STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT CO: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT CO (EIN 91-0344550)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-04-22
IRS object ID
201501129349300530
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-04-22T16:43:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN911503183PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DP&CBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1614AddressLine1Txt
CityTACOMACityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP984011614ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910344550EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOHOPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2538474364PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line134014 MOUNTAIN HIGHWAY EAddressLine1Txt
CityEATONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98328ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonISABELLA DEDITCHPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2538474364PhoneNum
Signature2015-03-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonED E RAMOS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00601133PTIN
Phone2535729922PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerISABELLA DEDITCHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line134014 MOUNTAIN HIGHWAY EAddressLine1Txt
CityEATONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98328ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,900,448GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.OHOP.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body4VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee17TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,835,195PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,794,054CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$63,727PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$33,686CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$87,461PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$72,708CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,986,383PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,900,448CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$611,598PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$766,365CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,374,757PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,575,948CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,986,355PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,342,313CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,000,028PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$558,135CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,791,981TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,338,859TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,009,411TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$905,878TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,782,570NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,432,981NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSALE OF ELECTRIC SERVICES TO 3,195 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee17EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$6,794,054MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$99,662OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members4GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2538474364PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line134014 MOUNTAIN HWY EAddressLine1Txt
CityEATONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98328ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JERRY WALTER
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,159$0$0
MEL COX
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,343$0$0
LOUIE METTLER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$5,343$0$0
FRANK HOFFMAN
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,343$0$0
ISABELLA DEDITCH
GENERAL MANAGER60.00Yes (X)$198,689$0$62,401
KENNETH KLOTZ
OFFICE MANAGER60.00Yes (X)$121,438$0$37,753
SEE SCHEDULE O FOR EXPLANATION
OF GENERAL AND OFFICE MGR.0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN BACON
LINEMAN43.00$107,144$0$19,537Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$451,459TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$119,691TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SCHWEITZER ENGINEERING LABORATORIES
2350 NE HOPKINS COURTPULLMANWA99163ENGINEERING$536,174
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
7524 NE 175TH ST 5KENMOREWA98028TREE TRIMMING$386,242
AFDEM & SONS DOZING INC
PO BOX 1912EATONVILLEWA98328CONSTRUCTION$225,623
MOZA CONSTRUCTION
3420 128TH ST ETACOMAWA98446CONSTRUCTION$136,038
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$6,463,235$6,463,235
MISC SERVICE REVENUE221000$330,819$330,819
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,794,054TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,954TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,954ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$72,708RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$72,708RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,708TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$72,708ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,732OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,732OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,732TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,732ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,900,448TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,794,054RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$106,394ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,315TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,004TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,046TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,199TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,941TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,306TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,945TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,058TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,943TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$638,667TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,599TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$3,082,148
DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM REP$920,766
MEMBER RECORDS AND COLL$160,408
MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL$150,346

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,622TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,342,313TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200,569BOYAmt
EOY$915,769EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,934,043BOYAmt
EOY$2,229,358EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$843,809BOYAmt
EOY$803,978EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,661BOYAmt
EOY$3,576EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$360,558BOYAmt
EOY$523,069EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$569,480BOYAmt
EOY$512,532EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,920,786LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,709,294LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,744,335BOYAmt
EOY$15,211,492EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,526BOYAmt
EOY$139,085EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,791,981BOYAmt
EOY$20,338,859EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,009,411BOYAmt
EOY$905,878EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,009,411BOYAmt
EOY$905,878EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,810,711BOYAmt
EOY$7,899,012EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,971,859BOYAmt
EOY$11,533,969EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,782,570BOYAmt
EOY$19,432,981EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,791,981BOYAmt
EOY$20,338,859EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$558,135ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$92,276OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$123,452OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$123,452BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$873,872OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$593,022DepreciationAmt
Book Value$280,850BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,711,408OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,108,986DepreciationAmt
Book Value$602,422BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,212,054OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,007,286DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,204,768BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,211,492TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,861,339TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,861,339RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$39,109OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$39,109RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,900,448TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,303,204TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,303,204ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$39,109OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$39,109ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,342,313TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MISC EXPENSES SHOWN ELSEWHERE ON FORM 990 39,109.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MISC EXPENSES SHOWN ELSEWHERE ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 39,109.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ISABELLA DEDITCH
GENERAL MANAGER$198,689$0$0$0$0$0$52,111$0$10,290$0$261,090$0$0$0
KENNETH KLOTZ
OFFICE MANAGER$121,438$0$0$0$0$0$28,258$0$9,495$0$159,191$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDALE HEMENWAYPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSON-IN-LAW OF FRANK HOFFMAN - BOARD MEMBER OF OHOPRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$95,551TransactionAmt
TransactionDALE HEMENWAY, AN EMPLOYEE OF OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY, WAS PREVIOUSLY EMPLOYED BEFORE MEETING AND MARRYING FRANK HOFFMAN'S DAUGHTER. THERE WAS NO VIOLATION OF THE COMPANY'S NEPOTISM POLICY.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY IS OWNED BY THE PROPERTY OWNERS (MEMBERS) THAT IT SERVES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS OF OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY APPROVE ANY AMENDMENTS OR CHANGES TO THE COMPANY'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD HAS THE OPTION TO SEND PROPOSITIONS TO THE MEMBERSHIP FOR THEIR VOTE AS THE BOARD DEEMS NECESSARY. EACH MEMBER OF THE COMPANY HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO REVIEW. AFTER THE BOARD MEMBER COMPLETES THEIR REVIEW, HE OR SHE SIGNS AND DATES A DOCUMENT STATING THE REVIEW HAS BEEN COMPLETED. THE SIGNED DOCUMENT IS KEPT ON THE COMPANY PREMISES WITH THE RELATED FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMANAGEMENT OF OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY DISCUSS WITH THE STAFF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS DESCRIBED IN THEIR POLICY MANUAL AT THE TIME OF HIRE AND PERIODICALLY THROUGH THE YEAR AS NEEDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE DETERMINED BASED ON INFLATION, MERIT, AND COMPARISON OF COMPENSATION PAID BY OTHER UTILITIES IN THE AREA AND UNION CONTRACTS. THE DISCUSSION AND VOTE IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPIES OF FORM 990 ARE PROVIDED TO ANY PERSON WHO REQUESTS A COPY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NEW MEMBERSHIPS 15,700. CAPITAL CONTRIBUTIONS 88,301. REFUND OF MEMBERSHIPS -11,725.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OVERSEE AND SELECT THE AUDITORS FOR THE ANNUAL AUDIT OF OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY.
FORM 990 PAGE 7 PART VII LINE 7 AND SCHEDULE J PART II LINE 3SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGER AND OFFICE MANAGER SALARIES ARE HIGHER THAN NORMAL DUE TO LABOR FORCE REDUCTION, CAUSING OFFICE PERSONNEL TO WORK OVER 60 HOURS A WEEK. IN ADDITION,THE BOARD AUTHORIZED LIMITED ADDITIONAL PAY AND PAID TIME OFF (PTO) PAY OUT (SO EMPLOYEES DID NOT LOSE THEIR ACCRUED TIME OFF), RESULTING IN A 25%-30% INCREASE IN NORMAL SALARY.