STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 25-0397695)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-05-11
IRS object ID
201501319349300410
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-11T07:36:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN161117932PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUFFAMANTE WHIPPLE BUTTAFARO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 WEST THIRD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJAMESTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN250397695EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7243992931PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 329/716 ROUTE 368AddressLine1Txt
CityPARKERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16049ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATTHEW P BOSHAWPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/GENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7243992931PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID V DITANNA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01368498PTIN
Phone7166645104PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMATTHEW BOSHAWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 329/716 ROUTE 368AddressLine1Txt
CityPARKERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16049ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,985,657GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedYes (1)AllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CENTRAL.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVISION OF ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PAActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee86TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$62,658PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$74,270CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$17,844,198PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$18,957,884CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,906,856PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,032,154CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$874,999PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,292,366CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$453,927PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$505,577CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,230,667PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,861,609CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,559,593PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,659,552CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,347,263PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,372,602CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$106,642,858TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$109,342,649TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$73,605,443TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$74,890,458TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,037,415NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,452,191NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPROVISION OF ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIADesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNYSLVANIADesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee86EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$37,408,804MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$850,944OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DENNIS BEGGSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7243992931PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 329AddressLine1Txt
CityPARKERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16049ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
ALTHEA SMITH
SECRETARY/TREAS6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,800$0$1,582
BETTE WALTERS
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$9,475$0$1,485
KENNETH D DURRETT
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,575$0$1,290
RICHARD WEAVER
DIRECTOR4.50Yes (X)$10,325$0$1,328
JODY WEAVER
PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,325$0$84
WILLIAM EICHNER
DIRECTOR7.50Yes (X)$11,200$0$1,244
MARGERY TERWILLIGER
FORMER DIRECTOR6.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,275$0$400
KENNETH ETZEL
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$11,825$0$1,245
NANCY LENDYAK
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$4,025$0$627
DENNIS W BEGGS
CFO40.00Yes (X)$107,823$0$41,541
MATTHEW BOSHAW
GENERAL MANAGER40.00Yes (X)$200,638$0$57,465
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$397,286TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$108,291TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HAZLETT TREE SERVICE
14919 ARNOLD DRIVETOWNVILLEPA16360TREE TRIMMING$1,166,804
TOWNSEND TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 128PARKER CITYIN47368TREE TRIMMING$676,565
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
PO BOX 640032PITTSBURGHPA15264TREE TRIMMING$567,962
THE DAVEY TREE EXPERT CO
4576 ALLEN RDSTOWOH44224TREE TRIMMING$231,810
OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES INC
980 ELLICOTT STREETBUFFALONY14209POLE INSPECTION$200,942
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,270TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$74,270ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,033ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$764,489PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$764,489PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$764,489TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$764,489ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$37,453,229GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$19,953,503CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,499,726TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,499,726RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PAT CAP OF ASSOC. ORGS221000$671,972$671,972
EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUB221000$4,867$4,867
OTHER221000$3,797$3,797
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$680,636OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,032,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,508,390RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,523,764ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,292,366TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,577TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,938,476TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,820,433TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$4,224,281
ADMINISTRATION AND GEN$2,526,391
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$1,631,452
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$1,022,348

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$698,228TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,659,552TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,986,443BOYAmt
EOY$4,454,108EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$505,901EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,855,079BOYAmt
EOY$4,778,601EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$782,287BOYAmt
EOY$657,346EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,270,588BOYAmt
EOY$2,071,156EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$121,466,532LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,935,129LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,178,357BOYAmt
EOY$87,531,403EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,570,104BOYAmt
EOY$9,344,134EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,642,858BOYAmt
EOY$109,342,649EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,264,332BOYAmt
EOY$3,858,763EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,665,544BOYAmt
EOY$66,195,100EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,675,567BOYAmt
EOY$4,836,595EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,605,443BOYAmt
EOY$74,890,458EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,586,413BOYAmt
EOY$4,378,334EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,451,002BOYAmt
EOY$30,073,857EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,037,415BOYAmt
EOY$34,452,191EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,642,858BOYAmt
EOY$109,342,649EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,372,602ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$42,174OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$109,840,308OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,535,239DepreciationAmt
Book Value$82,305,069BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,493,750OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,399,890DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,093,860BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,132,474OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,132,474BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$87,531,403TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONSDesc
Book Value$9,344,134BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$9,344,134TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$3,395,037
DEFERRED CREDITS$1,141,558
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR STORMS$300,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,836,595TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,985,657TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$19,953,503OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$19,953,503RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,032,154RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,032,154TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,320,689TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$19,953,503OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$19,953,503ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,367,186ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,292,366OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,292,366ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,659,552TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM TAXES ON INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. CONSEQUENTLY, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REFLECT NO PROVISION FOR TAXES ON INCOME. INCOME TAX RETURNS THAT REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES INCLUDE 2011 AND LATER YEARS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:POWER COST 19,953,503.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:POWER COST 19,953,503.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDIT 1,292,366.
PART XII, LINE 4B ADJUSTMENTS:CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENTS OF $1,292,366 REPORTED ON PART IX STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES ON THE FORM 990, HOWEVER, ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THEY ARE REPORTED AS A REDUCTION TO PATRONAGE CAPITAL.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATTHEW BOSHAWPersonNm
TitleGENERAL MANAGERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$192,725BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$7,913OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$57,465NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$258,103TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD WEAVERPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD OF DIRECTORRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$19,892,496TransactionAmt
TransactionDIRECTOR IS ALSO A DIRECTOR OF ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, WHICH IS THE WHOLESALE POWER SUPPLIER TO CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LINE 6 EXPLANATION - MEMBERS OF RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ARE CONSUMERS OF ELECTRICITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ALINE 7A EXPLANATION - GOVERNING BODY IS ELECTED BY MEMBERS BY BALLOT VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11LINE 11A EXPLANATION - A COPY WILL BE INCLUDED IN THE BOARD PACKAGE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO THE BOARD MEETING. MANAGER OF ACCOUNTING & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT WILL REVIEW AND ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS THAT THE BOARD MAY HAVE. THE BOARD WILL VOTE ON APPROVING FORM 990 FOR FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL REVIEW AND SIGNATURE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT FROM NRECA PROVIDES THE BENCHMARKS FOR THE DIFFERENT TIERS OF EMPLOYEES. THESE FIGURES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES THE BENCHMARKS. THE BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY, WHILE THE CEO APPROVES THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS' SALARIES BASED ON THE BENCHMARKS AND THE BUDGET APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE BENCHMARKS ARE UPDATED EVERY FEW YEARS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE MAIN OFFICE UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ENET LOSS ON DISPOSITION OF ASSET 345,933. CUSTOMER SERVICE AND INFO 326,178. SALES & TAXES 26,117.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:MEMBERSHIP FEES -3,190. GAIN ON RETIREMENT OF ESTATE CAPITAL CREDITS 45,364.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CENTRAL ELECTRIC SERVICES CORPORATION
PO BOX 329 ROUTE 368 EASTPARKERPA16049251869786SATELLITE INTERNETPACENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCC1.000000
COOPERATIVE SOLUTIONS INC
PO BOX 329 ROUTE 368 EASTPARKERPA16049251822768BUSINESS SERVICESPACENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCC1.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd