STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS (EIN 21-0634483)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-02-05
IRS object ID
201500369349300620
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-02-05T10:08:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUM SMITH BROWN PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15 VAUGHN DRAddressLine1
CityPRINCETONCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code085406313ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN210634483EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESSBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PATRICK CARROLLInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlPRINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6092584900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line141 WILLIAM STAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityPRINCETONCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code08540ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER J DOUGHERTYPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARYPersonTitleTxt
Phone6095201188PhoneNum
Signature2015-01-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCARL H DOBESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00635925PTIN
Phone6095201188PhoneNum
Preparation2015-02-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPETER DOUGHERTY DIRECTORPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line141 WILLIAM STREETAddressLine1
CityPRINCETONCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code08540ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,316,368GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://PRESS.PRINCETON.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1905FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISSEMINATE SCHOLARSHIP BOTH WITHIN ACADEMIA AND TO SOCIETY AT LARGE. TEXTS ARE PUBLISHED FOR THE PUBLIC AS WELL AS FOR STUDENT USE AT THE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEVELS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee124TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$519TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$749,582PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$866,407CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,138,863PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,657,715CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,292,094PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,539,426CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$14,637,297PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$15,397,901CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,817,836PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,461,449CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$25,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$27,700CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,451,251PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,801,364CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,504,734PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,141,295CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,981,485PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,970,359CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,836,351PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,491,090CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$120,943,528TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$137,181,061TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,605,470TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,849,634TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$113,338,058NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$129,331,427NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOUR FUNDAMENTAL MISSION IS TO DISSEMINATE SCHOLARSHIP (THROUGH PRINT AND DIGITAL MEDIA) BOTH WITHIN ACADEMIA AND TO SOCIETY AT LARGE. WE SELECT FOR PUBLICATION ONLY SCHOLARSHIP OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY ON ALL LEVELS REGARDLESS OF COMMERCIAL VIABILITY: SPECIALIZED MONOGRAPHS MAKING AN ORIGINAL CONTRIBUTION TO KNOWLEDGE WITHIN A SUBDISCIPLINE; TITLES APPEALING TO A BROADER RANGE OF SCHOLARS AND PROFESSIONALS IN A SINGLE DISCIPLINE; INTERDISCIPLINARY ACADEMIC WORKS INTENDED FOR READERS IN MORE THAN ONE SUBJECT AREA; AND WORKS BY SCHOLARS AIMED AT BRINGING THE FINDINGS OF A DISCIPLINE TO THE LARGER, WELL-EDUCATED READING PUBLIC. SOME TITLES FROM ALL THESE CATEGORIES ARE ALSO EVENTUALLY USED IN THE CLASSROOM AS SUPPLEMENTAL COURSE READING. WE ALSO PUBLISH TEXTS SPECIFICALLY INTENDED FOR STUDENT USE AT THE GRADUATE AND UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL. WE SEEK TO PUBLISH THE INNOVATIVE WORKS OF THE GREATEST MINDS IN ACADEMIA, FROM THE MOST RESPECTED SENIOR SCHOLAR TO THE EXTRAORDINARILY PROMISING GRADUATEMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,943,247ExpenseAmt
Grant$27,700GrantAmt
Revenue$17,055,616RevenueAmt
DescPrinceton University Press (PUP) seeks to publish the innovative works of the greatest minds in Academia, from the most respected senior scholar to the extraordinarily promising graduate students in each of the disciplines in which we publish. PUP consciously acquires a collection of titles - a coherent "list" of books from each discipline, providing focus, continuity, and a basis for development of future publications. Since PUP's inception in 1905, they have published many influential, "field-defining" award winning books. PUP currently has 10,405 titles in publishing and over 283 titles annually. PUP serves more than 3,500 customers, wholesale and retail, including college bookstores throughout all regions of the country.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,943,247TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2694IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee124EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (true)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICK CARROLLPersonNm
Phone6092582486PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line141 WILLIAM STAddressLine1
CityPRINCETONCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code085405237ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DRAKE MCFEELY
CHAIRMAN4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0
CHRISTOPHER L EISGRUBER
VICE CHAIR8.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$705,008$56,311
CHRISTOPHER MCCRUDDEN
TREASURER8.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$200
PETER DOUGHERTY
SECRETARY40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$369,125$19,772
PATRICK BERNUTH
TRUSTEE4.0Yes (X)$200
WILLIAM BIALEK
TRUSTEE4.040.0Yes (X)$2,301$352,606$50,564
YOUNGSUK CHI
TRUSTEE4.0Yes (X)$200
JOSHUA KATZ
TRUSTEE4.040.0Yes (X)$1,300$148,468$27,288
KARIN A TRAINER
TRUSTEE4.040.0Yes (X)$200$318,046$52,112
VIVIANA ZELIZER
TRUSTEE4.040.0Yes (X)$200$197,080$40,555
SUSAN STEWART
TRUSTEE4.040.0Yes (X)$2,865$226,253$46,716
MITCH DUNEIER
TRUSTEE4.040.0Yes (X)$1,300$349,740$49,427
SANJEEV KULKARNI
TRUSTEE4.040.0Yes (X)$200$244,847$44,660
MADELINE MCINTOSH
TRUSTEE4.0Yes (X)$0$0
LINDA STEINMAN
TRUSTEE4.0Yes (X)$0$0
