STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FORT HEALTHCARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FORT HEALTHCARE INC (EIN 39-0286215)
Tax period
2014-10-01 to 2015-09-30
Filed
2016-08-15
IRS object ID
201642289349302984
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-08-15T11:30:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 12237AddressLine1Txt
CityGREEN BAYCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP543072237ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390286215EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORT HEALTHCARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8004214677PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 E SHERMAN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT ATKINSONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53538ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES NELSONPersonNm
Person TitleSENIOR VICE PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone8004214677PhoneNum
Signature2016-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTERRI REXRODE CPA MSTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00096513PTIN
Phone9206620016PhoneNum
Preparation2016-08-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES NELSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 E SHERMAN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT ATKINSONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53538ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$143,078,752GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FORTHEALTHCARE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION AT FORT HEALTHCARE IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF OUR COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1002TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers180TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$113,331PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$123,985CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$125,264,048PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$127,794,334CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,221,913PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,041,178CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$710,352PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,137,837CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$128,888,940PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$132,097,334CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$48,919,396PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,912,245CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$71,604,817PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$69,666,358CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$120,524,213PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$117,578,603CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,364,727PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,518,731CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$176,287,857TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$181,623,495TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$75,707,940TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$70,638,012TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$100,579,917NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$110,985,483NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION AT FORT HEALTHCARE IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF OUR COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$71,278,369ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$97,190,969RevenueAmt
DescOPERATION OF A 72-BED ACUTE CARE FACILITY WITH AN EMERGENCY ROOM AND FULL COMPLEMENT OF ANCILLARY SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$33,772,916ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$30,603,365RevenueAmt
DescOPERATION OF PHYSICIAN CLINICS WITH OUTREACH INTO THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITIESDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$349,067RevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$349,067TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$105,051,285TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document117IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1002EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES NELSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9205685000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 E SHERMAN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT ATKINSONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53538ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHAEL ANDERSON MD
BOARD MEMBER3.0040.00Yes (X)$0$505,179$39,658
MARY BEHLING
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY CASH MD
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILLIE KONTNY MD
CHIEF OF STAFF3.0040.00Yes (X)$0$532,830$40,135
JONATHAN MCLAUGHLIN MD
BOARD MEMBER3.0040.00Yes (X)$0$532,110$40,135
ERIC RUNEZ
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL WARD KNOX
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY WATERS
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WADE WOELFLE MD
CHIEF OF STAFF - THRU 12/31/143.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL WALLACE
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$358,279$0$38,275Yes (X)
SHARON SCHMELING
CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL RUMPF
VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD WILLIAMS MD
SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$0$267,559$35,958Yes (X)
DEAN JOHNSON
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES NELSON
SR. VICE PRESIDENT / CFO40.00$207,560$0$37,591Yes (X)
KAY WIPPERFURTH
VP ANCILLARY & SUPPORT SERVICES40.00$164,343$0$35,383Yes (X)
RENEE CLARK
VP NURSING SERVICES40.00$134,826$0$7,461Yes (X)
THOMAS NORDLAND MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR1.0040.00$0$569,905$38,503Yes (X)
MARC ERICKSON MD
PHYSICIAN1.0040.00$0$532,400$40,135Yes (X)
ISIDORO ZAMBRANO MD
PHYSICIAN1.0040.00$0$981,138$37,635Yes (X)
PAUL SCHUPPNER MD
PHYSICIAN1.0040.00$0$512,910$21,700Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER MANAKAS MD
PHYSICIAN1.0040.00$0$474,799$37,635Yes (X)
JULIE MOKHTAR MD
PHYSICIAN1.0040.00$0$458,856$25,659Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$865,008TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,367,686TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$475,863TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FORT MEDICAL GROUP
611 E SHERMAN AVENUE EASTFORT ATKINSONWI53538PHYSICIAN SERVICES$15,356,984
CERNER CORPORATION
PO BOX 412702KANSAS CITYOH64141PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$6,682,058
UW MEDICAL FOUNDATION - RADIOLOGY
600 HIGHLAND AVEMADISONWI53792RADIOLOGY SERVICES$1,932,316
GE MEDICAL SYSTEMS
PO BOX 96483CHICAGOIL60693EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$878,423
SSM ST MARY'S LAB SERVICES
707 S MILLS STMADISONWI53715LABORATORY SERVICES$483,972
