UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SERVICE ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SERVICE ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 23-7313346)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 201501339349302005
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-05-13T08:18:28-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237313346 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SERVICE ASSOC INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8139742120 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12901 BRUCE B DOWNS BLVDFA MDC62 | AddressLine1 |
| City | TAMPA | City |
| State | FL | State |
| ZIP Code | 336124742 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD SOBIERAY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8139742120 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-11-07 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RICHARD SOBIERAY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12901 BRUCE B DOWNS BLVD FA MDC62 | AddressLine1 |
| City | TAMPA | City |
| State | FL | State |
| ZIP Code | 336124772 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $209,690,751 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA'S COLLEGE OF MEDICINE IN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 37 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 2 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 332 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $46,356,023 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $48,349,728 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $133,353,360 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $144,774,582 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $400,858 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $565,989 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $15,131,025 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $14,000,452 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $195,241,266 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $207,690,751 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $161,876,729 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $173,055,091 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,558,060 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,193,901 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,550,889 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $23,219,366 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $192,985,678 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $210,468,358 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,255,588 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,777,607 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $88,386,968 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $83,020,141 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,343,715 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,269,664 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $73,043,253 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $71,750,477 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $173,055,091 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $173,055,091 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $207,690,751 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DURING ITS FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2014, UMSA CONTINUED ITS SUPPORT OF THE USF COLLEGE OF MEDICINE BY PROVIDING FUNDS TO SUPPORT MEDICAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH. DISBURSEMENTS WERE MADE ON BEHALF OF THE COLLEGE OF MEDICINE'S 19 CLINICAL DEPARTMENTS FOR SUPPORT OF APPROXIMATELY 320 FACULTY AND 615 SUPPORT STAFF. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $173,055,091 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 69 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 332 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 37 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 2 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICHARD SOBIERAY | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8139742120 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12901 BRUCE B DOWNS BLVD | AddressLine1 |
| City | TAMPA | City |
| State | FL | State |
| ZIP Code | 336124742 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGAZZI SIVIERO MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $505,233 | $0 | ||
| BELSOLE ROBERT J MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $291,952 | $540 | Yes (X) | |
| BERK LAWRENCE B MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $386,667 | $0 | ||
| BERLOWITZ MICHAEL S MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $373,223 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BOYEV K PAUL MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $179,319 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BROWNLEE H JAMES MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $200,282 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CAMPOS ALFONSO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $161,391 | $540 | Yes (X) | |
| CHAE SANDERS H MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $236,910 | $0 | ||
| CHERPELIS BASIL S MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $618,942 | $0 | ||
| CONNERY SHEILA A | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $412,506 | $100 | ||
| CORIS ERIC E MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $213,824 | $0 | ||
| DUNSFORD TINA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWARDS CHARLES M | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $248,216 | $0 | ||
| EKARIUS JOHN C | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $254,475 | $1,020 | ||
| EMMANUAL PATRICIA J | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | Yes (X) | $373,300 | $1,020 | |||
