STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE CLAREMONT COLLEGES INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE CLAREMONT COLLEGES INC (EIN 95-4786748)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-12
IRS object ID
201501329349301725
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-12T10:32:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W March Ln Ste 100AddressLine1
CityStocktonCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code952192303ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954786748EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Claremont University ConsortiumBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1
CityClaremontCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91711ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTracy S PagliaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStig LanesskogPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1
CityClaremontCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91711ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$96,771,102GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cuc.claremont.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo advance The Claremont Colleges by promoting collaboration; by providing innovative, high quality, and cost effective customer-oriented services; and by supporting the establishment of new institutions.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee393TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$10,574TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$11,810NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$151,539PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$387,458CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,669,358PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,913,518CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$556,035PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$199,595CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$165,138PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$3,746CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,542,070PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,496,825CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,157,099PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,869,288CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$26,897CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,918,981PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,456,163CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,076,080PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,325,451CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$534,010PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$171,374CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$82,949,263TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$85,944,767TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,205,695TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,707,859TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$55,743,568NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$60,236,908NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo advance The Claremont Colleges by promoting collaboration; by providing innovative, high quality, and cost effective customer-oriented services; and by supporting the establishment of new institutions.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,704,137ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$15,999,958RevenueAmt
DescAcademic Support services provided by the Consortium include the central library system and bookstore providing library services and making textbooks available for the faculty and students of the Claremont Colleges.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,403,715ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$5,012,402RevenueAmt
DescStudent services provided to the Claremont Colleges by the Consortium include: health and counseling services; ethnic centers; an interfaith office of chaplains and campus safety.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,134,372ExpenseAmt
Revenue$15,901,158RevenueAmt
DescInstitutional Support services provided to the Claremont Colleges by the Consortium include: food services administration; physical plant and facilities support; payroll and accounting; information technology; real estate; risk management; and employee benefits. Additional functions include advancing The Claremont Colleges, founding additional institutions and promoting cooperation among members to enhance programs.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$31,242,224TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document91IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee393EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Excess Business Holdings0ExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mia AlonzoBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1
CityClaremontCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91711ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Robert L Adler
Vice Chair of the Board2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Bettison-Varga
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$433,513$165,83440.00
James E Blancarte
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeanne M Buckley
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$05.00
Hiram E Chodosh
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$234,852$99,35040.00
Robert E Curry
Constituent Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Bryant C Danner
Chair of the Board4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracey C Doi
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wayne Drinkward
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Deborah Freund
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$398,536$181,47740.00
Robert E Gipson
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Stanton Hales
Member at Large2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Roderick Hamilton
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria M Klawe
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$478,761$77,21250.00
Robin Kramer
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$04.00
Brenda A Levin
Member at Large2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harry T McMahon
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Susan A Nelson
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David W Oxtoby
Constituent Member2.00Yes (X)$0$448,438$95,83740.00
Cristina Rose
Member at Large2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael E Rossi
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Sheldon M Schuster
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$387,642$41,27540.00
Linda Davis Taylor
Constituent Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$04.00
Laura Skandera Trombley
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$784,313$135,51870.00
Charles Winner
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ML Dinkel
Interim CEO (09/2014)40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$255,568$0$40,106
Robert Walton
Chief Executive Officer (10/2013)40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$194,433$0$43,846
Bonnie Clemens
Sec to Board/Asst to CEO40.00Yes (X)$160,080$0$24,744
Timothy Morrison
Assoc VP/Fac/Mgmt & Pln (07/2014)40.00Yes (X)$138,379$0$15,468
Mia Alonzo
Controller20.00Yes (X)$117,397$0$25,83724.00
Denise Hayes
VP Student Serv/Dean40.00Yes (X)$197,651$0$32,597
Audrey Morabito
Assoc VP/Interim Treasuer40.00Yes (X)$142,097$0$31,788
Rene Yang
Director, Asia Relationships40.00$134,763$0$26,352Yes (X)
Shahram Ariane
Director, Campus Safety40.00$134,452$0$27,931Yes (X)
Jennie Ho
Director, Student Health Svcs.40.00$126,747$0$40,805Yes (X)
Jameelah Medina
Disability Administrator40.00$128,735$0$16,688Yes (X)
Bruce Spena
Director, Central Facilities Svcs.40.00$128,181$0$28,868Yes (X)
Pamela B Gann
Constituent Member (06/2013)1.00$0$511,373$40,06840.00Yes (X)
Kenneth Pifer
Asst VP/Fin Svc/Ben Admin (01/2013)40.00$48,150$0$2,847Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,906,633TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,677,428TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,194,448TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Robert Half International Inc
PO Box 743295Los AngelesCA900743295Temporary Employment Agency$546,526
JT Communications Inc
1607 Erin AvenueUplandCA91784Telephone Serv. Consultant$458,533
Amtech Elevator Services Inc
Dept LA 21592PasadenaCA911851592Elevator Services$328,591
Beyond Services Inc
11219 Rosburg RdBeaumontCA92223Cleaning Services$266,990
OCLC Inc
774412 4412 Solutions CTRChicagoIL606774004Cataloging Services$181,115
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$21,542GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$365,916AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,177NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$387,458TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Support services611710$36,413,816$36,413,816
Program Rental611710$454,470$454,470
Student Loan Interest611710$45,232$45,232
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,913,518TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$154,348TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$11,442UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$165,790ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$34,224RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$37,970RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$3,746RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,746TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,746ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,884,429SecuritiesAmt
Other$397,125OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$59,236,307SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$351,878SecuritiesAmt
Other$397,125OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,247TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$868UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$44,379ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,496,825TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,913,518RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$10,574UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$206,423ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,297,163TotalAmt
