CARESTL HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CARESTL HEALTH (EIN 43-0917230)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 201501319349302210
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-05-11T10:58:53-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Schmersahl Treloar & Co PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10805 Sunset Office Drive Ste 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | St Louis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63127 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 430917230 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MYRTLE HILLIARD DAVIS COMPREHENSIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | HEALTH CENTERS INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MYRT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3143675820 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5471 DR MARTIN LUTHER KING DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63112 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANGELA CLABON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2015-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Roger G Toennies CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00019708 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3149662727 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MRS ANGELA CLABON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5471 DR MARTIN LUTHER KING DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,735,844 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.mhdchc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES, MEDICAL COUNSELING, AND EDUCATION FOR LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 300 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,204,511 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,924,430 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,728,954 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,523,552 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $35,945 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $27,859 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $78,267 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $110,535 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,047,677 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,586,376 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,784,034 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,637,522 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,261,374 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,754,656 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,045,408 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,392,178 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,269 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $194,198 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,327,891 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,501,297 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,586,718 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,541,415 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,741,173 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,959,882 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES, MEDICAL COUNSELING, AND EDUCATION FOR LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,649,255 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $17,523,552 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OUTPATIENT HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO LOW INCOME RESIDENTS OF THE ST. LOUIS METROPOLITAN AREA. MYRTLE HILLIARD DAVIS COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CENTER ENCOUNTERED 118,382 VISITS BY PATIENTS IN 2014. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,649,255 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 300 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | false | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANGELA CLABON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3143675820 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5471 MARTIN LUTHER KING | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63112 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUNICE ATKINSON | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR ANDWELE M JOLLY | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR RANDY BARNES | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MS M MARIE BONDS | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MRS INA BOON | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR JETHRO FORTENBERRY | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MRS LULA HALL | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MS KAREN JONES | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MS ALTA C RIVERS | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MRS MATTIE STANTON | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR WILLIAM WINFREY | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR ALVIN DUNHAM | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MRS PATRICIA A FOSTER | |||||||||
| Secretary | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MS THEONIS GUYTON | |||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ATTY MELVIN L RAYMOND | |||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MRS ANGELA CLABON | |||||||||
| CEO | 45.00 | 0.00 | $268,752 | $0 | $28,822 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICOLE DELSOIN-PIERRE | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $180,900 | $0 | $12,259 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN TURNER | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $189,906 | $0 | $7,307 | Yes (X) | |||
| ARAVINDAKSHA MENON | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $187,987 | $0 | $12,478 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL SPEARMAN | |||||||||
| CHIEF DOCTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $182,805 | $0 | $12,229 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN LAMPING | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $182,803 | $0 | $8,544 | Yes (X) | |||
| CORLISS WHITE | |||||||||
| CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $156,193 | $0 | $12,414 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,349,346 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $94,053 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 34 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,833,595 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $90,835 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,924,430 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FEES & CONTRACTS GOV AGEN | 624110 | $9,526,544 | $9,526,544 |
| OTHER CONTRACTS | 624110 | $3,609,707 | $3,609,707 |
| PRIVATE PAY FEES | 624110 | $4,387,301 | $4,387,301 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,523,552 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,568 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,568 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $166,759 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $149,468 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,291 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,291 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,291 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $110,535 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $110,535 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $110,535 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,586,376 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,523,552 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $138,394 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $268,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $223,694 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,984,960 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,807,944 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,177,016 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,383,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,747,846 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $635,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $734,234 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $379,481 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $354,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,355 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,458 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $132,042 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $510,956 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $408,765 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $2,062,476 | $1,846,976 | $215,500 |
| CONTRACT SERVICES | $1,131,679 | $739,035 | $392,644 |
| UTILITIES & INSURANCE | $304,619 | $80,030 | $224,589 |
| TELEPHONE | $230,945 | $94,070 | $136,875 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $468,657 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $194,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $273,936 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,392,178 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,649,255 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,742,923 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,774,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $771,239 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,019,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,620,151 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,882 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,811 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,236,083 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,847,631 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,880,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,388,452 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $421,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $493,762 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,327,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,501,297 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,562,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,541,415 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,556 | BOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,586,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,541,415 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,741,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,959,882 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,741,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,959,882 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,327,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,501,297 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $194,198 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $24,511 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,429,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,264,878 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,151,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,204,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,924,430 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,974,089 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,429,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,264,878 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,151,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,204,511 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,924,430 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,974,089 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $16,974,089 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $30,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,280 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,568 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $86,962 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $60,891 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $72,545 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $100,002 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $78,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $110,535 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $422,240 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $17,483,291 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $80,388,572 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.97090 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.97320 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $159,426 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $159,426 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,407,908 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,629,399 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $778,509 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,668,749 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,218,232 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $450,517 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,388,452 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INVESTMENTS | $394,336 |
| PENSION ASSET | $99,426 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $493,762 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,774,406 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $24,511 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $163,519 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $188,030 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,586,376 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,586,376 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,555,697 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $163,519 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $163,519 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,392,178 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,392,178 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | IN-KIND SUPPLIES $163519 |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | IN-KIND SUPPLIES $163519 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | false | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARAVINDAKSHA MENON | ||||
| PHYSICIAN | $187,987 | $4,726 | $7,752 | $200,465 |
| CORLISS WHITE | ||||
| CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER | $156,193 | $8,507 | $3,907 | $168,607 |
| JOHN LAMPING | ||||
| PHYSICIAN | $182,803 | $2,686 | $5,858 | $191,347 |
| KEVIN TURNER | ||||
| PHYSICIAN | $189,906 | $5,123 | $2,184 | $197,213 |
| MICHAEL SPEARMAN | ||||
| CHIEF DOCTOR | $182,805 | $4,739 | $7,490 | $195,034 |
| MRS ANGELA CLABON | ||||
| CEO | $268,752 | $6,702 | $22,120 | $297,574 |
| NICOLE DELSOIN-PIERRE | ||||
| PHYSICIAN | $180,900 | $4,694 | $7,565 | $193,159 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | The CFO must review and appprove the 990. After their review, it is submitted to the Board for review and approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | When a new board member or executive employee is hired, a conflict of interest policy must be completed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | The CEO reviews and decides officers' salaries yearly. The CEO's salary is evaluated annually by the board of directors and the salary is negotiated. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | If a member of the public wishes to view the organization's documents and policies they can request to do so at the facility. |