CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON (EIN 91-0683062)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-05
- IRS object ID
- 202513099349303921
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-05T16:26:32-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994260840 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910683062 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WASHINGTON STATE EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WASH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3609437911 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX WSECU | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OLYMPIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 985070099 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GARY SWINDLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3609437911 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-02 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AUBREY CLEGG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076395 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-02 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GARY SWINDLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX WSECU | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OLYMPIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 985070099 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $335,996,713 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.WSECU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1957 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO MEMBERS WHICH ARE MANDATED IN THE CREDIT UNION ACT TO CHARTERS AND TO PROVIDE A MEANS WHEREBY MEMBERS CAN PROVIDE EACH OTHER WITH NEEDED FINANCIAL SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 953 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 36 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $205,559 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $269,746,727 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $306,327,975 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $47,103,269 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $28,832,852 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,024,181 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $835,886 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $317,874,177 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $335,996,713 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $100,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $986,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $98,166,600 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $99,468,717 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $191,081,860 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $230,988,643 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $289,348,460 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $331,443,360 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $28,525,717 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,553,353 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,357,264,547 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,165,066,329 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,972,716,307 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,771,120,080 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $384,548,240 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $393,946,249 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO MEMBERS WHICH ARE MANDATED IN THE CREDIT UNION ACT TO CHARTERS AND TO PROVIDE A MEANS WHEREBY MEMBERS CAN PROVIDE EACH OTHER WITH NEEDED FINANCIAL SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SAVINGS AND CHECKING: WE KNOW DIFFERENT MEMBERS HAVE DIFFERENT NEEDS AND THAT'S WHY WE OFFER A VARIETY OF CHECKING AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS. WSECU CAN HELP MEMBERS MAKE MANAGING THEIR BUDGETS SIMPLE AS THEY WORK TOWARDS THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS. MEMBERS CAN ACCESS THEIR ACCOUNTS ANY TIME OF THE DAY OR NIGHT WITH THEIR DEBIT OR ATM CARD. WSECU IS A PROUD PARTNER OF THE CO-OP NETWORK, OFFERING MEMBERS FREE ACCESS TO 25,000 ATMS ACROSS THE UNITED STATES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LOANS: FROM THE CARS MEMBERS DRIVE TO THE UNTAPPED EQUITY IN THEIR HOMES, WSECU LOANS ARE DESIGNED TO GIVE MEMBERS THE UTMOST BUYING POWER AND PAYMENT FLEXIBILITY. BACKED WITH OUR OUTSTANDING SERVICE, THERE IS SIMPLY NO BETTER PLACE TO GO FOR MEMBERS' LENDING NEEDS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CREDIT CARDS: WSECU PROVIDES A VARIETY OF CREDIT CARD OPTIONS TO MEET THE VARIED LIFESTYLES OF OUR MEMBERS. EACH OPTION INCLUDES THE VALUE OF A VARIABLE INTEREST RATE, NO ANNUAL FEE, PLUS THE COST-SAVINGS BENEFIT OF A 25-DAY GRACE PERIOD ON NEW PURCHASES, AND THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE MOST RECOGNIZED CREDIT CARD IN THE WORLD. EACH OF OUR CREDIT CARD OPTIONS PROVIDES UNIQUE FEATURES AND BENEFITS. FROM HIGHER SPENDING LIMITS TO REWARDS PROGRAMS TO FIRST-TIME CARDHOLDERS ESTABLISHING CREDIT, WSECU MEMBERS HAVE AN EXCITING RANGE OF CREDIT CARD OPTIONS FROM WHICH TO CHOOSE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 80195 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 953 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GARY SWINDLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3609437911 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX WSECU | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OLYMPIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 985070099 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERONICA BRONKEMA | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $736 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARCUS GLASPAR | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,750 