SPECIAL AGENTS MUTUAL BENEFIT: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SPECIAL AGENTS MUTUAL BENEFIT (EIN 52-1074154)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-04
- IRS object ID
- 202513089349303781
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-04T16:24:18-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WITHUMSMITHBROWNPC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 TYSONS BLVD SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TYSONS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521074154 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SPECIAL AGENTS MUTUAL BENEFIT ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % NAYANA RAJAPAKSE | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | SPEC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3019841440 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11301 OLD GEORGETOWN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20852 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATHRYN DIEM | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3019844110 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD RUVELSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00234075 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012726000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KATHRYN DIEM | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11301 OLD GEORGETOWN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20852 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $344,928,927 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SAMBAPLANS.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1976 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SPONSOR AND ADMINISTER THE SAMBA BENEFIT PLAN FOR ITS MEMBERSHIP. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 67 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $244,429,028 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $246,164,498 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,873,010 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $13,250,543 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $130,536 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $248,302,038 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $259,545,577 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $243,668,109 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $257,452,768 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,293,125 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,931,278 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,760,163 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,291,920 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $265,727,397 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $282,675,966 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$17,425,359 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$23,130,389 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $227,420,148 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $249,566,532 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $53,042,614 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $57,439,850 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $174,377,534 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $192,126,682 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO SPONSOR AND ADMINISTER THE SAMBA BENEFIT PLAN ("THE PLAN") FOR ITS MEMBERSHIP IN ACCORDANCE WITH ERISA AND FEHBA. THE SAMBA BENEFIT PLAN INCLUDES HEALTH, LIFE, DISABILITY, ACCIDENT, DENTAL, VISION AND RELATED COVERAGES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SPONSORED HEALTH, GROUP TERM LIFE, DISABILITY, ACCIDENT, DENTAL AND VISION BENEFITS FOR APPROXIMATELY 123,667 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 28 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 67 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NAYANA RAJAPAKSE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3019844111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11301 OLD GEORGETOWN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20852 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMELA CUMMINGS | |||||||||
| ACTING EXEC DIR(THRU 9/30/24) | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $364,488 | $0 | $525,520 | |||
| PAMELA LYNCH | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $341,249 | $0 | $142,971 | |||
| WALTER WILSON | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR EMERITUS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $235,582 | $0 | $116,804 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURENCE GROSS | |||||||||
| COMPLIANCE & SPECIAL PROJ DIR. | 40.0 | 0.0 | $278,912 | $0 | $63,280 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM MARTIN | |||||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $255,666 | $0 | $74,215 | Yes (X) | |||
| JERRY BROWN | |||||||||
| CLAIMS SYSTEM LEAD | 40.0 | 0.0 | $233,397 | $0 | $88,634 | Yes (X) | |||
| NAYANA RAJAPAKSE | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER/CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $233,759 | $0 | $52,530 | |||
| SANG WOO | |||||||||
| SENIOR COMPUTER PROGRAMER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $210,775 | $0 | $52,207 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAMELA MYERS | |||||||||
| HEALTH PLANS DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $211,585 | $0 | $44,762 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM O'HANLON | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $46,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID LOESCH | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHRYN DIEM | |||||||||