| FENSKE NEIL A MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | Yes (X) | $1,459,896 | $1,620 | |||
| FERNANDEZ FRANCISCO MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | Yes (X) | $360,397 | ||||
| FERNANDEZ JAMIE W | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | Yes (X) | $153,614 | ||||
| GOLDMAN ALLAN L MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | Yes (X) | $435,332 | $1,020 | Yes (X) | ||
| GOOCH CLIFTON L MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | Yes (X) | $454,111 | ||||
| GREENBERG HARVEY M MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | Yes (X) | $409,089 | ||||
| GREENBERG MARK S MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | Yes (X) | $236,706 | Yes (X) | |||
| HALL KATHRYN L MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | Yes (X) | $197,372 | ||||
| HAZELTON TODD MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | Yes (X) | $422,540 | ||||
| HOLMSTROM SHELLY W MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | Yes (X) | $106,963 | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $981,169 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $24,907,830 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $38,360 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORION MEDICAL MANAGEMENT | |||||
| 511 W BAY ST STE 301 | TAMPA | FL | 33630 | ASC MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $2,414,591 |
| RADIOLOGY ASSOC OF TAMPA | |||||
| 511 W BAY ST STE 301 | TAMPA | FL | 33606 | RADIOLOGY SERVICES | $1,268,805 |
| HEALTHCARE PROF CONFERENCING CORP | |||||
| PO BOX 628263 | ORLANDO | FL | 32682 | PROF. EDUCATION & TRAINING | $1,362,839 |
| GE HEALTHCARE | |||||
| PO BOX 277475 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | MEDICAL SOFTWARE & CONSULTING | $1,397,156 |
| DRINKER BIDDLE & REATH LLP | |||||
| ONE LOGAN SQ STE 2000 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19103 | LEGAL SERVICES | $337,474 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $48,349,728 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $48,349,728 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NET PATIENT REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $144,774,582 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $144,774,582 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $400,180 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $400,180 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,165,809 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,000,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $165,809 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $165,809 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $165,809 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER OPERATING REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $13,859,855 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,859,855 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $140,597 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $140,597 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $14,000,452 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $207,690,751 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $158,634,437 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $706,586 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,055,091 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $173,055,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,602 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $249,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,202,651 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,202,651 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $521,531 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $521,531 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,350,811 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,350,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $869,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $869,306 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,434 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,434 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $192,226 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $538,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $538,849 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $615,037 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $615,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,431,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,431,327 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $211,574 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $211,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,396,726 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,396,726 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES | $3,962,636 | $0 | $3,962,636 | $0 |
| DATA PROCESSING SERVICES | $3,169,016 | $0 | $3,169,016 | $0 |
| PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS | $8,595,541 | $0 | $8,595,541 | $0 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,468,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $173,055,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,413,267 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,928,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,615,316 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,332,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,990,908 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,523,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,234,951 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,233,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,222,534 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $462,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $955,836 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $27,380,205 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,196,709 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,049,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,183,496 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,008,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,229,796 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,086,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,399,210 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,762,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $188,094 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,386,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,020,141 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,870,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,180,036 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $618,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,208,450 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,854,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,881,178 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,343,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,269,664 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,043,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,750,477 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,043,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,750,477 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,386,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,020,141 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,777,607 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,484,831 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $37,156,562 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,182,346 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $40,541,820 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $46,356,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $48,349,728 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $207,586,479 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $37,156,562 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,182,346 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $40,541,820 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $46,356,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $48,349,728 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $207,586,479 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $207,586,479 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $279,698 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $333,418 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $429,380 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $359,747 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $40,018 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,442,261 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $209,028,740 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99310 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98690 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
| Public Support Total509 | $0 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
| Public Support CY509 | 0 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $749,753 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $734,736 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,017 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,414,451 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,305,314 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $109,137 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,216,001 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,156,659 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,059,342 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,183,496 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE USF MEDICAL SERVICES SUPPORT CORP | $4,827,416 |
| DUE USF ACADEMIC SUPPORT FUND | |
| ACCRUED RENT-LONG TERM | $53,762 |
| DUE USF HEALTH PROFESSIONS CONFERENCING CORP |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,881,178 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $200,580,041 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,484,831 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,484,831 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $199,095,210 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $8,595,541 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $8,595,541 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $207,690,751 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $201,872,817 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $201,872,817 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $8,595,541 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $8,595,541 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $210,468,358 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt XI Line 4b | PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS |
| Pt XII Line 4b | PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA COLLEGE OF MEDICINE | ||||||||
| 12910 BRUCE B DOWNS BLVD FA MDC62 | TAMPA | FL | 33612 | 510526334 | $114,215,091 | CASH-FMV | 0 | FACULTY SALARY & OPERATING EXPENSE SUPPORT |
| USF MEDICAL SERVICES SUPPORT CORP | ||||||||
| 12910 BRUCE B DOWNS BLVD FA MDC62 | TAMPA | FL | 33612 | 592944683 | $58,840,000 | CASH-FMV | 0 | STAFF SALARY & OPERATING EXPENSE SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt I Line 2 | ALL EXPENDITURES ARE PAID BY THIS ORGANIZATION WITH DOCUMENTATION FOR |
| Pt I Line 2 | EXPENSES ALONG WITH AN INVOICE. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (32 entries)
| Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGAZZI SIVIERO MD | |||||
| $477,067 | $28,166 | $24,398 | $19,505 | $549,136 | |
| BELSOLE ROBERT J MD | |||||
| $291,412 | $23,347 | $22,441 | $337,740 | $540 | |
| BERK LAWRENCE B MD | |||||
| $386,667 | $24,109 | $22,572 | $433,348 | ||
| BERLOWITZ MICHAEL S MD | |||||
| $373,223 | $23,463 | $21,690 | $418,376 | ||
| BOYEV K PAUL MD | |||||
| $165,831 | $13,488 | $12,245 | $6,520 | $198,084 | |
| BROWNLEE H JAMES MD | |||||
| $200,282 | $20,789 | $21,145 | $242,216 | ||
| CAMPOS ALFONSO | |||||
| $155,351 | $5,500 | $12,182 | $20,660 | $194,233 | $540 |
| CHAE SANDERS H MD | |||||
| $218,910 | $18,000 | $18,482 | $14,980 | $270,372 | |
| CHERPELIS BASIL S MD | |||||
| $613,168 | $5,774 | $25,785 | $13,334 | $658,061 | |
| CONNERY SHEILA A | |||||
| $376,461 | $35,945 | $23,961 | $23,546 | $460,013 | $100 |
| CORIS ERIC E MD | |||||
| $213,824 | $14,822 | $18,663 | $247,309 | ||
| EDWARDS CHARLES M | |||||
| $233,216 | $15,000 | $18,819 | $20,267 | $287,302 | |
| EKARIUS JOHN C | |||||
| $236,455 | $17,000 | $16,365 | $6,356 | $277,196 | $1,020 |
| EMMANUAL PATRICIA J | |||||
| $332,280 | $40,000 | $25,264 | $20,414 | $418,978 | $1,020 |
| FENSKE NEIL A MD | |||||
| $1,378,276 | $80,000 | $1,620 | $61,693 | $1,523,209 | $1,620 |
| FERNANDEZ FRANCISCO MD | |||||
| $351,897 | $8,500 | $25,069 | $22,702 | $408,168 | |
| FERNANDEZ JAMIE W | |||||
| $153,614 | $12,683 | $18,426 | $184,723 | ||
| GOLDMAN ALLAN L MD | |||||
| $434,312 | $32,740 | $21,900 | $489,972 | $1,020 | |
| GOOCH CLIFTON L MD | |||||
| $376,111 | $78,000 | $27,537 | $21,666 | $503,314 | |
| GREENBERG HARVEY M MD | |||||
| $409,089 | $29,680 | $438,769 | |||
| GREENBERG MARK S MD | |||||
| $221,606 | $15,100 | $17,838 | $20,600 | $275,144 | |
| HALL KATHRYN L MD | |||||
| $181,902 | $15,470 | $12,403 | $5,430 | $215,205 | |
| HAZELTON TODD MD | |||||
| $412,540 | $10,000 | $30,825 | $20,223 | $473,588 | |
| HOYTE LENNOX P MD | |||||
| $373,538 | $5,000 | $26,879 | $22,512 | $428,949 | $1,020 |
| KLASKO STEPHEN K MD | |||||
| $545,594 | $62,500 | $28,921 | $16,404 | $668,839 | $15,420 |
| LABOVITZ ARTHUR J MD | |||||
| $589,343 | $20,000 | $29,441 | $24,192 | $662,976 | |
| LEFFERS DAVID MD | |||||
| $612,906 | $32,979 | $23,995 | $670,900 | $1,020 | |
| LOCKHART JORGE L MD | |||||
| $430,798 | $32,301 | $20,757 | $483,856 | ||
| LOWENKRON JEFFREY D MD | |||||
| $529,359 | $200,000 | $23,463 | $23,048 | $776,890 | $1,020 |
| LYNCH CATHERINE M MD | |||||
| $386,982 | $20,835 | $26,706 | $19,456 | $454,999 | $1,020 |
| MADOW BRIAN MD | |||||
| $198,580 | $4,334 | $14,271 | $21,097 | $238,282 | |
| MARTY PHILLIP | |||||
| $216,625 | $15,474 | $13,501 | $246,140 | $540 | |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (22 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt V, Line 3b | THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO UNRELATED BUSINESS GROSS INCOME |
| Pt VI, Line 11b | THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE SERVES AS A SUB-COMMITTEE |
| Pt VI, Line 11b | OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE PURPOSES OF REVIEWING |
| Pt VI, Line 11b | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990. THE AUDIT COMMITTE REVIEWS THE |
| Pt VI, Line 11b | 990 AND PROVIDES THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS |
| Pt VI, Line 11b | WITH A BRIEFING OF THAT REVIEW PRIOR TO MANAGEMENT'S |
| Pt VI, Line 11b | FILING OF THE FORM WITH THE IRS. |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE ORGANIZATION DISTRIBUTES ITS |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | EACH BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGMENT |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | WHICH STATES THAT HE/SHE HAS RECEIVED, READ, UNDERSTANDS |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | AND AGREES TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. THAT ACKNOWLEDGEMENT |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | IS KEPT ON FILE IN THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S OFFICE. |
| Pt VI, Line 19 | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES COPIES OF SUCH DOCUMENTS TO |
| Pt VI, Line 19 | MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC UPON RECEIPT OF WRITTEN A REQUEST |
| Pt VI, Line 19 | FOR SUCH INFORMATION. |
| Pt XII, Line 2c | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN INDEPENDENT AUDIT COMMITTEE |
| Pt XII, Line 2c | THAT MEETS AT A MINIMUM ON A QUARTERLY BASIS. THIS |
| Pt XII, Line 2c | COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION OF AN |
| Pt XII, Line 2c | INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT, INCLUDING APPROVAL OF ALL ACCOUNTING |
| Pt XII, Line 2c | FEES, AND EVALUATION OF ANY AND ALL AUDIT FINDINGS. |
| Pt XI | UNREALIZED GAINS |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1 | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA | |||||||||
| 4202 E FOWLER AVE | TAMPA | FL | 33620 | 593102112 | EDUCATION | FL | 170(B) | NA | |
| USF COLLEGE OF MEDICINE ACADEMIC SUPPORT FUND | |||||||||
| 12901 BRUCE B DOWNS BLVD FA MDC62 | TAMPA | FL | 336124742 | 510526334 | TO ASSIST THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA'S COLLEGE OF MEDICINE AND THE UNIVERSITY | FL | 501(C)(3) | UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA 59-3102112 4202 E FOWLER AVE TAMPA FL 33620 | LINE 5 |
| USF MEDICAL SERVICES SUPPORT CORPORATION | |||||||||
| 12901 BRUCE B DOWNS BLVD FA MDC62 | TAMPA | FL | 336124742 | 592944683 | TO ASSIST THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA'S COLLEGE OF MEDICINE AND THE UNIVERSITY | FL | 501(C)(3) | UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA 59-3102112 4202 E FOWLER AVE TAMPA FL 33620 | LINE 5 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| USF MEDICAL SERVICES SUPPORT CORP | ||
| b | $52,554,000 | FMV-CASH |
| USF MEDICAL SERVICES SUPPORT CORP | ||
| d | $3,300,000 | FMV-CASH |
| UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA | ||
| b | $32,010,000 | FMV-CASH |
| USF COLLEGE OF MEDICINE ACADEMIC SUPPORT FUND | ||
| b | $70,079,000 | FMV-CASH |