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VIKKI SMITH | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,867 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUG MAH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $707 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRACY GUERIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,279 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STACIA HOLLAR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,128 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE LERCH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,594 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH PEARSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,172 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROLE WASHBURN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,123 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY SWINDLER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $2,170,133 | $0 | $266,121 | Yes (X) | |||
| RANDY GUNDERSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $609,789 | $0 | $76,176 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMILA THOMAS | ||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $287,346 | $0 | $819 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL KIRKBRIDE | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $635,866 | $0 | $78,464 | Yes (X) | |||
| EMILY FRIESEN | ||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING & ANALYTICS OFFICER | 40.00 | $440,784 | $0 | $64,209 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUDITH HENDERSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $404,880 | $0 | $59,956 | Yes (X) | |||
| JULIE LIND | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $426,039 | $0 | $63,456 | Yes (X) | |||
| RYAN BROOKS | ||||||||
| CHIEF DIGITAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $272,464 | $0 | $46,373 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIMBERLY DUFFY | ||||||||
| VP PEOPLE & CULTURE SERVICES | 40.00 | $296,224 | $0 | $22,096 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFF REESE | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 40.00 | $294,974 | $0 | $25,008 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANN FLANNIGAN | ||||||||
| VP PUBLIC RELATIONS | 40.00 | $283,040 | $0 | $21,009 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETAR JELINIC | ||||||||
| VP BUSINESS LENDING | 40.00 | $281,907 | $0 | $20,729 | Yes (X) | |||
| AARON ROBEL | ||||||||
| VP INFORMATION SECURITY AND FRAUD | 40.00 | $277,191 | $0 | $20,868 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,693,993 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $765,284 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 243 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BACKBASE USA INC | |||||
| 1201 PEACHTREE ST NE | ATLANTA | GA | 30361 | IT RELATED/ONLINE BANKING | $5,721,594 |
| HYDROGEN LLC | |||||
| 1520 4TH AVENUE STE 600 | SEATTLE | WA | 98101 | MARKETING | $3,664,780 |
| KAYE SMITH | |||||
| 4101 OAKESDALE AVE SW | RENTON | WA | 98057 | STATEMENTS/FORMS | $2,319,520 |
| NEXTBRANCH LLC | |||||
| 498 N KAYS DR 100 | KAYSVILLE | UT | 84037 | ATM RELATED | $1,678,693 |
| AMPLIFI LOYALTY SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 1620 BOND STREET | NAPERVILLE | IL | 60563 | VISA RELATED | $1,262,364 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 123 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBER LOAN INTEREST | 522100 | $249,567,066 | $249,567,066 | |
| FEES & OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $56,268,911 | $56,268,911 | |
| GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS | 522100 | $286,439 | $286,439 | |
| FINANCE & INSURANCE | 520000 | $189,013 | $189,013 | |
| MANAGEMENT CONSULTING | 541610 | $16,546 | $16,546 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $306,327,975 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,832,852 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $28,832,852 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $835,886 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $835,886 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $835,886 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $835,886 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $335,996,713 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $306,958,302 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $205,559 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $28,832,852 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $881,000 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,960,405 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,033,219 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,461,775 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,997,880 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,015,438 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $276,956 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,949 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,587,305 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,763,203 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,336,002 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,188,653 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,941,308 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $410,020 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $445,291 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,546,304 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,795,312 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $700,571 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $65,755,030 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $8,904,258 |
| VISA EXPENSE | $5,464,490 |
| CARD SERVICES | $2,968,302 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,785,689 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $331,443,360 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,434,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,826,669 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,225,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,300,527 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,527,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,167,998 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,267,817,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,143,343,827 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,912,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,245,795 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $210,261,404 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $109,485,525 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,894,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,775,879 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $738,560,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $667,153,797 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,760,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,516,181 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,131,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,735,656 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,357,264,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,165,066,329 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,300,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,132,101 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $544,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $275,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,314,415,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,408,987,979 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,972,716,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,771,120,080 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $384,548,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $393,946,249 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $384,548,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $393,946,249 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,357,264,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,165,066,329 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,553,353 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,439,374 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$594,718 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,135,949 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $14,135,949 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $118,394,024 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $49,175,210 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $69,218,814 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,359,439 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,853,229 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,506,210 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $65,371,992 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $49,457,086 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,914,906 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $100,775,879 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $4,408,987,979 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,408,987,979 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $335,931,178 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$48,738 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$48,738 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $335,979,916 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $16,797 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $16,797 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $335,996,713 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $331,443,360 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $331,443,360 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $331,443,360 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | TIMING DIFFERENCE: ADJUSTMENT TO OMIT 2023 K-1 LOSS ON INVESTMENT IN COMPLIANCE SERVICES GROUP, LLC RECORDED IN THE 2024 AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN THE YEAR FORM K-1 WAS RECEIVED BUT INCLUDED IN THE 2023 FORM 990 WITHIN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE -48,738. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | TIMING DIFFERENCE: ADJUSTMENT TO INCLUDE 2024 K-1 INCOME FROM COMPLIANCE SERVICES GROUP, LLC WHICH WAS RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN 2025 (WHEN FORM K-1 WAS RECEIVED) BUT INCLUDED IN THE 2024 FORM 990 WITHIN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE 16,797. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (18 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EASTERN WA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 102 HARGREAVES HALL | CHENEY | WA | 99004 | 911019819 | 501(C)(3) | $60,500 | $0 | TO OFFER FINANCIAL RESOURCES AND EDUCATION TO THE UNIVERSITY COMMUNITY. | |
| THE BREAKFAST GROUP | |||||||||
| PO BOX 18334 | SEATTLE | WA | 98118 | 911543286 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | TO HEAL THE EDUCATIONAL EQUITY GAP AND RACIAL DIVIDE. | |
| UNIVERSITY OF WA FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1900 COMMERCE ST BOX 358432 OFFICE | TACOMA | WA | 98402 | 943079432 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | $0 | TO SUPPORT STUDENT SUCCESS, ESPECIALLY FOR FIRST-GENERATION COLLEGE STUDENTS AND STUDENTS OF COLOR. | OF ADVANCEMENT |
| PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 12180 PARK AVE S GCPE | TACOMA | WA | 98447 | 910565571 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT. | |
| LAUNCH STUDENT SUCCESS | |||||||||
| 2827 13TH ST SW | PUYALLUP | WA | 98373 | 813496033 | LLC | $7,500 | $0 | TO INCREASE STUDENT SUCCESS, PERSISTENCE, RETENTION AND GRADUATION RATES. | |
| JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT | |||||||||
| 1610 PERIMETER RD | AUBURN | WA | 98001 | 910604913 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | TO SUPPORT FINANCIAL LITERACY EDUCATION FOR K-12 STUDENTS IN THE STATE. | |
| OFFICE OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT | |||||||||
| PO BOX 43113 | OLYMPIA | WA | 98504 | 916001089 | GOVERNMENT | $20,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT. | |
| HANDS OF CHILDREN'S MUSEUM | |||||||||
| 414 JEFFERSON ST NE | OLYMPIA | WA | 98501 | 911405065 | 501(C)(3) | $250,000 | $0 | TO PROVIDE HANDS-ON, ENGAGING LEARNING EXPERIENCES FOR CHILDREN AND AIMS TO FOSTER CURIOSITY AND CREATIVITY. | |
| THE EVERGREEN STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 2700 EVERGREEN PKWY NW | OLYMPIA | WA | 98505 | 910981488 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT. | |
| UNITED WAY OF THURSTON COUNTY | |||||||||
| 3525 7TH AVE SUITE 201 | OLYMPIA | WA | 98502 | 910713462 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT. | |
| WA STATE PARKS FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1752 NW MARKET ST 744 | SEATTLE | WA | 98107 | 916001109 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | $0 | TO ALLOW GREATER ACCESS TO PARKS ACROSS THE STATE. | |
| ROOTS YOUNG ADULT SHELTER | |||||||||
| 1415 NE 43RD ST | SEATTLE | WA | 98105 | 912110379 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | TO PROVIDE SAFE EMERGENCY OVERNIGHT SHELTER FOR YOUNG ADULTS AGES 18-25. | |
| SECOND HARVEST | |||||||||
| 1234 E FRONT AVE | SPOKANE | WA | 99202 | 237173826 | 501(C)(3) | $18,000 | $0 | TO GET FOOD TO THOSE EXPERIENCING HUNGER IN EASTERN WASHINGTON AND NORTHERN IDAHO. | |
| SPSCC FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 2011 MOTTMAN RD SW | OLYMPIA | WA | 98512 | 911409321 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | $0 | TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS. | |
| SEATTLE COLLEGES FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1500 HARVARD AVE | SEATTLE | WA | 98122 | 830551671 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | $0 | TO SUPPORT STUDENT SUCCESS, ESPECIALLY FOR FIRST-GENERATION COLLEGE STUDENTS AND STUDENTS OF COLOR. | |
| TVW | |||||||||
| 1058 CAPITOL WAY S | OLYMPIA | WA | 98501 | 911597601 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | TO HELP DEEPEN PUBLIC UNDERSTANDING OF KEY STATEWIDE ISSUES AND ENCOURAGE CIVIC ENGAGEMENT. | |
| PEACE WORKS UNITED | |||||||||
| 9041 EDGEWATER DRIVE SW | LAKEWOOD | WA | 98499 | 831532853 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT. | |
| UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON BOTHELL | |||||||||
| 17927 113TH AVE NE ATTN ADVANCEMENT | BOTHELL | WA | 98011 | 943079432 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | $0 | TO SUPPORT STUDENT SUCCESS, ESPECIALLY FOR FIRST-GENERATION COLLEGE STUDENTS AND STUDENTS OF COLOR. | BOX 358528 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 16 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS- 2 YR COLLEGE/VOCATIONAL SCHOOLS | 15 | $30,000 |
| SCHOLARSHIPS- 4 YR UNDERGRAD/GRAD PROGRAMS | 25 | $75,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990 SCHEDULE I PARTS I AND III | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CONTRIBUTIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS ARE CHARITABLE DONATIONS, NOT GRANTS. THEREFORE THERE IS NO MONITORING OF USE OF THE FUNDS SUBSEQUENT TO DISBURSEMENT. THE WSECU SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE IS MADE UP OF ONE APPOINTED BOARD MEMBER AS CHAIR, AND UP TO TWO ADDITIONAL BOARD MEMBERS. REMAINING COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE MADE UP OF MEMBER VOLUNTEERS. WSECU PARTNERS WITH AN OUTSIDE VENDOR TO MANAGE THE ONLINE APPLICATION PROCESS. SCORING OF APPLICANTS IS BASED ON: ACADEMIC RECORD - 25%, FINANCIAL NEED - 25%, COMMUNITY SERVICE/SCHOOL ACTIVITIES - 25%, AND ESSAY/LETTERS OF RECOMMENDATION - 25%. (BOARD POLICIES & COMMITTEES - POLICY #5.03) | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY SWINDLER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $907,442 | $0 | $306,865 | $0 | $955,826 | $0 | $259,141 | $0 | $6,980 | $0 | $2,436,254 | $0 | $955,826 | $0 |
| PAUL KIRKBRIDE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $479,672 | $0 | $156,194 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $77,668 | $0 | $796 | $0 | $714,330 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDY GUNDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $458,953 | $0 | $150,836 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $75,388 | $0 | $788 | $0 | $685,965 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY FRIESEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING & ANALYTICS OFFICER | $329,337 | $0 | $111,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $63,497 | $0 | $712 | $0 | $504,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIE LIND | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $365,539 | $0 | $60,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $62,733 | $0 | $723 | $0 | $489,495 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUDITH HENDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $324,182 | $0 | $80,698 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $59,156 | $0 | $800 | $0 | $464,836 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF REESE | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | $287,974 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,355 | $0 | $653 | $0 | $319,982 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN BROOKS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DIGITAL OFFICER | $229,137 | $0 | $43,327 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,792 | $0 | $581 | $0 | $318,837 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLY DUFFY | ||||||||||||||