Program Services$408,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$884,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,235FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,620,970TotalAmt
Program Services$12,480,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,140,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,734,070TotalAmt
Program Services$1,470,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,090,791TotalAmt
Program Services$1,777,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,126,294TotalAmt
Program Services$917,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$786,193TotalAmt
Program Services$650,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,571TotalAmt
Program Services$64,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,318TotalAmt
Management And General$163,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,120TotalAmt
Management And General$200,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$775,442TotalAmt
Program Services$732,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,785TotalAmt
Program Services$36,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,885FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,654,972TotalAmt
Program Services$1,520,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,482FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,245,460TotalAmt
Program Services$668,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$576,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,226,464TotalAmt
Program Services$1,122,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,108TotalAmt
Program Services$309,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,486TotalAmt
Program Services$86,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$693,479TotalAmt
Program Services$670,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,952TotalAmt
Program Services$199,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,728FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,340,695TotalAmt
Program Services$2,280,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,063TotalAmt
Program Services$78,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Books & periodicals$3,745,597$3,745,597
Building repair$1,607,114$1,486,423$120,691

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$653,344TotalAmt
Program Services$536,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,567FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,325,451TotalAmt
Program Services$31,242,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,056,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,897FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$718,847BOYAmt
EOY$140,607EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,108,497BOYAmt
EOY$6,503,029EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,140BOYAmt
EOY$178,879EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,452,972BOYAmt
EOY$3,174,066EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,839BOYAmt
EOY$287,817EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,364,774BOYAmt
EOY$2,332,960EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$67,731,966LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,121,862LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,800,919BOYAmt
EOY$38,610,104EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,704,037BOYAmt
EOY$22,288,761EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,021,966BOYAmt
EOY$9,946,895EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,972,215BOYAmt
EOY$2,426,775EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,057BOYAmt
EOY$54,874EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,949,263BOYAmt
EOY$85,944,767EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,519,707BOYAmt
EOY$4,322,702EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,162,948BOYAmt
EOY$16,511,982EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,484,500BOYAmt
EOY$3,058,161EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,038,540BOYAmt
EOY$1,815,014EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,205,695BOYAmt
EOY$25,707,859EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,697,460BOYAmt
EOY$29,337,715EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,346,669BOYAmt
EOY$18,187,225EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,699,439BOYAmt
EOY$12,711,968EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,743,568BOYAmt
EOY$60,236,908EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,949,263BOYAmt
EOY$85,944,767EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$171,374ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,740,773NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$581,193OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
CertificationYes (X)CertificationInd
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (7 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeDescGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmt
Pomona College
9516641122Yes (1)$0
Claremont Graduate University
9516641002Yes (1)$0
Scripps College
9516641232Yes (1)$0
Claremont McKenna College
9516641012Yes (1)$0
Harvey Mudd College
9519112192Yes (1)$0
Pitzer College
9522611132Yes (1)$0
Keck Graduate Institute of Applied Life Sciences
9546253272Yes (1)$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total7SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt

Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part I, Line 11(h), Column (vii) - Amount of SupportFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe purpose of Claremont University Consortium is to support The Claremont Colleges (organizations listed under Schedule A, Part I, item 11h). Therefore, all of the program expenses are support paid for the benefit of the organizations listed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$31,600AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesSee Part XIVOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,661,147BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,731ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,324,561InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$19,681GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,291,748OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$193,331AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$30,482,679EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,648,529BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,495ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,558,327InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$20,295GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,331,927OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$197,982AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,661,147EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,465,506BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,607ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$274,533InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$23,377GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,347,807OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$186,867AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,648,529EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,579,700BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,584ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,390,286InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$23,661GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,310,639OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$173,764AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,465,506EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,571,181BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,047ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,503,542InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$21,218GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,362,868OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$122,984AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$24,579,700EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01400BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.41700PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.56900TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,292,003OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,292,003BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,303,925OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,793,003DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,510,922BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,945,381OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,227,359DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,718,022BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,190,657OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,101,500DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,089,157BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$38,610,104TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Absolute Return$6,828,020F
Private Equity/Venture Capital$3,118,875F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$9,946,895TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Defined benefit plan payable$1,516,700
Funds held in trust for others$54,874
Asset retirement obligation$243,440
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,815,014TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,439,158TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,740,774NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,401,679OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,142,453RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,296,705RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$200,120InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$200,120RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,496,825TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,945,817TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$820,486OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$820,486ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,125,331ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$200,120InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$200,120ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,325,451TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:Claremont University Consortium holds a historic musical instrument (violin), which is used for research, exhibition, teaching, performance, loan programs and preservation for future generations, which furthers the educational purpose of the affiliated institutions.
