LINDSEY WILSON UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LINDSEY WILSON UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 61-0444763)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-02-16
- IRS object ID
- 201500489349301365
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-02-16T13:13:56-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 611191655 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STROTHMAN & COMPANY PSC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 325 W MAIN ST SUITE 1600 | AddressLine1 |
| City | LOUISVILLE | City |
| State | KY | State |
| ZIP Code | 402024251 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 610444763 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LINDSEY WILSON COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LIND | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2703848100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 210 LINDSEY WILSON STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | COLUMBIA | City |
| State | KY | State |
| ZIP Code | 42728 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK COLEMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP OF ADMIN AND FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2703848100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-02-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM G MEYER III | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00171030 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5025851600 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WILLIAM T LUCKEY JR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 210 LINDSEY WILSON STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | COLUMBIA | City |
| State | KY | State |
| ZIP Code | 42728 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $62,343,293 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LINDSEY.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1952 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF LINDSEY WILSON COLLEGE IS TO SERVE THE EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF STUDENTS BY PROVIDING A LIVING-LEARNING ENVIRONMENT WITHIN AN ATMOSPHERE OF ACTIVE CARING AND CHRISTIAN CONCERN WHERE EVERY STUDENT, EVERY DAY, LEARNS AND GROWS AND FEELS LIKE A REAL HUMAN BEING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 38 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1317 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$306,523 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,812,833 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,216,671 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $54,068,757 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $55,769,757 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $57,813 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,759,821 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $662,035 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $597,044 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $58,601,438 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $62,343,293 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,533,433 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $22,326,837 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,692,082 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,930,183 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $597,078 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,035,875 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,048,190 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $59,261,390 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $59,305,210 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$659,952 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,038,083 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $73,129,660 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $75,879,092 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $24,081,778 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $21,797,725 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $49,047,882 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $54,081,367 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF LINDSEY WILSON COLLEGE IS TO SERVE THE EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF STUDENTS BY PROVIDING A LIVING-LEARNING ENVIRONMENT WITHIN AN ATMOSPHERE OF ACTIVE CARING AND CHRISTIAN CONCERN WHERE EVERY STUDENT, EVERY DAY, LEARNS AND GROWS AND FEELS LIKE A REAL HUMAN BEING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $54,540,195 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $22,326,837 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $56,366,801 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HIGHER EDUCATION: 2,645 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS ENROLLED IN UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE CLASSES: 622 DEGREES BESTOWED IN THE ACADEMIC YEAR. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $54,540,195 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 149 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 1317 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 38 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WILLIAM T LUCKEY JR | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2703848001 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 210 LINDSEY WILSON STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | COLUMBIA | City |
| State | KY | State |
| ZIP Code | 42728 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR DAN ANTLE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR JOHN BEGLEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR BJ BURNETT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR THOMAS P CARTER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR LINDSEY DAVIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR CHRISTOPHER ESTES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MRS CARRIE L FARRIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR PAUL FRYMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR JAMES R FUGITTE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR LEWIS GARRISON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR ROBERT GOODIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR JOHN GORRELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR ROBERT HOLLOWAY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR S ODEN HOWELL JR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR JONATHON JOSEPH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR JOHN LANDRUM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR TODD LOVE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR PETE MAHURIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MRS AMANDA G MAIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MRS CAROL MARRA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR CECIL MARTIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR SKIPPER MARTIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR JERRY MCCANDLESS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR ALLAN PARNELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR DAVID PERRY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR GREG PHELPS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MS CLARENDA PHILLIPS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR JAMES J PIKE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR LENN PRUITT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR DANNY PYLES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR DANNY RIGNEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR JAMES L ROGERS III | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR JOSEPH SPARKS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MS SUE STIVERS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR JAMES F SUTTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR CAL TURNER JR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR MARK WEAVER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM T LUCKEY JR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE AND PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $313,420 | $0 | $42,604 | Yes (X) | |
| BETTIE STARR | |||||||
| VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $138,949 | $0 | $12,801 | Yes (X) | ||
| DENISE FUDGE | |||||||
| VP ED OUTREACH | 40.00 | $134,998 | $0 | $12,192 | Yes (X) | ||
| LENDELL DEAN ADAMS | |||||||
| VP STUDENT SERVICES AND EN | 40.00 | $120,630 | $0 | $7,586 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK COLEMAN | |||||||
| VP OF ADMIN & FINANCE | 40.00 | $61,104 | $0 | $2,735 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN THOMPSON | |||||||
| VP OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $105,048 | $0 | $10,894 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFFREY WILLIS | |||||||
| DIR. OF AUXILIARY SERVICES | 40.00 | $112,619 | $0 | $8,671 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $986,768 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $97,483 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 145566 | CINCINNATI | OH | 452509943 | FEDERAL TAXES | $4,395,292 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANK | |||||
