WESTMINSTER VILLAGE MUNCIE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WESTMINSTER VILLAGE MUNCIE INC (EIN 31-1002845)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-11-06
- IRS object ID
- 202513109349300321
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-06T06:39:55-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 311119890 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Barnes Dennig & Co LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5342 W Vermont St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46224 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311002845 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Westminster Village Muncie Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WEST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7652882155 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5801 West Bethel Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Muncie | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 473049499 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Dustin Jones | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7852882155 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | John W Keller CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01329619 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3172412999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-04 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Dustin Jones | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5801 West Bethel Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Muncie | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 473049499 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,100,327 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.wvmuncie.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Westminster village provides fulfilling life services and excellent continuing care empowering residents to experience an exceptional quality of life. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 315 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $118,827 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $139,285 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,168,289 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,580,343 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $300,075 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $310,460 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,587,191 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,030,088 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,423,428 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,037,778 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,943,595 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,253,786 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,367,023 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,291,564 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,779,832 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,261,476 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,797,565 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $19,771,081 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $16,120,275 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $16,011,259 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,677,290 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,759,822 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Westminster village provides fulfilling life services and excellent continuing care empowering residents to experience an exceptional quality of life. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,604,243 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $15,580,343 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | There have been approximately 557 residents and patients served in this fiscal year ended 6/30/2025.HOUSING - The Village provides residential facilities that are designed to meet the special needs of the elderly including: fully carpeted apartments, corridors and lounges; maintenance free living; bathrooms equipped with emergency call systems and grab-bars; elevators for wheelchair use; on-site commercial services including sundry shop, beauty shop and doctor's office; other amenities include three self-serve laundry rooms, a chapel, library, seven dining rooms, fitness center and various lounges throughout the facility.HEALTHCARE - The Village provides for the physical, social and spiritual well-being of residents that include: 24 hour nursing staff in residential, assisted living, memory care assisted living and skilled health care center; free wellness/vital checks; scheduled physical therapy, occupational therapy and speech therapy; exercise classes; various social, educational and informative activities; prescription delivery services; bible study and vespers services; 24 hour security to feel comfortable and safe; bus transportation to outside appointments, shopping, activities, etc.FINANCIAL SECURITY - Payment for services provided is critical to the long-term operation and financial stability of the facility. When appropriate, the Village provides for continuing care of the Village residents when their financial resources to pay have been reduced due to circumstances beyond their control. During the current year, the Village provided $71,296 of direct charity care write-offs. The Village also provides residents access to shredding services (secure document disposal) to reduce the risk of identity theft and loss of privacy and/or property.SOCIAL ACCOUNTABILITY - In addition to providing Housing, Healthcare, and Financial Security to the Village residents, as a not-for-profit organization, the Village also provides or sponsors programs and services for the benefit of the greater community. Local Not-for-profit organization sponsorships and underwriting include:East central nursing collaborative-Lifestream and Indiana state Department of Health - host site for meetingsWomen In Business Unlimited - host site of quarterly meetingsHealthy community alliance partner organizationVarious senior clubs - host siteSponsor Legacy Award Chamber GalaSponsor Muncie symphony holiday concertSponsor Muncie Civic Theatre ProgramThe Residents' Association of Westminster Village is provided space by Westminster Village to further their purpose and activities. Some of the association activities include: 1)providing tuition assistance grants to encourage Westminster Village employees to continue their education at accredited institutions of higher learning, 2)operating a resale shop offering items to employees, residents and visitors at an affordable price, 3)maintaining a memorial garden to honor deceased residents who lived at Westminster Village, 4)conducting the Sunday vespers service, 5)providing activities to help support and encourage those who live in our community, and 6)offering financial assistance to other charitable organizations.As the only not-for-profit continuing care retirement community in the area and the only not-for-profit facility in Delaware County, we have taken the lead role in organizing, promoting and coordinating a monthly health facilities administrators meeting for 30 long-term care and assisted living facilities. The purpose of the monthly administrators meeting is to educate and inform administrators and other staff members about current issues facing all facilities. These meetings are intended to improve the quality of life for all residents of all participating facilities. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,604,243 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 315 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dustin Jones | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7652882155 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5801 W Bethel Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Muncie | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47304 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Littler | ||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ron Fauquher | ||||||
| Vice Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jerry Childs | ||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Magi Sikora | ||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew Dawson | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Debbie Feick | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Eric Scherrer | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jan Abbs | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Janice Craig | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jay Matchett | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mark Ervin | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mike Galliher | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mary Jo Crutcher | ||||||
| President | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $173,199 | $0 | $5,495 | |
| Dustin Jones | ||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $133,051 | $0 | $10,819 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $306,250 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $16,314 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORDON FOOD SERVICE | |||||
| 342 GORDON INDUSTRIAL DR | SHEPARDSVILLE | KY | 40165 | FOOD DISTRIBUTOR | $839,722 |
| SYNCHRONY REHAB | |||||
| 2701 CHESTNUT COURT | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40299 | REHABILITATION SERVICES | $790,473 |
| OMNICARE INCORPORATION | |||||
| PO BOX 78000 | DETROIT | MI | 48278 | HEALTHCARE PROVIDER | $209,254 |
| MATRIXCARE | |||||
| PO BOX 1414 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55480 | HEALTHCARE PROVIDER | $130,287 |
| dELTEC INFORMATION SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 201 WEST ONTARIO DRIVE | MUNCIE | IN | 47303 | IT SERVICES | $115,838 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $139,285 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $139,285 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident and Health Care | 623000 | $15,560,932 | $15,560,932 |
| Other Resident Revenue | 623000 | $19,411 | $19,411 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,580,343 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $113,705 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $113,705 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,266,994 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,070,239 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $196,755 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $196,755 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $196,755 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,030,088 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,580,343 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $310,460 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $285,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,902 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,365,554 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,408,521 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $957,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $155,276 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $520,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $461,394 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $653,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $578,588 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,742 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,290 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,062 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,228 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,109,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $976,910 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $132,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,819 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $90,819 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $261,152 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $212,286 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,866 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $713,685 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $673,719 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $689,223 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $650,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,597 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,758,130 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,659,674 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $424,136 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $400,384 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Repairs and maintenance | $839,389 | $797,264 | $42,125 |