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K28CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$43,189RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$80,796AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$123,985TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HOSPITAL SERVICES623000$96,619,842$96,619,842
PHYSICIAN CLINIC REVENUE621110$20,031,595$20,031,595
OTHER OPERATING REVENUE623990$10,936,203$10,936,203
RENTAL INCOME - SPECIALTY CLINIC621610$206,694$206,694
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$127,794,334TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,596,754TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,596,754ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$65,120RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$75,988RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$10,868RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,868TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10,868ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,862,928SecuritiesAmt
Other$486,926OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,734,857SecuritiesAmt
Other$170,573OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,128,071SecuritiesAmt
Other$316,353OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,444,424TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,444,424ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEQUITY INCOMEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$664,358TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$349,067RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$315,291ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$484,347TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$484,347ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,148,705OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$132,097,334TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$128,143,401RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,829,948ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$980,284TotalAmt
Management And General$980,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,799,873TotalAmt
Program Services$32,790,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,009,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,405,657TotalAmt
Program Services$1,253,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,117,089TotalAmt
Program Services$6,345,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$771,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,609,342TotalAmt
Program Services$2,326,307ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,966,029TotalAmt
Management And General$1,966,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,663TotalAmt
Management And General$141,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,360,144TotalAmt
Program Services$27,444,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,915,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,793TotalAmt
Program Services$77,541ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,657,518TotalAmt
Program Services$11,486,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,971,768TotalAmt
Program Services$3,971,768ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,007,933TotalAmt
Program Services$3,943,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,259TotalAmt
Program Services$61,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,186,713TotalAmt
Program Services$3,186,713ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,251,907TotalAmt
Program Services$7,213,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,438TotalAmt
Program Services$187,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS$2,517,202$2,517,202
DUES$2,432,686$70,598$2,362,088
EAR PROJECT$916,903$916,903
LEASED EQUIPMENT$611,659$536,267$75,392

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$988,743TotalAmt
Program Services$721,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,578,603TotalAmt
Program Services$105,051,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,527,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,390,019BOYAmt
EOY$16,122,332EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,485,619BOYAmt
EOY$16,403,865EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,881,520BOYAmt
EOY$1,993,827EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,623,766BOYAmt
EOY$1,026,619EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$166,623,421LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$107,364,003LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,720,195BOYAmt
EOY$59,259,418EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,202,999BOYAmt
EOY$76,316,972EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,668,428BOYAmt
EOY$6,350,609EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,315,311BOYAmt
EOY$4,149,853EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,287,857BOYAmt
EOY$181,623,495EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,707,478BOYAmt
EOY$9,768,201EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,482,024BOYAmt
EOY$46,479,668EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$699,706BOYAmt
EOY$413,400EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,818,732BOYAmt
EOY$13,976,743EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,707,940BOYAmt
EOY$70,638,012EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,579,917BOYAmt
EOY$110,985,483EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,579,917BOYAmt
EOY$110,985,483EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,287,857BOYAmt
EOY$181,623,495EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,518,731ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,113,165NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$9,028OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$9,028TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLOBBYING PORTION OF DUES PAID TO WHA AND AHA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$636,155OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$636,155BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$65,264,449OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,015,251DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,249,198BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$99,881,343OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$71,348,752DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,532,591BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$841,474OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$841,474BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$59,259,418TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$837,920
CAPITOL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$10,082,718
DEFERRED GAIN OF SALE-LEASEBACK$2,145,811
RELATED PARTY PAYABLE$910,294
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$13,976,743TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$127,159,633TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$4,113,165NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,441,214OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$6,554,379RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$133,714,012RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,616,678OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,616,678RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$132,097,334TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$116,754,067TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$75,988OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$75,988ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$116,678,079ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$900,524OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$900,524ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$117,578,603TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES -2,517,202. RENTAL EXPENSES 75,988.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL INCOME -1,616,678.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 75,988.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES 2,517,202. RENTAL INCOME -1,616,678.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent400Yes (X)Percent400Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetYes (1)ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Unable To Provide Care0UnableToProvideCareInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (1)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (1)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$496,784TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$496,784NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00430TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$13,919,837TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,754,071DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$11,165,766NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.09700TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$14,416,621TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,754,071DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$11,662,550NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.10130TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,461,649TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$379,567DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,082,082NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00940TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$170,351TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$170,350NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00150TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,632,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$379,568DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,252,432NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01090TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$16,048,621TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,133,639DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$12,914,982NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.11220TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense Reported0BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$2,517,199BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$176,204BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$8,396,291ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$11,280,371CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$2,884,080MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd

Management Co And Jnt Ventures ManagementCoAndJntVenturesGrp

Entity Name EntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11 MEDICAL HEALTH BUILDING GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesRENTAL OF MEDICAL BUILDINGSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Org Profit Or Ownership0.20000OrgProfitOrOwnershipPct
Physicians Profit Or Ownership0.25000PhysiciansProfitOrOwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORT HEALTHCARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 SHERMAN AVENUE EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT ATKINSONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53538ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website AddressHTTPS://WWW.FORTHEALTHCARE.COM/WebsiteAddressTxt
State License1908-800StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORT HEALTHCARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Information GapsYes (X)InformationGapsInd
CHNA Conducted13CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLSEE STATEMENT FOR LINE 7DOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Rpt Available Thru Other MethodYes (X)RptAvailableThruOtherMethodInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt14ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLHTTPS://WWW.FORTHEALTHCARE.COM/WP-CONTENT/UPLOADS/2016/05/DJHCP-CHIP_2015-FStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Strategy AttachedYes (1)StrategyAttachedInd
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care400.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Income Level CriteriaYes (X)IncomeLevelCriteriaInd
Residency CriteriaYes (X)ResidencyCriteriaInd
Other CriteriaYes (X)OtherCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLWWW.FORTHEALTHCARE.COM/WELLNESS/COMMUNITY-CARE-INTRO/COMMUNITY-CAREFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
FAP Notified Upon AdmissionYes (X)FAPNotifiedUponAdmissionInd
FAP Notified All PatientsYes (X)FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd
Other Actions TakenYes (X)OtherActionsTakenInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Other Method UsedYes (X)OtherMethodUsedInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORT HEALTHCARE INC.PART V, SECTION B, LINE 5: TWO FEEDBACK SESSIONS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC WERE HELD. BASED ON THE FEEDBACK THE TOP RATED ITEMS WERE DISCUSSED AND WILL BE THE FOCUS OF COMMUNITY HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PLAN AND PROCESS
FORT HEALTHCARE INC.PART V, SECTION B, LINE 6A: BEAVER DAM HOSPITAL AND WATERTOWN HOSPITAL
FORT HEALTHCARE INC.PART V, SECTION B, LINE 6B: CITY OF WATERTOWN PUBLIC HEALTH DEPARTMENT, JEFFERSON COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT.
FORT HEALTHCARE INC.PART V, SECTION B, LINE 7D: HTTPS://WWW.FORTHEALTHCARE.COM/WP-CONTENT/UPLOADS/2016/05/DJHCP-CHIP_2015-FINAL-05-09-16-UPDATED-BIB-1.PDF
FORT HEALTHCARE INC.PART V, SECTION B, LINE 11: FORT HEALTHCARE CONTINUES TO SUPPORT THE WORK OF THE ROCK RIVER FREE CLINIC, WHICH OFFERS FREE SERVICES TO THOSE WHO LIVE IN OUR SERVICE AREA. ADDITIONALY, WE CONTINUE TO ADDRESS OBESITY AND LACK OF PHYSICAL ACTIVITY THROUGH TARGETED COMMUNITY PROGRAMS OFFERED IN ALL OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. FORT HEALTHCARE CONTINUES TO OFFER FREE WEIGHT MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS, SUCH AS THE SLIMDOWN CHALLENGE, TO EDUCATE THE GENERAL PUBLIC ON SAFE AND EFFECTIVE LONG TERM WEIGHT LOSS MANAGEMENT STRATEGIES. WITH REGARD TO PHYSICAL ACTIVITY WE CONTINUE TO OFFER OUR ROCK THE WALK STEP CHALLENGE, FREE TO ALL COMMUNITY MEMBERS, IN AN EFFORT TO INCREASE KNOWLEDGE REGARDING THE BENEFITS OF REGULAR PHYSICAL ACTIVITY.
FORT HEALTHCARE INC.PART V, SECTION B, LINE 13H: SERVICES ARE NOT ELECTIVE.
