MEDICAL CENTER COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MEDICAL CENTER COMPANY (EIN 34-0714460)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-04
- IRS object ID
- 202513089349303221
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-04T16:32:49-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 364267431 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PEASE BELL CPAS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3501 EMBASSY PKWY 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AKRON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44333 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 340714460 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE MEDICAL CENTER COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MEDI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2163684256 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2250 CIRCLE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 441062664 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MC KING | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2163684256 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FRANCES A TAYLOR CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01293026 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2163489600 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MC KING | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2250 CIRCLE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 441062664 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $44,015,704 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MCCO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1932 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MEDICAL CENTER COMPANY ("MCCO") IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT DISTRICT ENERGY COMPANY THAT PROVIDES LOW COST UTILITIES TO MANY OF UNIVERSITY CIRCLE'S HEALTHCARE, EDUCATIONAL, CULTURAL AND RELIGIOUS INSTITUTIONS. CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY AND UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF CLEVELAND ARE THE TWO MAJOR MEMBERS ON CAMPUS. A DISTRICT ENERGY SYSTEM OPTIMIZES THE USE OF FUELS, POWER AND RESOURCES WITHIN THE COMMUNITY, DELIVERING COST-EFFECTIVE SERVICES TO ITS CUSTOMERS AND OPERATING IN A MORE ENVIRONMENTALLY SUSTAINABLE MANNER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 39 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $39,959,949 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $43,503,828 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $679,628 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $511,876 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,639,577 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $44,015,704 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,169,609 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,926,640 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $35,311,184 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $36,666,052 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $39,480,793 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $41,592,692 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,158,784 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,423,012 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $103,622,765 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $122,001,862 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $63,452,962 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $79,038,812 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $40,169,803 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $42,963,050 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | REFER TO SCHEDULE O NARRATIVE FOR FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $38,008,735 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $43,503,828 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY, STEAM, HOT WATER, CHILLED WATER, COMPRESSED AIR AND VACUUM FOR LIGHTING, HEAT, POWER, COOLING, AND OTHER PURPOSES TO VARIOUS NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE ACTIVITIES INCLUDE A CLIENT GAS AGGREGATION PROGRAM OF CLIENT MEMBERS.MCCO IS AN ENERGY DISTRICT FACILITY WITH A COMMITMENT TO REDUCING EMISSIONS AND PROMOTING CLEAN ENERGY. MCCO UTILIZES ENERGY EFFICIENCY OPTIMIZATION PROCESSES AND CONTINUES TO PURSUE ADDITIONAL RENEWABLE, SUSTAINABLE, AND RESILIENT ALTERNATIVES INCLUDING SOLAR ENERGY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $38,008,735 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 25 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 39 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRIS PAKIZ | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2163684256 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2250 CIRCLE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 441062664 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADLEY BOND | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN/SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHANIE CORBETT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| IRVINE MCQUARRIE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHLEEN HEFLIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL LEE | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NICO VIOLA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RON WILLNER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNAPURNA VALLURI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOE FERRITO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GRANT GOODRICH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEAN TUFTS | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STATHIS ANTONIADES | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RON NEILL | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TRICIA BIRES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON PIRTZ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MC KING | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $423,019 | $0 | $77,419 | ||
| HELENA REPIDONIS | |||||||
| EVP & COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $262,710 | $0 | $63,753 | ||
| WILLIAM LUNG | |||||||
| STATIONARY ENGINEER - OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $106,697 | $0 | $24,102 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRANDON WARE | |||||||
| STATIONARY ENGINEER - OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $101,887 | $0 | $17,005 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK LAMPARELLI | |||||||
| CHIEF DISTRIBUTION TECH - SHOP | 40.00 | $115,811 | $0 | $21,821 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEREMY URBASSIK | |||||||
| CHIEF ENGINEER - MAINTENANCE | 40.00 | $111,085 | $0 | $43,403 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS PAKIZ | |||||||
| CFO/CAO | 40.00 | $144,309 | $0 | $36,005 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,265,518 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $283,508 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREAT LAKES PIPING LLC | |||||
| 3133 CHESTER AVENUE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44114 | CAPITAL PROJECTS | $2,584,426 |
| THE SMITH & OBY COMPANY | |||||
| 7676 NORTHFIELD ROAD | WALTON HILLS | OH | 44146 | CAPITAL PROJECTS | $2,245,336 |
| ULLMAN ELECTRIC | |||||
| 3901 CHESTER AVENUE UNIT B | CLEVELAND | OH | 44114 | CAPITAL PROJECTS | $1,642,492 |
| SODEXO INC AND AFFILIATES | |||||
| 115 PHEASANT RUN SUITE 106 | NEWTON | PA | 18940 | MANAGEMENT COMPANY | $779,915 |
| SIEMENS INDUSTRY INC | |||||
| 100 TECHNOLOGY DRIVE | ALPHARETTA | GA | 30005 | CAPITAL PROJECTS | $394,842 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RECEIPTS | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $43,503,828 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $43,503,828 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $43,503,828 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $511,876 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $511,876 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,015,704 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $43,503,828 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $511,876 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $826,901 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $594,629 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $232,272 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,266,136 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,276,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $989,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,745 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $144,402 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $384,140 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $317,491 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,649 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,718 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $227,055 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,663 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,307,566 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,307,566 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,393 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $773,166 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $773,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,307 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $119,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,486,386 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,486,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,153,195 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,153,195 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $827,476 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $827,476 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC POWER | $13,462,387 | $13,462,387 |
| GAS | $7,700,962 | $7,700,962 |
| WATER | $2,977,721 | $2,977,721 |
| SUPPLIES, REPAIRS AND M | $1,667,904 | $1,667,904 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,589 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $172,589 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,592,692 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,008,735 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,583,957 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,339,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,541,421 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,882,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,730,343 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $502,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $261,251 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $895,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $451,122 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $218,000,900 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $135,227,751 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,999,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,773,149 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,003,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,244,576 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,622,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,001,862 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,053,139 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,292,167 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,399,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,746,645 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,452,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,038,812 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,169,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,963,050 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,169,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,963,050 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,622,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,001,862 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,423,012 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $370,235 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 8 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (8 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY | ||||
| 341018992 | 2 | Yes (1) | $22,650,857 | $0 |
| UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS CLEVELAND MEDICAL CENTER | ||||
| 341567805 | 3 | Yes (1) | $18,499,101 | $0 |
| THE MUSICAL ARTS ASSOCIATION | ||||
| 340714468 | 7 | Yes (1) | $338,644 | $0 |
| THE CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART | ||||
| 340714336 | 7 | Yes (1) | $1,156,460 | $0 |
| THE CHURCH OF THE COVENANT | ||||
| 340714641 | 1 | Yes (1) | $63,632 | $0 |
| CLEVELAND MEDICAL LIBRARY ASSOCIATION | ||||
| 340151200 | 7 | Yes (1) | $83,008 | $0 |
| THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART | ||||
| 340714334 | 2 | Yes (1) | $243,430 | $0 |
| CLEVELAND BOTANICAL GARDEN | ||||
| 340239538 | 7 | Yes (1) | $331,453 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 8 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $43,366,585 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | Yes (1) | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | Yes (1) | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 6 | HOPE LODGE IS LOCATED CLOSE TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS, ONE OF THE MEDICAL CENTER COMPANY'S SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS AND OFFERS FREE LODGING FOR CANCER PATIENTS AND THEIR CAREGIVERS WHILE THEY ARE RECEIVING TREATMENT AT THE HOSPITAL. THIS HELPS CARRY OUT THE MISSION OF ONE OF ITS CONTROLLING SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF SUPPORT PROVIDED FOR 2024 WAS $12,471. |
| SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION B, LINE 1 | CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY AND UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS CLEVELAND MEDICAL CENTER EACH HAVE FOUR (4) VOTES AND EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPOINTED BY OTHER CORPORATE MEMBERS HAS ONE (1) VOTE AT MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. CASE WESTERN UNIVERSITY AND UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS CLEVELAND MEDICAL CENTER EACH APPOINT FOUR (4) PERSONS TO SERVE AS MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND THE OTHER CORPORATE MEMBERS EACH APPOINT ONE (1) PERSON TO SERVE AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION B, LINE 2 | BY PROVIDING ELECTRICAL SERVICE TO HOPE LODGE (PART OF THE AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY), OPERATING COSTS ARE LOWER. THIS BENEFITS THE FAMILIES OF PATIENTS RECEIVING CANCER TREATMENT AT UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS CLEVELAND MEDICAL CENTER AND ASSISTS WITH CARRYING OUT THE PURPOSE OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,536,128 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,536,128 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,094,986 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,280,433 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,814,553 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $176,274,314 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $108,575,109 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $67,699,205 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,095,472 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $372,209 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,723,263 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $82,773,149 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,385,939 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $370,235 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $370,235 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $44,015,704 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $44,015,704 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,592,692 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,592,692 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $41,592,692 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PENSION-RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN PERIODIC PENSION COST 370,235. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MC KING | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $423,019 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,385 | $0 | $31,034 | $0 | $500,438 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HELENA REPIDONIS | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & COO | $262,710 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,901 | $0 | $31,852 | $0 | $326,463 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS PAKIZ | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/CAO | $144,309 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,439 | $0 | $9,566 | $0 | $180,314 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEREMY URBASSIK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ENGINEER - MAINTENANCE | $111,085 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,121 | $0 | $30,282 | $0 | $154,488 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLEVELAND-CUYAHOGA COUNTY PORT AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 341029691 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2024-12-12 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $75,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | CURRENTLY REFUND BOND ISSUANCE OF 12/19/14 AND FUND NEW CAPITAL PROJECTS. | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $75,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 0 | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Superintegrated Hedge | 0 | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NO REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED SINCE THE BOND PROCEEDS REFUNDED A PRIOR ISSUE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1, CONTINUATION-DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: | MCCO PRACTICES ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP BY CONTINUING TO ADD ZERO EMISSION RENEWABLE ENERGY RESOURCES TO MEET A PORTION OF OUR CUSTOMERS' ELECTRICITY REQUIREMENTS. IN 2013, MCCO REDEVELOPED A 5-ACRE BROWNFIELD SITE AND INSTALLED A 1 MEGAWATT SOLAR PV ARRAY. MCCO ALSO OWNS A 34.4 KW SOLAR ARRAY, 63 KW SOLAR ARRAY, AND 50.4 KW SOLAR ARRAY LOCATED ON CWRU ROOFTOPS, A 44.1 KW SOLAR ARRAY LOCATED ON THE ROOF OF THE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS SEIDMAN CANCER CENTER, AN 82 KW SOLAR ARRAY ON THE ROOF OF UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS AHUJA MEDICAL CENTER, AND A 63 KW SOLAR ARRAY ON THE ROOF OF THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART. THE ADDITION OF THESE SOLAR ARRAYS PROVIDES A BENEFIT TO THE COMMUNITY BY REDUCING EMISSIONS OF GREENHOUSE GASES AND OTHER HARMFUL POLLUTANTS. MCCO AND ITS MEMBERS ARE ALSO COMMITTED TO REDUCING ENERGY CONSUMPTION. MCCO PROMOTES IMPROVEMENTS IN ENERGY EFFICIENCY AND CONSERVATION IN ITS INTERNAL OPERATIONS AND THOSE OF ITS MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY AND UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS CLEVELAND MEDICAL CENTER EACH SHALL HAVE FOUR (4) VOTES AND EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPOINTED BY OTHER CORPORATE MEMBERS SHALL HAVE ONE (1) VOTE AT MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION CONTRACTED WITH SODEXO OPERATIONS, LLC TO PROVIDE SERVICES REQUIRED FOR THE MANAGEMENT AND OPERATION OF THE PREMISES THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS RESPONSIBLE FOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE MEDICAL CENTER COMPANY HAS EIGHT (8) CORPORATE MEMBERS (ALSO NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS). CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY AND UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS CLEVELAND MEDICAL CENTER EACH APPOINT FOUR (4) PERSONS TO SERVE AS MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND THE OTHER CORPORATE MEMBERS EACH APPOINT ONE (1) PERSON TO SERVE AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | REFER TO SCHEDULE O NARRATIVE FOR FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS GIVEN TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AT A BI-MONTHLY MEETING OR THROUGH EMAIL PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. AFTER THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEW IS COMPLETED, THE OTHER TRUSTEES ARE GIVEN A COPY OF THE RETURN FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | LINE 12(B): ARTICLE III SECTION I OF THE POLICY DESCRIBES THE 'DUTY TO DISCLOSE', WHICH STATES ANY INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF A FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE TRUSTEES AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES WITH GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATED POWERS CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. LINE 12(C): ARTICLE III, SECTION III OF THE POLICY DEPICTS HOW THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. AFTER IDENTIFICATION OF A CONFLICT, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE EVALUATES THE CONFLICT, POSSIBLE EFFECTS, AND NECESSARY CHANGES REQUIRED TO BE IN COMPLIANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF BOTH TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICALS PAID BY THE COMPANY ("PRESIDENT & CEO AND "EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & COO"). THEY PERIODICALLY UTILIZE INDEPENDENT COMPARABILITY DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WAS ADOPTED APRIL 12, 2010. REQUESTS FOR A COPY OF THE MOST RECENT AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS MAY BE MAILED TO THE MEDICAL CENTER COMPANY, 2250 CIRCLE DRIVE, CLEVELAND, OH 44106. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PENSION RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN PERIODIC PENSION COST 370,235. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 10900 EUCLID AVENUE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44106 | 341018992 | HIGHER EDUCATION | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 2 | 0 |
| UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS CLEVELAND MEDICAL | |||||||||
| 11100 EUCLID AVENUE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44106 | 341567805 | HOSPITAL | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 |
| THE MUSICAL ARTS ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| 11001 EUCLID AVENUE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44106 | 340714468 | MUSIC | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| THE CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART | |||||||||
| 11150 EAST BOULEVARD | CLEVELAND | OH | 44106 | 340714336 | MUSEUM | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| THE CHURCH OF THE COVENANT | |||||||||
| 11205 EUCLID AVENUE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44106 | 340714641 | CHURCH | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 1 | 0 |
| CLEVELAND MEDICAL LIBRARY ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| 11000 EUCLID AVENUE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44106 | 340151200 | LIBRARY | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| THE CLEVELAND INSTITUE OF ART | |||||||||
| 11610 EUCLID AVENUE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44106 | 340714334 | HIGHER EDUCATION | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 2 | 0 |
| CLEVELAND BOTANICAL GARDEN | |||||||||
| 11030 EAST BOULEVARD | CLEVELAND | OH | 44106 | 340239538 | PLANT EDUCATION | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |