DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS (EIN 36-2612058)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-05
- IRS object ID
- 202513099349302161
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-05T09:35:44-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 991856619 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRANT THORNTON ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 53 STATE STREET SUITE 1600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02109 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362612058 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DELT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6307184700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 SHUMAN BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60563 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN DECRISTOFARO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | AVP FINANCE & CONTROLLER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6307184700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ERIN COUTURE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01390592 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3128560200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PRAVEEN THADANI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 SHUMAN BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60563 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,033,301,367 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.DELTADENTALIL.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1967 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IMPROVE THE ORAL HEALTH OF ILLINOIS RESIDENTS BY PROVIDING DENTAL BENEFITS & OTHER SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 211 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,009,444,876 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,018,917,200 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $320,343 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,435,712 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $16,440 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $16,440 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,009,781,659 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,022,369,352 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $979,240 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $464,743 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $923,001,594 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $939,190,243 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,202,079 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,538,154 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $62,900,764 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $61,116,026 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,010,083,677 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,023,309,166 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$302,018 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$939,814 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $212,518,929 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $216,301,789 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $54,279,839 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $55,654,022 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $158,239,090 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $160,647,767 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | IMPROVE THE ORAL HEALTH OF ILLINOIS RESIDENTS BY PROVIDING DENTAL BENEFITS & OTHER SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $999,770,190 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $464,743 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,018,917,200 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS (DDIL) IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION WHICH MAINTAINS AND OPERATES A DENTAL CARE PLAN TO APPROXIMATELY 2,807,000 INDIVIDUALS. DDIL IS COMMITTED TO ITS MISSION TO DELIVER EXCEPTIONAL SERVICES TO OUR STAKEHOLDERS AND IMPROVE THE ORAL HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. IN 2024, DDIL GRANTED $464,743 TO DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION, A 501(C)(3) CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION TO PROMOTE THE IMPROVEMENT OF DENTAL EDUCATION AND ACCESS TO DENTAL CARE IN ILLINOIS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $999,770,190 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 72560 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 211 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN DECRISTOFARO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6307184700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 SHUMAN BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60563 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMAR DUQUE | |||||||||
| COMMITTEE CHAIR | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $52,038 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEAN MALONE | |||||||||
| COMMITTEE CHAIR | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $51,268 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR GENARO ROMO | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $84,724 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANE HAYS | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $57,852 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR CISSY FURUSHO | |||||||||
| COMMITTEE CHAIR | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $47,392 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR FRANK MAGGIO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $44,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LORI GOLD PATTERSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $41,944 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH LEO | |||||||||
| COMMITTEE CHAIR | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $41,111 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLARENCE RED III | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 01/2024) | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $41,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TODD PETERSEN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 01/2024) | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $41,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN SAMMARCO | |||||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $51,837 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR RONALD RIGGINS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $21,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PEGGY GARTIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 01/2024) | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN MAPLES | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | 5.00 | $1,700,983 | $0 | $7,384 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERRI BON | |||||||||
| TREAS, SEC., VP OF FIN & CFO | 40.00 | 5.00 | $717,411 | $0 | $44,859 | Yes (X) | |||
| KARYN GLOGOWSKI | |||||||||
| VP/DIRECTOR OF SALES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $469,016 | $0 | $42,503 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALEXANDRA PIETRINI | |||||||||
| VP, GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | 5.00 | $423,578 | $0 | $34,424 | Yes (X) | |||
| RHEAANA TOWNER GUESS | |||||||||
| VP PEOPLE & DIVERSITY OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $409,948 | $0 | $31,267 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL WHITE | |||||||||
| VP & GM TRUASSURE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $389,372 | $0 | $2,054 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANN MARIE WALKER | |||||||||
| VP CORP. COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $383,087 | $0 | $21,302 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORA VITEK | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF FOUNDATION | 5.00 | 40.00 | $238,106 | $0 | $19,303 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER HOCKIN | |||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $302,014 | $0 | $30,200 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT MAXWELL | |||||||||
| SR SALES EXECUTIVE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $183,363 | $0 | $44,659 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN DECRISTOFARO | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR FINANCE & CONTROLLER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $256,480 | $0 | $32,329 | Yes (X) | |||
| STACY BEITZEL | |||||||||
| MANAGER CLIENT RELATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $266,176 | $0 | $25,726 | Yes (X) | |||
| LYNN FILIPPELLI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $228,170 | $0 | $35,596 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR JASON GRINTER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR DENTAL SERVICES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $245,761 | $0 | $25,544 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,789,631 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $397,150 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 48 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WYSSTA SERVICES INC | |||||
| 3100 BUSINESS PARK DRIVE | STEVENS POINT | WI | 54482 | ADMIN SYSTEMS | $4,075,550 |
| GLOWTOUCH LLC | |||||
| 9931 CORPORATE CAMPUS DR STE 1400 | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40223 | SUPPORT AGENT CALL CENTER | $1,253,392 |
| RICHARDS GRAPHIC COMMUNICATIONS | |||||
| 2700 VAN BUREN ST | BELLWOOD | IL | 60104 | PRINT VENDOR | $1,189,349 |
| VENTURES SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| 1170 GREY FOX ROAD | ARDEN HILLS | MN | 55112 | INVOICE/CHECK PRINT VENDOR | $1,140,065 |
| ENCARA INC | |||||
| 5415 AIRPORT ROAD | ROANOKE | VA | 24012 | MARKETING | $1,113,173 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 34 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PREMIUMS | Desc |
| Business | 524114 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,018,917,200 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,018,917,200 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,018,917,200 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $989,993 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $989,993 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $16,440 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $16,440 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,440 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,440 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,377,734 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,932,015 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,445,719 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,445,719 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,445,719 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,022,369,352 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,018,917,200 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,452,152 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $464,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $464,743 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $939,190,243 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $939,190,243 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,114,282 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,114,282 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,036 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $113,036 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,773,674 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,739,606 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,034,068 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $950,197 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $367,082 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $583,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,259,154 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $991,139 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,268,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,327,811 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $521,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $806,698 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $437,391 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $437,391 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $315,747 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $315,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $325,840 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $325,840 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,696,534 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $578,826 