| TREASURER/BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHARLENE THORNTON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANGELA ZENTZ | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| NANCY SAVAGE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (EFF 09/16/2024) | 1.0 | 0.0 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID ERMER | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,450,413 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,160,923 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIGNA HEALTHCARE | |||||
| 1111 MARKET STREET | CHATTANOOGA | TN | 37402 | HEALTH NETWORK ADMIN | $4,773,488 |
| EXPRESS SCRIPTS HLD CO | |||||
| 100 PARSONS POND DR | FRANKLIN LAKES | NJ | 07417 | PHARMACY BENEFIT MGR | $3,138,619 |
| ZELIS PAYMENTS HOLDINGS LLC | |||||
| 744 OFFICE PARKWAY | ST LOUIS | MO | 63141 | PRINTING & MAILING | $814,438 |
| WITHUMSMITHBROWN PC | |||||
| 4600 EAST WEST HWY SUITE 900 | BETHESDA | MD | 20814 | AUDIT/PROF. SERVICES | $696,222 |
| RAM TECHNOLOGIES INC | |||||
| 30 S 15TH STREET SUITE 1550 PMB 93 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19102 | SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE | $561,264 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PREMIUMS | 525100 | $240,312,547 | $240,312,547 |
| ADMINISTRATION FEES | 525100 | $4,154,540 | $4,154,540 |
| EXPERIENCE RATING ADJUSTMENT | 525100 | $1,592,487 | $1,592,487 |
| CARRIER INVESTMENT INCOME | 525100 | $104,924 | $104,924 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $246,164,498 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,882,611 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,882,611 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $92,751,282 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $85,382,785 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $565 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,368,497 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$565 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,367,932 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,367,932 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 525100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $130,536 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $130,536 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $130,536 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $259,545,577 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $246,295,034 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,250,543 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $257,452,768 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,277,631 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,077,477 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $991,099 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,071,428 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $513,643 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,532 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $281,054 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $432,244 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,389,936 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,849,678 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,905,062 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,354 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,027 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $644,305 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,297 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | $193,719 |
| PCORI EXCISE TAX | $81,997 |
| SPONSORSHIPS | $5,000 |
| CLEARING HOUSE EXPENSE | $3,715 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $282,675,966 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $525 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,481,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,684,902 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,405,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,167,949 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $987,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $926,640 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,062,280 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,994,958 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,165,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,067,322 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,722,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,647,967 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,656,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,071,227 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $227,420,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $249,566,532 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,218,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,702,815 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,823,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,737,035 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,042,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,439,850 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,377,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $192,126,682 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,377,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $192,126,682 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $227,420,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $249,566,532 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$23,130,389 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,564,140 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $39,315,397 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Other | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingOtherInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $600,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $600,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,805,708 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,171,345 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $634,363 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,806,007 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,167,928 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $638,078 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $850,565 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $655,685 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $194,881 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,067,322 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| RESERVE FOR UNPAID CLAIMS | $29,722,160 |
| SPECIAL RESERVE - OPM | $21,374,957 |
| GROUP INSURANCE PREMIUM PAYABLE | $4,138,999 |
| ACCRUED PENSION LIABILITY | $500,919 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $55,737,035 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $261,110,282 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,564,140 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,564,140 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $259,546,142 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$565 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$565 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $259,545,577 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $283,158,995 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $565 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $565 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $283,158,430 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$482,464 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$482,464 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $282,675,966 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE: | MANAGEMENT OF SAMBA EVALUATES INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN FOR THE HEALTH PLAN AND WILL DISCLOSE A TAX POSITION TAKEN IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION TAKEN WILL NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN ADDITION, THERE HAVE BEEN NO TAX RELATED INTEREST OR PENALTIES FOR THE PERIODS PRESENTED IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. U.S. GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT OF A PLAN TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND RECORD A TAX LIABILITY IF THE PLAN HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS OR OTHER TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023 THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS IN PROGRESS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS. IN ADDITION, THERE HAVE BEEN NO TAX RELATED INTEREST OR PENALTIES FOR PERIODS PRESENTED IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL ON FIXED ASSET: $565 |
| PART XII, LINE 2D: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL ON FIXED ASSET: $565 |
| PART XII, LINE 4B: | CHANGE IN NET ASSETS AVAILABLE FOR BENEFITS AND BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS: -$482,464 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMELA CUMMINGS | ||||||||||||||
| ACTING EXEC DIR(THRU 9/30/24) | $314,488 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $510,987 | $0 | $14,533 | $0 | $890,008 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAMELA LYNCH | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $291,249 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $111,422 | $0 | $31,549 | $0 | $484,220 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURENCE GROSS | ||||||||||||||
| COMPLIANCE & SPECIAL PROJ DIR. | $258,912 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,931 | $0 | $28,349 | $0 | $342,192 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | $230,666 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,866 | $0 | $28,349 | $0 | $329,881 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WALTER WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR EMERITUS | $235,582 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $114,811 | $0 | $1,993 | $0 | $352,386 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NAYANA RAJAPAKSE | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER/CFO | $213,759 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,181 | $0 | $30,349 | $0 | $286,289 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JERRY BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| CLAIMS SYSTEM LEAD | $213,397 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $58,785 | $0 | $29,849 | $0 | $322,031 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAMELA MYERS | ||||||||||||||
| HEALTH PLANS DIRECTOR | $193,085 | $0 | $18,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,298 | $0 | $10,464 | $0 | $256,347 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANG WOO | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR COMPUTER PROGRAMER | $195,775 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,499 | $0 | $20,708 | $0 | $262,982 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION: THE INCREASE (DECREASE) IN THE TOTAL PRESENT VALUE OF THE BENEFIT COMES PRIMARILY FROM THE INCREASE(DECREASE) IN ACCRUALS DURING THE YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, THE DISCOUNT RATE USED AT THE END OF 2023 WAS 4.83%, WHILE THE DISCOUNT RATE USED AT THE END OF 2024 WAS 5.54%. THERE WAS NO EFFECT ON THE LIABILITIES FROM DISCOUNT RATE FLUCTUATION. THESE ARE ACTUARY CALCULATIONS AND THESE AMOUNTS DO NOT REPRESENT A CASH OUTLAY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6: | MEMBERSHIP IN THE CORPORATION SHALL BE OPEN TO INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE ACTIVE EMPLOYEES OF A SAMBA ELIGIBLE EMPLOYING AGENCY OR WHO ARE RETIRED FROM A SAMBA ELIGIBLE EMPLOYING AGENCY, UNDER ANY ESTABLISHED