STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER (EIN 99-0074139)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-12
IRS object ID
201501329349304950
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-12T20:35:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Deloitte Tax LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1999 BISHOP STREET SUITE 2700AddressLine1
CityHonoluluCity
StateHIState
ZIP Code968134454ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN990074139EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% QUIN OGAWAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKUAKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8085479231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityHONOLULUCity
StateHIState
ZIP Code96817ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonQUIN OGAWAPersonNm
Person TitleVP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8085479231PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERTA A STRAUGHNPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00652847PTIN
Phone8085479231PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGARY KAJIWARAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETAddressLine1
CityHONOLULUCity
StateHIState
ZIP Code96817ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$144,314,358GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KUAKINI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE ATTACHMENT 1ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1070TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers148TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$962,469TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$341,073NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$27,366PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$49,430CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$138,726,426PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$125,617,413CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$656,501PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,534,311CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,366,310PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,383,956CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$145,776,603PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$133,585,110CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,259CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$79,738,005PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$74,549,049CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$67,361,102PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$63,665,004CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$147,109,107PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$138,223,312CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,332,504PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,638,202CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$136,579,094TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$129,749,439TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$99,693,670TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$101,977,687TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,885,424NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,771,752NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THE COMMUNITY BY: PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND PROGRAMS AT REASONABLE COST; CONTINUOUSLY IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND PROGRAMS; ENCOURAGING CLINICAL RESEARCH; SUPPORTING TRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR HEALTH CARE PERSONNEL; AND OFFERING COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS. KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER PROVIDES ACUTE HOSPITAL SERVICES, AMBULATORY CARE SERVICES, EMERGENCY ROOM SERVICES, TEACHING SERVICES AND BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$93,171,710ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,259GrantAmt
Revenue$125,617,413RevenueAmt
DescKUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER PROVIDES HOSPITAL CARE SERVICES AND AMBULATORY CARE SERVICES TO PROVIDE RELIEF TO PEOPLE IN THE STATE OF HAWAII AS A RESULT OF ILLNESS, POVERTY, ACCIDENT OR OTHER CAUSE; PROMOTES THE GENERAL WELFARE OF THE COMMUNITY; PERFORMS ANY CHARITABLE OR BENEVOLENT WORK; ESTABLISHES AND MAINTAINS FACILITIES TO PROVIDE MEDICAL SERVICES; PROVIDES AND CONDUCTS EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO RENDER CARE TO THE SICK AND INJURED; AND PROMOTES SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH RELATING TO THE CARE OF THE SICK AND INJURED.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$93,171,710TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (true)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (true)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document78IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1070EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonQUIN OGAWAPersonNm
Phone8085479231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETAddressLine1
CityHONOLULUCity
StateHIState
ZIP Code96817ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
GARY KAJIWARA
PRESIDENT & CEO20.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$411,841$40,754
ARTHUR YAMAMOTO
CHAIRPERSON1.30.0Yes (X)
CHUCK GEE
SECRETARY1.30.0Yes (X)
SATORU IZUTSU
DIRECTOR1.50.0Yes (X)
WESLEY HIYANE
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)
JAMES YASUDA
VICE CHAIRPERSON0.50.0Yes (X)
WAYNE ARAKAKI
DIRECTOR0.30.0Yes (X)
AMY HIRANO
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)
ALAN ARIZUMI
TREASURER1.30.0Yes (X)
GLENN INOUYE
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)
ROBIN TAKATA
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)$38,400$0$0
MYRON SHIRASU
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)
ROCHELLE LEE GREGSON
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)
NOBUYUKI MIKI
VP-MEDICAL AFFAIRS32.00.0Yes (X)$159,237$0$33,729
JUNE DRUMELLER
SR VP & CCO50.00.0Yes (X)$176,876$0$41,599
GREGG OISHI
SR VP & CAO30.00.0Yes (X)$0$226,185$42,998
QUIN OGAWA
VP FINANCE & CFO30.00.0Yes (X)$0$146,895$40,934
VIRGINIA WALKER
VP NURSING SVCS & CNO50.00.0Yes (X)$138,123$0$9,153
ROSE LILY QUINTERO
RN48.70.0$155,985$0$35,982Yes (X)
LILIAN MACARAIG
RN45.90.0$149,020$0$26,066Yes (X)
TESSIE HUNTER
RN48.50.0$157,793$0$16,899Yes (X)
MARIA VICTORIA MARIANO
RN47.10.0$158,819$0$32,893Yes (X)
EDGAR RABANG
RN51.20.0$156,776$0$31,827Yes (X)
MICHAEL NAGOSHI
DIRECTOR0.00.0$36,000$0$0Yes (X)
KAMAL MASAKI
INVESTIGATOR0.00.0$39,940$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,366,969TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$784,921TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$352,834TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K148IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CERNER CORPORATION
PO BOX 412702KANSAS CITYMO641412702CONSULTING$6,129,388
HAWAII RESIDENCY PROGRAM
1356 LUSITANA STREET 510HONOLULUHI96813MEDICAL SERVICES$1,911,551
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII
1960 EAST-WEST ROAD T107HONOLULUHI96822MEDICAL SERVICES$629,988
SIRIUS COMPUTER SOLUTIONS
613 NW LOOP 410 SUITE 1000SAN ANTONIOTX78216CONSULTING$575,933
MEDICAL SPECIALISTS OF HAWAII LLC
PO BOX 22626HONOLULUHI96822OUTSIDE SERVICES$764,650