| VP PEOPLE & CULTURE SERVICES | $249,856 | $0 | $46,368 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,462 | $0 | $634 | $0 | $318,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANN FLANNIGAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP PUBLIC RELATIONS | $241,959 | $0 | $41,081 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,491 | $0 | $518 | $0 | $304,049 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETAR JELINIC | ||||||||||||||
| VP BUSINESS LENDING | $238,158 | $0 | $43,749 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,118 | $0 | $611 | $0 | $302,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AARON ROBEL | ||||||||||||||
| VP INFORMATION SECURITY AND FRAUD | $236,210 | $0 | $40,981 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,322 | $0 | $546 | $0 | $298,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMILA THOMAS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | $287,346 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $819 | $0 | $288,165 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS AVAILABLE TO BOARD MEMBERS, CEO AND SENIOR VP'S. ONLY THE CEO HAS A DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT. ALL OF THESE ITEMS ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR KEY EMPLOYEE. |
| PART I LINE 4B | OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATE IN A 457F SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. GARY SWINDLER, PRESIDENT/CEO, RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION OF $955,826 DURING 2024. THE CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED THE FOLLOWING AMOUNTS TOWARD THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN DURING 2024: GARY SWINDLER, CEO- $240,786 RANDY GUNDERSON, CFO- $58,884 PAUL KIRKBRIDE, COO- $61,619 EMILY FRIESEN, CMAO- $43,645 JUDITH HENDERSON, CTO- $36,690 JULIE LIND, CLO- $38,550 RYAN BROOKS, CDO- $26,333 |
| PART I LINE 1A | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS AVAILABLE TO BOARD MEMBERS, CEO AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS. ONLY THE CEO HAS A DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT. ALL OF THESE ITEMS ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CREDIT UNION MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | CREDIT UNION MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL REVIEW FORM 990 FOR ACCURACY COMPARED TO INTERNAL REPORTS AND MAKE ADJUSTMENTS AS NECESSARY UNDER THE GUIDANCE OF OUR TAX ACCOUNTANTS. THE FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO PRIOR TO SIGNING OF THE FINAL DRAFT. THE RETURN IS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CREDIT UNION SENDS OUT AN ANNUAL HR POLICIES ACKNOWLEDGEMENT TO ALL STAFF AND REQUIRES ACKNOWLEDGMENT FROM EACH PERSON EACH YEAR, AS WELL AS UPON HIRE. THIS POLICIES ACKNOWLEDGMENT INCLUDES THE WSECU CODE OF CONDUCT, WHICH COVERS THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY. THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY IS ENFORCED IN VAROUS WAYS DEPENDING ON THE PARTICULAR CONFLICT. FOR EMPLOYMENT CONFLICTS, THE CREDIT UNION REQUIRES NOTIFICATION TO HR OF ANY SECOND JOBS AND APPROVAL BY THE EMPLOYEE'S LEADER. FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF EMPLOYEES WORKING WITH RELATIVES, THE CREDIT UNION REQUIRES A SENIOR MANAGEMENT APPROVAL BEFORE THEY HIRE, PROMOTE, OR TRANSFER ANYONE WHO MIGHT BE WORKING WITH A RELATIVE OF A WSECU EMPLOYEE. IF THE ORGANIZATION IS NOTIFIED OF OTHER TYPES OF CONFLICTS, THEY DEAL WITH THEM AS THEY ARISE, INVOLVING COMPANY LEADERSHIP, CONFLICT QUESTIONAIRES ARE SIGNED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED, IT IS REPORTED TO THE BOARD, WHICH THEN REVIEWS ALL INFORMATION AND DETERMINES IF AN ACTUAL CONFLICT EXISTS. DIRECTORS WITH THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON ANY RELATED ISSUES. THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY HAS ASSISTED THE CREDIT UNION IN PROHIBITING CONFLICTS BEFORE THEY IMPACT THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | WSECU USES A THIRD-PARTY, OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO EVALUATE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE REVIEW THAT THE CONSULTANT COMPLETES INCLUDES A REASONABLENESS TEST, MARKET (COMPARABLE) DATA FOR THE FINANCIAL SERVICES/CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY AND THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA AND INCLUDES THE ENTIRE SALARY AND BENEFITS PACKAGE. PERIODICALLY, HUMAN RESOURCES USES INDUSTRY AND REGIONAL EXECUTIVE SALARY SURVEYS TO VERIFY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE CEO CONTRACT, INCLUDING COMPENSATION, IS REVIEWED BY THE WSECU BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE GENERAL COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS IS COMPLETED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | LOAN SERVICING 2,743,656. EMPLOYEE RELATIONS & TRAINING 1,042,033. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE HEDGE -529,183. BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCES RELATED TO PASS THROUGH INVESTMENTS -65,535. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONE WASHINGTON FINANCIAL LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX WSECU | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OLYMPIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98507 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 473383761 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CUSO HOLDING COMPANY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $43,099 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $27,557,007 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WASHINGTON STATE EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |