COMMUNITY DAY CARE CENTER OF LAWRENCE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY DAY CARE CENTER OF LAWRENCE INC (EIN 04-2473133)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-02-15
- IRS object ID
- 202540469349300609
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-02-15T08:47:26-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042571780 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AAFCPAS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTBOROUGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01581 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042473133 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY DAY CARE CENTER OF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | LAWRENCE INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9786826628 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 190 HAMPSHIRE STREET ROOM 302 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAWRENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01840 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARIA MOELLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9786826628 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-02-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CAITLIN LIMOGES CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01633588 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5083669100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-02-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARIA MOELLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 190 HAMPSHIRE STREET ROOM 302 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAWRENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01840 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $184,132,826 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.THECOMMUNITYGROUPINC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1970 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | COMMUNITY DAY CARE CENTER OF LAWRENCE, INC. (DBA THE COMMUNITY GROUP) IS A NON-PROFIT DEDICATED TO CREATING, MANAGING, AND NURTURING HIGH-QUALITY PROGRAMS FOCUSED ON EDUCATION AND RELATED SERVICES THAT SUPPORT FAMILIES AND EDUCATORS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 417 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 32 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $143,523,597 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $177,705,837 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,344,434 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,461,357 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $389,892 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $765,488 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,093,478 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,353,678 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $148,351,401 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $183,286,360 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,271,541 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,660,895 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $127,665,331 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $162,026,954 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $144,936,872 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $180,687,849 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,414,529 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,598,511 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $54,015,196 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $71,136,106 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,199,259 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $30,782,828 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $36,815,937 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $40,353,278 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | COMMUNITY DAY CARE CENTER OF LAWRENCE, INC. (DBA THE COMMUNITY GROUP) IS A NON-PROFIT DEDICATED TO CREATING, MANAGING, AND NURTURING HIGH-QUALITY PROGRAMS FOCUSED ON EDUCATION AND RELATED SERVICES THAT SUPPORT FAMILIES AND EDUCATORS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,802,471 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $693,975 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EARLY EDUCATION AND CARE: PROVIDE SUBSIDIZED AND NON-SUBSIDIZED CHILD CARE AND EDUCATION FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,200 INFANTS AND CHILDREN THROUGH AGE 12 IN THE GREATER LAWRENCE AREA OF MASSACHUSETTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $153,870,698 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | CHILD CARE CIRCUIT: ADMINISTERING VOUCHER MANAGEMENT PROGRAM FOR THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS; INCLUDING DISTRIBUTING APPROXIMATELY $149 MILLION IN DAY CARE VOUCHER SUBSIDIES TO ELIGIBLE RESIDENTS OF THE MIDDLESEX AND ESSEX COUNTIES. ALSO PROVIDING INFORMATION AND REFERRAL SERVICES TO THE GENERAL POPULATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,845,052 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,022,812 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MANAGEMENT OF SCHOOL: CDC IS THE DESIGNATED MANAGEMENT AGENT FOR ONE AFFILIATED PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL WITHIN LAWRENCE PROVIDING ALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO THIS SCHOOL. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,117,879 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $98,248 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY TRAINING GROUP: PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, COACHING, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, PROGRAM SUPPORT AND COLLEGE PATHWAYS TO EARLY EDUCATION AND OUT-OF-SCHOOL-TIME EDUCATORS AND PROGRAMS IN MASSACHUSETTS BY DRAWING UPON THE BEST PRACTICES OF COMMUNITY DAY CARE AND COMMUNITY DAY CHARTER PUBLIC SCHOOL. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,117,879 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $98,248 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $177,636,100 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 558 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 417 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMY COUNCIL CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9786826628 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 190 HAMPSHIRE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAWRENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01840 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC STACEY | |||||||
| CHAIR ( AS OF 7/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LUCY HULSE | |||||||
| CHAIR (UNTIL 7/23)/ MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILL WEBBER | |||||||
| TREASURER (AS OF 9/2023) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GAIL CAREY | |||||||
| CLERK | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE LISAUSKAS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY MCCAULEY MANZI | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MEERA KRISHNAN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALCIRA KANE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA FLYNN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ETHEL CRUZ | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIA MOELLER | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $215,469 | $0 | $56,055 | ||
| AMY COUNCIL | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $181,735 | $0 | $36,849 | ||
| CATHERINE GRAHAM | |||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $152,836 | $0 | $23,677 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROSELEE AUDATE | |||||||
| CHIEF OF PROGRAM SUPPORT | 40.00 | $132,717 | $0 | $36,834 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARBARA GALLAGHER | |||||||
