CARON OF FLORIDA INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CARON OF FLORIDA INC (EIN 59-2500657)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201501359349301260
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-05-15T08:03:53-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 232108173 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REINSEL KUNTZ LESHER LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1330 BROADCASTING ROAD PO BOX 7008 | AddressLine1 |
| City | WYOMISSING | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 196106008 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 592500657 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HANLEY CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HANL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5618411000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 150 | AddressLine1 |
| City | WERNERSVILLE | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 195650150 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | REBECCA SHAAK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER/VP OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5618411000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SARA E STEWART | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01584346 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6103761595 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | REBECCA SHAAK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 150 | AddressLine1 |
| City | WERNERSVILLE | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 195650150 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $50,709,522 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CARONRENAISSANCE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF HANLEY CENTER, INC. IS TO GIVE HOPE TO INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES, AND COMMUNITIES AFFECTED BY ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ADDICTION THROUGH HIGH QUALITY TREATMENT, FAMILY SUPPORT AND COMMUNITY PREVENTION PROGRAMS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 409 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 109 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $653,150 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $914,244 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,185,489 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $48,877,480 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,076,939 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $792,829 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,915,578 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $50,584,553 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,355,621 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,079,340 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,267,664 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,749,316 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,989,846 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,522,151 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $27,286,459 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,145,436 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $53,115,115 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $770,142 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,530,562 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $34,211,691 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $52,156,982 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $19,148,172 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $30,212,474 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,063,519 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,944,508 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF HANLEY CENTER, INC. IS TO GIVE HOPE TO INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES, AND COMMUNITIES AFFECTED BY ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ADDICTION THROUGH HIGH QUALITY TREATMENT, FAMILY SUPPORT AND COMMUNITY PREVENTION PROGRAMS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,285,258 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,679,189 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $21,560,134 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HANLEY CENTER, INC.'S CARING EXPERTS DELIVER A FULL RANGE OF ABSTINENCE-BASED RECOVERY SERVICES FOR ADULTS WHO STRUGGLE WITH SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND ALCOHOL AND DRUG ADDICTION. HANLEY CENTER IS HOME TO RESIDENTIAL, OUTPATIENT, FAMILY AND CONTINUING CARE PROGRAMS. IT IS ONE OF THE FIRST TREATMENT FACILITIES IN THE COUNTRY TO DEVELOP A PROGRAM DESIGNED TO ADDRESS THE SPECIFIC RECOVERY CARE NEEDS OF BABY BOOMERS AND OLDER ADULTS. THE HANLEY CENTER ALSO DEVELOPED THE CENTERS FOR MEN'S AND WOMEN'S RECOVERY, WHICH OFFER ADDICTION TREATMENT DESIGNED SPECIFICALLY TO ADDRESS THEIR UNIQUE NEEDS. ADDITIONALLY, AID IS AVAILABLE TO QUALIFYING PATIENTS. NUMBER OF PEOPLE SERVED WERE: PATIENTS: 784; EDUCATION: 1,072; PREVENTION; 6,089. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $13,531,211 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,276,084 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $19,028,855 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE EXTENDED CARE TREATMENT SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS SUFFERING FROM CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY, SEXUAL TRAUMA AND GAMBLING ADDICTIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,112,993 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $124,067 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,288,491 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OCEAN DRIVE - PRIMARY/EXTENDED CARE TREATMENT FOR INDIVIDUALS THAT COME FROM A SPECIFIC ECONOMIC BACKGROUND. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $36,929,462 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 108 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 409 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BECCI SHAAK | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6106782332 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 68A NORTH GALEN HALL RD | AddressLine1 |
| City | WERNERSVILLE | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 19565 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G MICHAEL KEENAN | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL J HANLEY | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN J ASARCH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROBERT D CRITTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| EDWIN M DEALY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CASEY DUFFY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANNE S KERESEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GEOFF MASON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL J MCGLINN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES MYERS JR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BENJAMIN J ZINTAK III | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DOUGLAS TIEMAN | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $495,068 | $94,468 | 40.00 | |||
| ANDREW ROTHERMEL | |||||||||
| COO/TREASURER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $422,209 | $46,110 | 40.00 | |||
| MICHAEL S EARLY | |||||||||
| EVP/SECRETARY | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $247,258 | $12,363 | 40.00 | |||
| BARBARA ANNE KRANTZ | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $285,007 | $0 | $14,250 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SIDNEY GOODMAN | |||||||||
| EVP | 40.00 | $0 | $289,623 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANTHONY CAMPO | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $339,262 | $0 | $16,963 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STANLEY EVANS | |||||||||
| FORMER MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $255,482 | $0 | $12,774 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT JOHNSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $198,534 | $0 | $9,927 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LOURDES CHAHIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $187,921 | $0 | $9,396 | Yes (X) | ||||
| EDWARD TEJEIRO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $158,350 | $0 | $7,918 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,424,556 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,454,158 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $224,169 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 34 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEACOCK LEWIS | |||||
| 11770 US HWY ONE STE 402 | NORTH PALM BEACH | FL | 33408 | BUILDING CONTRACTOR | $1,055,614 |
| NURSES PRN OF FLORIDA LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 9310 | WINTER HAVEN | FL | 338839310 | PRIVATE DUTY NURSES | $208,387 |
| LABRATORY CORP OF AMERICA | |||||
| PO BOX 12190 | BURLINGTON | NC | 272162190 | LABRATORY SERVICES | $141,182 |
| COLLEGE RECOVERY COUNSELORS | |||||
| 5500 MILITARY TRAIL 22-149 | JUPITER | FL | 33458 | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $123,715 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $224,802 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $677,376 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $12,066 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $11,066 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $914,244 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE | 624100 | $42,146,173 | $42,146,173 |
| CHARITY CARE | 624100 | $4,079,340 | $4,079,340 |
| CONTRACTUAL ALLOWANCE | 624100 | $2,651,967 | $2,651,967 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $48,877,480 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $202,777 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $124,969 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $77,808 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $77,808 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PAYMENT FROM CARON FOUNDATION | 900099 | $304,150 | $304,150 |
| FAIR VALUE ADJUSTMENT ON INTEREST | 900099 | $163,697 | $163,697 |
| BILLING SERVICES | 900099 | $108,000 | $108,000 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $139,174 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $139,174 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $715,021 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,584,553 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $48,877,480 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $792,829 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,079,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,079,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $305,242 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $305,242 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,656,333 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,295,055 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,489,306 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,871,972 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $412,788 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $346,742 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,639 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,407 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,035,235 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,709,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $223,876 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,339,718 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,125,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,986 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $147,369 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,378 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $173,378 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,248,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,971,309 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,534 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $190,379 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,396,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,172,863 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,813 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $153,589 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,233,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,036,179 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,677 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $135,690 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $664,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $557,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,208 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $73,059 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,732 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,465 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $817,193 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $817,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,700,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,700,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,040,849 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,040,849 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,008,704 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,008,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEVELOPMENT & PUBLIC RE | $4,929,671 | $4,929,671 | ||
| CONTRACTUAL ALLOWANCE | $2,651,967 | $2,651,967 | ||
| MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $1,032,102 | $866,966 | $51,605 | $113,531 |
| DIETARY EXPENSE | $1,002,528 | $1,002,528 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,328,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,142,246 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,427 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,509 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,115,115 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,929,462 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,195,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,989,846 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,936,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,826,552 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $368,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $577,621 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,809 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $279,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $269,940 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $42,377,771 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,429,002 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,495,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,948,769 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,003,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,445,291 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,211,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,156,982 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,511,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,061,761 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $703,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,144,785 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,030,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,180,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,342 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,892,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,825,928 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,148,172 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,212,474 