INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS (EIN 94-1251113)
- Tax period
- 2023-04-01 to 2024-03-31
- Filed
- 2025-02-14
- IRS object ID
- 202540459349301969
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-02-14T16:57:40-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS ADAMS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3121 W MARCH LN STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STOCKTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 952192367 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941251113 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ODD FELLOWS HOME OF CALIFORNIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ODDF | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4087417194 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 ATRIUM PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 945594837 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | IGNACIO DELGADO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4087417194 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-02-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TRACY S PAGLIA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00366884 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2099556100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-02-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | IGNACIO DELGADO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 ATRIUM PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 945594837 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $83,978,873 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1912 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE RESIDENTIAL CARE, ASSISTED LIVING AND SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 722 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 40 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $12,344,517 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,615,908 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $65,570,155 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $72,864,383 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$2,318,224 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,794,348 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $174,243 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,265,301 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $75,770,691 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $79,539,940 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $134,933 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $159,316 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $34,965,341 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $37,319,800 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $42,897,846 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $45,781,501 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $77,998,120 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $83,260,617 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,227,429 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,720,677 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $256,086,000 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $250,990,292 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $272,025,259 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $266,308,156 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$15,939,259 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$15,317,864 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | ENHANCE QUALITY OF LIFE, PRESERVE DIGNITY, MEET HEALTH, SOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL NEEDS OF OUR RESIDENTS CONSISTENT WITH THE BASIC PRINCIPLES OF ODD FELLOWSHIP. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $70,090,604 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $159,316 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $72,864,383 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE HOUSING AND MEALS, HOUSEKEEPING AND LAUNDRY SERVICES, AND SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES FOR SENIORS. THE SARATOGA FACILITY (DBA SARATOGA RETIREMENT COMMUNITY) IS A LIFE PLAN COMMUNITY, LOCATED IN SARATOGA, CALIFORNIA, CONSISTING OF 143 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 88 ASSISTED LIVING APARTMENTS, A 94-BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, AND 15 MEMORY CARE BEDS. THE NAPA FACILITY (DBA THE MEADOWS OF NAPA VALLEY) IS A LIFE PLAN COMMUNITY, LOCATED IN NAPA, CALIFORNIA, CONSISTING OF 223 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 41 ASSISTED LIVING APARTMENTS, A 60-BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, AND 20 MEMORY CARE BEDS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $70,090,604 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 145 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 722 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIANA JAMISON CFO (PRSMI) | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5418577610 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 WEST MAIN STREET SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEDFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97501 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY OLSON | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVE REED | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN (THRU 06/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID FLECK | |||||||
| MEMBER/VICE CHAIRMAN (AS OF 06/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARRY PROCK | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BETTY RASOR | |||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RON MILLS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROY STEEL | |||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER (THRU 06/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DIANNA MANN | |||||||
| MEMBER/ASST TREAS (AS OF 06/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY ANN TSCHERNOSCHA | |||||||
| MEMBER (THRU 05/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TONY DELGADO | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARCY HARPER-SEIBEL | |||||||
| MEMBER (THRU 06/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMIE JEPSON | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTI NEUMANN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELINIE PROSK CAINES | |||||||
| MEMBER (AS OF 05/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHERRY PRUITT | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM REYNER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ED SPRAWKA | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HENRY WALKER | |||||||
| MEMBER (AS OF 05/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WAYNE PANCHESSON | |||||||
| NAPA - EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $394,969 | $0 | $62,211 | ||
| SARAH STEL | |||||||
| SARATOGA - EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $329,891 | $0 | $53,968 | ||
| DIANA JAMISON | |||||||
| CFO, PRSMI (AS OF 12/23) | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANGEETHA NARASIMHAN | |||||||
| SARATOGA - HEALTH SERV DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $263,278 | $0 | $11,292 | Yes (X) | ||
| CARRIE ANNE WARD | |||||||
| SARATOGA - HC REGISTERED NURSE | 40.00 | $207,078 | $0 | $27,747 | Yes (X) | ||
| UBAH ELMI | |||||||
| SARATOGA - DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | $207,029 | $0 | $24,505 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIN FARRELL - SARATOGA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SALES & MARKETING | 40.00 | $174,023 | $0 | $8,773 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARY ANN SCHRAMM CITTONI | |||||||
| NAPA - ASSISTED LIVING ADMIN | 40.00 | $163,393 | $0 | $5,172 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,739,661 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $193,668 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 32 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (1) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRS MANAGEMENT INC | |||||
| 1 WEST MAIN STREET SUITE 303 | MEDFORD | OR | 97501 | ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | $5,335,936 |
| GW JOEL CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| PO BOX 381 | SOQUEL | CA | 95073 | CONTRACTOR | $3,484,247 |
| CONSONUS REHAB | |||||
| 3806 22ND STREET | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94114 | REHABILITATION SERVICES | $1,274,424 |
| RCP CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 1800 ATRIUM PARKWAY | NAPA | CA | 94559 | CONTRACTOR | $803,385 |
| ANKROM MOISAN ASSOC ARCHITECT INC | |||||
| PO BOX 84976 | SEATTLE | WA | 98124 | CONTRACTOR | $570,768 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $1,101,128 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $514,780 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,615,908 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SERVICE FEES | 623990 | $41,106,931 | $41,106,931 |
| HEALTH CENTER REVENUE | 623990 | $22,338,849 | $22,338,849 |
| ENTRANCE & APP FEES | 623990 | $7,993,454 | $7,993,454 |
| RESIDENT SERVICES | 623990 | $698,361 | $698,361 |
| RESIDENT ACTIVITIES | 623990 | $308,456 | $308,456 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $418,332 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $418,332 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $72,864,383 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,520,402 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,520,402 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,563 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $53,563 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $13,230 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $13,230 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,230 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,230 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,659,316 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,438,933 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $220,383 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $220,383 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $220,383 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAIN ON BOND RETIREMENT | 900099 | $2,147,427 | $2,147,427 |
| DEPARTMENTAL REVENUE | 623990 | $84,515 | $84,515 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,129 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,129 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,252,071 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $79,539,940 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $72,446,051 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,477,981 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,316 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $159,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $716,917 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $716,917 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,030,697 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,428,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,602,087 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $713,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $610,029 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,648,514 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,251,331 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $397,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,210,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,062,778 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,006,558 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,006,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $638,920 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $638,920 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,955 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53,955 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $217,934 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $217,934 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,049,036 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,584,681 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,464,355 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $652,243 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $652,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,524,824 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,913,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $611,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $345,726 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $345,726 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,681,657 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,395,313 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $286,344 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155,536 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,321 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $93,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,944,532 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,944,532 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,206,498 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,206,498 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,717,536 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,717,536 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIETARY EXPENSE | $3,593,718 | $3,593,718 | |
| FACILITY SERVICE | $2,255,242 | $578,829 | $1,676,413 |
| HEALTH CENTER | $2,049,305 | $2,049,305 | |
| PROGRAM FUND | $1,594,921 | $1,594,921 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,260,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,090,604 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,170,013 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,546,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,238,200 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,540,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,230,699 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,512,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,808,316 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $236,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,147 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,116,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,252,635 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $325,481,030 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $148,085,588 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $181,216,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $177,395,442 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,014,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,257,077 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,901,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,562,776 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $256,086,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,990,292 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,408,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,560,907 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,503,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,681,244 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,859,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,320,063 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,253,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,745,942 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $272,025,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $266,308,156 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$16,091,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$15,484,719 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $152,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,855 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$15,939,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$15,317,864 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $256,086,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,990,292 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,720,677 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,342,072 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $780,488 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,362,943 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,121,328 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,344,517 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,615,908 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,225,184 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $56,232,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $55,354,772 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $60,912,630 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $65,570,155 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $72,446,051 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $310,515,813 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $57,012,693 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $57,717,715 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $62,033,958 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $77,914,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $74,061,959 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $328,740,997 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $360,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $360,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $365,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $539,114 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,101,128 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,725,242 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $360,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $360,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $365,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $539,114 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,101,128 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,725,242 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $326,015,755 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,215,937 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,948,446 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,556,161 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $527,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,587,195 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,835,633 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,215,937 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,948,446 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,556,161 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $527,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,587,195 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,835,633 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $162,423 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $126,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $541,050 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $144,293 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,670,403 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,644,598 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $59,391,053 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $60,792,590 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $64,131,169 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $78,586,859 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $79,319,557 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $342,221,228 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95260 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96530 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02870 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.03080 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE GAIN ON BOND RETIREMENT | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $84,305 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $84,305 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $84,305 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $84,305 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $84,305 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $84,305 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $84,305 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $84,305 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $84,305 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $84,305 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,887,183 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,887,183 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $285,608,114 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $130,732,049 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $154,876,065 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,222,155 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,353,539 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,868,616 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,763,578 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,763,578 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $177,395,442 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ENTRANCE FEES REFUNDABLE UPON REOCCUPANCY | $129,317,988 |
| DEPOSITS | $427,954 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $129,745,942 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $83,664,078 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $4,342,072 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,342,072 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $79,322,006 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $217,934 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $217,934 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $79,539,940 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $83,042,683 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $83,042,683 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $217,934 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $217,934 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $83,260,617 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS LISTED ON SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 1 WERE ESTABLISHED FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE NAPA AND SRC FACILITIES. ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE ALSO HELD FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION BY THE GRAND LODGE OF CALIFORNIA IOOF FOR THE PURPOSE OF FUNDING OPERATIONS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CORPORATION RECOGNIZES THE TAX BENEFIT FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAX AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFIT IS MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE CORPORATION RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX MATTERS IN OPERATING EXPENSES. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | RESIDENT ASSISTANCE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 13 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $159,316 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IS MONITORED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS REVIEWED QUARTERLY FOR PROPRIETY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAYNE PANCHESSON | ||||||||||||||
| NAPA - EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $344,849 | $0 | $50,120 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,006 | $0 | $29,205 | $0 | $457,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH STEL | ||||||||||||||
| SARATOGA - EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $279,071 | $0 | $50,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,251 | $0 | $22,717 | $0 | $383,859 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANGEETHA NARASIMHAN | ||||||||||||||
| SARATOGA - HEALTH SERV DIRECTOR | $241,996 | $0 | $21,282 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,292 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $274,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARRIE ANNE WARD | ||||||||||||||
| SARATOGA - HC REGISTERED NURSE | $202,007 | $0 | $5,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,447 | $0 | $19,300 | $0 | $234,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| UBAH ELMI | ||||||||||||||
| SARATOGA - DIRECTOR OF NURSING | $190,431 | $0 | $16,598 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,960 | $0 | $17,545 | $0 | $231,534 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIN FARRELL - SARATOGA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SALES & MARKETING | $143,052 | $0 | $30,971 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,773 | $0 | $182,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY ANN SCHRAMM CITTONI | ||||||||||||||