JEREMY ADELMAN
TRUSTEE4.040.0Yes (X)$19,300$245,947$38,221
NAOMI LEONARD
TRUSTEE4.040.0Yes (X)$258,115$50,248
ANDREA SCHULZ
TRUSTEE4.0Yes (X)
SIMON GIKANDI
TRUSTEE4.040.0Yes (X)$945$282,721$52,158
PATRICK CARROLL
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR/CONTROLLER40.0$204,031$9,730Yes (X)
ADAM FORTGANG
ASSIST.DIRECTOR/MARKET. DIR40.0$202,135$33,322Yes (X)
BRIGITTA VANRHEINBERG
ASST. DIRECTOR,EDITOR-IN-CHIEF40.0$157,179$41,378Yes (X)
NEIL LITT
ASST DIR., DIR. EDITING&DESIGN40.0$147,023$18,313Yes (X)
ROBERT KIRK
GROUP PUBLISHER FOR MATH & SCI40.0$113,244$26,200Yes (X)
AL BERTRAND
EUROPEAN PUBLISHING DIRECTOR40.0$142,851$11,863Yes (X)
DEBORAH GRECO
ASSOCIATE CONTROLLER40.0$118,112$26,065Yes (X)
SETH DITCHIK
BEHAVIOR/LIFE SCI. & EXEC ED40.0$111,423$26,025Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,594,334TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,328,831TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$720,928TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryPostal CodeContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/PostalCode
MAPLE PRESS COMPANY
PO BOX 12892PHILADELPHIAPA191010892PRINTING/BINDING$1,971,089
IMAGO SALES USA INC
PO BOX 13477NEWARKNJ071880477PRINTING$419,986
SHERIDAN BOOKS
613 EAST INDUSTRIAL DRIVECHELSEAMI48118PRINTING/BINDING$1,088,324
UNIVERSITY PRESS GROUP
CASH ADVANCES$872,785UNIT 3 1 OLDLANDS WAYBOGNOR REGISENGLANDUKP0229SA
CA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
DIV OF HUM SOC SCI AT CALTECH 228PASADENACA91125EINSTEIN PAPERS PROJ$716,624
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K28CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
All Other Contributions$866,407AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$866,407TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
ROYALTIES511130$389,689$389,689
RIGHTS511130$703,546$703,546
PERMISSION FEES511130$556,054$556,054
BOOK CLUB511130$3,140$3,140
LIST RENTAL INCOME511130$519$519

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,767TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,767RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,657,715TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,539,426TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,539,426ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$153,573RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$53,211RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$100,362RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$100,362TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$100,362RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$26,099,247GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$10,801,708CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,297,539TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,297,539RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,461,449TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,055,097RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$519UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,539,426ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,700TotalAmt
Program Services$27,700ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$947,263TotalAmt
Program Services$265,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$681,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,346,538TotalAmt
Program Services$5,116,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,229,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$600,423TotalAmt
Program Services$49,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$551,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,425,529TotalAmt
Program Services$1,171,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481,611TotalAmt
Program Services$344,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,427TotalAmt
Program Services$14,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$387,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,369TotalAmt
Management And General$60,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,491TotalAmt
Program Services$28,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,146,884TotalAmt
Program Services$1,146,884ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$792,092TotalAmt
Program Services$551,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$240,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,416TotalAmt
Program Services$27,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,943TotalAmt
Management And General$382,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,573TotalAmt
Program Services$316,073ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,959TotalAmt
Program Services$7,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,827TotalAmt
Management And General$195,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,605TotalAmt
Program Services$87,605ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
FULFILLMENT SERVICES$3,229,749$3,229,749
INTERNAL SUBSIDIES APPLIED$920,543$920,543
FREELANCE$395,877$395,877
INTERNATIONAL SALE CONSORTIUM$334,825$334,825

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,050,715TotalAmt
Program Services$906,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,970,359TotalAmt
Program Services$14,943,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,027,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,346BOYAmt
EOY$2,157,322EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,367,749BOYAmt
EOY$5,707,490EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,831,673BOYAmt
EOY$2,045,220EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,080,938BOYAmt
EOY$4,105,773EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,364,464BOYAmt
EOY$3,204,847EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,933,301LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,586,373LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,505,322BOYAmt
EOY$4,346,928EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,506,998BOYAmt
EOY$109,205,812EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,015,038BOYAmt
EOY$6,407,669EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,943,528BOYAmt
EOY$137,181,061EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,017,739BOYAmt
EOY$2,056,507EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,587,731BOYAmt
EOY$5,793,127EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,605,470BOYAmt
EOY$7,849,634EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,507,375BOYAmt
EOY$108,936,372EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,830,683BOYAmt
EOY$20,395,055EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,338,058BOYAmt
EOY$129,331,427EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,943,528BOYAmt
EOY$137,181,061EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,491,090ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$13,500,999NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,280OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
CertificationYes (X)CertificationInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUSTEES OF PRINCETON UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN210634501EIN
Organization Type05OrganizationTypeDesc
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Supported Org NotifiedYes (true)SupportedOrgNotifiedInd
US OrganizedYes (true)USOrganizedInd
Support$206,359SupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$206,359SupportSumAmt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,063,128BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,088,677InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$96,151,805EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,011,576BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,051,552InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$84,063,128EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,124,560BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,112,984InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$79,011,576EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$65,724,878BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,399,683InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$80,124,561EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,394,361BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,330,517InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$65,724,878EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.78789BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.21211PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$574,597OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$574,597DepreciationAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,427,825OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,147,884DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,279,941BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,914OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,914DepreciationAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,912,965OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,845,978DepreciationAmt
Book Value$66,987BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,346,928TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PRINCETON UNIV. PRIMARY POOL$109,198,100F
PRINCETON UNIV. SECONDARY POOL$7,712F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$109,205,812TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ROYALTIES PAYABLE$3,604,902
SUBSIDIES APPLICABLE TO FUTURE$1,398,474
RESERVE FOR POST-RETIRED/MAJOR$789,751
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,793,127TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,791,896TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$13,500,999NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$13,500,999RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,290,897RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$170,552OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$170,552RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,461,449TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,798,527TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,798,527ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$171,832OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$171,832ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,970,359TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS: THE EINSTEIN ENDOWMENT FUND WAS ESTABLISHED TO HELP FINANCE CERTAIN FUTURE COSTS OF THE ALBERT EINSTEIN PUBLICATION PROGRAM. BOARD DESIGNATED, UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENTS: The Paul Mellon Fund and Whitney Darrow Fund were established from funds distributed by Princeton University formerly held to support the Bollingen Series of books. These funds are unrestricted and have been designated by the Board to be used to help finance books and other publications which are not otherwise self-supporting as well as other projects which enhance the quality of the Press' publishing program. The McGraw Fund was established to help finance books and other publications of a scholarly and educational nature which are not otherwise self-supporting. The McGraw Fund was established through grants given by the former Chairman of the Board of Trustees. The Scribner Fund was established to help finance the cost of capital additions which must be made to carry out the publication program of the Press. The Johnson Letters Fund was established to help finance the future costs of the publication of the letters of Dr. Samuel Johnson.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 3A(II)PUP'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE HELD AND ADMINISTERED BY PRINCETON UNIVERSITY, WHICH IS A RELATED PARTY (SEE SCHEDULE R). THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INVESTED IN PRINCETON UNIVERSITY'S PRIMARY AND SECONDARY POOLS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BBANK CHARGES NETTED IN OTHER REVENUE ON ORGANIZATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, PRESENTED IN EXPENSES ON TAX RETURN: $32,194, Foreign currency exchange gain not included on tax return: $(424,403), List rental income netted in rental expenses on organization's audited financial statements, presented in revenue on tax return: $519, Net rental income netted in occupancy expense on organization's audited financial statements: $100,362, Adjustment to contribution revenue $461,880: TOTAL $170,552
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BBANK CHARGES NETTED IN OTHER REVENUE: $32,194, Amortization of POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN GAIN NOT INCLUDED ON TAX RETURN: $38,757, Rental income netted with expense: $519, Net Princeton University Rental Income netted with expenses: $100,362: TOTAL: $171,832
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X, LINE 2The Press is a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and under current New Jersey tax statutes. Income derived from sources unrelated to the Press' tax-exempt status is not significant, and accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been provided. The Press files tax returns in the United States federal jurisdiction and complies with filing requirements in various states. The Press has no open tax years prior to the year ended June 30, 2011. The press had no unrecognized tax benefits at June 30, 2014 and 2013. In addition, the Press has no income tax related penalties or interest for the periods reported in the financial statements.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedEDITORIAL/PUBLICITYSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$966,621RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees9SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$966,621SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$966,621TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNITED WAY OF GREATER MERCER COUNTY
3 PRINCESS ROADLAWRENCEVILLENJ08648210683073501(c)(3)$7,000N/AN/ASee Part IV
VARIOUS CONTRIBUTIONS 5000
41 WILLIAM STREETPRINCETONNJ08540501(c)(3)$20,700N/AN/ASee Part IV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IITHE PURPOSE OF ALL GRANTS PAID BY PUP ARE TO FURTHER THE CHARITABLE PURPOSES OF THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS WHICH RECEIVED THE MONIES.
PART IContributions are confined to local service organizations for the benefit of staff, and organizations that are related in some way to the Press's own exempt purposes.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
CHRISTOPHER L EISGRUBER
VICE CHAIR$644,516$60,492$31,769$24,542$761,319
PETER DOUGHERTY
SECRETARY$307,800$60,000$1,325$19,772$388,897
WILLIAM BIALEK
TRUSTEE$253,225$99,381$31,769$18,795$403,170$2,301$2,301
JOSHUA KATZ
TRUSTEE$142,044$6,424$15,029$12,259$175,756$1,300$1,300
KARIN A TRAINER
TRUSTEE$303,447$14,599$31,769$20,343$370,158$200$200
PATRICK CARROLL
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR/CONTROLLER$200,300$3,731$9,730$213,761
ADAM FORTGANG
ASSIST.DIRECTOR/MARKET. DIR$172,149$30,000-$14$33,322$235,457
NEIL LITT
ASST DIR., DIR. EDITING&DESIGN$120,660$25,000$1,363$18,313$165,336
BRIGITTA VANRHEINBERG
ASST. DIRECTOR,EDITOR-IN-CHIEF$132,900$25,000-$721$41,378$198,557
VIVIANA ZELIZER
TRUSTEE$193,567$3,513$23,348$17,207$237,635$200$200
SUSAN STEWART
TRUSTEE$218,061$8,192$27,284$19,432$272,969$2,865$2,865
MITCH DUNEIER
TRUSTEE$262,606$87,134$31,769$17,658$399,167$1,300$1,300
AL BERTRAND
EUROPEAN PUBLISHING DIRECTOR$123,325$20,000-$474$11,863$154,714
SANJEEV KULKARNI
TRUSTEE$182,137$62,710$29,239$15,421$289,507$200$200
JEREMY ADELMAN
TRUSTEE$207,396$38,551$24,824$13,397$284,168$19,300$19,300
NAOMI LEONARD
TRUSTEE$194,729$63,386$31,769$18,479$308,363
SIMON GIKANDI
TRUSTEE$217,399$65,322$31,769$20,389$334,879$945$945

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART 1, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNON-FIXED PAYMENTS INCLUDE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE BASED BONUSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKaren FortgangPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionWife of key employeeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$44,094TransactionAmt
TransactionEmployeeTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION B, QUESTION 11THE AUDIT COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990, MAKING THE ENTIRE BOARD AWARE OF ANY ISSUES AND ANSWERING ANY QUESTIONS. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS APPROVAL OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD AND THE BOARD WILL HAVE ACCESS TO THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS APPROVAL FOR SUBMISSION.
PART VI, SECTION B, QUESTION 12EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 1, 2009, ALL TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND, ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, SUBMIT A STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE AFFIRMATION. THIS PROCESS IS MONITORED REGULARLY BY THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTOR AS WELL AS CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
PART VI, SECTION B, QUESTION 15COMPENSATION FOR THE DIRECTOR AND ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED BY THE JOINT AGREEMENT OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. A COMPETENT SALARY SURVEY IS USED TO BENCHMARK COMPENSATION FOR THE POSITIONS UTILIZING INDUSTRY SPECIFIC REPORTS AND OTHER STUDIES. DURING THESE DELIBERATIONS, INPUT OBTAINED FROM OTHER BOARD MEMBERS, STAFF, PROFESSIONAL ADVISORS, AND OTHER INFORMED COMMUNITY LEADERS IS CONSIDERED. THE BOARD CHAIR NOTIFIES THE DIRECTOR TO DISCUSS AND DOCUMENT STRENGTHS, WEAKNESSES, AND GOALS FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. COMPENSATION FOR BOTH THE DIRECTOR AND ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR FOR EACH YEAR IS COMMUNICATED AND DOCUMENTED. THE KEY EMPLOYEES SALARY INCREASES ARE DETERMINED BY THE DIRECTOR AND ASSOCIATE CONTROLLER, USING THE SALARY INCREASE GUIDELINES IN THE ANNUAL BUDGET THAT IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
PART VI, SECTION C, QUESTION 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 9MR. PATRICK BERNUTH, 13 CAMPBELTON CIRCLE, PRINCETON, NJ 08540 PROFESSOR WILLIAM BIALEK, JOSEPH HENRY LABORATORIES OF PHYSICS, PRINCETON UNIVERSITY, 237 CARL ICAHN LAB, PRINCETON, NJ 08544 MR. YOUNGSUK CHI, CHAIRMAN, ELSEVIER, INC., 360 PARK AVE. SOUTH, 9TH FLOOR, NEW YORK, NY 10010 PROFESSOR MITCHELL DUNEIER, DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY, PRINCETON UNIVERSITY, WALLACE HALL, RM. 107, PRINCETON, NJ 08544 CHRISTOPHER L. EISGRUBER, PRESIDENT, PRINCETON UNIVERSITY, 3 NASSAU HALL PRINCETON, NJ 08544 PROFESSOR JOSHUA KATZ, DEPT. OF CLASSICS, PRINCETON UNIVERSITY, EAST PYNE BUILDING, PRINCETON, NJ 08544 MR. CHRISTOPHER MCCRUDDEN, 114 BROADMEAD STREET, PRINCETON, NJ 08540 MR. W. DRAKE MCFEELY, PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN, W. W. NORTON, 500 FIFTH AVE. NEW YORK, NY 10110-0017 PROFESSOR SUSAN STEWART, DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH, PRINCETON UNIVERSITY, MCCOSH HALL, ROOM 22, PRINCETON, NJ 08544 MS. KARIN TRAINER, UNIVERSITY LIBRARIAN, PRINCETON UNIVERSITY, FIRESTONE LIBRARY, 1 WASHINGTON RD., PRINCETON, NJ 08544 PROFESSOR VIVIANA ZELIZER, SOCIOLOGY DEPT., PRINCETON UNIVERSITY, WALLACE HALL ROOM 107, PRINCETON, NJ 08544 SANJEEV R. KULKARNI, DEAN, THE GRADUATE SCHOOL, PRINCETON UNIVERSITY, 100 CLIO HALL, PRINCETON, NJ 08544 MS. MADELINE MCINTOSH, PRESIDENT, PENGUIN PUBLISHING GROUP, 375 HUDSON ST., NEW YORK, NY 10014 MS. LINDA STEINMAN, DAVIS WRIGHT TREMAINE, LLP, 1633 BROADWAY, 27TH FLOOR NEW YORK, NY 10019 PROFESSOR JEREMY ADELMAN, HISTORY DEPARTMENT PRINCETON UNIVERSITY, DICKINSON HALL, PRINCETON, NJ 08544 PROFESSOR NAOMI LEONARD, MECHANICAL & AEROSPACE ENGINEERING, D234 ENGINEERING QUAD D-WING, PRINCETON UNIVERSITY, PRINCETON, NJ 08544 MS. ANDREA SCHULZ, EDITOR-IN-CHIEF, HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT, 215 PARK AVENUE SOUTH, 12TH FLOOR, NEW YORK, NY 10003 PROFESSOR SIMON GIKANDI, ENGLISH DEPARTMENT, PRINCETON UNIVERSITY, 45 MCCOSH HALL, PRINCETON, NJ 08544
PART XI, LINE 9AMORTIZATION OF POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN GAIN NOT INCLUDED ON TAX RETURN: $(38,757), ADJUSTMENT TO CONTRIBUTION REVENUE: $461,880, FOREIGN CURRENCY EXCHANGE GAIN NOT INCLUDED ON TAX RETURN: $(424,403): TOTAL $(1,280)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CALIFORNIA PRINCETON FULFILLMENT SERVICE
1445 LOWER FERRY ROADEWINGNJ08618223163015FULFILLMENTNJ501(c)(3)11ANAfalse
THE TRUSTEES OF PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
PRINCETON UNIVERSITYPRINCETONNJ08540210634501EDUCATIONNJ501(c)(3)2NAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CALIFORNIA PRINCETON FULFILLMENT SERVICES
P$293,338CASH
PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
C$731,659CASH
PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
P$133,000CASH
PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
M$70,839CASH
CALIFORNIA PRINCETON FULFILLMENT SERVICES
M$2,194,540CASH
PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
J$153,573CASH