STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CORAZO CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CORAZO CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1652773)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-06
IRS object ID
202513109349301996
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-06T12:50:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954083485PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951652773EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFIRSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7603521540PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11602 W MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEL CENTROCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92243ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFIDEL GONZALEZPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7603521540PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNATALIE HULL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00089332PTIN
Phone8189549700PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFIDEL GONZALEZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11602 W MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEL CENTROCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92243ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,328,469GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FICU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee75TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$58,798TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,409,681PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,027,147CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$830,546PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,178,604CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$116,109PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$71,965CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,356,336PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,277,716CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,533PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$24,879CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,225,052PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,866,207CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,011,564PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,075,083CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,249,149PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,966,169CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,107,187PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,311,547CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$195,673,928TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$219,267,309TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$171,596,791TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$192,597,439TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,077,137NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,669,870NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFIT, OR SERVICE OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS INCLUDING ACCESS TO SHARE ACCOUNTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT AND RETIREMENT SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, WITH ACTIVE PROMOTION OF ATM/DEBIT CARDS, ELECTRONIC BILL PAY AND HOME BANKING. MEMBERS ALSO HAVE ACCESS TO CONSUMER LOANS INCLUDING VEHICLE LOANS, PERSONAL LINES OF CREDIT AND CREDIT CARDS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2490IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee75EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VERONICA YEE ACCOUNTING MANAGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7603521540PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11602 W MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEL CENTROCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92243ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
VICTOR TORRES
CHAIRPERSON0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXIS ARAUJO
VICE CHAIRPERSON0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CAMPBELL
SECRETARY0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER H PETREE
TREASURER0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTOR JAIME
BOARD MEMBER0.75Yes (X)$804$0$0
KATHLEEN LANG
BOARD MEMBER0.75Yes (X)$2,014$0$0
CARLOS FLETES
BOARD MEMBER0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE ESCALERA
SUPV CMTE CHAIR0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE LUNA
SUPV CMTE MEMBER0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWN CHUN
SUPV CMTE MEMBER0.75Yes (X)$659$0$0
FIDEL GONZALEZ
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$282,038$0$95,385Yes (X)
CUAUHTEMOC DE LA TORRE
EVP/CFO40.00$210,567$0$24,995Yes (X)
JORGE ALCANTAR
COO40.00$132,155$0$7,597Yes (X)
MARLENA RENTERIA
CXO40.00$124,905$0$7,719Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$753,142TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$135,696TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
P O BOX 609MONETTMO65708COMPUTER SOFTWARE/HARDWARE$582,994
COOK SOLUTIONS GROUP
9225 NE CASCADES PKWYPORTLANDOR97220TECHNOLOGY AND SECURITIES SOLUTIONS$396,499
IMS
245 COMMERCE BLVDLIVERPOOLNY13088POSTAGE SERVICE$150,599
SECUR SERV
PO BOX 93038CHICAGOIL60673IT SERVICES$134,447
STRUM AGENCY
1200 6TH AVE SUITE 900SEATTLEWA98101BRANDING AND MARKETING$120,165
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$10,280,927$10,280,927
FEE INCOME522100$3,021,706$2,969,977$51,729
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$1,724,514$1,717,445$7,069
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,027,147TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,191,998TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,191,998RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$37,359OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$50,753OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$13,394OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$13,394TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$13,394RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGAIN ON EQUITY AND TRADING DEBT SDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$71,965TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$71,965RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$71,965OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,277,716TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,218,918RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$58,798UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,879TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$753,142TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,163,295TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,096TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,199TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,475TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,180TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,380TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,689TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,999TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,135,770TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689,912TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,645TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,688TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,551,126TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$433,548TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,559TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN & LE$2,291,542
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$380,739
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$226,484
OPERATING FEES$26,822

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,966,169TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,711,383BOYAmt
EOY$3,945,218EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,768,386BOYAmt
EOY$24,369,256EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,746BOYAmt
EOY$235,183EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,154,148LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,524,186LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,202,055BOYAmt
EOY$7,629,962EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,640,712BOYAmt
EOY$173,383,240EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,100,646BOYAmt
EOY$9,704,450EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,673,928BOYAmt
EOY$219,267,309EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,903,430BOYAmt
EOY$6,182,556EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,693,361BOYAmt
EOY$186,414,883EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,596,791BOYAmt
EOY$192,597,439EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,077,137BOYAmt
EOY$26,669,870EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,077,137BOYAmt
EOY$26,669,870EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,673,928BOYAmt
EOY$219,267,309EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,311,547ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$50,980NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$3,789PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$233,995OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,183,006OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,183,006BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,581,225OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,565,669DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,015,556BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$517,745OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$124,614DepreciationAmt
Book Value$393,131BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,872,172OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$833,903DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,038,269BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,629,962TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DEPOSITS IN COMMERCIAL BANKS$2,740,000C
LOANS AND LEASES$161,323,636F
NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT$1,543,323C
AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES$910,383F
HELD-TO MATURITY SECURITIES$3,498,169F
PAID-IN CAPITAL AT CORP$148,489C
EQUITY SECURITIES$3,199,240F
ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS$20,000F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$173,383,240TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTOTAL SHARES AND DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$186,414,883Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$186,414,883TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,277,717TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,277,717RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,277,716TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,966,170TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,966,170ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$1OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$1ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,966,169TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION -1.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION -1.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IMPERIAL VALLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1380 EAST ATEN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityIMPERIALCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92251ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN956120642RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$9,700CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantTO SUPPORT STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS, ACADEMIC PROGRAMS, AND EDUCATIONAL INITIATIVES THAT PROMOTE STUDENT SUCCESS AND ACCESS TO HIGHER EDUCATION AT IMPERIAL VALLEY COLLEGE.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
FIDEL GONZALEZ
PRESIDENT/CEO$243,092$0$14,545$0$24,401$0$80,540$0$14,845$0$377,423$0$0$0
CUAUHTEMOC DE LA TORRE
EVP/CFO$190,404$0$12,287$0$7,876$0$7,479$0$17,516$0$235,562$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEFFECTIVE APRIL 1, 2018, THE CREDIT UNION ESTABLISHED A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR A MEMBER OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT UNDER IRC SECTION 457(F). THE CREDIT UNION ACCRUES FOR THE PLAN EACH YEAR UNTIL THE TARGET BENEFIT AMOUNT AND TARGET BENEFIT DATE ARE REACHED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BODY OF FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AS PART OF THE MONTHLY PACKET IN THE MONTH OF FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD, STAFF AND MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ACKNOWLEDGE COMPLIANCE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY ANALYZING THE LATEST CUNA SALARY REPORT. THE CEO THEN PROPOSES A SALARY SCALE FOR BOARD APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE CREDIT UNION ARE AVAILABLE ON A MONTHLY BASIS AND POSTED WITHIN THE BRANCH. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO POSTED TO A SECURE WEBSITE AVAILABLE TO THE GOVERNING BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN OCI 233,996. ROUNDING -1.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.