STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MISSOULA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MISSOULA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 81-0168065)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-04-27
IRS object ID
201501179349300900
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-04-27T14:47:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN810386935PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUMMERS MCNEA & CO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 25TH STREET WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityBILLINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP591024662ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810168065EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSOULA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMISSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4065414433PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 WEST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSOULACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP598022099ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUSAN THRAENPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARY/TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4065414433PhoneNum
Signature2015-04-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD A MATUSIAKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00524085PTIN
Phone4066522320PhoneNum
Preparation2015-04-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK HAYDENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 WEST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSOULACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP598082016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,226,864GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MISSOULAELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMISSOULA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC., OPERATES AS AN ELECTRICAL UTILITY ON A NON-PROFIT COOPERATIVE BASIS BY PROVIDING ELECTRICAL POWER TO ITS MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE WESTERN PORTION OF MONTANA IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS SECTION 501 (C) (12)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee45TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$720,630TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$630,902NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,923,609PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,074,494CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$133,978PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$165,197CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$873,162PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$987,173CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,930,749PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,226,864CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$728,463PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$753,826CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,109,949PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,088,111CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,649,001PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,513,528CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,487,413PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,355,465CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,443,336PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$871,399CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$58,888,961TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$60,925,102TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,948,526TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,113,268TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,940,435NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,811,834NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE ELECTRICAL POWER AND SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE WESTERN PORTION OF MONTANA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,789,378ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,442,474RevenueAmt
DescCOOPERATIVE RESOURCES AND ACTIVITIES ARE RELATED TO PROVIDING TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION ELECTRCIAL POWER AND SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 11,631 MEMBERS AND PATRONS LOCATED IN WESTERN MONTANA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,789,378TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee45EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$20,717,914MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$865,818OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEBBIE GAFFNEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4065414433PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 WEST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSOULACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP598082016ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
RAY CEBULSKI
DIRECTOR5.60Yes (X)$25,836$0$0
TERRY HOKE
DIRECTOR3.60Yes (X)$26,116$0$0
DOUGLAS BARDWELL
PRESIDENT5.60Yes (X)$24,381$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS ALSAKER
VICE PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$27,101$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES R DRINVILLE
DIRECTOR2.20Yes (X)$21,486$0$0
SUSAN TRAEN
SECRETARY-TREASURER4.60Yes (X)$28,156$0$0Yes (X)
DENA HOOKER
DIRECTOR2.20Yes (X)$22,222$0$0
DEBBIE GAFFNEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$106,188$0$44,925Yes (X)
MARK HAYDEN
GENERAL MANAGER40.00$176,622$0$71,610Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$458,108TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$116,535TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROCKY MOUNTAIN CONTRACTORS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13268 OCEAN DRIVE VIEW DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHELENACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesPLANT CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTORServicesDesc
Compensation$153,302CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF ELECTRICITYDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$20,074,494TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,074,494RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,074,494TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$165,197TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$165,197RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$63,760PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$63,760PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,760TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$63,760ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EQUITY INCOME IN SUBSIDIARY - BOO453000$720,630$720,630
MERCHANDISING & JOBBING221000$108,353$108,353
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$94,430$94,430
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$923,413OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,226,864TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,442,474RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$720,630UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$63,760ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$753,826TotalAmt
Program Services$753,826ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$574,643TotalAmt
Management And General$574,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,020TotalAmt
Management And General$462,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,448TotalAmt
Management And General$51,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,150TotalAmt
Management And General$7,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,500TotalAmt
Management And General$16,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,866TotalAmt
Management And General$1,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,531TotalAmt
Management And General$35,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,574TotalAmt
Management And General$3,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,760TotalAmt
Management And General$75,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,639TotalAmt
Management And General$289,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,208TotalAmt
Management And General$30,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,388,032TotalAmt
Program Services$1,387,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,458,550TotalAmt
Program Services$2,270,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,275TotalAmt
Management And General$14,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
DEFERRED INCOME TAXES O$294,000$294,000
PURCHASED POWER$8,675,155$8,675,155
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$2,378,434$2,378,434
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$1,399,513$1,399,513

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,445,341TotalAmt
Program Services$924,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$520,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,355,465TotalAmt
Program Services$17,789,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,566,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,045BOYAmt
EOY$118,039EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230BOYAmt