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,117,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,528,514 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $237,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,290,577 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $526,312 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $503,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,369,862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,400,718 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$30,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,139,438 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,262,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,876,858 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,670 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,127 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,588 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,539 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $820,399 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,759 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $667,640 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $725,743 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $725,743 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROKER COMMISSIONS | $13,819,409 | $13,819,409 | |
| IT PLATFORM MULTIYEAR T | $3,511,972 | $3,511,972 | |
| PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $1,451,473 | $1,211,493 | $239,980 |
| INSURANCE DEPT. FEES | $1,201,005 | $1,133,629 | $67,376 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,111,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $649,294 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,462,296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,023,309,166 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $999,770,190 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,538,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,082,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,898,308 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,877,531 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,269,391 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,391,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,026,707 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $25,633,288 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,805,378 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,316,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,827,910 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,463,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,139,422 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,848,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,479,040 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $538,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $661,011 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $212,518,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $216,301,789 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,113,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,291,225 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,679,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,989,011 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,486,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,373,786 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,279,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,654,022 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,239,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,647,767 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,239,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,647,767 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $212,518,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $216,301,789 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$939,814 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,348,491 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,625,539 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,625,539 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,066,877 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,396,601 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,670,276 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,291,795 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,836,793 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $455,002 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,649,077 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,571,984 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $77,093 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,827,910 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CLOSELY-HELD EQUITY INTERESTS | $19,272,057 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES | $14,506,311 | F |
| LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $8,700,672 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $42,479,040 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| UNPAID CLAIMS AND CLAIMS ADJUSTMENT | $17,682,000 |
| SELF-INSURED UNPAID CLAIMS | $8,034,438 |
| INTERCOMPANY PAYABLE | $657,348 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $26,373,786 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $241,224,804 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $241,224,804 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $781,144,548 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $781,144,548 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,022,369,352 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $246,057,535 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $246,057,535 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $325,839 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $776,925,792 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $777,251,631 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,023,309,166 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ASC 740 FOOTNOTE: DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS IS ORGANIZED AS A NONPROFIT DENTAL CARE PLAN FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, AS SUCH, DOES NOT PAY FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS IS EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES. THERE WERE NO SIGNIFICANT PENALTIES OR INTEREST RECOGNIZED DURING THE YEAR OR ACCRUED AT YEAR END. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ASC REVENUE 777,435,579. GROSS RENTAL INCOME 16,440. NII\EQUITY IN SUBS\INVESTMENT FEES 989,992. REALIZED GAINS 2,445,719. MISC REVENUE 256,818. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SELF IMPOSED RENT -1,206,400. ASC CLAIMS 743,799,593. ASC ADMIN 33,635,986. DEPRECIATION 642,321. DISCOUNT TIRES CLAIMS 54,292. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 SHUMAN BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60563 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 262700504 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $464,743 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | PROMOTE ORAL HEALTH OF IL RESIDENTS | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS HAVE THE MAJORITY OF SEATS ON THE DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION BOARD, AND THEREFORE MONITOR AND APPROVE HOW GRANT MONEY IS USED AND TRACKED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MAPLES | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $878,945 | $0 | $787,674 | $0 | $34,364 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,384 | $0 | $1,708,367 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRI BON | ||||||||||||||
| TREAS, SEC., VP OF FIN & CFO | $501,027 | $0 | $206,928 | $0 | $9,456 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $14,359 | $0 | $762,270 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KARYN GLOGOWSKI | ||||||||||||||
| VP/DIRECTOR OF SALES | $295,294 | $0 | $167,707 | $0 | $6,015 | $0 | $29,077 | $0 | $13,426 | $0 | $511,519 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEXANDRA PIETRINI | ||||||||||||||
| VP, GENERAL COUNSEL | $285,932 | $0 | $128,088 | $0 | $9,558 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $11,424 | $0 | $458,002 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RHEAANA TOWNER GUESS | ||||||||||||||
| VP PEOPLE & DIVERSITY OFFICER | $277,270 | $0 | $123,120 | $0 | $9,558 | $0 | $15,019 | $0 | $16,248 | $0 | $441,215 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANN MARIE WALKER | ||||||||||||||
| VP CORP. COMMUNICATIONS | $265,529 | $0 | $108,000 | $0 | $9,558 | $0 | $18,802 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $404,389 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL WHITE | ||||||||||||||
| VP & GM TRUASSURE | $269,870 | $0 | $109,944 | $0 | $9,558 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,054 | $0 | $391,426 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER HOCKIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | $237,740 | $0 | $54,716 | $0 | $9,558 | $0 | $30,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $332,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STACY BEITZEL | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER CLIENT RELATIONS | $164,001 | $0 | $95,857 | $0 | $6,318 | $0 | $25,544 | $0 | $182 | $0 | $291,902 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN DECRISTOFARO | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR FINANCE & CONTROLLER | $198,720 | $0 | $56,236 | $0 | $1,524 | $0 | $22,205 | $0 | $10,124 | $0 | $288,809 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JASON GRINTER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR DENTAL SERVICES | $201,585 | $0 | $42,898 | $0 | $1,278 | $0 | $20,800 | $0 | $4,744 | $0 | $271,305 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LYNN FILIPPELLI | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR HUMAN RESOURCES | $187,731 | $0 | $39,917 | $0 | $522 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $5,096 | $0 | $263,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORA VITEK | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF FOUNDATION | $159,422 | $0 | $69,120 | $0 | $9,564 | $0 | $11,802 | $0 | $7,501 | $0 | $257,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT MAXWELL | ||||||||||||||
| SR SALES EXECUTIVE | $94,770 | $0 | $82,894 | $0 | $5,699 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $14,159 | $0 | $228,022 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | HEALTH AND SOCIAL DUES THE CEO'S SOCIAL DUES (COUNTRY CLUB) ARE PAID BY THE ORGANIZATION. ONLY ONE MONTH WAS PAID IN 2024. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | NON-FIXED PAYMENTS AS INDICATED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, PERSONS LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A RECEIVED A BONUS BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND THE FINANCIAL RESULTS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THIS BONUS WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| DR CISSY FURUSHO | |||
| DIRECTOR | $345,431 | COMPENSATION | 0 |
| DR RONALD RIGGINS | |||
| DIRECTOR | $182,936 | COMPENSATION | 0 |
| DR GENARO ROMO | |||
| DIRECTOR | $645,484 | COMPENSATION | 0 |
| DR CLARENCE RED III | |||
| DIRECTOR | $369,411 | COMPENSATION | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART IV: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS(A) NAME OF PERSON: DR. CISSY FURUSHO THROUGH DRS KOLLMAN & FURUSHO DENTISTRY(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: PAYMENTS TO DENTAL PRACTICE FOR DENTAL SERVICES PROVIDED UNDER DENTAL INSURANCE POLICY. COMPENSATION WAS AT AN ARM'S LENGTH.(A) NAME OF PERSON: DR. RONALD RIGGINS THROUGH RIVERSIDE DENTISTRY LLC(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: PAYMENTS TO DENTAL PRACTICE FOR DENTAL SERVICES PROVIDED UNDER DENTAL INSURANCE POLICY. COMPENSATION WAS AT AN ARM'S LENGTH.(A) NAME OF PERSON: DR. GENARO ROMO THROUGH ROMO DENTAL PC & ROMO DENTAL II PC(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: PAYMENTS TO DENTAL PRACTICE FOR DENTAL SERVICES PROVIDED UNDER DENTAL INSURANCE POLICY. COMPENSATION WAS AT AN ARM'S LENGTH.(A) NAME OF PERSON: DR. CLARENCE RED III THROUGH R&R ORTHODONTICS LLC & RED ORTHODONTICS LTD(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: PAYMENTS TO DENTAL PRACTICE FOR DENTAL SERVICES PROVIDED UNDER DENTAL INSURANCE POLICY. COMPENSATION WAS AT AN ARM'S LENGTH. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS UNDER THE ENABLING STATUTE THAT GOVERNS THE ORGANIZATION - THE ILLINOIS DENTAL SERVICE PLAN ACT - THE MEMBERS OF DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS ARE THE PARTICIPATING DENTISTS (DEFINED AS ANY DENTIST LICENSED IN ILLINOIS TO PRACTICE DENTISTRY WHO IS REPUTABLE AND IN GOOD STANDING AND HAS SIGNED AN AGREEMENT TO BECOME A PARTICIPATING DENTIST OF THE ORGANIZATION) AND THE GROUP SUBSCRIBERS WHO PURCHASE A DENTAL BENEFIT PROGRAM FROM THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS WHO MAY ELECT AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE MEMBERS REFERENCED IN PART VI, LINE 6 ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, I.E. DIRECTORS, WHOSE TERM OF DIRECTORSHIP HAS EXPIRED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS WHO MAY ELECT AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE MEMBERS REFERENCED IN PART VI, LINE 6 ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, I.E. DIRECTORS, WHOSE TERM OF DIRECTORSHIP HAS EXPIRED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION RETAINS THE SERVICES OF A PROFESSIONAL SERVICES FIRM TO ASSIST IN THE PREPARATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990. THE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES FIRM ASSISTS MANAGEMENT IN PREPARING AND FINALIZING THE FORM 990. THE DRAFT OF FORM 990, INCLUDING ALL SCHEDULES, IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THEN DISTRIBUTED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, I.E. THE DIRECTORS. THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT, AND IF NEEDED THE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES FIRM, ADDRESS ANY QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS SUBMITTED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE FILING ITS FORM 990. AFTER THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW AND MANAGEMENT ADDRESSES QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS FROM THE DIRECTORS, THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS FINALIZED AND FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT LEGAL COUNSEL FOR THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY WITH THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS (TRUSTEES) AND KEY EMPLOYEES. AFTER THIS REVIEW, THE INDIVIDUALS OCCUPYING THESE POSITIONS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE LOGGED WITH THE SECRETARY OF THE ORGANIZATION AND ANY CHANGES TO THE DISCLOSURE FORM ARE TO BE REPORTED TO THE CORPORATE COUNSEL OF THE ORGANIZATION. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE ASKED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PROCESS OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION CEO AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD PERIODICALLY ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM TO ADVISE OF COMPENSATION LEVELS OF SIMILARLY SITUATED CEOS AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS BASED UPON SURVEYS AND DATA PROVIDED BY OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AS LISTED ON THEIR FORM 990. THIS DATA, OR THE DATA DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS 36-2612058 REPRESENTED TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AT SCHEDULED MEETINGS AND MINUTES OF THESE MEETINGS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY PREPARED. THE COMMITTEE MAKES A RECOMMENDATION FOR CEO COMPENSATION TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH APPLICABLE GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES; THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART XII, LINE 2B | THE ORGANIZATION'S 2024 AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WERE PREPARED ON THE STATUTORY BASIS OF ACCOUNTING. HOWEVER, IN ORDER TO PROVIDE FULL TRANSPARENCY AND ACCURATELY REPRESENT THE ACTIVITIES OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED USING THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING. THE RECONCILIATION BETWEEN THE AUDITED STATUTORY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE FINANCIALS PRESENTED ON THE FORM 990 IS ILLUSTRATED IN THE SCHEDULE D RECONCILIATIONS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 SHUMAN BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60563 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 262700504 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ORAL HEALTH | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DDIL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHWINDS TECHNOLOGY SOLUTION | |||||||||||
| 111 SHUMAN BOULEVARD | NAPERVILLE | IL | 60563 | TECHNOLOGY | DE | DDIL DDWI & CORVESTA | -$615,357 | $11,080,125 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.33330 |
| CONCORDE INVESTMENT HOLDING LLC | |||||||||||
| 1513 COUNTY CLUB ROAD | SHERWOOD | AR | 72120 | INVESTMENT HOLDING COMPANY | DE | TRUTEC HOLDING COMPANY OMEGA ADMINISTRATORS | -$72,406 | $8,524,416 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.50000 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY | ||||||||||||
| 111 SHUMAN BOULEVARD | NAPERVILLE | IL | 60563 | 363757528 | DENTAL INS. | IL | TRUTEC HOLDING COMPANY | C | -$2,670,282 | $10,189,852 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| PROTEC INSURANCE COMPANY | ||||||||||||
| 111 SHUMAN BOULEVARD | NAPERVILLE | IL | 60563 | 320416457 | HEALTH INS. | IL | TRUTEC HOLDING COMPANY | C | $1,124,054 | $10,868,538 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY OF COLORADO | ||||||||||||
| 111 SHUMAN BOULEVARD | NAPERVILLE | IL | 60563 | 812595283 | DENTAL INS. | CO | TRUTEC HOLDING COMPANY | C | $68,410 | $2,203,873 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| TRUTEC HOLDING COMPANY | ||||||||||||
| 111 SHUMAN BOULEVARD | NAPERVILLE | IL | 60563 | 611744536 | INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANY | IL | DDIL | C | $1,000 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $88,568 | FMV |
| NORTHWINDS TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LLC | ||
| M | $21,511,828 | FMV |
| DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION | ||
| O | $376,175 | FMV |
| TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY | ||
| Q | $1,502,462 | FMV |
| PROTEC INSURANCE COMPANY | ||
| Q | $591,243 | FMV |
| NORTHWINDS TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LLC | ||
| P | $3,283,906 | FMV |
| NORTHWINDS TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LLC | ||
| Q | $300,698 | FMV |
| PROTEC INSURANCE COMPANY | ||
| R | $6,817,726 | FMV |
| CONCORDE INVESTMENT HOLDING LLC | ||
| B | $7,912,849 | FMV |