STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LAUREL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAUREL SCHOOL (EIN 34-0714451)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-14
IRS object ID
201501349349301485
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-14T08:44:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MALONEY NOVOTNY LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 SUPERIOR AVENUE SUITE 700AddressLine1
CityCLEVELANDCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44114ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714451EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAUREL SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% LEE MEI STOKESInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlLAURBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2164641441PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 LYMAN CIRCLEAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CitySHAKER HEIGHTSCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44122ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLEE MEI STOKESPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2164641441PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER B ANDERSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00226559PTIN
Phone2164641441PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANN V KLOTZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 LYMAN CIRCLEAddressLine1
CitySHAKER HEIGHTSCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44122ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,659,265GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LAURELSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF LAUREL SCHOOL IS TO INSPIRE EACH GIRL TO FULFILL HER PROMISE AND TO BETTER THE WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee378TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$13,582TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$13,582NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,589,182PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,068,419CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,328,488PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,557,313CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,282,559PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,914,477CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$10,107PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$16,174CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,210,336PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,556,383CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,524,476PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,676,336CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,171,202PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,668,938CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,282,683CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,528,033PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,146,658CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,223,711PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,491,932CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,013,375PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$935,549CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$82,949,204TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$87,924,745TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,261,174TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,577,887TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$59,688,030NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$64,346,858NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF LAUREL SCHOOL IS TO INSPIRE EACH GIRL TO FULFILL HER PROMISE AND TO BETTER THE WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,203,704ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,676,336GrantAmt
Revenue$16,557,313RevenueAmt
DescLAUREL SCHOOL, FOUNDED IN 1896, IS A NATIONALLY-RECOGNIZED COLLEGE PREPARATORY, INDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12, WITH A COEDUCATIONAL EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAM. LAUREL SCHOOL HAS TWO CAMPUSES AFFORDING STUDENTS OPPORTUNITIES TO LEARN IN TRADITIONAL SETTINGS SUCH AS LABS, STUDIOS, AND LIBRARIES, AS WELL AS IN OUR UNIQUE ENVIRONMENTAL CLASSROOMS. THE LYMAN CIRCLE CAMPUS IS HOME TO ALL FOUR ACADEMIC DIVISIONS. THE BUTLER CAMPUS FEATURES EXTENSIVE ATHLETIC FACILITIES AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR OUTDOOR EDUCATION AND LEADERSHIP-BUILDING PROGRAMS. LAUREL SCHOOL HAS APPROXIMATELY 663 STUDENTS ENROLLED.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,203,704TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee378EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLEE MEI STOKESPersonNm
Phone2164641441PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 LYMAN CIRCLEAddressLine1
CitySHAKER HEIGHTSCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44122ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Kenneth C Moore
Chair6.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Embrescia
Vice Chair4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynette Jackson
Secretary4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas Preiser
Treasurer4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresa Beasley
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shannon Blackwell
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Collins Bosland
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel L DeSantis
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy D Dixon
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Downing
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Weatherhead Feldman
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Hoffman
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carey Jaros
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bettina Katz
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Horvitz Kovel
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paige Lauster
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Mavec
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John McCue
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacquelyn Nance
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa O'Dwyer
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Victoria Anderson Patacca
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Phelps Seitz
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Sinnenburg
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lois Nook Sussen
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandhia Varyani
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Hosler Voudouris
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha Walter Royan
President, Alumnae Assoc2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann V Klotz
Head of School60.0Yes (X)$303,998$0$55,353
Linda S Hurley
CFO50.0Yes (X)$137,842$0$19,554
Deborah Farquhar Jones
Dir of Development50.0$140,795$0$16,745Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$582,635TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$91,652TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROAD 100LUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICES$731,971
ALBERT M HIGLEY COMPANY
2926 CHESTER AVENUECLEVELANDOH44114CONSTRUCTION MGMT$2,143,211
WARREN ROOFING INSULATING CO
7015 KRICK ROADWALTON HILLSOH44146CONSTRUCTION$172,405
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$168,025FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$617,939GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,282,455AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$607,690NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,068,419TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$15,730,292$15,730,292
AUXILIARY OPERATIONS900099$505,676$505,676
OTHER OPERATING REVENUE900099$321,345$321,345
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,557,313TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$862,521TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$862,521ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,027,303SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,975,347SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,051,956SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,051,956TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,051,956ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$132,680FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$168,025ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$127,535FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,145TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,145ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGAS WELL OPERATIONSDesc
Business211110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$13,582UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$24,611ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$11,029OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,556,383TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,557,313RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$13,582UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,944,233ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,676,336TotalAmt
Program Services$2,676,336ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$516,387TotalAmt
Program Services$410,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,482FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,048,459TotalAmt
Program Services$7,184,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,306,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$557,916FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,147TotalAmt
Program Services$155,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,087FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,178,552TotalAmt
Program Services$1,729,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$314,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$134,245FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,393TotalAmt
Program Services$579,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,946FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,400TotalAmt
Program Services$6,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$518FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,711TotalAmt
Program Services$25,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,954FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,950TotalAmt
Program Services$25,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,969FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,253TotalAmt
Program Services$317,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,664FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,720TotalAmt
Program Services$270,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,996FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$661,273TotalAmt
Program Services$525,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,748FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,316TotalAmt
Program Services$26,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,053FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,482TotalAmt
Program Services$590,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,814FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,752,061TotalAmt
Program Services$1,391,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,964FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,414TotalAmt
Program Services$86,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,681FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIP RENTAL & MAINT$732,860$581,883$105,817$45,160
FOOD SERVICE$662,633$526,124$95,677$40,832
OUTSIDE CONTRACTED SERVICES$349,812$277,747$50,509$21,556
FIELD TRIPS$368,952$292,944$53,273$22,735

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,920,821TotalAmt
Program Services$1,525,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118,363FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,491,932TotalAmt
Program Services$19,203,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,005,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,282,683FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,402,881BOYAmt
EOY$1,149,927EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,491,452BOYAmt
EOY$1,556,134EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,020,403BOYAmt
EOY$3,392,004EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,754BOYAmt
EOY$304,805EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$770,537BOYAmt
EOY$638,300EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,009,159LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,787,637LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,835,620BOYAmt
EOY$27,221,522EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,180,903BOYAmt
EOY$45,995,366EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,251,044BOYAmt
EOY$6,700,873EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$928,610BOYAmt
EOY$965,814EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,949,204BOYAmt
EOY$87,924,745EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,921,162BOYAmt
EOY$2,083,884EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$393,995BOYAmt
EOY$469,229EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$16,000,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,946,017BOYAmt
EOY$5,024,774EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,261,174BOYAmt
EOY$23,577,887EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,314,254BOYAmt
EOY$34,506,973EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,988,750BOYAmt
EOY$8,731,708EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,385,026BOYAmt
EOY$21,108,177EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,688,030BOYAmt
EOY$64,346,858EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,949,204BOYAmt
EOY$87,924,745EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$935,549ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,700,113NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$105,736OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,822,525BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$469,162ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,515,385InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,069,095OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,737,977EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,301,050BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$434,875ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,509,691InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,423,091OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,822,525EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,024,695BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,263,918ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$542,606InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,444,957OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$40,301,050EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,092,235BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$642,204ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,778,002InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,487,746OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,024,695EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,153,302BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,038,415ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,786,729InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$886,211OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,092,235EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.50983BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.36093PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12924TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,690,685OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,690,685BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,695,854OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,547,094DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,148,760BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,956,780OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,475,994DepreciationAmt
Book Value$480,786BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,665,840OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,764,549DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,901,291BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,221,522TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$6,700,873BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,700,873TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
TUITION DEPOSITS$817,400
GIFT ANNUITY LIABILITY$409,800
AGENCY FUNDS$192,101
INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY$3,605,473
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,024,774TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,474,424TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,700,113NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$105,736OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,594,377RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,880,047RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,676,336OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,676,336RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,556,383TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,815,596TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,815,596ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,676,336OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,676,336ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,491,932TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
INTENDED USES OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - PART V, LINE 4:DISTRIBUTIONS FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE SPENT IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE DONOR'S RESTRICTIONS APPLICABLE TO THE FUNDS BEING DISTRIBUTED. ANNUAL DISTRIBUTIONS FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE DETERMINED USING A MIXED SPENDING RULE OF 80 PERCENT OF THE PRIOR YEAR SPENDING AND 20 PERCENT OF THE 5 PERCENT SPENDING RATE TIMES THE ENDOWMENT MARKET VALUE. ALL EXPENDITURES FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES OF THE SCHOOL.
OTHER CHANGES IN REVENUE - PART XI, LINE 2D:CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY: ($105,736)
OTHER CHANGES IN REVENUE - PART XI, LINE 4B:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID, WHICH WAS SHOWN ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE INSTEAD OF BEING SHOWN AS AN EXPENSE: $2,676,336
OTHER CHANGES IN EXPENSES - PART XII, LINE 4B:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID, WHICH WAS SHOWN ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE INSTEAD OF BEING SHOWN AS AN EXPENSE: $2,676,336
FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE - PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS TAX EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IT BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND, AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2014, THE SCHOOL'S INCOME TAX YEARS FROM 2010 AND THEREAFTER REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AS WELL AS VARIOUS STATE AND LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PUBLICATION OF RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY - PART I, LINE 3:LAUREL SCHOOL PUBLISHES NOTICES OF ITS RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ITS ADMISSION MATERIALS AND IN ITS SCHOOL MAGAZINE WHICH IS DISTRIBUTED TO CURRENT AND PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS.
ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY - PART I, LINE 6A:LAUREL SCHOOL RECEIVES FUNDING FROM THE STATE OF OHIO FOR SALARIES AND PROFESSIONAL FEES AND TO REIMBURSE THE SCHOOL FOR STATE-MANDATED SERVICES.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1AUCTIONNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$292,415GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$168,025CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$124,390GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$8,000RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$64,186FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$50,733OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2BAZAARNameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$8,290GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$8,290GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$4,616OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$300,705GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$168,025CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$132,680GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$8,000RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$64,186FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$55,349OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$127,535DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$5,145NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient249RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,676,336CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceMONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - PART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL CREDITS THE BILLING ACCOUNT OF EACH RECIPIENT FOR THE AMOUNT OF THE SCHOLARSHIP. IN THIS WAY, THE SCHOOL IS ASSURED THAT THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE USED FOR THE INTENDED PURPOSE OF DEFRAYING EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES FOR EACH RECIPIENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Payments For Use Of ResidenceYes (X)PaymentsForUseOfResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Ann V Klotz
Head of School$303,998$0$0$0$0$0$6,980$0$48,373$0$359,351$0$0$0
Linda S Hurley
CFO$137,842$0$0$0$0$0$6,025$0$13,529$0$157,396$0$0$0
Deborah Farquhar Jones
Dir of Development$140,795$0$0$0$0$0$3,216$0$13,529$0$157,540$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
BENEFITS PROVIDED TO CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS - PART I, LINE 1A:THE SCHOOL PROVIDES A HOUSE TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, ANN KLOTZ, BECAUSE SHE CONDUCTS A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF SCHOOL BUSINESS IN HER RESIDENCE. THE HOUSE IS ON THE SCHOOL'S SHAKER HEIGHTS CAMPUS. BECAUSE OF THE SUBSTANTIAL BUSINESS USE OF THE RESIDENCE, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT TREAT THIS BENEFIT AS TAXABLE TO MS. KLOTZ.
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING NONTAXABLE BENEFITS - PART II, COLUMN D:THE AMOUNT OF NONTAXABLE BENEFITS SHOWN IN COLUMN D FOR MS. KLOTZ CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: CONTRIBUTIONS TO WELFARE PLANS (MEDICAL, DENTAL, LIFE, DISABILITY): $17,343; TUITION REMISSION FOR 1 CHILD: $23,886; CAR: $7,144; TOTAL: $48,373.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLEVELAND-CUYAHOGA COUNTY PORT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN341029691BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP186102AB5CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2008-04-10BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$16,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeEDUCATIONAL FACILITY BONDSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$16,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$270,371IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$6,546,571CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$9,105,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$53,307UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2011SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PIPER JAFFRAYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge30.TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution48ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$607,690NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceUSE OF THIRD PARTIES - PART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDONORS MAKING A GIFT OF SECURITIES TO LAUREL SCHOOL ARE DIRECTED TO TRANSFER THEIR SHARES OF STOCK TO THE SCHOOL'S ACCOUNT AT UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES. UBS IS INSTRUCTED TO SELL ALL SECURITIES TRANSFERRED TO THE ACCOUNT AND TO FORWARD THE PROCEEDS TO THE SCHOOL. THE FEES CHARGED BY UBS ARE AT FAIR MARKET VALUE AND ARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH FEES CHARGED TO OTHER UBS CLIENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6:THE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION ARE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS COMPRISED OF THE MEMBER DIRECTORS, EX-OFFICIO DIRECTORS, AND DIRECTORS EMERITAE/I.
POWERS OF THE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A:THE AUTHORITY OF THE SCHOOL IS EXERCISED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE DIRECTORS' PRIMARY DUTIES INCLUDE THE HIRING AND EVALUATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, THE SETTING OF GENERAL INSTITUTIONAL POLICIES, FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT, STRATEGIC PLANNING, FUND RAISING, AND ASSESSMENT OF THE SCHOOL'S EFFECTIVENESS IN MANIFESTING THE MISSION OF LAUREL.
FORM 990 REVIEW - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B:THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY TO REVIEW FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING TO THE AUDIT/FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM ASSISTS WITH THIS REVIEW.
MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - FORM 990,PART VI,LINE 12C:CONFLICTS ARE IDENTIFIED VIA THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE DOCUMENTS. SUCH CONFLICTS ARE SHARED WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS APPROPRIATE. WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES, THE AFFECTED INDIVIDUAL IS NOT PERMITTED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSIONS OR TO VOTE ON THE MATTER. THE APPROVAL OR REJECTION OF THE TRANSACTION IS MADE BY PERSONS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT.
COMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15:THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMMITTEE USES COMPARABILITY DATA IN THEIR DELIBERATIONS AND DOCUMENTS THEIR DECISION-MAKING PROCESS IN THE MINUTES. THE BOARD MEMBERS MAKING THE COMPENSATION DECISION ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL.
AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19:THE SCHOOL DOES NOT MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, OR CONFLICT POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.
BOARD APPROVAL OF POLICIES - FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 13, 14, AND 16:LAUREL SCHOOL'S MANAGEMENT HAS DEVELOPED AND IMPLEMENTED A WRITTEN DOCUMENT RETENTION POLICY AND A POLICY FOR JOINT VENTURES. THESE POLICIES WERE NOT APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BY THE END OF THE FISCAL YEAR. AS SUCH, THE SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS "NO" IN PART VI OF FORM 990 EVEN THOUGH SUCH POLICIES ARE IN PLACE.
OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS - FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY: ($105,736)
DISTRIBUTION OF FORM 990 TO GOVERNING BODY - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11A:THE SCHOOL DISTRIBUTES A COPY OF FORM 990 TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS BUT REDACTS THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF DONORS FROM SCHEDULE B. THE SCHOOL HAS CHOSEN NOT TO DISCLOSE THE IDENTITY OF ITS DONORS, PARTICULARLY IN CASES IN WHICH THE DONOR WANTS TO REMAIN ANONYMOUS. AS SUCH, WE ARE REQUIRED TO ANSWER THE QUESTION IN LINE 11A "NO" EVEN THOUGH THE BOARD RECEIVES ALL OF FORM 990 EXCEPT FOR DONORS' NAMES AND ADDRESSES.