| Raw food | $730,124 | $730,124 | |
| Nursing and medical sup | $332,614 | $332,614 | |
| Credit losses | $229,364 | $229,364 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,522 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,775 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,291,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,604,243 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,687,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $332,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $222,704 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $185,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $309,327 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,148,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,459,950 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,972 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $234,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,579 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $47,579,034 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $33,561,968 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,458,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,017,066 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,094,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,490,483 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $220,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,797,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,771,081 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,141,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,222,440 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $388,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $380,727 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,875,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,384,508 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $414,904 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $714,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $608,680 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,120,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,011,259 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,627,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,709,822 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,677,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,759,822 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,797,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,771,081 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,261,476 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$655,992 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,135,959 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $510,021 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,149,512 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $118,827 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $139,285 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,053,604 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,668,906 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,126,975 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,956,051 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,128,558 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,580,343 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $70,460,833 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,804,865 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,636,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,105,563 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,247,385 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,719,628 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $76,514,437 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $76,514,437 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $47,766 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $50,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $49,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $118,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $113,705 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $379,512 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $47,766 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $50,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $49,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $118,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $113,705 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $379,512 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,852,631 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,687,364 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,154,949 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,365,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,833,333 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $76,893,949 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99510 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99570 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00490 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00430 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $50,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $50,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $50,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $50,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $50,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $50,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $50,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $50,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $50,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $50,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $339,259 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $339,259 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $37,584,401 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,185,769 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,398,632 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,312,856 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,214,945 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,097,911 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,342,518 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,161,254 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $181,264 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,017,066 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Capital Lease Liability | $117,740 |
| Interest Rate Swap | $490,940 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $608,680 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,419,328 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$655,992 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $45,232 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$610,760 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,030,088 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,030,088 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,336,796 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $45,232 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $45,232 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,291,564 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,291,564 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part III, Line 4: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | In Fiscal Year 2012, the village received a donation of artwork. The artwork is displayed for the enjoyment of the residents. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mary Jo Crutcher | PersonNm |
| Title | President | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $173,199 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $3,834 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $1,661 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $178,694 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Indiana Finance Authority | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 351602316 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2014-09-30 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $17,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Expansion of facility and remodel of existing facility | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $17,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $340,000 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $17,000,000 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | first merchants | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | bank | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 12.000000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | 0 | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The 990 is prepared by our CPA firm. The CFO (who is also a CPA) then reviews the return. A copy is also given to all board members, including the treasurer, to review. The organization has an audit and finance committee that is responsible for oversight. The board of directors meets bi-monthly receiving updates from management on finances, census, quality measures, corporate compliance oversight, operations and future planning. On non-meeting months the board is updated on finances, census and operations in written form. The board of directors is comprised of members of the local community with the following expertise: legal, financial/accounting, business management, facilities management, technology, personnel, medical, community, wellness and gerontology. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The chairman of the board is provided a schedule of all directors' conflicts of interest statements prior to each board meeting for their review. Each director and key employee completes a conflict of interest statement annually. All board members are required to review and sign a conflict of interest policy on an annual basis. If a possible conflict of interest does arise, the issue is voted on only by members that do not have a personal interest in the outcome. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Comparable salary data for similar positions, independently compiled by and provided by leading age Indiana and leading age (national), is reviewed by the personnel committee of the board of directors for the president, vice president, and five other top management positions to determine fair market, reasonable compensation. Salary amounts are then based upon this survey information, as well as the individual's experience, performance, longevity, and the accomplishments of the management team during the past year, in addition to the results of the organization's operations. The board of directors has final approval authority over the seven key employee positions. Other employees pay rates are determined by individual evaluations, performance, longevity and local market pay rates for similar positions. Each respective supervisor/manager recommends individual pay rates which are then reviewed/approved by either the president or vice president. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | A public inspection file is maintained by the organization should anyone request this information. The organization's form 990 is also on the GuideStar website (www.guidestar.org) the organization is a continuing care retirement community registered with the securities division of the Indiana secretary of state as required, the organization completes and submits an annual disclosure statement with their office, which includes the past 3 years annual audited financial statements, in addition to other required information. This disclosure statement is given to all new residents, as well as anyone requesting a copy. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | No change in the audit oversight process from the prior years. Audit Commitee assumes the reposnsibility for oversight of Audit. |