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K34CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$49,430AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$49,430TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HEALTH CARE SERVICES$124,953,799$124,953,799
RESEARCH PROGRAMS$663,614$663,614
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$125,617,413TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,799,750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,799,750ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$102,700RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$102,700RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$102,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$102,700ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,462,670SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,139OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,382,492SecuritiesAmt
Other$346,756OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$80,178SecuritiesAmt
Other-$345,617OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$265,439TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$265,439ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PARKING900099$1,634,362$959,885$674,477
PRINTING561499$230,084$2,584$227,500
CAFETERIA722210$932,620$932,620

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,484,190TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,820,936RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$663,254ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,281,256OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$133,585,110TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$128,438,349RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$962,469UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,134,862ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,259TotalAmt
Program Services$9,259ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,925TotalAmt
Management And General$482,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,602,892TotalAmt
Program Services$47,086,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,516,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,754,563TotalAmt
Program Services$1,386,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$368,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,708,669TotalAmt
Program Services$10,039,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,668,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,412,295TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,412,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,665,769TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,665,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,022TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$429,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER PROFESSIONAL$29,499,653$23,304,726$6,194,927$0
GENERAL SERVICES$8,373,799$6,615,301$1,758,498$0
ADMINISTRATIVE & FISCAL$2,987,642$2,360,237$627,405$0
IMPAIRMENT LOSS$1,840,815$0$1,840,815$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,456,009TotalAmt
Program Services$2,369,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,086,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,223,312TotalAmt
Program Services$93,171,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,051,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,432BOYAmt
EOY$5,986EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,122,198BOYAmt
EOY$2,782,714EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,045,580BOYAmt
EOY$17,302,067EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,066,546BOYAmt
EOY$3,340,330EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,884,116BOYAmt
EOY$2,093,156EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$193,219,820LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$137,955,499LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,450,487BOYAmt
EOY$55,264,321EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,651,512BOYAmt
EOY$6,918,350EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,765,358BOYAmt
EOY$6,401,412EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,587,865BOYAmt
EOY$35,641,103EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,579,094BOYAmt
EOY$129,749,439EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,920,422BOYAmt
EOY$12,349,377EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,713,510BOYAmt
EOY$959,642EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,835,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,170,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,224,738BOYAmt
EOY$63,498,668EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,693,670BOYAmt
EOY$101,977,687EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,885,424BOYAmt
EOY$27,771,752EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,885,424BOYAmt
EOY$27,771,752EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,579,094BOYAmt
EOY$129,749,439EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,638,202ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$388,541NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$4,864,011OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,510,064OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,510,064BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$63,086,539OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$48,315,262DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,771,277BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$90,533,718OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$63,472,920DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,060,798BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,089,499OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,167,317DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,922,182BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$55,264,321TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$27,441,874
INVESTMENTS IN AFFILIATES$7,073,949
DEFERRED LOAN FEES$607,090
OTHER NONCURRENT ASSETS$518,190
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$35,641,103TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (11 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED PAYROLL$2,568,397
ACCRUED VACATION$3,670,108
ACCRUED PENSION$47,570,358
EST 3RD-PARTY PAYOR SETTLEMENT$2,353,234
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIG - CURRENT$909,367
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIG - NONCURRE$1,631,278
INTEREST PAYABLE$799,185
OTHER LONG-TERM LIABILITIES$975,507
OTHER$1,800
SELF INSURANCE RESERVE$1,019,434
TRANSFER TO AFFILIATES$2,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$63,498,668TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$129,035,099TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$3,704,567OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,704,567RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$125,330,532RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,254,578OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,254,578RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$133,585,110TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$135,779,069TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,819,255OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,819,255ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$131,959,814ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,263,498OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,263,498ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$138,223,312TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE:THE HEALTH SYSTEM EVALUATES ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND DID NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2014 AND 2013. BECAUSE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DID NOT INCLUDE A RELATED FOOTNOTE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2014.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVERSE KDC REVENUE -3,358,942. REVERSE PAR REVENUE -8. LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS -345,617. TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D -3,704,567.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE (RECLASS TO EXPENSES) 6,151,994. INTEREST & DIVIDENDS INCLUDED IN NONOPERATING REVENUE 1,799,750. GIFT SHOP REVENUE 119,956. REALIZED GAIN ON INVESTMENTS - PARKING 80,178. LEASE RENTAL INCOME 102,700. TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B 8,254,578.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVERSE KDC EXPENSES -3,470,784. REVERSE PAR EXPENSES -2,854. GAIN ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS -345,617. TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XIII, LINE 2D -3,819,255.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE (RECLASSED FROM REVENUES) 6,151,994. GIFT SHOP EXPENSES 102,245. TRANSFERS TO KSS 9,259. TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XIII, LINE 4B 6,263,498.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (true)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (true)WrittenPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (true)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (true)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (true)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetfalseFinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportfalseAnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$9,022,663TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,635,138DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$7,387,525NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05340TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$9,022,663TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,635,138DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$7,387,525NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05340TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$15,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,000DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$12,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00010TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,278,430TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,322,732DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$955,698NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00690TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$31,358,462TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,989,077DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$27,369,385NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.19800TotalExpensePct

Research ResearchGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,413,632TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$663,614DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,750,018NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01270TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$36,065,524TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,978,423DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$30,087,101NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.21770TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$45,088,187TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$7,613,561DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$37,474,626NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.27110TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedfalseBadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$6,151,994BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$58,409BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$30,948,464ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$39,540,964CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$8,592,500MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (true)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (true)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETAddressLine1
CityHONOLULUCity
StateHIState
ZIP Code96817ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Teaching HospitalYes (X)TeachingHospitalInd
Research FacilityYes (X)ResearchFacilityInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
CHNA ConductedYes (true)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Information GapsYes (X)InformationGapsInd
CHNA Conducted12CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (true)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsYes (true)CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (true)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Adopt Implementation StrategyYes (X)AdoptImplementationStrategyInd
Develop Community Wide PlanYes (X)DevelopCommunityWidePlanInd
Adopt BudgetYes (X)AdoptBudgetInd
Prioritize Health NeedsYes (X)PrioritizeHealthNeedsInd
Prioritize ServicesYes (X)PrioritizeServicesInd
All Needs AddressedfalseAllNeedsAddressedInd
Organization Incur Excise TaxfalseOrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (true)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Used Deter Elig Free CareYes (true)FPGUsedDeterEligFreeCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Used Determ Elig Dscnt CareYes (true)FPGUsedDetermEligDscntCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Explained BasisYes (true)ExplainedBasisInd
Income LevelYes (X)IncomeLevelInd
Asset LevelYes (X)AssetLevelInd
Medical IndigencyYes (X)MedicalIndigencyInd
Insurance StatusYes (X)InsuranceStatusInd
Uninsured DiscountYes (X)UninsuredDiscountInd
Medicaid MedicareYes (X)MedicaidMedicareInd
State RegulationYes (X)StateRegulationInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (true)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (true)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
Available On RequestYes (X)AvailableOnRequestInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (true)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit LawsuitYes (X)PermitLawsuitInd
Permit Lien On ResidenceYes (X)PermitLienOnResidenceInd
Collection ActivitiesYes (true)CollectionActivitiesInd
Reporting To Credit AgencyYes (X)ReportingToCreditAgencyInd
LawsuitYes (X)LawsuitInd
Liens On ResidencesYes (X)LiensOnResidencesInd
FAP Notified Upon AdmissionYes (X)FAPNotifiedUponAdmissionInd
FAP Notified Before DischargeYes (X)FAPNotifiedBeforeDischargeInd
FAP Notified All PatientsYes (X)FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd
Documented Elig DeterminationYes (X)DocumentedEligDeterminationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (true)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Medicare RatesYes (X)MedicareRatesInd
Amounts Generally BilledfalseAmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesYes (true)GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 7:The costing methodology used was a cost-to-charge ratio derived from the most recent Medicare Cost Report for Worksheet 2-Ratio of Patient Care Cost-to-Charges.
PART II:KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER CONDUCTS A YEAR-ROUND PROGRAM OF COMMUNITY HEALTH EVENTS FEATURING HEALTH EDUCATION ACTIVITIES, FREE HEALTH SCREENINGS AND THE DISTRIBUTION OF EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS THROUGH ITS HEALTHFUL LIFESTYLE PROMOTIONS. THE PROGRAM EDUCATES THE COMMUNITY ABOUT HEALTHFUL LIFESTYLES, REINFORCES THE IMPORTANCE OF PRACTICING GOOD HEALTH HABITS, EMPHASIZES AWARENESS OF HEALTH-RELATED ISSUES AND ENCOURAGES THE COMMUNITY TO PARTICIPATE IN EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AND FREE HEALTH SCREENINGS. THE ACTIVITIES ENABLE THE COMMUNITY TO BECOME AWARE OF THEIR PERSONAL HEALTH STATUS AND TO TAKE BETTER CARE OF THEMSELVES.
PART III, LINE 4:Allowance for Doubtful Accounts - Substantially all of the Health System's receivables are related to providing healthcare services to patients. Accounts receivable are reduced by an allowance for amounts that could become uncollectible in the future. The Health System's estimate for its allowance for doubtful accounts is based upon management's assessment of historical and expected net collections by payor. In 2014, the Health System increased its provision for uncollectible receivables due to an increase in receivables aged greater than 365 days.
PART III, LINE 8:All short fall reported on line 7 should be treated as community benefit. MEDICARE COST REPORT FOR FYE 2014 WAS USED TO DETERMINE AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 6.
PART III, LINE 9B:Patients who do not have medical coverage are referred to an outside vendor who will assist them in applying for Medicaid health coverage. Those individuals who do not qualify for Medicaid are informed of the organizations charity care or financial assistance program and are advised to apply for such assistance.
PART V, LINE 3:SEE ATTACHED KUAKINI CHNA REPORT AND IMPLEMENTATION PLAN.
PART V, LINE 4:Castle Medical Center, Kahi Mohala Behavioral Health, Kahuku Medical Center, Kaiser Permanente Medical Center, Kapi'olani Medical Center for Women & Children, Leahi Hospital, Pali Momi Medical Center, Rehabilitation Hospital of the Pacific, Shriners Hospitals for Children-Honolulu, Straub Clinic & Hospital, The Queen's Medical Center, Wahiawa General Hospital
PART V, LINE 7:SEE ATTACHED KUAKINI CHNA REPORT AND IMPLEMENTATION PLAN.
PART V, LINE 22:THE HOSPITAL CHARGES EACH OF ITS PATIENTS THE GROSS CHARGES, BUT FINAL AMOUNTS ARE ADJUSTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENTS AND/OR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICIES FOR THOSE QUALIFIED PATIENTS.
PART VI, LINE 2:Kuakini Medical Center assesses the healthcare needs of the communities by analyzing the availability and accessibility of healthcare services, and the supply and demand for healthcare services in the City and County of Honolulu which encompasses the entire island of Oahu, Hawaii. The healthcare services reviewed are to adult acute hospital, ambulatory care and emergency services. Kuakini participates in the Hawaii State Health Planning and Development Agency and Healthcare Association of Hawaii initiatives to help identify and assess the healthcare needs of the Hawaii communities.
PART VI, LINE 3:Patients without health care coverage are referred to an outside vendor who will assist them in qualifying for Medcaid health coverage. If the patients do not qualify for Medicaid, they are then informed about the organization's charity care policy.
PART VI, LINE 4:Kuakini Medical Center provides acute hospital services, ambulatory care services, emergency room services, and graduate Medicaid teaching services to general metropolitan area of the City and County of Honolulu. Approximately 75% of the patients utilizing Kuakini's services are 60+ years of age and of Pacific Island/Asian ancestry. Kuakini also serves the community by participating in health fairs, providing literature on healthy life style, holding open house tours for elementary school classes, and sponsoring various research efforts through the Honolulu-Asian Aging Study; Japan-Hawaii Cancer Study and Honolulu Heart Program.
PART VI, LINE 5:Kuakini Medical Center supports an open medical staff, with over 500 participating physicians and over 200 active practicing physicians, and has a majority of external community members serving on the Medical Center Board of Directors. The external Medical Center Board of Director members are not compensated and all surplus funds are directed for the continuing operations of the Medical Center and funding for capital improvement projects and capital equipment.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KUAKINI SUPPORT SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 N KUAKINI STREETAddressLine1
CityHonoluluCity
StateHIState
ZIP Code96817ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN990225148RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$9,259CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantOPERATING GRANT TO AFFILIATEPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDS ARE TRANSFERRED TO AFFILIATES TO ASSIST IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES AND THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GARY KAJIWARA
PRESIDENT & CEO$0$405,841$0$0$0$6,000$0$34,475$0$6,279$0$452,595$0$0
NOBUYUKI MIKI
VP-MEDICAL AFFAIRS$159,237$0$0$0$0$0$20,290$0$13,439$0$192,966$0$0$0
JUNE DRUMELLER
SR VP & CCO$176,876$0$0$0$0$0$31,083$0$10,516$0$218,475$0$0$0
GREGG OISHI
SR VP & CAO$0$226,185$0$0$0$0$0$32,287$0$10,711$0$269,183$0$0
QUIN OGAWA
VP FINANCE & CFO$0$146,895$0$0$0$0$0$15,185$0$25,749$0$187,829$0$0
ROSE LILY QUINTERO
RN$155,985$0$0$0$0$0$21,888$0$14,094$0$191,967$0$0$0
LILIAN MACARAIG
RN$149,020$0$0$0$0$0$16,523$0$9,543$0$175,086$0$0$0
TESSIE HUNTER
RN$157,793$0$0$0$0$0$7,980$0$8,919$0$174,692$0$0$0
MARIA VICTORIA MARIANO
RN$158,819$0$0$0$0$0$23,350$0$9,543$0$191,712$0$0$0
EDGAR RABANG
RN$156,776$0$0$0$0$0$14,316$0$17,511$0$188,603$0$0$0
MICHAEL NAGOSHI
DIRECTOR$36,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$36,000$0$0$0
KAMAL MASAKI
INVESTIGATOR$39,940$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$39,940$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, PART VII:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGary Kajiwara serves as the President and Chief Executive Officer of Kuakini Health System. He is also an officer of various organizations related to Kuakini Health System. The compensation paid by Kuakini Health System is for his services as the President and Chief Executive Officer of Kuakini Health System, as well as for his services as an officer of various organizations related to Kuakini Health System. He does not receive compensation from the organizations related to Kuakini Health System (KMC, KGC, KF, KSS, KDC, PAR, and KPC). Gregg Oishi serves as the Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer of Kuakini Health System. He is also an officer of various organizations related to Kuakini Health System. The compensation paid by Kuakini Health System is for his services as the Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer of Kuakini Health System, as well as for his services as an officer of various organizations related to Kuakini Health System. He does not receive compensation from the organizations related to Kuakini Health System (KMC, KGC, KF, KSS, KDC, PAR, and KPC). Quin Ogawa serves as the Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Kuakini Health System. He is also an officer of various organizations related to Kuakini Health System. The compensation paid by Kuakini Health System is for his services as the Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Kuakini Health System, as well as for his services as an officer of various organizations related to Kuakini Health System. He does not receive compensation from the organizations related to Kuakini Health System (KMC, KGC, KF, KSS, KDC, PAR, and KPC). Kamal Masaki is a former director of Kuakini Medical Center. She is a volunteer director and is not compensated for those services. Compensation paid to Dr. Masaki is for her services as a research investigator for Kuakini Medical Center. Robin Takata serves as a director of Kuakini Medical Center. She is a volunteer director and is not compensated for those services. Compensation paid to Dr. Takata is for her services as chief of staff for Kuakini Medical Center. Michael Nagoshi is a former director of Kuakini Medical Center. He is a volunteer director and is not compensated for those services. His term as director ended on December 31, 2012. Compensation paid to Dr. Nagoshi is for his services as chief of staff for Kuakini Medical Center.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAlan ArizumiPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship Descriptiondirector of KMCRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$0TransactionAmt
TransactionSEE PART VTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, (D) - DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALAN ARIZUMI IS AN OFFICER OF THE LENDING INSTITUTION WITH WHICH THE ORGANIZATION HAS A BANKING RELATIONSHIP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6:THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE SOLE MEMBER, KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM WHICH, THROUGH ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS, APPROVES THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A:The Organization has members who may elect one or more members of the governing body indirectly through the requirement that a portion of the board of directors on the subsidiaries of Kuakini Health System be directors of Kuakini Health System, which selects the directors of the subsidiaries.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B:Decisions of the governing body are subject to approval by members.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B:FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND OTHER MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL AND A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:The organization regularly and consistently monitors and enforces compliance with the policy through communications with the Directors, officers, and key employees.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15B:The compensation of the Organization's CEO is determined by the governing body's compensation committee. The committee reviews the CEO's performance in relationship to the goals agreed upon by the CEO and compensation committee. The committee establishes the CEO's compensation based on an annual review of comparative base salaries of not-for-profit hospital CEOs in the U.S. and Hawaii, and comparative base salaries of health-related and non-healthcare companies' CEOs in Hawaii. The CEO reviews the performance of the members of the administrative team and establishes their compensation based on an annual review of comparative base salaries of comparable positions.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:UPON REQUEST, FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING AT THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. EXCEPT FOR FORM 990, NO DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF AFFILIATES 1,211,018. MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT -5,972,330. LEASE RENTAL INCOME -102,700. TOTAL TO PART XI, LINE 9 -4,864,012.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1
Kuakini Health System
347 NORTH Kuakini StreetHonoluluHI96817990225140ADMIN SVCSHIBOX 9N/AYes (true)
Kuakini Geriatric Care Inc
347 NORTH Kuakini StreetHONOLULUHI96817990225065MEDICAL CAREHIBOX 3Yes (true)KHS
Kuakini Foundation
347 NORTH Kuakini StreetHONOLULUHI96817990225067FUNDRAISINGHIBOX 7Yes (true)KHS
Kuakini Support Services Inc
347 NORTH Kuakini StreetHONOLULUHI96817990225148SUPPORT ORGHIBOXII TYPEIYes (true)KHS

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Entity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
KUAKINI DEVELOPMENT CORP
347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETHONOLULUHI96817990171854PHARMACY/DEVEHINAC CORP$759,956$4,587,7031.00000Yes (true)
KUAKINI PACIFIC CORPORATION
347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETHONOLULUHI96817990328954EDUC/RESEARCHHIKHSC CORPYes (true)
PACIFIC ASIAN RESOURCES INC
347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETHONOLULUHI96817990257899HEALTH SERVICHINAC CORP$8$25,0751.00000Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM
P$444,555FMV
KUAKINI GERIATRIC CARE INC
Q$5,197,215FMV
KUAKINI FOUNDATION
Q$34,026FMV
KUAKINI DEVELOPMENT CORP
Q$106,462FMV
KUAKINI SUPPORT SERVICES INC
B$12,000FMV
KUAKINI FOUNDATION
E$2,000,000FMV
KUAKINI DEVELOPMENT CORP
A$4,403FMV
KUAKINI FOUNDATION
K$848FMV