| CHIEF WORKFORCE DEVELOP. MGR. | 40.00 | $125,922 | $0 | $42,042 | Yes (X) | ||
| MANUELA SU | |||||||
| COMMUNITY OUTREACH DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $135,392 | $0 | $30,647 | Yes (X) | ||
| EMILY WYFFELS | |||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER | 40.00 | $144,757 | $0 | $19,039 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,088,828 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $245,143 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH READING TRANSPORTATION | |||||
| 230 MAIN STREET ROAD | NORTH READING | MA | 01864 | CHILD TRANSPORTATION SERVICE | $915,517 |
| LFD INC DBA LAWRENCE PROSPERA | |||||
| 355 HAVERHILL STREET | LAWRENCE | MA | 01840 | CHILD FOOD SERVICES | $577,266 |
| ADVANCED MAINTENANCE SOLUTIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 7020 | BEVERLY | MA | 01915 | CLEANING SERVICES | $237,538 |
| LAWRENCE PUBLIC SCHOOL | |||||
| 237 ESSEX STREET | LAWRENCE | MA | 01840 | CUSTODIAL & SECURITY SERVICES | $197,375 |
| INSOURCE SERVICES INC | |||||
| 148 LINDEN ST | WELLESLEY | MA | 02482 | IT CONSULTING | $131,933 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $75,000 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $174,163,803 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,467,034 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $177,705,837 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RENTAL INCOME | 624410 | $1,669,134 | $1,669,134 |
| TUITIONS & PARENT FEES | 624410 | $693,975 | $693,975 |
| WORKSHOPS & CONSULTING | 541611 | $98,248 | $98,248 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,461,357 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $968,547 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $968,547 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $643,407 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $483,971 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $362,495 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $159,436 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$362,495 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$203,059 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$203,059 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MANAGEMENT FEE | Desc |
| Business | 541611 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,353,678 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,353,678 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,353,678 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $183,286,360 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,815,035 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $765,488 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $510,663 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $363,570 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,041,967 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,802,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,239,590 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $946,806 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $869,966 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,840 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,883,632 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,697,167 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $186,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,277,827 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,161,846 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,888 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,665 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,445 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $34,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $957,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $554,627 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $403,332 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,639 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,983 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $497,855 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $420,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $523,372 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $409,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,941 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,060,208 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $894,577 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165,631 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,442 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,914 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $430,447 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $340,798 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,649 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $189,660 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,623 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROVIDER REIMBURSEMENTS | $155,587,887 | $155,587,887 | |
| FOOD | $1,097,475 | $1,097,475 | |
| TRANSPORTATION | $968,713 | $968,713 | |
| TRAINING | $154,650 | $107,074 | $47,576 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,026 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,757 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,269 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,687,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,636,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,051,749 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,524,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,940,397 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,714,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,816,194 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $770,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $681,259 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,212,270 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,577,295 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,434,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,634,975 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,674,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,742,131 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,897,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,321,150 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,015,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,136,106 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,705,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,060,151 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,493,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,722,677 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,199,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,782,828 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,620,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,127,583 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $195,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $225,695 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,815,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,353,278 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,015,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,136,106 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,598,511 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $938,830 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $104,681,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $119,728,946 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $121,782,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $143,523,597 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $177,705,837 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $667,422,693 