Kuali Foundation Inc: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- Kuali Foundation Inc (EIN 20-5118023)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-02-11
- IRS object ID
- 201500429349301610
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-02-11T13:51:55-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BKD LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 N Illinois Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | Indianapolis | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 46204 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 205118023 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KUALI FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % JENNIFER FOUTTY | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | KUAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8123453948 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2709 E 10TH STREET | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | Suite | AddressLine2 |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 47408 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | J MICHAEL ALLRED | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8123453948 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-02-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | NICOLE B FISHBACK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01279475 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8123453948 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-02-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JENNIFER FOUTTY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2709 E 10TH STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 47408 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,222,778 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.KUALI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2006 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SERVE AS A PROPONENT FOR COLLABORATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF OPEN SOURCE SOFTWARE FOR HIGHER EDUCATION AND OTHER EDUCATION-RELATED SECTORS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 3 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,298,967 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,352,190 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,014,200 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,858,515 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,634 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $12,073 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,321,801 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,222,778 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $283,192 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,730,197 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,883,788 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,730,197 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,166,980 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,591,604 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,944,202 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $27,848,800 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $25,949,241 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,493,317 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,495,915 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $26,355,483 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,453,326 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SERVE AS A PROPONENT AND COORDINATING BODY FOR OPEN SOURCE COLLABORATION FOR SOFTWARE DESIGNED FOR HIGHER EDUCATION AND PROMOTE THE EXPANSION, DEVELOPMENT, AND IMPLEMENTATION OF OPEN SOURCE SOFTWARE FOR HIGHER EDUCATION AND OTHER SECTORS OF THE EDUCATION COMMUNITY FOR THE BENEFIT OF SOCIETY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,332,929 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,265,378 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES DIRECT SUPPORT FOR THE DESIGN, DEVELOPMENT AND DELIVERY OF THE OPEN SOURCE SOFTWARE FOR HIGHER EDUCATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $565,535 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $593,137 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOLDING "KUALI DAYS" CONFERENCE EVENTS AND MEETINGS FOR THE PARTNERS, MEMBERS, AND INTERESTED PARTIES, TO EDUCATE AND COMMUICATE DEVELOPMENTS AND PROGRESS IN THE COMMUNITY AND ON THE OPEN SOURCE PROJECTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,898,464 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 34 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 3 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER FOUTTY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8123453948 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2709 E 10TH STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 47408 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADLEY C WHEELER | ||||||
| CHAIR | 5.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC DENNA | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 5.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MOLLY TAMARKIN | ||||||
| SECRETARY (7/1/13-1/1/14) | 5.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| J MICHAEL ALLRED | ||||||
| TREASURER | 5.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK BURNS | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE ALEXANDER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRIS COPPOLA | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (7/1/13-3/1/14) | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHEN DOWDY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SARA GOMEZ | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (7/1/13-9/1/13) | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID LASSNER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RANDY OZDEN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (7/1/13-3/1/14) | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN VOSS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (7/1/13-3/1/14) | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ATTIE JUYN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (1/1/14-6/30/14) | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KELLY TROSVIG | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (3/1/14-6/30/14) | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRUCE TAGGART | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (3/1/14-6/30/14) | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAT STEELE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (3/1/14-6/30/14) | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JENNIFER FOUTTY | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $145,850 | $24,065 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $145,850 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $24,065 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDIANA UNIVERSITY | |||||
| 400 E 7TH ST | BLOOMINGTON | IN | 47405 | PROGRAMMING, ADMIN | $1,292,605 |
| RSMART INC | |||||