| PO BOX 630337 | CINCINNATI | OH | 452630337 | CREDIT CARD PAYMENTS/MERCHANT CHARGE | $2,119,477 |
| SIEMENS INDUSTRY INC | |||||
| 6435 VIRGINIA MANOR ROAD | BELTSVILLE | MD | 20705 | ENERGY EFFICIENT UPGRADES | $1,868,674 |
| ANTHEM BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELDS | |||||
| PO BOX 105124 | ATLANTA | GA | 303485124 | HEALTH INSURANCE | $1,352,394 |
| ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT KY COLLEGES & | |||||
| 484 CHENAULT ROAD | FRANKFORT | KY | 40601 | HEALTH INSURANCE & DUES | $974,511 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $600,633 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,616,038 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $936,544 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,216,671 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611310 | $44,202,316 | $44,202,316 |
| ROOM AND BOARD | 611310 | $8,977,284 | $8,977,284 |
| BOOK STORE AND ANCILLARY SERVICES | 611310 | $2,590,157 | $2,590,157 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $55,769,757 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $544,227 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $544,227 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,215,594 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,215,594 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,215,594 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,215,594 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 611310 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $597,044 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $597,044 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $597,044 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $62,343,293 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $56,366,801 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,759,821 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,326,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,326,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $356,024 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $356,024 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,362,442 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,629,998 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,374,718 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $357,726 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $597,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $557,766 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,076 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,127 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,351,119 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,248,195 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,208 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,716 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,262,629 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,160,730 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,287 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,612 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,075 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,047 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,047 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $422,772 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $352,621 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $62,089 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $640,320 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $494,109 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,318 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,282 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $117,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $250,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $500 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,084,151 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,066,240 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,659 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $252 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,378,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,266,463 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,657 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,080 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,884 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,221 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $663 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,106,731 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,106,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,323,970 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,323,970 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $864,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $616,115 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $248,726 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER EXPENSES | $2,542,452 | $1,557,690 | $895,104 | $89,658 |
| FOOD SERVICE | $1,344,484 | $1,344,484 | ||
| SUPPLIES | $1,327,016 | $1,286,125 | $40,891 | |
| BAD DEBT | $410,000 | $410,000 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,893 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,072 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,305,210 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,540,195 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,167,937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $597,078 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,690,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,991,111 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,332,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,219,498 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,245,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,348,573 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $359,926 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,462,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $508,827 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $345,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $367,210 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,377 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $72,495,850 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $27,941,827 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,314,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,554,023 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,242,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,470,606 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,981,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,672,623 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $602,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $602,916 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $706,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $613,402 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,129,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,879,092 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,887,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,497,987 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,194,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,299,738 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,081,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,797,725 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,818,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,342,942 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,559,905 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,672,302 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,669,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,066,123 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,047,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,081,367 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,129,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,879,092 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,038,083 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,053,427 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $772,862 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $169,113 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,618,827 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $232,088 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,651,935 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$106,855 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,395,995 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,297,224 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $607,845 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,713,758 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,618,827 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,723,475 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,844,238 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $719,619 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$9,892 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,297,224 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,185,544 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $502,113 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,071,482 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $35,664 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,723,475 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,746,337 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $433,935 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,712,054 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $6,307,175 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,399,607 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,185,544 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.21000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.57000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.22000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $4,669,548 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,669,548 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $52,688,754 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,074,043 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $30,614,711 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $14,365,946 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,867,784 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,498,162 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $771,602 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $771,602 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $44,554,023 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENTS - OTHER | Desc |
| Book Value | $4,672,623 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $4,672,623 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $56,088 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $265,377 |
| ADVANCES FROM FEDERAL GOVERMENT FOR | $978,273 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,299,738 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,319,884 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,053,427 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $250,000 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,303,427 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $40,016,457 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $22,326,837 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $22,326,837 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $62,343,294 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,397,486 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $419,113 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $419,113 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $36,978,373 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $22,326,837 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $22,326,837 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $59,305,210 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | AFFILIATE INCOME 250,000. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED 22,326,837. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | AFFILIATE EXPENSES 419,113. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED 22,326,837. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 | FUNDS PROVIDED BY THE COLLEGE FOR STUDENT ACADEMIC AND ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | 0 | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS REFERENCED IN PRINT MATERIALS FROM ADMISSIONS AND IN THE COLLEGE CATALOG WHICH IS AVAILABLE ON THE COLLEGE WEBSITE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | LINDSEY WILSON COLLEGE RECEIVES FEDERAL STUDENT AID FUNDS FROM THE TITLE IV (PELL GRANTS, SEOG, PERKINS LOANS AND FEDERAL WORK STUDY) AND FEDERAL FUNDS FROM U.S. DEPT OF EDUCATION - TRIO CLUSTER. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | TUITION ASSISTANCE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1817 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $22,326,837 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | CASH VALUE | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COLLEGE RECONCILES GRANTS AWARDED AND DRAWDOWNS OF FUNDS. GRANT PROGRAMS ARE AUDITED BY INDEPENDENT AUDITORS DURING THE ANNUAL INDEPENDENT AUDIT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM T LUCKEY JR | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE AND PRESIDENT | $313,420 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,208 | $0 | $14,396 | $0 | $356,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BETTIE STARR | ||||||||||||||
| VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | $138,949 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,750 | $0 | $5,051 | $0 | $151,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS AND THEREFORE RESIDES IN A HOME PROVIDED FOR HIM. THE HOUSE IS MAINTAINED BY COLLEGE STAFF. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITY OF COLUMBIA SERIES 2009 | ||||||
| A | 2009-11-30 | $10,800,000 | ACQUISITION OF LAND AND PROPERTY | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CITY OF COLUMBIA SERIES 2006B | ||||||
| B | 2006-12-29 | $1,250,000 | ACQUISITION OF LAND AND PROPERTY | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CITY OF COLUMBIA SERIES 2011 | ||||||
| C | 2011-12-20 | $9,600,000 | ACQUISITION OF LAND AND PROPERTY | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| COUNTY OF ADAIR SERIES 2011 | ||||||
| D | 2011-12-01 | $9,680,000 | ACQUISITION OF LAND AND PROPERTY | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $10,800,000 | $171,466 | $10,628,534 | 2009 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $1,250,000 | $1,219,018 | 2007 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| C | $9,600,000 | $113,200 | $9,486,800 | 2007 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| D | $9,680,000 | $68,000 | $9,612,000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
| C | 0 |
| D | 0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITY OF COLUMBIA SERIES 2013A | ||||||
| A | 2013-06-04 | $2,000,000 | IMPROVEMENT ON ENERGY EFFICIENCY FOR EXISTING BUILDINGS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CITY OF COLUMBIA SERIES 2013B | ||||||
| B | 2013-12-20 | $6,000,000 | CROSSOVER REFUNDING BOND | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | RetiredRetiredAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $2,000,000 | $1,855,502 | $144,498 | 2013 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $6,000,000 | 2013 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $6,000,000 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM T LUCKEY JR | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | PRESIDENT | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFIT PLAN | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $287,019 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $359,926 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $359,926 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANNY PYLES | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $219,393 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | $218,093 PAID TO PYLES EXCAVATING FOR WORK COMPLETED ON A PARKING LOT, FOR A RESIDENCE HALL AND AT THE ATHLETIC COMPLEX; $1,300 PAID TO DANNY PYLES DBA PROFESSIONAL CONCRETE SERVICES FOR WORK COMPLETED ON BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL FIELDS | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 14 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $214,433 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | MISCELLANEOUS | 501 | $716,407 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Yes (X) | TRAVEL | 10 | $5,704 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD BYLAWS REQUIRE THAT TRUSTEES DISCLOSE ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND THAT SUCH TRUSTEE SHALL NOT VOTE ON ANY MATTER WHERE THERE IS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF UNCERTAINTY EXISTS ABOUT WHETHER A TRUSTEE HAS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL RESOLVE THE QUESTION BY A MAJORITY VOTE. COLLEGE POLICY REQUIRES EMPLOYEES TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE PRESIDENT OR VICE PRESIDENT FOR ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE AND AS NEEDED WILL BE REPORTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | AFFILIATE NET ASSETS 169,113. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FUGITTE SCIENCE CENTER LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 210 LINDSEY WILSON STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | COLUMBIA | City |
| State | KY | State |
| ZIP Code | 42728 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | LANDLORD OF FUGITTE SCIENCE CENTER BUILDING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LINDSEY WILSON COLLEGE INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE R, PART I | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FUGITTE SCIENCE CENTER WAS DISSOLVED IN APRIL 2014. | ExplanationTxt |