DANE COUNTY PARENT COUNCIL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DANE COUNTY PARENT COUNCIL INC (EIN 39-1418945)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-05
- IRS object ID
- 202513099349303136
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-05T14:35:55-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 393647910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2501 W BELTLINE HWY STE 501 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53713 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 391418945 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DANE COUNTY PARENT COUNCIL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DANE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6082756740 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2096 RED ARROW TRAIL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53711 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JONATHAN BADER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | BOARD PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6082756740 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | QUINN DUGAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02267768 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6082741980 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-04 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REACH DANE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JONATHAN BADER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2096 RED ARROW TRAIL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53711 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,308,729 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.REACHDANE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO CHANGE THE LIVES OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES THROUGH EDUCATION AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 306 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $18,738,789 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $16,173,964 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,237,781 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,817,263 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $165,198 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $212,582 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,141,768 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,203,809 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,112,928 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,088,701 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $38,703 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,256,777 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,358,886 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,369,705 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,447,587 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,772,063 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$243,778 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $20,680,384 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $20,452,571 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,755,467 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,501,383 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,924,917 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,951,188 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | DANE COUNTY PARENT COUNCIL CHANGES THE LIVES OF UNDERSERVED CHILDREN AND FAMILIES THROUGH EDUCATION AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,538,510 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $947,300 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CHILD EDUCATION:HEAD START IS A COMPREHENSIVE PRESCHOOL PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES A WIDE ARRAY OF SERVICES THAT RESULT IN CHILDREN BEING READY FOR SUCCESS IN BOTH SCHOOL AND IN LIFE. THESE COMPONENTS INCLUDE CHILD HEALTH, MENTAL HEALTH AND NUTRITION, EDUCATION AND SERVICES TO CHILDREN WITH DIAGNOSED DISABILITIES, PARENT ENGAGEMENT AND FAMILY SUPPORT SERVICES AND COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS. THE GOAL OF THE HEAD START PROGRAM IS SOCIAL COMPETENCE AS THE PRIMARY FOUNDATION FOR SCHOOL READINESS. HEAD START PERFORMANCE STANDARDS DEFINE THE PROGRAM REGULATIONS AND COMPONENTS OF THE PROGRAM. HEAD START HAS BEEN A LEADER IN EMPHASIZING THE IMPORTANCE OF PARENT ENGAGEMENT AND OF COMMUNITY SUPPORT FOR THE LOCAL PROGRAM.DANE COUNTY PARENT COUNCIL, INC. (DCPC) IS FUNDED TO SERVE 568 CHILDREN IN HEAD START. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED VIA HOME BASED, PART DAY CENTER BASED, AND FULL DAY CENTER BASED OPTIONS. IN ADDITION TO HEAD START PROGRAM PERFORMANCE STANDARDS, CENTER BASED PROGRAMS MUST ALSO MEET STATE LICENSING AND CITY ACCREDITATION STANDARDS. THE FULL DAY PROGRAM OPTION SERVES EXCLUSIVELY WORKING FAMILIES WHO QUALIFY FOR A CHILD CARE SUBSIDY.DCPC IS ALSO A COMMUNITY PROVIDER OF 4K SERVICES IN THE MADISON, DEFOREST, SUN PRAIRIE, MONROE, AND VERONA SCHOOL DISTRICTS. ALMOST ALL OF THE FOUR YEAR OLD CHILDREN ENROLLED IN HEAD START ARE ALSO ENROLLED IN 4K.FEDERAL FUNDING FOR THE EARLY HEAD START PROGRAM (EHS) BEGAN IN RESPONSE TO EARLY CHILDHOOD RESEARCH ON THE IMPORTANCE OF EARLY BRAIN DEVELOPMENT. IT WAS CLEAR, FROM THE RESULTS OF THE RESEARCH, THAT THE EARLIER EFFECTIVE INTERVENTION OCCURS THE BETTER THE CHANCES A CHILD WILL HAVE FOR A SUCCESSFUL FUTURE. DCPC BEGAN OFFERING EHS PROGRAM SERVICES IN 1999. EARLY HEAD START PROGRAM REGULATIONS ARE ALSO DEFINED BY THE HEAD START PROGRAM PERFORMANCE STANDARDS. HOWEVER, WHILE HEAD START IS FOCUSED ON PROVIDING A PRESCHOOL EXPERIENCE TO PREPARE CHILDREN FOR KINDERGARTEN, THE PRIMARY FOCUS OF EARLY HEAD START IS SUPPORTING THE PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP. DCPC IS FUNDED TO SERVE 188 EARLY HEAD START CHILDREN. THE PROGRAM OFFERS BOTH HOME BASED AND CENTER BASED PROGRAM OPTIONS.THE GREEN COUNTY EARLY HEAD START PROGRAM SERVES 20 CHILDREN THROUGH THE FAMILY FOUNDATIONS HOME VISITATION (FFHV) GRANT. THE FFHV PROGRAM IS FUNDED BY A FEDERAL GRANT AWARDED TO THE STATES AND DESIGNED TO EXPAND HOME VISITATION SERVICES THROUGH EVIDENCE BASED MODELS. CHILDREN ENROLLED IN THE GREEN COUNTY FFHV PROGRAM RECEIVE SERVICES THROUGH THE EARLY HEAD START HOME VISITATION PROGRAM. THE FFHV GRANT ALSO HAS ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS ABOVE AND BEYOND HEAD START PROGRAM PERFORMANCE STANDARDS. GREEN COUNTY FFHV WAS SELECTED TO PARTICIPATE IN MIHOPE, WHICH IS A FEDERALLY FUNDED RESEARCH PROGRAM DESIGNED TO MEASURE THE EFFECTIVENESS OF HOME VISITATION PROGRAM MODELS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,616,346 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,499,866 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CHILD CARE ACTIVITIES:DCPC SPONSORS CHILD CARE PROGRAMS IN FIVE LOCATIONS LICENSED TO SERVE 241 CHILDREN. MANY ARE IN RESPONSE TO THE CHILD CARE NEEDS OF LOW INCOME FAMILIES, OTHERS RESPOND TO NEIGHBORHOOD AND OTHER COMMUNITY NEEDS FOR CHILD CARE. ALL CITY INFANT/TODDLER PROGRAMS MUST MEET STATE CHILD CARE LICENSING AND CITY ACCREDITATION STANDARDS.THE SATELLITE PROGRAM PROMOTES QUALITY FAMILY CHILD CARE BY PROVIDING CITY OF MADISON ACCREDITATION SERVICES FOR FAMILY CHILD CARE PROGRAMS IN THE GREATER MADISON AREA. SATELLITE WORKS WITH FAMILY CHILD CARE PROVIDERS AND HELPS THEM ENHANCE THEIR INTERACTIONS AND RELATIONSHIPS, ENVIRONMENT AND MATERIALS, DAILY PROGRAMMING, SUPPORTING CHILDREN'S DEVELOPMENT, HEALTH AND NUTRITION, AND BUSINESS PRACTICES THROUGH THE ACCREDITATION PROCESS. SATELLITE SERVICES INCLUDE TRAINING AND SUPPORT GROUPS, CONSULTATION, REFERRALS, AND ADMINISTRATION OF ASSESSMENT TOOLS. SATELLITE ALSO PROVIDES SUBSTITUTE CARE IN PROVIDERS' HOMES AND LOANS TOYS AND EQUIPMENT TO PROVIDERS INCLUDING CRIBS, STROLLERS, TOYS AND MATERIALS. SATELLITE HAS A NETWORK OF ABOUT 110 HIGH QUALITY FCC PROVIDERS THAT CARE FOR OVER 600 CHILDREN FROM A VARIETY OF SOCIOECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS, CULTURES AND LOCATIONS. SATELLITE SERVICES AND TRAININGS ARE OFFERED IN BOTH ENGLISH AND SPANISH. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,117,655 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $370,097 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CORPORATE INITIATIVES | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| $816,632 | $0 | $0 | CHILD IMPROVEMENT PROGRAMS |