RETIREMENT PROGRAM. THE TERM SAMBA ELIGIBLE EMPLOYING AGENCY MEANS ANY BRANCH, DEPARTMENT OR AGENCY OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE US POSTAL SERVICE AND US COURTS. MEMBERSHIP IN THE CORPORATION SHALL CONSIST OF TWO CLASSES: A) REGULAR MEMBERSHIP - ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS MAY ELECT REGULAR MEMBERSHIP BY ENROLLING IN THE HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN. REGULAR MEMBERS ALSO MAY ENROLL IN OTHER PLAN PROGRAMS IN ACCORDANCE WITH AND AS PERMITIED BY THE PLAN DOCUMENTS. REGULAR MEMBERSHIP SHALL TERMINATE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY WITH THE TERMINATION OF THE HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN COVERAGE. MEMBERSHIP AT THAT TIME WILL CONVERT TO ASSOCIATE MEMBERSHIP IF THE INDIVIDUAL REMAINS ENROLLED IN ANY OTHER PLAN PROGRAM. B) ASSOCIATE MEMBERSHIP - ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS MAY ELECT ASSOCIATE MEMBERSHIP BY ENROLLING IN A PLAN PROGRAM OTHER THAN THE HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN IN ACCORDANCE WITH AND AS PERMITIED BY THE PLAN DOCUMENTS. ASSOCIATE MEMBERSHIP SHALL TERMINATE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY WITH THE TERMINATION OF PLAN COVERAGE UNLESS THE INDIVIDUAL TRANFERS EMPLOYMENT TO ANOTHER AGENCY, IN WHICH CASE HE OR SHE MAY CONTINUE HIS OR HER ENROLLMENT AND ASSOCIATE MEMBERSHIP WHILE SO EMPLOYED. FOR PERSONS WHO DO NOT MEET THE CRITERIA FOR REGULAR OR ASSOCIATE MEMBERSHIP, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY IN ITS DISCRETION DEFINE A SPECIAL CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP BY VIRTUE OF (1) EMPLOYMENT OR SERVICE WITH THE CORPORATION, (2) PREVIOUS ENROLLMENT IN A PLAN SPONSORED BY THE CORPORATION, OR (3) SECTION 409 OF THE INDIAN HEALTHCARE IMPROVEMENT ACT (IHCIA), AS INCORPORATED AND AMENDED BY SUBSECTION 10221 OF THE PATIENT PROTECTION AND AFFORDABLE CARE ACT (ACA); ALLOWING INDIAN TRIBES OR TRIBAL ORGANIZATIONS OR URBAN INDIAN ORGANIZATIONS AND THEIR EMPLOYEES TO PURCHASE COVERAGE UNDER THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES HEALTH BENEFIT PROGRAM OR ANY OTHER SUCCESSOR PROGRAM AS SUCH TERMS ARE DEFINED THEREIN. PERSONS ADMITED AS SPECIAL MEMBERS IN THE CORPORATION SHALL HAVE ALL THE RIGHTS ACCORDED ASSOCIATE MEMBERS AND MAY ENROLL IN A PLAN SPONSORED BY THE CORPORATION IF PERMITIED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A: | Regular Members shall have the right to vote in the election of directors, Except as otherwise expressly stated in the Bylaws or in the Articles of Incorporation. Members, including Regular Members, shall not have the right to vote on any other matter affecting the Corporation, including but not limited to merger, consolidation and dissolution. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B: | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY BOTH THE CONTROLLER AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BEFORE IT IS FORWARDED TO THE TREASURER FOR FINAL REVIEW AND SIGNATURE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C: | OFFICERS, DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST; INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO EMPLOYMENT AND ANY WORK PERFORMED FOR ANOTHER ORGANIZATION PAID OR UNPAID. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A: | THE BOARD SETS THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BASED UPON OUTSIDE RECOMMENDATIONS AND STATISTICAL DATA. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION WAS LAST REVIEWED IN JANUARY 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19: | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABE UPON REQUEST TO THE PUBLIC. The organization's bylaws are available on its website for anyone to view, with the latest update as of October 22, 2012. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | OTHER CHANGES TO NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCE OF $39,315,397 CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: INCREMENTAL EFFECT OF FASB ASC TOPIC 715 - POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS OF $1,242,682, CONTINGENCY RESERVE PAYMENTS OF -$41,613,172, SPECIAL RESERVE OF -$3,540,457. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN F: | ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF OTHER COMPENSATION THE INCREASE (DECREASE) IN THE TOTAL PRESENT VALUE OF THE BENEFIT COMES PRIMARILY FROM THE INCREASE(DECREASE) IN ACCRUALS DURING THE YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, THE DISCOUNT RATE USED AT THE END OF 2023 WAS 4.83%, WHILE THE DISCOUNT RATE USED AT THE END OF 2024 WAS 5.54%. THERE WAS NO EFFECT ON THE LIABILITIES FROM DISCOUNT RATE FLUCTUATION. THESE ARE ACTUARY CALCULATIONS AND THESE AMOUNTS DO NOT REPRESENT A CASH OUTLAY. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 1: | BASIS OF PRESENTATION: THIS TAX RETURN COMBINES TWO PLANS OF THE ENTITY. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE BENEFIT PLAN ARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH GAAP. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE HEALTH PLAN ARE PREPARED PURSUANT TO THE U.S. OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT'S (OPM) PRESCRIBED ACCOUNTING PRACTICES FOR FEDERAL EMPLOYEES HEALTH BENEFITS PROGRAM ("FEHBP") CARRIERS AND IS NOT INTENDED TO BE A COMPLETE PRESENTATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH GAAP. IN ACCORDANCE WITH OPM'S PRESCRIBED ACCOUNTING PRACTICES, EXPENSES ARE ONLY RECOGNIZED AND PAID BY THE HEALTH PLAN IF ALLOWED UNDER THE U.S. GOVERNMENT'S COST ACCOUNTING STANDARDS AND OTHER LIMITATIONS IMPOSED BY THE CONTRACT WITH OPM. IN THIS REGARD, SOME EXPENSES NOT ALLOWED BY THE HEALTH PLAN ARE CHARGED AS MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES OF THE BENEFIT PLAN. |