| 1375 N SCOTTSDALE RD SUITE 480 | SCOTTSDALE | AZ | 85257 | PROGRAMMING, TECH | $1,038,460 |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA | |||||
| 1077 N HIGHLAND AVE ROOM 208 | TUSCON | AZ | 85721 | PROGRAMMING, TECH | $522,540 |
| MIT | |||||
| 77 MASSACHUSETTS AVE | CAMBRIDGE | MA | 02139 | TECH SUPPORT | $408,079 |
| UC BERKELEY | |||||
| 2195 HEARST AVE 2ND FLOOR | BERKELEY | CA | 94720 | TECH SUPPORT | $399,600 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $1,352,190 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,352,190 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECT SUPPORT FOR SYSTEMS | 541511 | $7,265,378 | $7,265,378 |
| KUALI DAYS CONFERENCE | 541511 | $593,137 | $593,137 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,858,515 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,073 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,073 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,222,778 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,858,515 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,073 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,455 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $136,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,364 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,497 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,832 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,999 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,409 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,852 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,070 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,070 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,861 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,143,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,112,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,417 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,824 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $114,824 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,664 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,832 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,832 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,298 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,149 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,795 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $349,254 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $541 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $683,084 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $683,084 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,581 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,581 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $304,247 | $304,247 | |
| OPERATING EXPENSES | $65,132 | $14,715 | $50,417 |
| MEMBERSHIPS | $17,197 | $17,197 | |
| BANK CHARGES | $16,850 | $16,850 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,618 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,166,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,898,464 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $268,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,410,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,242,497 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,367,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,634,431 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,313 | EOYAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,848,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,949,241 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $791,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $776,337 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $701,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $719,578 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,493,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,495,915 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,079,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $648,158 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,276,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,805,168 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,355,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,453,326 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,848,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,949,241 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,944,202 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $42,045 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $790,675 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $875,625 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,128,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,298,967 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,352,190 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,446,215 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,647,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,271,924 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,167,833 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,937,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,450,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,474,746 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,438,664 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,147,549 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,296,591 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,235,967 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,802,190 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,920,961 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $44,920,961 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,394 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,113 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,073 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $69,575 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $44,990,536 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $39,775,779 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99845 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99790 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
| Public Support CY509 | 0.00000 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp | |
| Equipment | EquipmentGrp | |