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $104,681,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $119,728,946 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $121,782,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $143,523,597 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $177,705,837 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $667,422,693 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $667,422,693 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $319,964 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $308,559 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $444,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $558,691 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $968,547 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,600,265 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $670,022,958 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $20,025,957 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99610 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99350 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,877,220 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,260,208 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $30,754 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,106,674 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,985,001 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $919,689 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $27,470 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,877,220 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,478,086 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,460,311 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $32,774 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,985,001 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,367,696 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,143,997 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $33,607 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,478,086 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,064,067 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $339,305 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $35,676 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,367,696 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,946,312 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,946,312 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,393,533 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,802,841 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,590,692 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,565,528 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,511,847 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $53,681 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $252,199 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $207,909 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $44,290 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $54,698 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $54,698 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,634,975 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONDITIONAL GRANT ADVANCE | $3,466,974 |
| OPERATING LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $1,255,703 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,722,677 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $184,190,745 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $938,830 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $938,830 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $183,251,915 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $34,445 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $34,445 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $183,286,360 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $180,653,404 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $180,653,404 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $34,445 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $34,445 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $180,687,849 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CENTER ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC TOPIC, INCOME TAXES. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REGARDING A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE CENTER HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHICH QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT JUNE 30, 2024. THE CENTER'S INFORMATION RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE JURISDICTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIA MOELLER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $213,469 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,631 | $0 | $22,424 | $0 | $271,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY COUNCIL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $179,535 | $0 | $2,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,160 | $0 | $8,689 | $0 | $218,584 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHERINE GRAHAM | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | $150,636 | $0 | $2,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,843 | $0 | $834 | $0 | $176,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROSELEE AUDATE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF PROGRAM SUPPORT | $108,317 | $0 | $24,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,371 | $0 | $17,463 | $0 | $169,551 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA GALLAGHER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF WORKFORCE DEVELOP. MGR. | $123,722 | $0 | $2,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,249 | $0 | $20,793 | $0 | $167,964 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MANUELA SU | ||||||||||||||
| COMMUNITY OUTREACH DIRECTOR | $133,192 | $0 | $2,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,507 | $0 | $9,140 | $0 | $166,039 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY WYFFELS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER | $142,557 | $0 | $2,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,899 | $0 | $1,140 | $0 | $163,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE COMPLETION OF THE AUDIT. ONCE THE BOARD APPROVAL IS GIVEN, FORM 990 IS COMPLETED AND GIVEN TO THE COMPANY TO FILE. THE 990 IS APPROVED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED A DRAFT OF THE 990 AND HAVE ONE WEEK TO PROVIDE COMMENTS. AT THE END OF THE WEEK, MANAGEMENT CONSIDERS THE 990 APPROVED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANY PAYMENTS OR CASH RECEIPTS FROM INDIVIDUALS OR COMPANIES THAT ARE RELATED IN ANY WAY TO A STAFF MEMBER OR BOARD MEMBER MUST BE APPROVED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND/OR THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. EACH YEAR, A LETTER GOES OUT TO EACH BOARD MEMBER, THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND DIVISIONAL CONTROLLERS, ASKING THEM TO IDENTIFY ANY TRANSACTIONS THAT THEY OR ANY RELATIVE HAD WITH THE COMPANY. THESE RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS THEN GET REVIEWED BY THE AUDITORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD, WAS RESPONSIBLE FOR NEGOTIATION COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE COMMITTEE BASED THE SALARY ON A 2024 SALARY STUDY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE VIA A STATE WEBSITE OR GUIDESTAR. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C: | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND MAKES THIS RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD CHAIR FOR THEIR APPROVAL. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OVERSEES THE AUDIT BY PERFORMING A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. INCLUDING ANY AUDIT FINDINGS OR RECOMMENDATIONS. |