FORT HEALTHCARE INC.PART V, SECTION B, LINE 16I: THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY IS PUBLICIZED IN ALL FORT HEALTHCARE LOCATIONS AND DISCUSSED WITH PATIENTS AT TIME OF ADMIT AND ON FOLLOW UP CALLS.
FORT HEALTHCARE INC.PART V, SECTION B, LINE 20E: THE POLICY IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE.
FORT HEALTHCARE INC.PART V, SECTION B, LINE 22D: WE USED OUR OVERALL AVERAGE INSURANCE RATE.
PART V, SECTION B, LINE 16FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY WEBSITE AVAILABILITY
FORT HEALTHCARE INC. PART V, SECTION B, LINE 16A WEBSITE:WWW.FORTHEALTHCARE.COM/WELLNESS/COMMUNITY-CARE-INTRO/COMMUNITY-CARE

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 7:OVERALL COST TO CHARGE RATIO
PART I, LINE 7, COLUMN (F):THE BAD DEBT EXPENSE INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, COLUMN (A), BUT SUBTRACTED FOR PURPOSES OF CALCULATING THE PERCENTAGE IN THIS COLUMN IS $ 2,517,199.
PART II, COMMUNITY BUILDING ACTIVITIES:FORT HEALTHCARE GIVES GENEROUSLY TO AREA COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS. IN FY 2014, MORE THAN $90,000 WAS PROVIDED IN DIRECT SUPPORT OF COMMUNITY EVENTS. IN ADDITION, FORT HEALTHCARE RESOURCES WERE EXPENDED TO SUPPORT THOSE ACTIVITIES- INCLUDING SIGNIFICANT STAFF TIME, VOLUNTEER TIME, MEDICAL SUPPLIES, GIVEAWAY ITEMS AND MORE. APPROXIMATELY $3.0 MILLION WAS PROVIDED IN CHARITY CARE. FORT HEALTHCARE STAFF SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR A NUMBER OF LOCAL NON-PROFIT AGENCIES. FORT HEALTHCARE IS VERY SUPPORTIVE OF UNITED WAY, TOMORROW'S HOPE, RELAY FOR LIFE AND MANY OTHER FUNDRAISING CAUSES IN THE COMMUNITY. THE COMMUNITY HEALTH & WELLNESS DEPARTMENT IS ACTIVELY ENGAGING NON-PROFIT ENTITIES IN AREA COMMUNITIES TO BUILD COLLABORATIVE RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE GOAL OF AFFECTING OBESITY, ACCESS TO CARE, DIET, FITNESS AND NUTRITION. FOR SEVERAL COMMUNITIES IN JEFFERSON COUNTY, KEY LEADERS HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED TO REPRESENT THE HEALTHIEST COMMUNITIES COALITION IN THEIR RESPECTIVE CITIES. COALITION MEMBERSHIP INCLUDES REPRESENTATIVES FROM LOCAL SCHOOLS, CHURCHES, GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, BUSINESSES, COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS AND INTERESTED INDIVIDUALS. ALL ARE ENGAGED IN A CONCERTED EFFORT TO REDUCE THE OBESITY RATE IN JEFFERSON COUNTY. EACH COALITION IS ACTIVELY DEVELOPING STRATEGIES TO IMPLEMENT IN THEIR LOCAL COMMUNITIES, FOCUSING ON THE FOLLOWING PRIORITIES:-INCREASE ACCESS TO HEALTHY FOOD OPTIONS-APPLY INCENTIVES TO IMPROVE NUTRITION-INSTITUTE WORKPLACE INCENTIVES TO REWARD INCREASED PHYSICAL ACTIVITY-EDUCATE AND INFORM THE PUBLIC ABOUT SERVING SIZES AND NUTRITIONAL CONTENT OF FOOD OPTIONS AVAILABLE IN PUBLIC AREAS-IMPLEMENT COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAMS THAT PROMOTE PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AND NUTRITION-INCREASE ACCESS TO OPPORTUNITIES AND FACILITIES THAT PROMOTE PHYSICAL ACTIVITY
PART III, LINE 4:THE CARRYING AMOUNTS OF ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE ARE REDUCED BY ALLOWANCES THAT REFLECT MANAGEMENT'S BEST ESTIMATE OF THE AMOUNTS THAT WILL NOT BE COLLECTED. MANAGEMENT PROVIDES FOR CONTRACTUAL ADJUSTMENTS UNDER TERMS OF THIRD-PARTY REIMBURSEMENT AGREEMENTS THROUGH A REDUCTION OF GROSS REVENUE AND A CREDIT TO PATIENT RECEIVABLES. IN ADDITION, MANAGEMENT PROVIDES FOR PROBABLE UNCOLLECTIBLE AMOUNTS, PRIMARILY UNINSURED PATIENTS AND AMOUNTS PATIENTS ARE PERSONALLY RESPONSIBLE FOR, THROUGH A CHARGE TO OPERATIONS AND A CREDIT TO A VALUATION ALLOWANCE BASED ON ITS ASSESSMENT OF HISTORICAL COLLECTION LIKELIHOOD AND THE CURRENT STATUS OF INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNTS. BALANCES THAT ARE STILL OUTSTANDING AFTER MANAGEMENT HAS USED REASONABLE COLLECTION EFFORTS ARE WRITTEN OFF THROUGH A CHARGE TO THE VALUATION ALLOWANCE AND A CREDIT TO PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE.COSTING METHODOLOGY - BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF COMMUNITY CARE WRITE-OFFS TO OVERALL SELF PAY WRITE-OFFSRATIONALE FOR INCLUDING BAD DEBT AMOUNTS IN COMMUNITY BENEFIT- WE ARE THE ONLY HOSPITAL IN OUR SERVICE AREA AND PATIENTS WOULD HAVE TO TRAVEL TO ANOTHER COMMUNITY TO RECEIVE CARE.
PART III, LINE 8:WE ARE THE ONLY HOSPITAL IN OUR SERVICE AREA & PATIENTS WOULD HAVE TO TRAVEL TO ANOTHER COMMUNITY TO RECEIVE CARE.INPATIENT COSTS COME FROM WORKSHEET D-1 PART II & OUTPATIENT COSTS ARE BASED ON THE COST TO CHARGE RATIO OF THE MEDICARE CHARGES ON WORKSHEET D PART V.SUBACUTE COSTS ARE FROM WORKSHEET D-1 PART III. HOME HEALTH IS FROM WORKSHEET H-6 PART I.
PART III, LINE 9B:PERSONS WHOSE INCOME IS LESS THAN 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES, BUT NOT MORE THAN 400% OF THE GUIDELINES, SHALL BE ELIGIBLE FOR COMMUNITY CARE ON A REDUCED CHARGE BASIS. PERSONS WHOSE INCOME IS LESS THAN 200% OF THE GUIDELINES WILL BE CONSIDERED FOR COMPLETE FORGIVENESS OF THEIR OUTSTANDING CHARGES.
PART VI, LINE 2:FORT HEALTHCARE PERFORMS REGULAR MARKET RESEARCH TO ASSESS THE HEALTHCARE NEEDS AND CONCERNS OF THE COMMUNITY. AN ANNUAL COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSESSMENT IS IMPLEMENTED. THE PRIMARY RESEARCH TOOL IS A DOOR-TO-DOOR SURVEY OF 400+ RESIDENTS IN THE SERVICE AREA. MANY QUESTIONS RELATE SPECIFICALLY TO HEALTH NEEDS, CONCERNS, BEHAVIORS AND CONCERNS. THE SURVEY IS ADMINISTERED BY AN INDEPENDENT RESEARCH COMPANY AFFILIATED WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-WHITEWATER. FURTHERMORE, FORT HEALTHCARE HAS CREATED COMMUNITY HEALTH COALITIONS THROUGHOUT THE SERVICE AREA. CONCERNED RESIDENTS AND COMMUNITY LEADERS, WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF FORT HEALTHCARE STAFF ARE DEVELOPING SPECIFIC COMMUNITY-RELEVANT STRATEGIES TO ADDRESS OBESITY, PHYSICAL ACTIVITY, NUTRITION AND INCREASED CONSUMPTION OF WATER VS. SWEETENED BEVERAGES.
PART VI, LINE 3:INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON THE PATIENT STATEMENT, IN MONTHLY NEWSLETTERS AND ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. AN ANNUAL COMMUNITY BENEFIT REPORT IS FILED WITH THE WISCONSIN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION. A PRINTED REPORT IS PREPARED AND DELIVERED TO 48,000 HOUSEHOLDS WITHIN THE PRIMARY SERVICE AREA AS AN INSERT INTO THE HEALTH365 COMMUNITY MAGAZINE. THE FORT HEALTHCARE WEBSITE CONTAINS LINKS AND INFORMATION SPECIFIC TO THE POLICY ON CHARITY CARE, FINANCIAL AID AND REDUCED PAYMENT OPTION FOR SELF-PAY PATIENTS. INFORMATION IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE AND IN ALL FORT HEALTHCARE LOCATIONS REGARDING THE ROCK RIVER FREE CLINIC, A FREE AND REDUCED CARE CLINIC FUNDED IN A SIGNIFICANT MANNER BY FORT HEALTHCARE INCLUDING FULL FUNDING FOR A 1.0 FTE PHYSICIAN AND SUBSIDIZED LAB AND RADIOLOGY SERVICES. FINANCIAL AID COUNSELOR IS AVAILABLE AT FORT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL TO ASSIST PATIENTS WITH COMPLETING PAPERWORK FOR GOVERNMENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS, WITH CONTACT INFORMATION ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE AND IN ADMISSION PACKETS.
PART VI, LINE 4:FORT HEALTHCARE'S PRIMARY SERVICE AREA CONSTITUTES AN EIGHT ZIP CODE REGION COMPRISED OF THE COMMUNITIES OF FORT ATKINSON, JEFFERSON, JOHNSON CREEK, HELENVILLE, WHITEWATER, CAMBRIDGE, LAKE MILLS AND PALMYRA. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 75,000 PERSONS LIVING IN THE REGION. FORT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IS THE ONLY HOSPITAL WITHIN THE PRIMARY SERVICE AREA. THE REGION IS NOT CONSIDERED A MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED REGION.
PART VI, LINE 5:THE FORT HEALTHCARE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS A COMMUNITY ORIENTED BOARD, WITH REPRESENTATIVES SOLICITED DIRECTLY FROM THE MAJORITY OF COMMUNITIES IN THE PRIMARY SERVICE AREA. THE MAJORITY OF REPRESENTATIVES ARE NOT EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS OR RELATIVES OF FORT HEALTHCARE STAFF. THE MEMBERS ARE NOT COMPENSATED FOR THEIR SERVICE. THE FORT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OPERATES WITH AN 'OPEN' MEDICAL STAFF. PHYSICIANS UNAFFILIATED WITH THE ORGANIZATION MAY REQUEST PRIVILEGES AT ANY TIME. THE PLANNING COMMITTEE DETERMINES NEED FOR SPECIALTY CARE ACCORDING TO A WELL ESTABLISHED MEDICAL MANPOWER PLAN THAT INCLUDES COMMUNITY NEED FOR SERVICES. PHYSICIANS ARE GRANTED MEDICAL STAFF STATUS BASED ON NEED. THE MEDICAL STAFF IS REPRESENTED BY MEMBERS OF FORT MEDICAL GROUP (OWNED BY FORT HEALTHCARE), DEAN/ST. MARY'S REGIONAL CLINICS, UW HEALTH AND OTHERS. FORT HEALTHCARE IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AND NET REVENUES ARE USED FOR IMPROVEMENTS IN THE STATUS OF FORT HEALTHCARE. FUNDS ARE USED TO PURCHASE CAPITAL EQUIPMENT, ENHANCE PHYSICAL FACILITIES AND IMPROVE PATIENT SERVICES.
PART VI, LINE 6:FORT HEALTHCARE IS AN INDEPENDENT, NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION. THERE ARE NO AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS.
PART VI, LINE 7, REPORTS FILED WITH STATESWI

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsYes (1)CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL ANDERSON MD
BOARD MEMBER$0$414,269$0$90,370$0$540$0$10,400$0$29,258$0$544,837$0$0
BILLIE KONTNY MD
CHIEF OF STAFF$0$528,342$0$3,246$0$1,242$0$10,400$0$29,735$0$572,965$0$0
JONATHAN MCLAUGHLIN MD
BOARD MEMBER$0$527,622$0$3,246$0$1,242$0$10,400$0$29,735$0$572,245$0$0
MICHAEL WALLACE
PRESIDENT/CEO$346,637$0$0$0$11,642$0$10,400$0$27,875$0$396,554$0$0$0
DONALD WILLIAMS MD
SECRETARY$0$229,142$0$35,231$0$3,186$0$8,692$0$27,266$0$303,517$0$0
JAMES NELSON
SR. VICE PRESIDENT / CFO$206,577$0$0$0$983$0$8,326$0$29,265$0$245,151$0$0$0
KAY WIPPERFURTH
VP ANCILLARY & SUPPORT SERVICES$162,189$0$0$0$2,154$0$6,530$0$28,853$0$199,726$0$0$0
THOMAS NORDLAND MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$0$565,832$0$509$0$3,564$0$10,400$0$28,103$0$608,408$0$0
MARC ERICKSON MD
PHYSICIAN$0$531,158$0$0$0$1,242$0$10,400$0$29,735$0$572,535$0$0
ISIDORO ZAMBRANO MD
PHYSICIAN$0$735,352$0$245,246$0$540$0$10,400$0$27,235$0$1,018,773$0$0
PAUL SCHUPPNER MD
PHYSICIAN$0$461,915$0$50,509$0$486$0$10,400$0$11,300$0$534,610$0$0
CHRISTOPHER MANAKAS MD
PHYSICIAN$0$474,313$0$0$0$486$0$10,400$0$27,235$0$512,434$0$0
JULIE MOKHTAR MD
PHYSICIAN$0$394,058$0$63,556$0$1,242$0$10,400$0$15,259$0$484,515$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 5FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPHYSICIAN COMPENSATION IS TIED TO THE NET REVENUES OF THEIR PRACTICEExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
WISCONSIN HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
A39133785597712DJH02014-12-01$28,195,000CONSTRUCTION & EQUIPMENT000
WISCONSIN HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
B39133785597710V4Q82015-06-30$16,480,000CONSTRUCTION & EQUIPMENT & REFUNDING PRIOR ISSUE000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$28,195,000$4,497,804$350,383$23,346,81320140Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$16,480,000$180,000$16,300,00020140Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)0000000
B0Yes (1)0000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
500 MCMILLEN GROUP LLP
PARTNERSHIP OWNED BY DONALD WILLIAMS CURRENT BOARD DIRECTOR$367,786RENT FOR THE LEASE OF OFFICE SPACE0
MELANIE RUMPF
WIFE OF BOARD MEMBER MICHAEL RUMPF$43,402EMPLOYEE0
MEDICAL HEALTH BUILDING GROUP
PARTNERSHIP OWNED BY BILLIE KONTNY, A BOARD OF DIRECTOR.$1,938,587RENT FOR THE LEASE OF OFFICE SPACE0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING MANAGER AND CFO. A COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH BOARD MEMBER OF THE ENTITY AND RELATED ENTITIES ANNUALLY COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE DISCLOSING THEIR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. A SUMMARY OF CONFLICTS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AND TO ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT PERSONNEL. BOARD MEMBERS ARE COACHED ON HOW TO MANAGE THEIR CONFLICTS. BOARD MEMBERS WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THE MATTERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15OTHER ORGANIZATIONS ARE USED AS BENCHMARKS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. INDEPENDENT REVIEWS OF COMPENSATION ARE ALSO DONE PERIODICALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. SUMMARIES OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA AN ANNUAL REPORT THAT FORT HEALTHCARE PUBLISHES. THE ANNUAL REPORT IS DIRECT MAILED TO HOUSEHOLDS AND IS ALSO AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON FORT HEALTHCARE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GMEDICAL & PHYSICIAN SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 27,444,221. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 27,444,221. ADMIN PURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,915,923. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,915,923.
PART XII, LINE 2CTHIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1611 SHERMAN AVE EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT ATKINSONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53538ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391397028EIN
Primary ActivitiesFOUNDATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 11A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORT HEALTHCARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORT MEDICAL EQUIPMENT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1306 WASHINGTON STAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT ATKINSONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53538ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN392042387EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDE DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$32,991ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.30000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
FORT MEDICAL GROUP INC
611 SHERMAN AVE EASTFORT ATKINSONWI53538391736513PROVIDE PHYSICIAN SERVICESWIFORT HEALTHCARE INCC$2,950,6691.00000Yes (1)
FORT CARE INC
611 SHERMAN AVE EASTFORT ATKINSONWI53538391725831PREFERRED PROVIDER ORGANIZATIONWIFORT HEALTHCARE INCC$99,7351.00000Yes (1)-$2,666
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
FORT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
P$162,525FAIR MARKET VALUE
FORT MEDICAL GROUP
O$15,356,984FAIR MARKET VALUE