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,888,490 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $12,665,712 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $12,665,712 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,222,778 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,222,778 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,790,647 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $12,623,667 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $12,623,667 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,166,980 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,166,980 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART X | FIN 48 DISCLOSURE: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | RECONCILATION OF REVENUE: CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE ($2,788) SFAS #116 IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS $12,668,500 TOTAL $12,665,712 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | RECONCILATION OF EXPENSES: SFAS #116 IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS $12,623,667 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER FOUTTY | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $145,850 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $14,419 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $9,646 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $169,915 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS COPPOLA CEO RSMART | |||
| BOARD MEMBER/CONTRACTOR | $1,038,460 | CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | false |
| RANDY OZDEN CEO VIVANTECH | |||
| BOARD MEMBER/CONTRACTOR | $359,638 | CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | false |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART IV | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: THE BOARD MEMBERS CHRIS COPPOLA AND RANDY OZDEN ARE EACH THE CEO OF THEIR RESPECTIVE COMPANIES, WHICH ARE MEMBERS OF THE KUALI FOUNDATION. ALL BOARD MEMBERS OF THE KUALI FOUNDATION SIT ON THE BOARD AS INDIVIDUALS AND NOT AS A REPRESENTATIVE OF THEIR SCHOOL OR COMPANY. MR. COPPOLA AND MR. OZDEN WERE NOT INVOLVED IN THE DECISION MAKING PROCESS IN REGARDS TO THE PROCUREMENT OF SERVICES FROM THEIR RESPECTIVE COMPANIES. IN MARCH OF 2014, MR. COPPOLA AND MR. OZDEN RESIGNED FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO AVOID ANY APPEARANCE OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (23 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, Line 2A | EMPLOYEES REPORTED ON FORM W-3: THE KUALI FOUNDATION REIMBURSES INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOR PAYROLL SERVICES. THEREFORE THE KUALI FOUNDATION DOES REPORT ITS EMPLOYEES ON FORM W-3. INDIANA UNIVERSITY IS RESPONSIBLE FOR FILING ALL REQUIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT TAX RETURNS FOR THE EMPLOYEES OF THE KUALI FOUNDATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 4 | SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO GOVERNING DOCUMENTS: THE BOARD MEMBERS APPROVED THE FOLLOWING LANGUAGE TO BE ADDED TO THE BYLAWS UNDER ARTICLE VI: BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IN JUNE OF 2014: BECAUSE OF THE PERCEIVED CONFLICT AND WITH THE NEED TO ENSURE FAIRNESS IN ACCESS TO POTENTIALLY COMPETITIVE INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS WITHIN THE COMMUNITY, NO INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYED BY A FIRM THAT IS A KUALI COMMERCIAL AFFILIATE OR WHO HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST OR EQUITY IN A KUALI COMMERCIAL AFFILIATE MAY HOLD A BOARD SEAT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 6 | MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS OF THE ORGANIZATION: MEMBERS JOIN THE ORGANIZATION BY INSTITUTIONALLY SIGNING A MEMBERSHIP AGREEMENT AND PAYING ANNUAL DUES. THESE MEMBERS ELECT FOUR OF THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS OUTLINED IN THE BY-LAWS. ANY CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS OR OTHER SIGNIFICANT ORGANIZATIONAL OR STRUCTURAL CHANGES ARE SHARED WITH THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 7A | POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT BOARD MEMBERS: MEMBERS JOIN THE ORGANIZATION BY INSTITUTIONALLY SIGNING A MEMBERSHIP AGREEMENT AND PAYING ANNUAL DUES. THESE MEMBERS ELECT FOUR OF THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS OUTLINED IN THE BY-LAWS. ANY CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS OR OTHER SIGNIFICANT ORGANIZATIONAL OR STRUCTURAL CHANGES ARE SHARED WITH THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 11B | PROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990: THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, THE TREASURER AND AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE FORM 990 IS THEN GIVEN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 12C | PROCESS FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND EACH PROJECT MANAGER AND OTHER LEAD STAFF ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM TO VERIFY THAT THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD THE BY-LAWS AND THAT THEY ARE IN COMPLIANCE. IN ADDITION, BETWEEN THESE ANNUAL DISCLOSURES, THE BOARD AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEW ANY CHANGES IN THE ROLES OF THE BOARD MEMBERS AND PROJECT MANAGERS TO EVALUATE IF A POSSIBLE CONFLICT EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE SPECIFICS OF THE CONFLICT ARE DISCLOSED, AND THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT IS RECUSED FROM THE DISCUSSION AND DECISION. ALL COMPLETED CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTIONS 15A | REVIEW OF CEO OR TOP MGMT OFFICIAL COMPENSATION: REVIEW OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S AND OTHER ADMINISTRATORS' COMPENSATION IS COMPLETED ANNUALLY AND FOLLOWS INDIANA UNIVERSITY'S POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. THE TREASURER AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PROVIDE INPUT INTO THIS PROCESS WHEN REQUESTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 19 | AVAILABILITY OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, & F/S: THE ORGANIZATION MAKES PUBLIC ALL AGENDAS AND MINUTES FROM THE BOARD MEETINGS ON ITS PUBLIC WEB SITE. THE AUDITED FINANCIALS ARE ALSO POSTED ON THE PUBLIC WEB SITE. THE BY-LAWS AND POLICIES ARE POSTED ON THE PUBLIC WEB SITE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES: DISCOUNTS-SEE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR FURTHER DETAIL & AMOUNT OF $22,618 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE ($ 2,788) ACCRUED IN-KIND SERVICES $ 44,833 TOTAL $ 42,045 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:CONTRACTUAL SERVICES TOTAL FEES:3302177 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:SOFTWARE DEVELOPERS TOTAL FEES:2679904 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:PROJECT MANAGEMENT TOTAL FEES:984779 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES TOTAL FEES:962515 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:BUSINESS ANALYST TOTAL FEES:338133 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:CONSULTING TOTAL FEES:361739 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:HOSTING AND INFRASTUCTURE TOTAL FEES:263461 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:SOFTWARE IMPLEMENTATION TOTAL FEES:94300 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:SOFTWARE DESIGN TOTAL FEES:65420 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:TRAINING TOTAL FEES:66089 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:LICENSES TOTAL FEES:14375 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:SOFTWARE ARCHITECT TOTAL FEES:6717 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:MARKETING TOTAL FEES:3725 |