| $372,759 | $0 | $0 | FOOD PROGRAMS:THE CHILD AND ADULT CARE FOOD PROGRAM PROVIDES AID TO CHILD CARE INSTITUTIONS FOR THE PROVISION OF NUTRITIOUS FOODS THAT CONTRIBUTE TO WELLNESS, HEALTHY GROWTH, AND DEVELOPMENT OF YOUNG CHILDREN. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,189,391 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,461,902 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 59 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 306 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHARLES BRIDWELL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6082756740 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2096 RED ARROW TRAIL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53711 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEN BAILEY | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $143,174 | $0 | $32,153 | |
| CHARLES BRIDWELL | ||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $119,723 | $0 | $17,576 | |
| RICHELLE LADWIG | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| CHARA TAYLOR | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JON STAEBELL | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MICHELLE CONLEY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JEFF KNUTSEN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SUE WAGNER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROXANA VEGA | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $262,897 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $49,729 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROUP HEALTH COOPERATIVE | |||||
| PO BOX 88619 | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53288 | HEALTH INSURANCE | $2,414,464 |
| NELSON'S BUS SERVICE | |||||
| W8608 WILLIS RAY ROAD | WHITEWATER | WI | 53190 | SCHOOLS BUSES | $407,869 |
| THE PLAYING FIELD | |||||
| 3910 MINERAL POINT RD | MADISON | WI | 53705 | CHILDCARE SERVICES | $320,304 |
| THE HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP | |||||
| PO BOX 580045 | CHARLOTTEE | WI | 28258 | LIABILITY INSURANCE | $215,251 |
| PEQUENOS TRAVIESOS | |||||
| 21 NYGARD ST | MADISON | WI | 53713 | CHILDCARE SERVICES | $194,348 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $58,063 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $15,656,853 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $459,048 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $30,603 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $16,173,964 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHILD CARE ACTIVITIES | 624410 | $2,499,866 | $2,499,866 |
| CHILD EDUCATION | 624100 | $947,300 | $947,300 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $370,097 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $370,097 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,817,263 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $173,109 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $173,109 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $144,393 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $104,920 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $39,473 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,473 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $39,473 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,203,809 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,817,263 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $212,582 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,626 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $312,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,199,801 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,819,576 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $341,522 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,703 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $259,152 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,481,983 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,407,405 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,578 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $833,568 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $796,103 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,208 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,756 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $452 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,822 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,850 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,972 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,052,045 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,000,077 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,172 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,172 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,057,584 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,045,736 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,308,089 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,217,146 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $313,297 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $311,558 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,739 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $337,713 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $337,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $592 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,673 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,370 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,303 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $677,465 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $677,465 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $242,140 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $236,951 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| IN-KIND SUPPLIES | $30,603 | $30,603 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $2,331 | $2,331 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,744 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,447,587 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,461,902 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $946,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,703 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $969,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $489,126 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,318,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $787,304 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,659 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $185,824 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $311,117 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,577,639 