EOY$1,572,274EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,694,909BOYAmt
EOY$1,738,539EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,774,572BOYAmt
EOY$1,822,164EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,506BOYAmt
EOY$110,508EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$81,445,595LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,938,098LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,292,470BOYAmt
EOY$49,507,497EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,052,569BOYAmt
EOY$3,292,779EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$976,390BOYAmt
EOY$1,034,037EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,852,270BOYAmt
EOY$1,729,265EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,888,961BOYAmt
EOY$60,925,102EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,709,467BOYAmt
EOY$2,890,316EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,995,977BOYAmt
EOY$29,980,552EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,243,082BOYAmt
EOY$1,242,400EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,948,526BOYAmt
EOY$34,113,268EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,274,211BOYAmt
EOY$2,810,886EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,666,224BOYAmt
EOY$24,000,948EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,940,435BOYAmt
EOY$26,811,834EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,888,961BOYAmt
EOY$60,925,102EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$871,399ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,713,094OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,713,094BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,544,972OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$864,150DepreciationAmt
Book Value$680,822BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,527,832OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,685,419DepreciationAmt
Book Value$842,413BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$73,659,697OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,388,529DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,271,168BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$49,507,497TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$3,292,779BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,292,779TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$198,205
CONTRIBUTION IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION$46,562
DEFERRED INCOME TAXES$869,707
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$9,172
CONSUMER ENERGY PREPAYMENT$118,754
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,242,400TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,887,703TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$660,839OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$660,839RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,226,864RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,226,864TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,601,639TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,601,639ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$753,826OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$753,826ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,355,465TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXISTING AT DECEMBER 31, 2014.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION RECEIVED FROM MEMBERS FOR PLANT CONSTRUCTION
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CAPITAL CREDIT PAID TO MEMBERS
PART VI LINE 1E OTHER PROPERTYPART VI-LINE 1E-OTHER PROPERTY- INCLUDES INTANGIBLE PLANT SWITCHYARD TOTALING $2,127,325; TRANSMISSION PLANT OF POLES, WIRE, AND STATION EQUIPMENT TOTALING $6,045,694; DISTRIBUTION PLANT OF POLES, WIRE, STATION EQUIPMENT, METERS AND TRANSFORMERS TOTALING $64,964,608; AND CONSTRUCTION WORK IN PROGRESS TOTALING $522,070.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RAY CEBULSKI
DIRECTOR$25,836$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$25,836$0$0$0
TERRY HOKE
DIRECTOR$26,116$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$26,116$0$0$0
DOUGLAS BARDWELL
PRESIDENT$24,381$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$24,381$0$0$0
THOMAS ALSAKER
VICE PRESIDENT$27,101$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,101$0$0$0
CHARLES R DRINVILLE
DIRECTOR$21,486$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$21,486$0$0$0
SUSAN TRAEN
SECRETARY-TREASURER$28,156$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$28,156$0$0$0
DENA HOOKER
DIRECTOR$22,222$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$22,222$0$0$0
DEBBIE GAFFNEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$106,188$0$0$0$0$0$27,695$0$17,230$0$151,113$0$0$0
MARK HAYDEN
GENERAL MANAGER$176,622$0$0$0$0$0$47,137$0$24,473$0$248,232$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPEATIVE HAS 11,631 ELIGIBLE VOTING MEMBERS AT DECEMBER 31, 2014.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERSHIP ELECTS TWO OR THREE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SERVE A THREE YEAR TERM AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN MARCH OF EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BALL BYLAW CHANGES RECOMMENDED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE APPROVED AND RATIFIED BY THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNING BOARD OR AN APPOINTED COMMITTEE AND SIGNED BY THE SECRETARY/TREASURER PRIOR TO ITS FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL TRUSTEES MUST DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANY SITUATION OR TRANSACTION ON WHICH THE TRUSTEE IS INVOLVED WHICH VIOLATES, OR COULD APPEAR TO VIOLATE THE INTENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD WILL THEN DETERMINE WHAT ACTION, IF ANY, SHOULD BE TAKEN. EACH TRUSTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT HIS OR HER ACTIONS AND BEHAVIOR ARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY. THE BOARD PRESIDENT SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT ALL TRUSTEES ADHERE OF THIS POLICY; HOWEVER, ANY TRUSTEE MAY BRING TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD ANY PERCEIVED VIOLATION OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (NRECA) AND MONTANA STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION - MONTANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (MECA) PERFORMS AN ANNUAL SALARY SURVEY BY JOB CLASSIFICATION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAKES USE OF THESE SALARY SURVEYS FROM NRECA AND MECA TO DETERMINE THE SALARY GUIDELINES FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER SALARY. THE GENERAL MANAGER USES THESE SALARY SURVEYS TO DETERMINE THE RANGE OF SALARIES FOR THE EXEMPT, NON-UNION POSITIONS. THE COOPERATIVE LINEMEN SALARIES ARE ESTABLISHED BY A SIGNED COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED UNION CONTRACT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL REPORTS - RUS FORM 7 AND FORM 990 - ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE HEADQUARTER OFFICE. ALSO BYLAWS AND HANDBOOKS ARE GIVEN TO EVERY NEW MEMBER. ALSO THE COOPERATIVE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION IS DISCLOSED ANNUALLY TO ITS MEMBERSHIP WITH THE ANNUAL MEETING NOTICE.
PART XII LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REQUIRES A FORMAL THREE YEAR ENGAGEMENT LETTER CONTRACT FIXING THE ANNUAL AUDIT FEE AND HAS A BOARD OF DIRECTOR AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT PERFORMS OVERSIGHT OVER THE AUDIT. IN ADDITION, THE AUDITOR IS REQUIRED TO FORMALLY PRESENT THE AUDIT AND ANY FINDINGS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALSO THE AUDITOR IS REQUIRED TO PRESENT THE COOPERATIVE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION TO ITS MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN MARCH OF EACH YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ENERGY PARTNERS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 WEST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSOULACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59808ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810535898EIN
Primary ActivitiesSALE OF PROPANE AND PROPANE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSOULA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC OWNS 50BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypePROPANE SALESPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$8,310,018ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$7,184,087ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSOULA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE EDUCATION TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 WEST BROADWAY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSOULACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59808ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN276088993EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATION TRUST FOR UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$122ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$245,730ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ENERGY PARTNERS PAID OFFICE RENT AT SEELEY LAKE MONTANABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeATransactionTypeTxt
Involved$6,274InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationLEASE AGREEMENTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt