ARMY DISTAFF FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ARMY DISTAFF FOUNDATION INC (EIN 53-0246852)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-06
- IRS object ID
- 202513109349302846
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-06T15:34:38-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANCASTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530246852 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ARMY DISTAFF FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ARMY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2025410400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6200 OREGON AVENUE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200151543 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GLADSTONE JAMES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2025410400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KERRI N BOGDA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00760402 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7177404863 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-31 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KNOLLWOOD MILITARY RETIREMENT COMMUN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GENERAL TIMOTHY MCHALE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6200 OREGON AVENUE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200151543 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,321,848 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ARMYDISTAFF.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1959 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY FOR ELDERLY RETIRED MILITARY OFFICERS & CLOSE RELATIVES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 194 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $673,434 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $562,466 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,554,196 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,413,068 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$568,679 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $233,155 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $517,554 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $148,986 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,176,505 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,357,675 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,042,232 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,225,154 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $415,444 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,013,560 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,264,124 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,055,792 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,489,278 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$879,287 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,131,603 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $38,176,851 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $42,442,300 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $51,338,099 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $56,303,623 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$13,161,248 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$13,861,323 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE FOUNDATION OPERATES A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES THREE LEVELS OF HOUSING FACILITIES AND SERVICES SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED TO MEET THE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL, AND PSYCHOLOGICAL NEEDS OF ELDERLY RETIRED CAREER MILITARY OFFICERS AND THEIR CLOSE RELATIVES. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES INDEPENDENT LIVING FOR THOSE WHO ARE CAPABLE OF CARING FOR THEMSELVES, ASSISTED LIVING FOR THOSE WHO ARE NOT FULLY CAPABLE OF PROVIDING FOR THEMSELVES, AND HEALTH SERVICES FOR THOSE REQUIRING IMMEDIATE AND CONTINUING CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,639,445 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $12,620,606 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NESTLED IN ONE OF WASHINGTON, D.C.'S MOST IMPRESSIVE NEIGHBORHOODS AND SURROUNDED BY THE NATURAL BEAUTY OF ROCK CREEK PARK, KNOLLWOOD OFFERS A WELCOMING AND VIBRANT SENIOR LIVING EXPERIENCE. OUR COMMUNITY FEATURES 160 INDEPENDENT LIVING RESIDENCES DESIGNED TO ENRICH THE LIVES OF RETIRED MILITARY OFFICERS, THEIR SPOUSES, AND CLOSE FAMILY MEMBERS. WITH EASY ACCESS TO NEARBY RESTAURANTS, CULTURAL ATTRACTIONS, AND OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES, KNOLLWOOD PROVIDES THE PERFECT BALANCE OF COMFORT, CONNECTION, AND ACTIVE LIVING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,915,610 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,582,866 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | KNOLLWOOD'S SKILLED NURSING AND MEMORY CARE NEIGHBORHOODS OFFER SPACIOUS ACCOMMODATION AND A BOUTIQUE-STYLE ENVIRONMENT FOCUSED ON PROVIDING THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF CARE. OUR MEDICARE- AND MEDICAID-LICENSED CENTER INCLUDES 49 BEDS AND IS PROUD TO HOLD A 5-STAR CMS RATING. WITH AN EXCEPTIONAL STAFFING MODEL AND A COMMITMENT TO PERSONALIZED SERVICE, KNOLLWOOD IS A TRUSTED CHOICE FOR RESIDENTS SEEKING OUTSTANDING CLINICAL CARE AND OVERALL WELLBEING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,037,816 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,209,596 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LOCATED ON 16 BEAUTIFUL ACRES IN ONE OF WASHINGTON, D.C.'S MOST DISTINGUISHED NEIGHBORHOODS, KNOLLWOOD'S ASSISTED LIVING COMMUNITY IS DEDICATED TO EXCEPTIONAL CARE AND WELLBEING. OUR MISSION AND VALUES CENTER ON SUPPORTING RESIDENTS WITH DIGNITY, COMPASSION, AND PURPOSE. THE ASSISTED LIVING NEIGHBORHOOD INCLUDES 45 PRIVATE UNITS AND FEATURES OUTSTANDING AMENITIES SUCH AS A SWIMMING POOL, A FULL-SERVICE BEAUTY SALON, AND WORLD-CLASS REHABILITATION SERVICES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,592,871 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 67 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 194 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GLADSTONE JAMES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2025410148 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6200 OREGON AVE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20015 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN M KEANE | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY ANN HILLIARD | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN, TRUSTEESHIP | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANK C PANDOLFE | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN, FINANCE/TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY C FUNKHOUSER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOIS CALLAHAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER/RA PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH COWLES HARRELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAQUELINE KING | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATT LAWLOR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIMOTHY MCHALE | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $42,817 | $0 | $146 | ||
| GARY D HIBBS | ||||||||
| CEO (UNTIL SEP 2024) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $314,695 | $0 | $309 | ||
| REMI ACKERMAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $213,494 | $0 | $5,737 | |||
| GLADSTONE JAMES | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $112,121 | $0 | $4,396 | |||
| JAMES MICHELS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $185,224 | $0 | $4,550 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC A HUGH | ||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | $169,942 | $0 | $942 | Yes (X) | |||
| EMMANUELA PAULE | ||||||||
| CHARGE NURSE RN | 53.00 | $132,586 | $0 | $3,967 | Yes (X) | |||
| JULIANA ALAMU | ||||||||
| LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE | 74.00 | $141,816 | $0 | $1,950 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARGO D BUDA | ||||||||
| CLINIC NURSE MANAGER | 40.00 | $130,361 | $0 | $3,300 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARTHA MCLEAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | $118,994 | $0 | $1,152 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHAHIDA P KHATTAK | ||||||||
| MDS COORDINATOR | 40.00 | $117,976 | $0 | $3,408 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,680,026 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $29,857 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXO INC | |||||
| PO BOX 360170 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15251 | DINING, FACILITIES MAINTENANCE | $5,231,601 |
| ASL PAINTING INC | |||||
| 13423 PARKLAND DRIVE | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20853 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,044,180 |
| POWERBACK REHABILITATION | |||||
| PO BOX 821322 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | REHABILITATION | $379,591 |
| OSIBEYOND LLC | |||||
| 11921 ROCKVILLE PIKE SUITE 210 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20852 | CYBERSECURITY | $263,525 |
| UNIVERSAL PROTECTION SERVICE LP | |||||
| PO BOX 828854 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | SECURITY | $238,753 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $141,917 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $420,549 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $562,466 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT LIVING | 531110 | $9,961,902 | $9,961,902 |
| HEALTH SERVICES | 623000 | $8,582,866 | $8,582,866 |
| AMORTIZED ADMISSION FEES | 531110 | $2,658,704 | $2,658,704 |
| ASSISTED LIVING | 623000 | $2,209,596 | $2,209,596 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,413,068 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $215,768 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $215,768 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,919,862 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,902,475 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,387 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,387 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,387 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $33,718 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $141,917 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $61,698 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$27,980 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$27,980 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CELLPHONE TOWER RENTAL | 531390 | $92,500 | $92,500 |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 623000 | $84,466 | $84,466 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $176,966 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,357,675 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,413,068 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $382,141 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,058,923 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,884 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $698,265 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $189,774 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,980,857 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,992,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $910,223 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $77,817 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,492 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,486 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $223 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $845,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $796,993 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,355 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,225,005 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $961,635 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $242,579 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,791 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,065 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $123,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,575 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $122,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,443 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,443 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,090,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $700,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $380,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,438 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,117 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,825 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $462,092 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $395,880 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,105 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $569,697 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $469,913 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,562 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $222 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,999,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,982,255 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,513 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,573 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,573 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,918,119 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,898,998 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,121 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $564,308 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $564,308 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DINING SERVICES | $3,400,573 | $3,400,573 | |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $463,747 | $463,747 | |
| RESIDENT SERVICES | $123,869 | $123,559 | $310 |
| LAUNDRY/LINENS | $83,695 | $83,695 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,729 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,679 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $105,409 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,489,278 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,592,871 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,480,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $415,444 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,247,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,673 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,807,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,873,775 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $774,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,064,342 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $25,841 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $276,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,614 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $100,205,324 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $75,533,767 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,056,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,671,557 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,826,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,025,529 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,077,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,572,969 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,176,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,442,300 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,781,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,144,988 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,993,193 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,496,911 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,479,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,788,564 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,083,531 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,873,160 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,338,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,303,623 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$13,451,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$14,151,301 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $290,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $289,978 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$13,161,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$13,861,323 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,176,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,442,300 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,131,603 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $68,065 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $363,463 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,333,421 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,310,305 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,257,087 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $673,434 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $562,466 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,136,713 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,933,962 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,875,613 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,052,717 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,052,353 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,413,068 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $112,327,713 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,267,383 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $26,185,918 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,309,804 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,725,787 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,975,534 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $123,464,426 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,157,414 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,220,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,443,414 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,157,414 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,220,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,443,414 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $119,021,012 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $176,642 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $110,599 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $79,711 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $100,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $215,768 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $682,918 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $176,642 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $110,599 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $79,711 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $100,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $215,768 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $682,918 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $259,566 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $171,277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $112,294 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $75,357 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $176,966 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $795,460 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,703,591 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $26,467,794 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,501,809 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,901,342 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $24,368,268 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $124,942,804 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95260 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.94960 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00550 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00620 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CELLPHONE TOWER RENTAL - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 259,566. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 171,277. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 112,294. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 75,357. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 92,500. MISC INCOME - 2024 AMOUNT: $ 84,466. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $241,866 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $241,866 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $77,062,656 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $61,017,180 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,045,476 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,278,597 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,967,428 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,311,169 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,622,205 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,549,159 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $73,046 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $24,671,557 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE ADMISSION FEES | $16,251,230 |
| REFUNDABLE APPLICATION FEES | $1,501,170 |
| ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $120,760 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $17,873,160 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,819,458 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $68,065 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $393,718 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $461,783 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,357,675 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,357,675 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,519,533 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $61,698 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $61,698 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,457,835 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $31,443 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $31,443 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,489,278 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT 363,463. INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES -31,443. FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 61,698. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSE 61,698. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES 31,443. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | 2024 ADF GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $120,099 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $97,686 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $22,413 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $32,409 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $18,438 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $3,975 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $5,080 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | 2024 ANNAUL APPEAL | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $44,231 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $44,231 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $1,796 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $11,305 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $11,305 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $175,635 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $141,917 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $33,718 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $32,409 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $18,438 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $3,975 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $6,876 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $61,698 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$27,980 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY D HIBBS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO (UNTIL SEP 2024) | $314,695 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $309 | $0 | $315,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REMI ACKERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $213,494 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,530 | $0 | $4,207 | $0 | $219,231 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES MICHELS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | $185,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $189,774 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC A HUGH | ||||||||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | $169,942 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $942 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $170,884 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 536001131 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 000000000 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2019-05-08 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $19,230,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFINANCING EXISTING BOND AND DEBT | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $1,110,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $19,230,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $362,893 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $18,867,107 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2019 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | Yes (1) | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00160 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00160 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UBT MUNICIPAL FIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 18.250000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | 0 | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ARMY DISTAFF FOUNDATION HAS MEMBERS THAT CONTRIBUTE DUES. THESE DUES ARE UNRELATED TO THE SERVICES OF THE FACILITY. THESE ARE CONTRIBUTIONS IN THE FURTHERANCE OF THE FACILITY'S MISSION. THESE INDIVIDUALS CAN VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, HOWEVER THESE MEMBERS DO NOT APPROVE BOARD DECISIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS FROM INDEPENDENTLY AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CFO. THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE AWARE AND HAVE HAD DISCUSSIONS ON ALL FINANCIAL OPERATIONS. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE RETURN WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS AND ENSURES COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES THROUGH DISCUSSIONS AT MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ITS COMMITTEES. WHENEVER A DIRECTOR OR OFFICER HAS A FINANCIAL OR PERSONAL INTEREST IN ANY MATTER COMING BEFORE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE AFFECTED PERSON MUST A) FULLY DISCLOSE THE NATURE OF THE INTEREST AND B) WITHDRAW FROM DISCUSSION, LOBBYING AND VOTING ON THE MATTER. ANY TRANSACTION OR VOTE INVOLVING A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL BE APPROVED ONLY WHEN A MAJORITY OF DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS DETERMINE THAT IT IS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE CORPORATION TO DO SO. THE MINUTES OF MEETINGS AT WHICH SUCH VOTES ARE TAKEN SHALL RECORD SUCH DISCLOSURE, ABSTENTION AND RATIONALE FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE AND FINANCE COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS HISTORICAL AND CURRENT MARKET DATA AND CPI AT THE TIME OF DELIBERATION. THE REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, THE ORGANIZATION IS LISTED ON GUIDESTAR.COM. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT 363,463. |