Part V, Line 4:Claremont University Consortium uses the earnings of its endowment funds according to the direction of the donor. Earnings are primarily used to support the Libraries of the Claremont Colleges and intercollegiate scholarships and professorships. Where no donor intent is specified, the earnings fund the general operations of the Consortium.
Part X, Line 2:In accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, the Consortium had no uncertain tax positions at June 30, 2014 and 2013.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Actuarial Adjustment 17,828. Comprehensive Pension Expense 563,365. Rental Expense 37,970. Cost of Sale 782,516.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Cost of Sale 782,516. Rental Expense 37,970.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the Caribbean -RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$6,828,020RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$6,828,020SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$6,828,020TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Lori Bettison-Varga
Constituent Member$0$374,014$0$55,695$0$3,804$0$70,200$0$95,634$0$599,347$0$0
Hiram E Chodosh
Constituent Member$0$207,477$0$0$0$27,375$0$23,612$0$75,738$0$334,202$0$0
Deborah Freund
Constituent Member$0$393,750$0$0$0$4,786$0$78,326$0$103,151$0$580,013$0$0
Maria M Klawe
Constituent Member$0$449,329$0$0$0$29,432$0$30,600$0$46,612$0$555,973$0$0
David W Oxtoby
Constituent Member$0$448,438$0$0$0$0$0$47,106$0$48,731$0$544,275$0$0
Sheldon M Schuster
Constituent Member$0$332,771$0$0$0$54,871$0$30,600$0$10,675$0$428,917$0$0
Laura Skandera Trombley
Constituent Member$0$495,579$0$0$0$288,734$0$97,267$0$38,251$0$919,831$0$260,000
ML Dinkel
Interim CEO (09/2014)$254,170$0$0$0$1,398$0$28,326$0$11,780$0$295,674$0$0$0
Robert Walton
Chief Executive Officer (10/2013)$186,273$0$0$0$8,160$0$21,773$0$22,073$0$238,279$0$0$0
Bonnie Clemens
Sec to Board/Asst to CEO$158,820$0$0$0$1,260$0$16,594$0$8,150$0$184,824$0$0$0
Timothy Morrison
Assoc VP/Fac/Mgmt & Pln (07/2014)$135,756$0$0$0$2,623$0$13,885$0$1,583$0$153,847$0$0$0
Denise Hayes
VP Student Serv/Dean$184,331$0$0$0$13,320$0$20,700$0$11,897$0$230,248$0$0$0
Audrey Morabito
Assoc VP/Interim Treasuer$140,787$0$0$0$1,310$0$15,482$0$16,306$0$173,885$0$0$0
Rene Yang
Director, Asia Relationships$134,763$0$0$0$0$0$14,346$0$12,006$0$161,115$0$0$0
Shahram Ariane
Director, Campus Safety$133,012$0$0$0$1,440$0$14,150$0$13,781$0$162,383$0$0$0
Jennie Ho
Director, Student Health Svcs.$126,087$0$0$0$660$0$14,386$0$26,419$0$167,552$0$0$0
Bruce Spena
Director, Central Facilities Svcs.$125,725$0$0$0$2,456$0$13,442$0$15,426$0$157,049$0$0$0
Pamela B Gann
Constituent Member (06/2013)$0$455,954$0$0$0$55,419$0$28,326$0$11,742$0$551,441$0$0
Kenneth Pifer
Asst VP/Fin Svc/Ben Admin (01/2013)$2,039$0$0$0$46,111$0$1,400$0$1,447$0$50,997$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aA housing allowance in the amount of $12,000 was paid to the VP Student Services/Dean. The allowance was included in taxable compensation.
Part I, Line 1bCUC does not have a formal written policy regarding housing allowances, however such allowances may be negotiated and included in an employee's contract with Board approval.
Part I, Line 4bPresidents of the Claremont Colleges participate in Section 457(f) plans provided by their respective institution. One or more of the Presidents received a payment per their plan agreement during the year.
Part I, Line 7Non-fixed payments such as bonuses are granted at the request of an employee's manager to provide compensation for unique or one-time projects or other discrete issues.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CA Educational Facilities Authority
A521705592130178ZQ22011-04-07$9,095,717Facilities Renewal & Construction000
CA Educational Facilities Authority
B521705592130178P912012-08-02$9,212,026Facilities Renewal & Construction000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$1,095,000$9,095,756$182,732$3,375,037$5,537,9862011Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$585,000$9,212,027$179,979$9,032,0472012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column AThe difference between the issue price of $9,095,717 and proceeds of $9,095,756 is the result of investment earnings.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column BThe difference between the issue price of $9,212,026 and the proceeds of $9,212,027 is a result of investment earnings.
Additional InformationWritten procedures for tax exempt bonds were approved by management in April 2013 and approved by the Board of Overseers on October 16, 2013.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Edison Int'lSo Cal EdisonBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionRobert Adler, Vice Chair of the BoardRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$503,720TransactionAmt
TransactionSCE provides electrical power to the ConsortiumTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4By-laws were amended to provide a more in-depth description of the Committee on Audit and Risk Management.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Claremont University Consortium ("CUC") is the central coordinating institution of The Claremont Colleges, a cluster of seven undergraduate, graduate, and professional academic institutions ("Member Institutions"). The governing body of the CUC is its Board of Overseers ("Board"). The Board is composed of the Chief Executive Officer, 14 Constituent Overseers (the Board Chair and the President of each of the seven Member Institutions, who are elected or appointed by the board of trustees of each respective Member Institution, and not by the Board of the CUC) and up to 11 At-Large Overseers, who are elected by the Board of the CUC.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe CUC is governed, in part, by a constitution. Article VIII of that constitution provides that it may be amended by the Board, however amendments to six specific articles (Article II, Objectives, Article IV, Central Coordinating Institution, Article V, Size of Member Institutions, Article VI, Instructional Services, Article VII, Procedures for New Colleges and Other Institutions, and Article VIII, Amendments) become effective only "upon ratification by the respective boards of the member institutions." Approval of a majority of the boards of trustees of the Member Institutions is also required for certain land transactions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11CUC utilizes a process for review of the IRS Form 990 Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax that involves multiple layers of management as well as governing board members. CUC has engaged an outside accounting firm to prepare the 990 using information provided by individuals in the Office of Financial Services, the Office of Human Resources, and the CUC Business Affairs Office, and changes are made as needed. Once a revised draft is available, the draft is reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer. After this review and any resulting changes are complete, the revised draft is provided to members of the CUC Audit Committee for questions and comments. Once questions and comments from the Audit Committee are fielded and issues resolved, the Audit Committee accepts the 990 and provides it to all voting members of the Board of Overseers prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Conflict of Interest Policy applies to overseers, officers and employees of Claremont University Consortium. Each year, the Secretary of the Board sends a copy of the policy along with a survey to all overseers and officers to determine if there are any conflicts of interest. The results are reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer to determine if any conflicts exist and are reported to the Audit Committee annually. Any action required due to a conflict is evaluated on a case by case basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Claremont University Consortium has an executive compensation review policy in place for independent review by the Executive Committee of the Board of Overseers. Each year a report of compensation for officers, key employees and other disqualified persons (see Part VII) is prepared which includes historic compensation data, and national and regional survey data. The Executive Committee meets to approve total compensation before any changes are implemented. Comparability data has been prepared and presented to the Executive Committee, and is in the process of being reviewed. Compensation increases will be made once the review is complete and may be retroactive to July 1, 2014. Contemporaneous substantiation of the compensation approval is maintained in the form of board committee minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing/organizing documents are made available to the public upon request. The conflict of interest policy and the financial statements are available on the Claremont University Consortium website. http://www.cuc.claremont.edu/
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Comprehensive Pension Expense 563,365. Actuarial Adjustment 17,828.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Pomona College
550 N College AveClaremontCA91711951664112EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Claremont Graduate University
150 E 10th StreetClaremontCA91711951664100EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Scripps College
1030 ColumbiaClaremontCA91711951664123EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Claremont McKenna College
500 E 9th StreetClaremontCA91711951664101EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Harvey Mudd College
301 Platt BlvdClaremontCA91711951911219EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Pitzer College
1050 N MillsClaremontCA91711952261113EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Keck Graduate Institute
535 Watson DrClaremontCA91711954625327EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgYes (1)AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd