STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GREENWICH ACADEMY INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREENWICH ACADEMY INC (EIN 06-0653118)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-12
IRS object ID
201501329349303050
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-12T13:15:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Financial PlazaAddressLine1
CityHartfordCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code061032608ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060653118EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Greenwich Academy IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DONNA MATHESONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlGREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2036258900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 NORTH MAPLE AVENUEAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityGREENWICHCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code068304799ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONNA MATHESONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2035524408PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY-EVELYN ANTONETTIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00431862PTIN
Phone2035524408PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMOLLY H KINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 NORTH MAPLE AVENUEAddressLine1
CityGREENWICHCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06830ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,608,186GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GREENWICHACADEMY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1924FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF THE SCHOOL IS TO PROVIDE AN EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE FOR GIRLS & YOUNG WOMEN GROUNDED IN A LIBERAL ARTS CURRICULUM WITHIN AN INCLUSIVE, DIVERSE COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee249TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$848,870TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,451,800PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,586,998CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,653,648PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,994,543CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,420,707PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$44,880CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$674,487PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$595,524CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,200,642PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,221,945CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,321,295PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,648,666CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,744,659PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,074,914CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,498,676CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,843,883PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,670,879CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,909,837PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,394,459CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,290,805PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,827,486CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$193,625,714TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$197,064,948TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$56,628,748TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,611,372TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$136,996,966NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$151,453,576NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionGREENWICH ACADEMY IS AN INDEPENDENT COLLEGE-PREPARATORY DAY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN THAT SEEKS TO FOSTER EXCELLENCE. FOR MORE INFORMATION, SEE SCHEDULE O.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,475,434ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,648,666GrantAmt
Revenue$31,994,453RevenueAmt
DescGREENWICH ACADEMY IS A COLLEGE-PREPARATORY DAY SCHOOL SERVING GIRLS IN GRADES PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GROUP XII. ALL EXPENDITURES FOR COMPENSATION AND OTHER EXPENSES ARE IN SUPPORT OF INSTRUCTIONAL AND INSTITUTIONAL ACTIVITIES. THIS INCLUDES THE INSTRUCTION OF APPROXIMATELY 800 GIRLS BY 223 FULL-TIME AND PART-TIME FACULTY AND STAFF.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$35,475,434TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document189IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee249EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed1Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONNA MATHESONPersonNm
Phone2036258985PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 NORTH MAPLE AVENUEAddressLine1
CityGREENWICHCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06830ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Molly H King
Head of School40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$682,296$0$145,554
J Timothy Morris
Chairman15.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James R Matthews
Trustee - Executive Committee5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendell L Willkie III
Trustee - Executive Committee5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brett Barakett
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Labov Dweck
Alumnae Association President1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Lehman Carmichael
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samantha Jansson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rene M Kern
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas R Korn
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Darst Leykum
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony J Noto
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda D O'Neill
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barnett D Osman
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda C Reals
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara M Riley
Ex Officio1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David I Stemerman
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey A Wolfson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carlos Brito
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eunice J Burnett
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward A Mule
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adam B Frankel
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heather Johnson Sargent
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Priya G Trauber
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Victoria B Waters
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Dunn
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rex R K Chung
Trustee since 7/01/20131.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helen Cutting Fitzgerald
Trustee since 7/01/20131.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander E Jackson
Trustee sine 7/1/20131.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sonnet G McKinnon
Trustee since 7/1/20131.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara M Morris
Parent Asso. Pres since 7/1/131.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig W Packer
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lauren Berkley Saunders
Trustee since 7/1/20131.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Feiner
Assistant Head of School40.0Yes (X)$265,535$0$77,719
Donna Matheson
CFO40.0Yes (X)$259,717$0$35,605
Donna Byrnes
Director of Advancement40.0$246,275$0$39,205Yes (X)
Rebecca Walker
Head of Middle School40.0$229,428$0$119,490Yes (X)
Thomas Sullivan
Head of Upper School40.0$209,797$0$68,800Yes (X)
Jon Ross-Wiley
HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL40.0$159,442$0$100,588Yes (X)
Abby Katz
Director of Admissions40.0$131,294$0$102,909Yes (X)
Katherine Schulze
Director of Technology40.0$119,760$0$101,543Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,303,544TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$791,413TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K39IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO
PO BOX 360170PITTSBURGHPA15251FACILITIES CONTRACT$2,028,063
CEBULSKI CONSTRUCTION COMPANY CO
651 LINDLEY STREETBRIDGEPORTCT06606CONSTRUCTION$1,748,774
FLIK Independent Schools
2400 Yorkmont RoadCharlotteNC28217Food Services$840,322
KPMG LLP
345 Park AvenueNew YorkNY10154Audit$156,500
Quality Improvements LLC
30 BRIDGE STREET SUITE 304NEW MILFORDCT06776Construction$286,148
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$118,969FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$19,468,029AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,799,611NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,586,998TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$28,690,723$28,690,723
OTHER PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES FEES900099$3,303,820$2,642,292$661,528
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,994,543TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$78,637TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$187,342UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$108,705ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$445,280RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$124,853RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$320,427RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$320,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$320,427ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,386,625SecuritiesAmt
Other$437,281OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,324,859SecuritiesAmt
Other$532,804OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$61,766SecuritiesAmt
Other-$95,523OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$33,757TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$33,757ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$96,831FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$118,969ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$60,463FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,368TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,368ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$446,395GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$343,262CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$103,133ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$135,596TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$135,596ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$135,596OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,221,945TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,333,015RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$848,870UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$453,062ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,648,666TotalAmt
Program Services$5,648,666ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,751,908TotalAmt
Program Services$1,401,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,595FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,526,766TotalAmt
Program Services$12,421,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,329,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$776,335FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,153,225TotalAmt
Program Services$922,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,661FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,565,872TotalAmt
Program Services$1,252,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,293FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,077,143TotalAmt
Program Services$861,715ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,857FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,586TotalAmt
Management And General$35,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,451TotalAmt
Management And General$95,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,650TotalAmt
Management And General$154,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,768TotalAmt
Management And General$318,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,473FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,212,986TotalAmt
Program Services$1,018,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,802FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,826,550TotalAmt
Program Services$2,517,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$258,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,108FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,055,659TotalAmt
Program Services$2,862,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,611FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,974TotalAmt
Program Services$248,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,519FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,672,382TotalAmt
Program Services$1,672,382ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,282,092TotalAmt
Program Services$3,853,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$342,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,642FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,790TotalAmt
Management And General$327,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,676FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Maintenance for Cowan Center$260,088$260,088
Early Childhood/Summer Prog.$240,444$240,444
Parents Association$363,785$363,785
Capital Campaign$124,653$124,653

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,021TotalAmt
Program Services$293,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,451FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,394,459TotalAmt
Program Services$35,475,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,420,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,498,676FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,468,349BOYAmt
EOY$25,122,118EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,387,090BOYAmt
EOY$16,247,872EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$820,263BOYAmt
EOY$2,188,469EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$917,500BOYAmt
EOY$1,152,233EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,725BOYAmt
EOY$181,017EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$495,245BOYAmt
EOY$349,181EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$117,918,357LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,331,784LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,163,646BOYAmt
EOY$72,586,573EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,151,290BOYAmt
EOY$14,382,672EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,396,758BOYAmt
EOY$63,792,335EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,477,848BOYAmt
EOY$1,060,478EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,625,714BOYAmt
EOY$197,064,948EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,024,489BOYAmt
EOY$3,672,183EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,129,966BOYAmt
EOY$12,608,602EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,474,293BOYAmt
EOY$29,330,587EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,628,748BOYAmt
EOY$45,611,372EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,194,865BOYAmt
EOY$107,707,514EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,083,858BOYAmt
EOY$25,999,013EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,718,243BOYAmt
EOY$17,747,049EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,996,966BOYAmt
EOY$151,453,576EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,625,714BOYAmt
EOY$197,064,948EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,827,486ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,629,124OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,043,477BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,813,300ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,601,106InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,513,303OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$83,944,580EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,065,945BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,082,886ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,971,525InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,076,879OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$79,043,477EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,702,555BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,536,309ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,235,920InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$15,408,839OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$68,065,945EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,697,689BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,034,619ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,292,857InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,322,610OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$71,702,555EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,521,926BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,132,475ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,968,769InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,925,481OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$66,697,689EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.71351BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.28649PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,055,307OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,055,307BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$92,785,753OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,144,206DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,641,547BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,620,881OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,290,089DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,330,792BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,456,416OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,897,489DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,558,927BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$72,586,573TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
HEDGE FUND$31,887,192F
INVESTMENTS IN REAL ASSETS$6,651,014F
MONEY MKT FD HELD BY BOND TTEE$3,154,796F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUND$4,451,324F
FIXED INCOME FUNDS$17,648,009F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$63,792,335TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,810,254TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,629,124NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,872,394OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,756,730RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,053,524RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$168,421InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$168,421RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,221,945TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,353,644TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$624,101OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$624,101ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,729,543ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$168,421InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,496,495OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,664,916ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,394,459TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DFINANCIAL AID GRANT $(2,496,495) BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD $ 343,262 RENTAL EXPENSES $ 124,853 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES $ 60,463 LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS $ 95,523 ------------ TOTAL $(1,872,394)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DBOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD $ 343,262 RENTAL EXPENSES $ 124,853 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES $ 60,463 LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS $ 95,523 ------------ TOTAL $ 624,101
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID GRANT $ 2,496,495
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE ACADEMY'S ENDOWMENTS CONSIST OF APPROXIMATELY 45 INDIVIDUAL DONOR RESTRICTED FUNDS AND 17 BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE ACADEMY HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ENDEAVOR TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ADOPTED A SPENDING POLICY OF MAKING EXPENDITURES AT A RATE OF 5% OF THE AVERAGE VALUE OF ANY SUCH DONOR-RESTRICTED FUND OVER THE PRECEDING TWELVE (12) QUARTERS IN SUPPORT OF THE ACADEMY'S OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2THE ACADEMY HAS RECEIVED A FAVORABLE DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE WITH RESPECT TO THE ACADEMY'S CONTINUED QUALIFICATION UNDER SECTION 501(A) AS A 501(C)(3) TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. THE ACADEMY RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED. INCOME GENERATED FROM ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO THE ACADEMY'S PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAX UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 511. THE ACADEMY DID NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX LIABILITY AT JUNE 30, 2014 AND 2013.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GREENWICH ACADEMY, INC. HAS PUBLICIZED ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH GREENWICH LOCAL NEWSPAPERS AND MAGAZINES IN SECTIONS FOR ADVERTISEMENTS, STATING: "GREENWICH ACADEMY DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF AGE, SEX, RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, NATIONAL ORIGIN OR SEXUAL ORIENTATION IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, ADMISSIONS POLICIES, FINANCIAL AID POLICIES, EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES AND OTHER SCHOOL-ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS." THIS STATEMENT ALSO APPEARS ON THE INTERNET, ADMISSIONS CATALOGUES, EMPLOYMENT AND ADMISSIONS APPLICATIONS, AND STUDENT AND EMPLOYEE HANDBOOKS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$25,443,429RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$25,443,429SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$25,443,429TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceMETHOD OF ACCOUNTINGFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINVESTMENTS ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE F, LINE 3, COLUMN (F) AT FAIR MARKET VALUE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1GAPA BenefitNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$215,800GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$118,969CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$96,831GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$32,157FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$8,226EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$20,080OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$215,800GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$118,969CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$96,831GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$32,157FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$8,226EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$20,080OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$60,463DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$36,368NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1C/O GREENWICH ACADEMY 200 N MAPLEAddressLine1
CityGREENWICHCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06830ZIPCode

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FINANCIAL AID77$2,496,495N/AN/A
TUITION REMISSION77$3,152,171N/AN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN KEEPING WITH THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS PRINCIPLES OF GOOD PRACTICE FOR FINANCIAL AID, GREENWICH ACADEMY REQUIRES THE PARENTS OF EACH FINANCIAL AID APPLICANT TO SUBMIT A DETAILED FINANCIAL STATEMENT IN WRITING ANNUALLY. EVERY FAMILY CONTRIBUTES TOWARDS THE COST OF EDUCATING THEIR DAUGHTER AT GREENWICH ACADEMY. IN MOST CASES, IT IS ASSUMED THAT BOTH PARENTS WILL HOLD FULL-TIME EMPLOYMENT TO FUND THESE EDUCATIONAL COSTS TO THE BEST OF THEIR ABILITIES BEFORE SEEKING FINANCIAL AID FROM THE SCHOOL. FULL TUITIONS ARE NOT GRANTED. THE AMOUNT AND NUMBER OF FINANCIAL AID GRANTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS. COMPLETION OF THE PARENTS' FINANCIAL STATEMENT (PFS) BY DECEMBER 15 IS A PREREQUISITE FOR CONSIDERATION IN THE FIRST ROUND OF GRANT ALLOCATIONS. IN ADDITION, CURRENT FORM 1040 INCOME TAX RETURNS, INCLUDING SCHEDULES, AND W-2 FORMS MUST BE SUBMITTED. FINANCIAL AID IS GRANTED FOR ONE SCHOOL YEAR AT A TIME. NEW APPLICATION FORMS MUST BE FILED YEARLY BY DECEMBER 15. FINANCIAL AID IS RESTRICTED TO FAMILIES WHO ARE UNITED STATES CITIZENS OR PERMANENT RESIDENTS. DOCUMENTATION FROM THE STUDENT AND THE PARENTS IS REQUIRED FOR VERIFICATION OF CITIZENSHIP OR PERMANENT RESIDENCY. IF FINANCIAL CIRCUMSTANCES CHANGE, IT IS ASSUMED THAT PARENTS WILL NOTIFY THE DEAN OF FINANCIAL AID AND WILL TAKE RESPONSIBILITY FOR AN ADJUSTED AMOUNT OF THEIR DAUGHTER'S TUITION AND FEES. GREENWICH ACADEMY MONITORS THE USE OF SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS BY CREDITING THE AMOUNT OF THE SCHOLARSHIPS TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT. REFUNDS ARE NOT ISSUED FOR UNUSED FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Molly H King
Head of School$513,301$0$150,000$0$18,995$0$43,000$0$102,554$0$827,850$0$0$0
Mark Feiner
Assistant Head of School$264,995$0$0$0$540$0$23,556$0$54,163$0$343,254$0$0$0
Donna Matheson
CFO$257,395$0$0$0$2,322$0$26,063$0$9,542$0$295,322$0$0$0
Donna Byrnes
Director of Advancement$242,711$0$0$0$3,564$0$24,816$0$14,389$0$285,480$0$0$0
Rebecca Walker
Head of Middle School$228,938$0$0$0$490$0$18,340$0$101,150$0$348,918$0$0$0
Thomas Sullivan
Head of Upper School$209,332$0$0$0$465$0$17,500$0$51,300$0$278,597$0$0$0
Jon Ross-Wiley
HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL$159,056$0$0$0$386$0$14,875$0$85,713$0$260,030$0$0$0
Abby Katz
Director of Admissions$130,933$0$0$0$361$0$14,046$0$88,863$0$234,203$0$0$0
Katherine Schulze
Director of Technology$119,276$0$0$0$484$0$12,750$0$88,793$0$221,303$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1HOUSING: THE GREENWICH ACADEMY PROVIDES HOUSING ALLOWANCES AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT FOR MOLLY KING, HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE FAIR VALUE OF THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE IS INCLUDED AS A NONTAXABLE BENEFIT ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (D). PERSONAL SERVICES: PER CONTRACT, A HOUSEKEEPER IS PROVIDED TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL TO MAINTAIN THE HOUSE FOR SPECIAL EVENTS. THE FAIR VALUE OF THE SERVICES IS INCLUDED AS A NONTAXABLE BENEFIT ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (D).
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, MOLLY H KING, IS ELIGIBLE AT THE END OF EACH ACADEMIC YEAR BASED UPON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF AGREED UPON GOALS FOR A BONUS TO BE DETERMINED AT THE BOARD'S DISCRETION.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1State of CT Health & Edu FCLT Auth - Series EBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN060806186BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP20774ULB9CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2007-03-22BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$30,346,648IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefund of Outstanding BalancePurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$30,346,648TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$3,152,171InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$397,692IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$960,749CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$25,836,036OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2002SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (true)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 15FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOF THE PROCEEDS FROM THE SERIES E BOND ISSUED ON MARCH 22, 2007, $29,098,207 WAS AN ADVANCED REFUNDING OF SERIES B BONDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution61ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,469,611NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp

Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$150,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1GREENWICH ACADEMY IS AN INDEPENDENT COLLEGE-PREPARATORY DAY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN THAT SEEKS TO FOSTER EXCELLENCE. ITS MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A CHALLENGING, COMPREHENSIVE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE GROUNDED IN A RIGOROUS LIBERAL ARTS CURRICULUM WITHIN AN INCLUSIVE, DIVERSE COMMUNITY. THE SCHOOL'S OBJECTIVE IS TO DEVELOP GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN OF EXCEPTIONAL CHARACTER AND ACHIEVEMENT WHO DEMONSTRATE INDEPENDENCE, RESILIENCE, COURAGE, INTEGRITY AND COMPASSION. WE STRIVE, ABOVE ALL, TO HONOR OUR MOTTO, "TOWARD THE BUILDING OF CHARACTER."
FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 6, 7A AND 7BTHE MEMBERS OF THE GREENWICH ACADEMY ARE THE PARENTS AND GUARDIANS OF CHILDREN CURRENTLY ENROLLED IN THE SCHOOL. THE MEMBERS ELECT BETWEEN 21 AND 28 INDIVIDUALS TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO EXERCISE GENERAL OVERSIGHT OF THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AND PROPERTY OF THE SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, THE ALUMNAE ASSOCIATION PRESIDENT AND PARENTS ASSOCIATION PRESIDENT SERVE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. REGULAR BOARD MEETINGS ARE HELD, AS WELL AS AN ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING THAT IS OPEN TO ALL MEMBERS AT THE OPENING OF SCHOOL EVERY YEAR. THE PURPOSE OF THIS MEETING IS TO ELECT ANY NEW MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND TO REVIEW THE PRIOR YEARS FINANCIAL OPERATIONS. THE FOLLOWING POWERS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE DEEMED NONDELEGABLE AND THE EXERCISE THEREOF IS RESERVED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION: (A) TO AMEND THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION. (B) TO DISSOLVE OR MERGE THE CORPORATION, BUT ONLY UPON THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF TWO-THIRDS OF THE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION ACTING IN PERSON OR BY PROXY.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11THE MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE WILL RECEIVE A COPY AND REVIEW THE COMPLETE FORM 990 WITHOUT SCHEDULE B. A COPY OF THE COMPLETE AND FINAL FORM 990, INCLUDING REQUIRED SCHEDULES, WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD WILL REPORT ANYTHING OF SIGNIFICANCE TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERING ALL TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES. THE POLICY REQUIRES, AMONG OTHER THINGS, THAT NO INDIVIDUAL MAY PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSIONS OR DECISIONS ON ANY MATTER IN WHICH HE OR SHE HAS A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST. A PERSON WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN OR BE PERMITTED TO HEAR BOARD DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER EXCEPT TO DISCLOSE MATERIAL FACTS OR TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS. ALL TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO CERTIFY COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND TO INDICATE WHETHER THE ORGANIZATION DOES BUSINESS WITH AN ENTITY IN WHICH THEY HAVE A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A AND 15BIN SETTING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL, THE GREENWICH ACADEMY'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT PERSONS, PERIODICALLY CONDUCTS A REVIEW TO DETERMINE THE GOING MARKET RATE OF COMPENSATION RANGES FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS BY REFERENCE TO COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS' FORM 990. THE GREENWICH ACADEMY SETS COMPENSATION WITHIN THE RANGE OF THE GOING MARKET RATE. NO INDIVIDUAL HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS PERMITTED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE REVIEW OR DECISION OF COMPENSATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR MOLLY KING, HEAD OF THE SCHOOL. THE ORGANIZATION DOCUMENTS THE COMPENSATION PROCESS AND RESULTS IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES. IN SETTING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, THE GREENWICH ACADEMY PERIODICALLY CONDUCTS A REVIEW TO DETERMINE THE GOING MARKET RATE OF COMPENSATION RANGES FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS BY REFERENCE TO COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS' FORM 990. THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL SETS COMPENSATION WITHIN THE RANGE OF THE GOING MARKET RATE. NO INDIVIDUAL HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS PERMITTED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE REVIEW OR DECISION OF COMPENSATION. THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS RECORDS REGARDING COMPENSATION. GREENWICH ACADEMY'S POLICIES FOR SETTING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL MEET ALL OF THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 5UNREALIZED GAINS: $ 4,629,124.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2TRUSTEES ANTHONY NOTO AND CRAIG PACKER ARE BOTH EMPLOYED BY THE SAME PUBLICLY HELD CORPORATION.