COOK CHILDRENS PHYSICIAN NETWORK: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COOK CHILDRENS PHYSICIAN NETWORK (EIN 75-2485366)
- Tax period
- 2014-10-01 to 2015-09-30
- Filed
- 2016-08-14
- IRS object ID
- 201642279349300824
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-08-14T22:20:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BKD LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2800 Post Oak Blvd Ste 3200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77056 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 752485366 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COOK CHILDREN'S PHYSICIAN NETWORK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % CORY RHOADES | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | COOK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6828854000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 SEVENTH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT WORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76104 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CORY RHOADES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP & CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6828854000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-08-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amanda Maya | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01067777 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7134994600 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-12-15 16:53:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | W BRITT NELSON MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 SEVENTH AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT WORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $250,466,633 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.COOKCHILDRENS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1992 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | KNOWING THAT EVERY CHILD'S LIFE IS SACRED, OUR PROMISE IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF EVERY CHILD IN OUR REGION THROUGH THE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT OF ILLNESS, DISEASE AND INJURY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1128 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $52,353,709 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $52,791,690 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $178,040,964 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $197,526,634 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$30,871 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,200 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $42,501 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $121,344 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $230,406,303 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $250,443,868 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $184,529,652 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $197,720,633 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $46,250,628 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $52,542,093 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $230,780,280 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $250,265,726 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$373,977 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $178,142 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $40,529,114 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $35,891,473 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $32,033,467 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $27,217,684 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,495,647 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,673,789 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | KNOWING THAT EVERY CHILD'S LIFE IS SACRED, OUR PROMISE IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF EVERY CHILD IN OUR REGION THROUGH THE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT OF ILLNESS, DISEASE, AND INJURY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $222,704,401 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $197,647,978 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COOK CHILDREN'S PHYSICIAN NETWORK (CCPN) IS THE LARGEST PEDIATRIC MULTI-SPECIALTY PHYSICIAN GROUP IN NORTH TEXAS. THE NETWORK INCLUDES MORE THAN 360 PHYSICIANS AND 200 MID-LEVEL PROVIDERS IN ADDITION TO THOUSANDS OF OTHER CARING EMPLOYEES. DURING 2015, THE PROVIDER COUNT GREW BY 36, INCLUDING 20 NET NEW PHYSICIANS AND 17 NET NEW MIDLEVEL PROVIDERS. PATIENT FAMILIES HAVE ACCESS TO THE FOLLOWING SPECIALTIES VIA TELEMEDICINE: CARDIOLOGY, CARE TEAM, ENDOCRINOLOGY, GENETICS/METABOLIC GENETICS, HEMATOLOGY/ONCOLOGY, INFECTIOUS DISEASES, NEONATOLOGY, NEPHROLOGY, NEUROLOGY, NEUROPSYCHOLOGY, PEDIATRIC INTENSIVISTS, PSYCHOLOGY AND RHEUMATOLOGY. THESE SPECIALISTS HOSTED 1,423 VISITS VIA TELEMEDICINE IN 2014 OFFERING IMMEDIATE CARE AND PATIENT MONITORING AND SAVING MANY HOURS OF TRAVEL FOR PATIENT FAMILIES. THE NETWORK'S PHYSICIANS AND SPECIALISTS HAVE OFFICES IN TARRANT, DENTON AND HOOD COUNTIES AND PROVIDE A PRIMARY CARE HOME IN ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED AREAS WHERE ACCESS TO PEDIATRIC HEALTH CARE IS DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN. THE PHYSICIAN NETWORK HAS INCREASED ACCESS TO PEDIATRIC SPECIALTY CARE THROUGH OUTREACH CLINICS IN MANY COMMUNITIES IN NORTH, WEST AND CENTRAL TEXAS. EACH MONTH, PHYSICIANS TRAVEL TO PROVIDE SERVICES IN SEVERAL AREAS THAT ARE NOT LARGE ENOUGH TO SUPPORT FULL-TIME SPECIALTY CARE. COOK CHILDREN'S OFFERS SIX NEIGHBORHOOD CLINICS (FIVE IN FORT WORTH AND ONE IN ARLINGTON). THAT OFFER WELL- AND SICK-CHILD VISITS AND DENTAL CARE AND PROVIDE VACCINES. STAFF SPEAK BOTH ENGLISH AND SPANISH AND CLINICS ACCEPT MOST CHIP, MEDICAID AND COMMERCIAL INSURANCE PLANS. THE CLINICAL STAFF IS LED BY 19 TOTAL PHYSICIANS, TWO DENTISTS, AND SIX NURSE PRACTITIONERS. AN ADDITIONAL NEIGHBORHOOD CLINIC IS SCHEDULED TO OPEN IN 2016. PATIENT FAMILIES CONTINUE TO BENEFIT FROM THE AFTER-HOURS CLINIC TIMES AND THE PATIENT PORTAL, MYCOOKCHILDRENS.ORG, WHICH PROVIDES FAMILIES ON-DEMAND ACCESS TO PRIOR VISIT SUMMARIES, MEDICATION LISTS, VACCINE RECORDS, LAB RESULTS AND APPOINTMENT REQUESTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $222,704,401 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 66 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1128 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CORY RHOADES | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6828854000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 SEVENTH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT WORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES P MILLER MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 41.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $913,379 | $0 | $37,287 | ||
| DEBORAH SCHUTTE MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE-VICE CHAIR SPLTY CARE | 42.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $514,355 | $0 | $35,787 | Yes (X) | |
| BARRY BZOSTEK MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 41.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $212,481 | $0 | $10,766 | ||
| MARK MAZADE MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 41.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $285,770 | $0 | $33,588 | ||
| SANDRA ARCA MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE-TREASURER | 42.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $284,259 | $0 | $40,045 | Yes (X) | |
| LINDA M THOMPSON MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE-CHAIRMAN | 42.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $313,659 | $0 | $16,834 | Yes (X) | |
| TODD WOLF MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE-SECRETARY | 42.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $405,579 | $0 | $34,037 | Yes (X) | |
| VANESSA CHARETTE MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE-VICE CHAIRMAN, PRIMARY | 42.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $419,926 | $0 | $17,133 | Yes (X) | |
| BRYAN STEINMANN MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 41.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $273,898 | $0 | $33,616 | ||
| DEBORAH VERT DO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 41.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $398,519 | $0 | $25,562 | ||
| KENNETH HEYM MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 41.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $305,413 | $0 | $33,862 | ||
| SANDRA PEAK MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 41.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $309,369 | $0 | $28,674 | ||
| WILFRED L RAINE MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 41.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $400,848 | $0 | $31,629 | ||
| SAM CANTU MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 41.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $372,539 | $0 | $31,470 | ||
| MATTHEW DZURIK MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 41.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $452,834 | $0 | $26,218 | ||
| BRADLEY MERCER MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 41.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $467,577 | $0 | $37,287 | ||
| JANELL MASON-BRISCOE | ||||||||
| ASST VP, PRIM CARE & SPLTY SVC | 40.0 | 0.0 | $233,937 | $0 | $14,101 | Yes (X) | ||
| W BRITT NELSON MD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $724,313 | $0 | $39,825 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT GOODWILL | ||||||||
| VP, OPNS PRIM CARE & SPLTY SVC | 40.0 | 0.0 | $394,048 | $0 | $28,138 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHERI KANTNER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 40.0 | 0.0 | $71,938 | $0 | $20,807 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHEN W KIMMEL | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 4.0 | 36.0 | $65,793 | $532,322 | $25,307 | Yes (X) | ||
| VINCENT TAM MD | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $1,636,532 | $0 | $37,287 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSE L IGLESIAS MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 1.0 | $937,262 | $0 | $25,547 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK PALMER MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $1,557,229 | $0 | $27,343 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN UFFMAN MD | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $959,877 | $0 | $31,594 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHNNIE HONEYCUTT MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $995,073 | $0 | $34,037 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $13,906,407 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $532,322 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $757,781 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 480 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATHENAHEALTH | |||||
| 311 ARSENAL ST | WATERTOWN | MA | 02472 | CLAIMS PROCESSING | $10,222,517 |
| TARRANT CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | |||||
| 2225 W PETERSMITH ST | FORT WORTH | TX | 76102 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,013,439 |
| MUCKLEROY FALLS | |||||
| 5801 EDWARDS RANCH RD 100 | FORT WORTH | TX | 76104 | CONSTRUCTION | $617,787 |
| ADVISORY BOARD COMPANY | |||||
| PO BOX 79461 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21279 | CONSULTING | $217,327 |
| CREDIT SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL | |||||
| PO BOX 1088 | ARLINGTON | TX | 76004 | COLLECTIONS | $206,633 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $52,613,045 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $176,145 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,500 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $52,791,690 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT FEES | 621110 | $167,259,374 | $167,259,374 |
| CONTRACTED FEES | 621110 | $3,543,336 | $3,543,336 |
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 900099 | $25,271,593 | $25,271,593 |
| OTHER INCOME | 621110 | $1,373,480 | $1,373,480 |
| RESEARCH | 900099 | $78,851 | $78,851 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $197,526,634 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $26,965 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $22,765 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $4,200 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,200 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,200 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $121,344 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $121,344 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $121,344 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $250,443,868 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $197,647,978 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,200 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,675,652 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,946,534 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,729,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,318 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,962,139 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,994,757 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,967,382 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,970,524 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,609,414 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,361,110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,417,856 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,417,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,950,530 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,013,692 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $936,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,453 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $497,731 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $572,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$74,528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,087,213 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,910,449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,764 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $258,004 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $240,950 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,054 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,447 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144,994 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,918 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,918 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,165,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $955,797 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $210,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,722,292 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,721,313 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $14,381,426 | $14,381,505 | -$79 |
| COLLECTION EXPENSE | $12,913,003 | $183,113 | $12,729,890 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $5,972,386 | $5,972,386 | $0 |
| MINOR EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $1,593,226 | $1,008,818 | $584,408 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,317,628 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,012,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $305,002 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,265,726 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $222,704,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,561,325 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,686 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,046,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,916,858 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,051,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,613,513 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,089,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,179,125 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,022,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,050 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $15,701,100 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,852,970 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,981,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,848,130 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,560,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,329,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,591,111 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,529,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,891,473 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,194,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,954,131 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,839,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,263,553 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,033,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,217,684 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,495,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,673,789 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,495,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,673,789 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,529,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,891,473 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $178,142 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,838,647 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,289,998 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,548,649 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,388,958 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,616,901 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,772,057 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,597,027 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,905,704 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,691,323 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $876,468 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $40,367 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $836,101 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,848,130 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER ASSETS | $281,495 |
| FWPED'S MEDICAL RECORDS | $1,448,611 |
| FWPED'S PHYSICIAN RETEN. BONUS | $729,167 |
| FWPED'S NOTE RECEIVABLE | $131,838 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,591,111 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED PAYROLL | $1,782,296 |
| ACCRUED PHYSICIAN RECONS | $9,306,599 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $4,514,570 |
| ACCRUED PTO LIABILITY | $2,496,236 |
| ACCRUED EXECUTIVE BONUS | $593,846 |
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION | $22,653 |
| ACCRUED COMP BONUS-CARE SHARE | $746,437 |
| ACCRUED PHYSICIAN BONUS-PERC | $800,916 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $20,263,553 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $243,123,073 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$5,972,386 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$5,972,386 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $249,095,459 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,348,409 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,348,409 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $250,443,868 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $244,289,140 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$4,200 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$4,200 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $244,293,340 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,972,386 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,972,386 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $250,265,726 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINES 2D & 4B | RECONCILIATION OF REVENUE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 BAD DEBT EXPENSE: ($ 5,972,386) GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS: $ 4,200 CONTRIBUTIONS FROM CCHF RECORDED TO NET ASSETS: 1,344,209 -------------- TOTAL $ 1,348,409 |
| PART XII, LINES 2D & 4B | RECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS: ( $ 4,200 ) BAD DEBT EXPENSE: $ 5,972,386 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | false | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES P MILLER MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $870,693 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,686 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $17,787 | $0 | $950,666 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBORAH SCHUTTE MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE-VICE CHAIR SPLTY CARE | $494,461 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $9,894 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $16,287 | $0 | $550,142 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANELL MASON-BRISCOE | ||||||||||||||
| ASST VP, PRIM CARE & SPLTY SVC | $180,620 | $0 | $45,349 | $0 | $7,968 | $0 | $8,098 | $0 | $6,003 | $0 | $248,038 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARRY BZOSTEK MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $186,545 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $10,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,766 | $0 | $223,247 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK MAZADE MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $274,124 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,646 | $0 | $16,140 | $0 | $17,448 | $0 | $319,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANDRA ARCA MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE-TREASURER | $275,540 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,719 | $0 | $18,276 | $0 | $21,769 | $0 | $324,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA M THOMPSON MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE-CHAIRMAN | $284,332 | $0 | $18,750 | $0 | $10,577 | $0 | $16,250 | $0 | $584 | $0 | $330,493 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD WOLF MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE-SECRETARY | $272,626 | $0 | $125,313 | $0 | $7,640 | $0 | $16,250 | $0 | $17,787 | $0 | $439,616 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| W BRITT NELSON MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $404,791 | $0 | $176,358 | $0 | $143,164 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $20,325 | $0 | $764,138 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VANESSA CHARETTE MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE-VICE CHAIRMAN, PRIMARY | $413,756 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,170 | $0 | $16,531 | $0 | $602 | $0 | $437,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRYAN STEINMANN MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $264,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,348 | $0 | $18,982 | $0 | $14,634 | $0 | $307,514 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBORAH VERT DO | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $392,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,369 | $0 | $18,772 | $0 | $6,790 | $0 | $424,081 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT GOODWILL | ||||||||||||||
| VP, OPNS PRIM CARE & SPLTY SVC | $288,736 | $0 | $101,924 | $0 | $3,388 | $0 | $10,400 | $0 | $17,738 | $0 | $422,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH HEYM MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $283,673 | $0 | $11,000 | $0 | $10,740 | $0 | $16,250 | $0 | $17,612 | $0 | $339,275 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANDRA PEAK MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $303,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,011 | $0 | $16,250 | $0 | $12,424 | $0 | $338,043 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILFRED L RAINE MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $385,140 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,708 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $12,129 | $0 | $432,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAM CANTU MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $366,361 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,178 | $0 | $10,400 | $0 | $21,070 | $0 | $404,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW DZURIK MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $426,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,524 | $0 | $16,250 | $0 | $9,968 | $0 | $479,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN W KIMMEL | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $43,941 | $355,520 | $19,825 | $160,401 | $2,027 | $16,401 | $1,144 | $9,256 | $1,640 | $13,267 | $68,577 | $554,845 | $0 | $0 |
| BRADLEY MERCER MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $458,217 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,360 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $17,787 | $0 | $504,864 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VINCENT TAM MD | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $1,617,730 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,802 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $17,787 | $0 | $1,673,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSE L IGLESIAS MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $896,868 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,394 | $0 | $10,400 | $0 | $15,147 | $0 | $962,809 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK PALMER MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $1,546,727 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,502 | $0 | $16,250 | $0 | $11,093 | $0 | $1,584,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN UFFMAN MD | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $921,851 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,026 | $0 | $10,400 | $0 | $21,194 | $0 | $991,471 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHNNIE HONEYCUTT MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $770,860 | $0 | $191,219 | $0 | $32,994 | $0 | $16,250 | $0 | $17,787 | $0 | $1,029,110 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A | SHERI KANTNER $125.00 LINDA THOMPSON, MD $125.00 |
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1B | THERE IS NO WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT OF TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS BECAUSE THE COMPANY DOES NOT GENERALLY ALLOW FOR GROSS-UPS IN TAX PAYMENTS EXCEPT IN UNUSUAL CIRCUMSTANCES AND ONLY THEN IF APPROVED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. IN THIS CASE, $500.00 GIFT CARDS WERE DISTRIBUTED AT CHRISTMAS TO NON-EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES. THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES APPROVED THE GROSS-UP OF $125.00 PER CARD SO EMPLOYEES RECEIVE THE FULL STATED BENEFIT OF THE GIFT CARD. |
| PART I, QUESTION 3 | METHODS USED BY CCHCS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/EXEC DIRECTOR: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE |
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B | PARTICIPATION IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: PARTICIPANTS IN SERP IN W-2 DEF COMP PAID BY -------------------- -------- -------- -------- MATTHEW DZURIK, MD 17,500 NONE CCPN JOHNNIE HONEYCUTT, MD 17,500 NONE CCPN JOSE L. IGLESIAS, MD 17,500 NONE CCPN JAMES P. MILLER, MD 17,500 NONE CCPN W. BRITT NELSON, MD 67,350 NONE CCPN JOHN UFFMAN, MD 17,500 NONE CCPN |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| TOM ROGERS JR MD | |||
| A. ROGERS FATHER-IN-LAW | $112,318 | COMPENSATION | false |
| YVETTE DZURIK MD | |||
| M.DZURIK SPOUSE | $126,757 | COMPENSATION | false |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE ORGANIZATION RESTATED THE BYLAWS EFFECTIVE 10/27/2015. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 7A | MEMBER ELECTION ABILITIES: AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM HAS THE ABSOLUTE RIGHT TO APPOINT OR APPROVE MEMBERSHIP ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 7B | MEMBER DECISION ABILITIES: AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM HAS THE EXCLUSIVE AND RESERVED POWER TO DO ANY OF THE FOLLOWING: A. APPROVE THE ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND THE LONG-RANGE FINANCIAL AND STRATEGIC PLANS FOR THE CORPORATION; B. APPROVE DEVIATIONS FROM ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS IN EXCESS OF SUCH LIMITS AS ESTABLISHED BY THE MEMBER; C. APPROVE THE PURCHASE OR ACQUISITION OF ANY PROPERTY, REAL, PERSONAL, OR MIXED, BY THE ORGANIZATION IN EXCESS OF SUCH LIMITS AS ESTABLISHED BY THE MEMBER; D. APPROVE THE SALE, GIFT OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE PROPERTY OF THE ORGANIZATION; E. APPROVE THE MORTGAGE OR OTHER ENCUMBRANCE OF ANY PROPERTY, REAL, PERSONAL, OR MIXED, OF THE ORGANIZATION IN EXCESS OF SUCH LIMITS AS ESTABLISHED BY THE MEMBER; F. APPROVE THE ACQUISITION, LIQUIDATION, MERGER, WINDING UP, TERMINATION, OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE ORGANIZATION; G. APPROVE THE CREATION OF, OR INVESTMENT IN, ANY SUBSIDIARY ENTITY, JOINT VENTURE, ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION OR SIMILAR ENTITIES; H. APPROVE THE ADOPTION, AMENDMENT OR REPEAL OF THE CERTIFICATE OF FORMATION OF THE ORGANIZATION AND THESE BYLAWS; I. APPROVE INCURRING DEBT WHICH WOULD EXCEED SUCH LIMITS ESTABLISHED BY THE MEMBER; J. APPROVE THE SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS AND LITIGATION OF THE ORGANIZATION; AND K. SUBSEQUENT TO THE ORGANIZING AND INCORPORATING PHYSICIAN'S SELECTION OF THE INITIAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS, APPROVE THE APPOINTMENT OR ELECTION OF DIRECTORS IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 3.2 OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PROCESS FOR REVIEW OF THE 990: THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO ASSIST IN THE PREPARATION OF THE FORM 990 AND RELATED FILINGS. ALL INFORMATION PROVIDED TO THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM IS GATHERED BY KEY COMPANY EMPLOYEES AND EXECUTIVES. ONCE THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED, IT IS REVIEWED BY COMPANY FINANCE, LEGAL AND COMPLIANCE STAFF AND THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT. IN ADDITION, IT IS PRESENTED TO THE COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT. SUBSEQUENT TO AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEW, THE FORM 990 IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: EVERY YEAR THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT OF THE COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM ("SYSTEM") SENDS OUT A FORM 990 QUESTIONNAIRE/CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF ALL SYSTEM COMPANIES, AS WELL AS CERTAIN OTHER EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING PHYSICIANS, WHO ARE DETERMINED TO BE EMPLOYED IN POSITIONS THAT MIGHT BE SUBJECT TO THE SYSTEM'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE RESPONSES ARE REVIEWED BY THE LEGAL, FINANCE, AND COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENTS. FOLLOW UP AND/OR CORRECTIVE ACTION IS TAKEN AS NEEDED WITH RESPECT TO RESPONSES THAT INDICATE THE EXISTENCE OF ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE RESPONSES TO THE QUESTIONNAIRES AND FOLLOW-UP INFORMATION ARE PROVIDED TO THE SYSTEM AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND FOLLOW-UP. FURTHER, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING THE IMPLEMENTATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IS APPLICABLE TO ALL AFFILIATED COMPANIES OF THE COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IS ALSO RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT OF COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM. THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT MAINTAINS A HOT-LINE TO RECEIVE REPORTS OF INAPPROPRIATE ACTIVITIES INCLUDING ACTIVITIES THAT MIGHT CONSTITUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. INTERNAL AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE ALSO CONDUCT RANDOM AUDITS OF CORPORATE ACTIVITIES SUCH AS EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS AND ACCOUNTS PAYABLE TO DETERMINE IF ANY INAPPROPRIATE PAYMENTS ARE BEING MADE TO INDIVIDUALS, SOME OF WHICH COULD BE EVIDENCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY CORRECTIVE ACTION RELATED TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WOULD BE REPORTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW, APPROVAL, AND MODIFICATION, AS NECESSARY, WITH FURTHER REPORTING TO THE SYSTEM BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS APPROPRIATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 15A & 15B | REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION: COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM HAS ESTABLISHED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH OVERSIGHT OF EXECUTIVE AND PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION, WHICH INCLUDES THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS IN ADVANCE, WHICH INCLUDES A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE MEMBERS, USING COMPARABLE MARKET DATA RELATING TO COMPENSATION, WHICH IS PROVIDED BY SULLIVAN COTTER AND ASSOCIATES, INC., AN INDEPENDENT, NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR ITS DETERMINATIONS FOLLOWING CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REQUIRES THE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO UPDATE MARKET DATA PERIODICALLY, USUALLY EVERY TWO YEARS, WITH INTERIM REVIEWS BEING CONDUCTED AS NEEDED. WITH REGARD TO PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO RETAINS THE LAW FIRM OF MCDERMOTT, WILL & EMERY OF CHICAGO, ILLINOIS, TO ISSUE A REASONABLENESS OPINION COVERING THE PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION PLAN FOR COOK CHILDREN'S PHYSICIAN NETWORK. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 19 | MAKING GOVERNING DOCUMENTS PUBLIC: THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT THEY ARE ON FILE WITH THE SECRETARY OF STATE OF TEXAS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS POSTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL WEBSITE AND AVAILABLE TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS OF COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM ENTITIES. CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE REPORTED ELECTRONICALLY FOR ALL COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM ENTITIES VIA THE ELECTRONIC MUNICIPAL MARKET ACCESS (EMMA) WEB SITE. |
| FORM 990 PART VI, QUESTION 6 | SOLE MEMBER: COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM, A TEXAS NON-PROFIT CORPORATION, IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||||
| 801 SEVENTH AVE | FORT WORTH | TX | 76104 | 752051646 | HOSPITAL | TX | 501(C)(3) | 3 | CCHCS | Yes (true) |
| WI COOK FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 801 SEVENTH AVENUE | FORT WORTH | TX | 76104 | 752051649 | FUNDRAISING | TX | 501(C)(3) | 11D | NA | false |
| COOK CHILDREN'S HOME HEALTH | ||||||||||
| 801 SEVENTH AVENUE | FORT WORTH | TX | 76104 | 752896983 | HEALTHCARE | TX | 501(C)(3) | 9 | CCHCS | Yes (true) |
| COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM | ||||||||||
| 801 SEVENTH AVE | FORT WORTH | TX | 76104 | 752705881 | HLTH CARE SUP | TX | 501(C)(3) | 11C | CCHF | false |
| COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN | ||||||||||
| 801 SEVENTH AVE | FORT WORTH | TX | 76104 | 760585240 | INSURANCE | TX | 501(C)(3) | 9 | CCHCS | Yes (true) |
| ROSEDALE OFFICE BUILDING INC | ||||||||||
| 1500 W ROSEDALE | FORT WORTH | TX | 76104 | 460866421 | TITLE HOLDING | TX | 501(C)(2) | N/A | CCHF | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 7TH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT WORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 454024843 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HEALTHCARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CCHCS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C CORPORATION | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (true) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | Yes (true) | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| O | $63,342,092 | FMV |
| COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| A | $1,054,998 | FMV |
| COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| R | $2,541,676 | FMV |
| COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| Q | $412,565 | FMV |
| COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN | ||
| B | $13,279,683 | FMV |