| NAPA - ASSISTED LIVING ADMIN | $158,477 | $0 | $4,916 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $168,565 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE ORGANIZATION PAID BONUSES THIS YEAR. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING EXECUTIVE BONUSES HAS PARAMETERS SET FOR EACH POSITION AND IS DETERMINED BY THE VP OF OPERATIONS FOR PRSMI ON A DISCRETIONARY BASIS BASED ON THE PERFORMANCE OF THE COMMUNITY FOR THE YEAR. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II: | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS OF THE NAPA AND SARATOGA COMMUNITIES (TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS) ARE EMPLOYEES OF AN UNRELATED MANAGEMENT COMPANY, PRS MANAGEMENT, INC. (PRSMI). COMPENSATION PAID TO THESE INDIVIDUALS BY PRSMI IS REPORTED IN FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. THE CFO (TOP FINANCIAL OFFICIAL) IS AN EMPLOYEE OF PRSMI, BUT THE TIME SPENT ON THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S OPERATIONS IS DE MINIMIS AND THEREFORE A DIRECT ALLOCATION OF HER COMPENSATION WAS NOT READILY DETERMINABLE. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE COMMUNITIES DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 680164610 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 13080SP99 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2023-08-08 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $70,484,345 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | SEE PART VI | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $70,678,074 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $1,434,317 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $1,253,691 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Credit Enhancement | $1,298,936 | CreditEnhancementAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $3,132,630 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $57,160,584 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Unspent | $6,397,916 | UnspentAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | Yes (1) | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | Yes (1) | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Engage Bond Counsel Contracts | Yes (1) | EngageBondCounselContractsInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00200 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00200 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F), DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: | BONDS WERE ISSUED TO FINANCE CAPITAL PROJECTS, TO REFUND PRIOR BONDS (ISSUED ON OCTOBER 25, 2012), TO FUND A DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND, TO PAY A BOND INSURANCE PREMIUM, AND TO PAY COSTS OF ISSUANCE. |
| PART II, LINE 3: | THE TOTAL PROCEEDS SHOWN IN PART II, LINE 3 DIFFERS FROM THE ISSUE PRICE SHOWN IN PART I, COLUMN (E) DUE TO INTEREST EARNINGS ON INVESTED PROCEEDS. |
| PART III, LINE 7: | AS PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.141-4(C)(2)(I)(B), THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT UNDER THE PRIVATE PAYMENT TEST MAY NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE. ACCORDINGLY, THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD DOES NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT STATED IN PART III, LINE 6. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT UNDERTAKEN AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRIVATE SECURITY TEST WITH RESPECT TO THE BONDS, AS THE LEVEL OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS REPORTED IN PART III, LINE 6, IS NOT IN EXCESS OF AMOUNTS PERMITTED UNDER SECTION 145 OF THE CODE. |
| PART IV, LINE 2(B), COLUMN A: | THE CURRENT REFUNDING PORTION OF THE BOND ISSUE MET THE SIX-MONTH EXCEPTION TO REBATE. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | PRS MANAGEMENT, INC. (PRSMI) IS AN UNRELATED MANAGEMENT COMPANY CONTRACTED BY THE ORGANIZATION. PRSMI IS PAID A FEE FOR MANAGEMENT OF THE COMMUNITY AND EMPLOYES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS OF THE COMMUNITY AND THE CFO OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT COVERS IMPLEMENTATION OF POLICIES, BUDGETS, GOALS, AND PLANNING TO EXECUTE THE EXEMPT PURPOSES AND MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION. PRSMI IS RESPONSIBLE FOR FINANCIAL CONTROLS, MAY ACT AS THE ORGANIZATION'S AGENT IN CERTAIN MATTERS, ASSISTS WITH THE MARKETING OF THE COMMUNITY TO POTENTIAL RESIDENTS, ACCOUNTING SERVICES, RESIDENT SERVICES, AS WELL AS OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE FUNCTIONS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS WHO ARE EMPLOYED BY PRSMI ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR HIRING, FIRING, AND SUPERVISING THE EMPLOYEES AT EACH COMMUNITY. THE COMPENSATION PAID BY PRSMI TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS IS REPORTED IN THE FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. THE CFO IS ALSO AN EMPLOYEE OF PRSMI, BUT THE TIME SPENT ON THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S OPERATIONS IS DE MINIMIS AND THEREFORE A DIRECT ALLOCATION OF HER COMPENSATION WAS NOT READILY DETERMINABLE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE COMPOSITION OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION IS DETERMINED IN THE BYLAWS. FOUR DIRECTORS, WHO ARE MEMBERS OF THE ORDER AND FOUR DIRECTORS, WHO MAY OR MAY NOT BE MEMBERS OF THE ORDER, BUT ARE FROM THE PROFESSIONAL SECTOR (LEGAL, ACCOUNTING, MEDICAL, FINANCIAL) ARE ELECTED BY GRAND LODGE. THREE DIRECTORS, WHO ARE MEMBERS OF THE ORDER, ARE ELECTED BY THE REBEKAH ASSEMBLY. IN ADDITION, THE GRAND SECRETARY AND THE GRAND TREASURER OF THE GRAND LODGE ARE EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD WITH VOTING RIGHTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CONTRACTED UNRELATED MANAGEMENT COMPANY. THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY'S CFO AND VP OF ACCOUNTING REVIEW THE RETURN. THIS IS FOLLOWED BY A REVIEW BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ISSUES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS WHO ARE COVERED BY THE POLICY. IF THERE IS A QUESTION WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE COVERED MEMBER WITH THE CONFLICT WOULD PRESENT THE RELEVANT FACTS TO THE BOARD. THE COVERED MEMBER WOULD THEN BE EXCUSED FROM THE MEETING AND THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS WOULD HAVE DISCUSSION AND DETERMINE WHAT DUE DILIGENCE SHOULD BE PERFORMED PRIOR TO APPROVAL OF THE TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PROCESS USED TO DETERMINE THE SALARY OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS OF THE NAPA AND SARATOGA COMMUNITIES INCLUDES A SALARY SURVEY WHICH IS CONDUCTED ON AT LEAST A BI-ANNUAL BASIS BY THE VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES FOR PRSMI, AN UNRELATED MANAGEMENT COMPANY. THE VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES, THE CEO, AND THE COO OF PRSMI REVIEW THE SALARY SURVEY RESULTS AND SUBMIT A RECOMMENDATION TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS REGARDING THE SALARY AND BONUS STRUCTURE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL THEN MAKE A FINAL DETERMINATION OF THE APPROVED SALARY STRUCTURE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. REQUESTS FOR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY SHOULD BE MADE THROUGH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. REQUESTS FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SHOULD BE MADE THROUGH A STAFF MEMBER AT THE COMMUNITY, SUCH AS THE BUSINESS OFFICE MANAGER OR ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A: | NOTE THAT WAYNE PANCHESSON AND SARAH STEL ARE EMPLOYEES OF AN UNRELATED THIRD-PARTY MANAGEMENT COMPANY, PRS MANAGEMENT, INC. (PRSMI) AND CONSIDERED THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THESE INDIVIDUALS PERFORM SERVICES ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION PURSUANT TO A MANAGEMENT SERVICES AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE ORGANIZATION AND PRSMI UNDER THE MANAGEMENT SERVICES AGREEMENT, THEIR COMPENSATION IS REIMBURSED BY THE ORGANIZATION. THEIR COMPENSATION IS REPORTED IN PART VII, SECTION A IN ORDER TO HIGHLIGHT AMOUNTS PAID BY THE ORGANIZATION, NOTWITHSTANDING THAT, THEY ARE EMPLOYED BY PRSMI. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRAND LODGE OF CALIFORNIA ODD FELLOWS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 122 RACE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN JOSE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95126 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 940575426 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FRATERNAL BENEFICIARY SOCIETY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(8) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| GRAND LODGE OF CALIFORNIA ODDFELLOWS | ||
| C | $1,101,128 | CASH |
| GRAND LODGE OF CALIFORNIA ODDFELLOWS | ||
| M | $259,340 | CASH |