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,596,981 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,766,422 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,980,658 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,161,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,827,269 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,133,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,871,198 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,680,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,452,571 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,036,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,130,490 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,154 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $217,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,962 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,384,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,104,777 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,755,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,501,383 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,650,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,289,345 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,274,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $661,843 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,924,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,951,188 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,680,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,452,571 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$243,778 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $270,049 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $667,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $667,500 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,473,570 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,029,874 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,443,696 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,346,511 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $768,832 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,577,679 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,090,058 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,798,275 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,291,783 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,980,658 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSIT | $5,949 |
| UNEMPLOYMENT RESERVE | $247,750 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE-ASSETS - OPERATING | $1,922,999 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE-ASSETS - FINANCE | $694,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,871,198 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE LIABILITY - FINANCE | $846,180 |
| DEFERRED LOAN PAYABLE | $300,000 |
| OPERATING LEASE PAYABLE | $1,958,597 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,104,777 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,785,570 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $270,049 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $311,712 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $581,761 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,203,809 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,203,809 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,759,299 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $311,712 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $311,712 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,447,587 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,447,587 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS REQUIRED TO ASSESS WHETHER IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT A TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION ASSUMING THE TAXING AUTHORITY HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL INFORMATION. IF THE TAX POSITION DOES NOT MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD, THE BENEFIT OF THAT POSITION IS NOT RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO AMOUNTS TO RECORD AS ASSETS OR LIABILITIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | DANE COUNTY PARENT COUNCIL, INC. (DCPC) BROADCASTS A PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT PRIOR TO REGISTRATION TO NOTIFY THE PUBLIC THAT CLASSES ARE OPEN TO CHILDREN FROM LOW INCOME FAMILIES. THE REGISTRATION FORM STATES THAT DCPC IS AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY SERVICE PROVIDER. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4 | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE NOT SOLICITED. DCPC OPERATES A FEDERALLY FUNDED HEAD START PROGRAM. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | REACH DANE RECEIVES SUPPORT FROM THE FOLLOWING GOVERNMENT AGENCIES: 1. HEAD START IS FUNDED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES. 2. USDA FOOD PROGRAM IS FUNDED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE. 3. CHILD CARE CENTERS ARE PARTIALLY FUNDED THROUGH THE STATE OF WISCONSIN - DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION AND CITY OF MADISON. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEN BAILEY | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $140,610 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $2,564 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $5,957 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $26,196 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $175,327 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | SUPPLIES | Desc |
| Contribution | 79 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $30,603 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN A SIMILAR MANNER AS THE ANNUAL AUDIT. A DRAFT COPY IS PROVIDED BY THE AUDIT FIRM. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEW THIS COPY AND MAKE ANY NECESSARY CORRECTIONS. THE FINAL COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL/ACKNOWLEDGEMENT BEFORE BEING FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EVERY EMPLOYEE RECEIVES THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK WHICH INCLUDES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE HANDBOOK IS UPDATED EVERY TWO (2) YEARS, AND A NEW COPY IS PROVIDED TO ALL EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF RECEIPT OF THE HANDBOOK. EMPLOYEES ARE EXPECTED TO NOTIFY THE EMPLOYER OF POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AS STATED IN THE HANDBOOK. EACH BOARD MEMBER RECEIVES THE POLICY IN THEIR BOARD OF DIRECTOR HANDBOOK AND NEW BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE SPECIFIC TRAINING ON THE HANDBOOK. ANY INDIVIDUAL WITH AN ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS RECUSED FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTING ON THE MATTER TO WHICH THE CONFLICT RELATES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE HUMAN RESOURCE DIRECTOR PERFORMS A SALARY COMPARISON FOR ALL POSITIONS. THIS SALARY WAS LAST PREPARED IN 2016. THE COMPARISONS ARE MADE TO THE MADISON AREA JOB MARKET AND BETWEEN SIMILAR/LIKE NONPROFIT POSITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PARTICIPATES IN THE UNITED WAY SURVEY WHICH INCLUDES NONPROFIT WAGE AND BENEFIT DATA. THIS PROVIDES THE "INDEPENDENCE". IN THE CASE OF KEY EMPLOYEES, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE FINAL SALARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE FEDERAL AUDIT CLEARING HOUSE, MAILED TO FUNDING AGENCIES, KEY PARTNERS AND UPON REQUEST. |