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,140,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,640,883 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,044,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,379,236 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,878,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,924,389 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,063,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,944,508 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,211,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,156,982 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,530,562 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,223,223 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $12,634,774 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,230,970 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,790,876 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,022,501 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $653,150 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,144,135 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,841,632 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,584,789 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,093,911 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,462,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,185,489 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $48,877,480 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $109,204,619 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $385,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $304,493 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $175,571 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,076,940 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $917,798 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,860,654 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,201,611 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,189,280 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,661,022 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,915,579 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $50,939,413 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $118,906,905 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $118,906,905 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,088 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $544 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $370 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $4,002 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,088 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $544 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $370 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $4,002 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,204,699 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,189,824 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,661,392 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,915,579 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $50,939,413 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $118,910,907 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,987,935 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,987,935 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,351,802 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,807,711 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $26,544,091 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,038,034 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,621,291 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,416,743 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $35,948,769 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF FOUNDATION | $6,303,626 |
| DUE FROM RELATED ENTITY | $1,418,313 |
| DEBT ISSUANCE COSTS, NET | $692,609 |
| CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS | $1,618,805 |
| NONCURRENT DEPOSITS | $25,170 |
| GOODWILL, NET OF AMORTIZATION | $1,386,768 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $11,445,291 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST RATE SWAP | $2,874,906 |
| NOTE PAYABLE TO CARON FOUNDATION | $1,700,000 |
| DUE TO RELATED ENTITY | $4,251,022 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,825,928 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $111,943,072 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,223,223 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $229,891 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $82,988,687 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $79,995,355 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,947,717 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $18,636,836 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $18,636,836 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $50,584,553 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $104,597,206 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $229,891 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $69,889,036 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $70,118,927 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $34,478,279 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $18,636,836 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $18,636,836 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $53,115,115 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION, THE ORGANIZATION IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES PENALTIES AND INTEREST ACCRUED RELATED TO INCOME TAX LIABILITIES IN THE PROVISION (BENEFIT) FOR INCOME TAXES IN ITS STATEMENTS OF PENALTIES AND INTEREST. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2013 AND 2012, THERE WERE NO ACCRUALS FOR THE PAYMENT OF PENALTIES AND INTEREST. WHEN TAX RETURNS ARE FILED, IT IS HIGHLY CERTAIN THAT SOME POSITIONS TAKEN WOULD BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, WHILE OTHERS ARE SUBJECT TO UNCERTAINTY ABOUT THE MERITS OF THE POSITION TAKEN OR THE AMOUNT OF THE POSITION THAT WOULD BE ULTIMATELY SUSTAINED. THE BENEFIT OF A TAX POSITION IS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN THE PERIOD DURING WHICH, BASED ON ALL AVAILABLE EVIDENCE MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION, INCLUDING THE RESOLUTION OF APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, IF ANY. TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ARE NOT OFFSET OR AGGREGATED WITH OTHER POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS THAT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD ARE MEASURED AS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS MORE THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY. THE PORTION OF THE BENEFITS ASSOCIATED WITH TAX POSITIONS TAKEN THAT EXCEEDS THE AMOUNT MEASURED AS DESCRIBED ABOVE IS REFLECTED AS A LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS ALONG WITH ANY ASSOCIATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES THAT WOULD BE PAYABLE TO THE TAXING AUTHORITIES UPON EXAMINATION. THE ORGANIZATION FILES TAX RETURNS IN THE U. S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. THE ORGANIZATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE NOT SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION THROUGH THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2009. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT 76,389,217. CARON FOUNDATION OF BERMUDA REVENUE (FOREIGN-SOURCE) PER AUDITED FINANCIALS 444,139. STORE EXPENSES, REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 10B 124,969. CARON FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT 6,030,362. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHARITY CARE 4,079,340. CONTRACTUAL ALLOWANCE 2,651,967. INTERCOMPANY ELIMINATIONS 5,205,529. CONTRIBUTION TO PARENT ORGANIZATION 6,700,000. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT 61,678,922. CARON FOUNDATION OF BERMUDA EXPENSES (FOREIGN-SOURCE) PER AUDITED FINANCIALS 615,742. CARON FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC. EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT 7,469,403. STORE EXPENSES, REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 10B 124,969. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHARITY CARE 4,079,340. CONTRACTUAL ALLOWANCE 2,651,967. INTERCOMPANY ELIMINATIONS 5,205,529. CONTRIBUTION TO PARENT ORGANIZATION 6,700,000. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | CHARITY CARE FOR TREATMENT AT HANLEY CENTER, INC. | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 364 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $4,079,340 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A MEANS TEST IS PERFORMED TO SUBSTANTIATE ANY CHARITY CARE AWARDED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS TIEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $0 | $455,693 | $0 | $39,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $79,616 | $0 | $14,852 | $0 | $589,536 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW ROTHERMEL | ||||||||||||||
| COO/TREASURER | $0 | $400,264 | $0 | $21,945 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,444 | $0 | $12,666 | $0 | $468,319 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL S EARLY | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/SECRETARY | $0 | $228,961 | $0 | $18,297 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,945 | $0 | $7,418 | $0 | $259,621 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA ANNE KRANTZ | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $285,007 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,250 | $0 | $299,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SIDNEY GOODMAN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP | $0 | $271,739 | $0 | $17,884 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $289,623 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY CAMPO | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $333,351 | $0 | $5,911 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,963 | $0 | $356,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STANLEY EVANS | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $253,302 | $0 | $2,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,774 | $0 | $268,256 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $178,597 | $0 | $19,937 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,927 | $0 | $208,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LOURDES CHAHIN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $182,752 | $0 | $5,169 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,396 | $0 | $197,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDWARD TEJEIRO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $158,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,918 | $0 | $166,268 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 6 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A VARIABLE COMPENSATION PLAN EXISTS WHERE A SMALL PORTION OF COMPENSATION IS CONTINGENT UPON COMPLETION OF GOALS THAT ARE SSET AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FISCAL YEAR THAT ARE RELATED TO THE EMPLOYEES POSITION AND JOB DESCRIPTION. THE AMOUNT OF THAT COMPENSATION IS VARIABLE BASED ON BOTH THE COMPLETION OF THOSE GOALS AND THE NET EARNINGS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. NET EARNINGS ARE ONLY A PART OF THE PLAN. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PALM BEACH COUNTY FLORIDA | |||||||
| A | 596000785 | 2011-09-01 | $8,600,000 | REFUND CERTAIN INDEBTEDNESS ORIGINALLY ISSUED ON 1/10/2008 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PALM BEACH COUNTY FLORIDA | |||||||
| B | 596000785 | 2001-06-14 | $10,420,000 | REFUND CERTAIN INDEBTEDNESS ORIGINALLY ISSUED ON 10/26/2006 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $1,040,000 | $8,600,000 | $8,600,000 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $800,000 | $10,420,000 | $10,240,220 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $179,780 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd | Business Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2 | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (no name) | |||||||||||||
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | ||||
| WELLS FARGO BANK | |||||||||||||
| B | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | NATIONAL | 17.000000000000 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | MICHAEL HANLEY AND ANDREW ROTHERMEL HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION PAID MANAGEMENT FEES OF $4,529,671 TO RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF HANLEY CENTER, INC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE SOLE MEMBER, RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION, AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | FUNDAMENTAL TRANSACTIONS (LISTED BELOW) SHALL REQUIRE A 2/3 VOTE OF DIRECTORS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND SHALL ALSO REQUIRE THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE SOLE MEMBER. FUNDAMENTAL TRANSACTIONS INCLUDE: 1) ANY AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS; 2) ANY AMENDMENT OF THE CORPORATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION; 3) ANY MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE CORPORATION WITH ANOTHER CORPORATION; 4) THE SALE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION; 5) ANY PLAN OF DIVISION; 6) A PROCEEDING IN BANKRUPTCY OR INSOLVENCY; 7) A PLAN OF CONVERSION TO A BUSINESS CORPORATION; 8) THE DISSOLUTION, OR LIQUIDATION OF THE CORPORATION; 9) ANY TRANSACTION, OR SERIES OF TRANSACTIONS, THE RESULT OF WHICH WOULD CAUSE THE CORPORATION TO INCUR DEBT IN EXCESS OF $10,000; 10) A REQUIREMENT OF THE CONTRIBUTION OF ADDITIONAL CAPITAL TO THE CORPORATION BY THE SOLE MEMBER; 11) ANY CAPITAL EXPENDITURE EQUAL TO OR GREATER THAN $100,000; 12) ANY EXPANSION OF THE BUSINESS PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION; 13) ANY CHANGE IN THE TREATMENT PHILISOPHY OF THE CORPORATION; 14) ANY AMENDMENT TO THE INVESTMENT OR SPENDING POLICIES OF THE CORPORATION; 15) ACCEPTANCE OF ANY CHARITABLE GIFT, ANNUITY OR BEQUEST OTHER THAN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE POLICY OF THE SOLE MEMBER; OR 16) THE OPERATING AND CAPITAL ANNUAL BUDGETS OF THE CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CFO |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYEE MANUAL AND A POLICY IS SIGNED BY ALL DIRECTORS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD AND REAFFIRMED ANNUALLY. THE POLICY IS ACTIVELY ENFORCED THROUGH SEVERAL INTERNAL CONTROL PROCEDURES, INCLUDING REVIEW AND AUTHORIZATION OF CASH DISBURSEMENTS AND DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS BASED ON RECOMMENDATIONS FROM OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT COUNSEL BASED ON COMPARABILITY DATA. COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ADJUST FOR FIXED ASSET VALUE NET ASSETS RECEIVED FROM CARON FOUNDATION OF FLORIDA, INC. 12,634,774. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT SELECTS THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1 | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HANLEY CENTER FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| 933 45TH STREET | WEST PALM BEACH | FL | 33407 | 202871945 | SUPPORT THE MISSION OF HANLEY CENTER, INC. | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 | ||
| RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 150 | WERNERSVILLE | PA | 195650150 | 236050680 | TREATMENT OF ADDICTIVE DISEASES | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | 0 | ||
| CARON FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 150 | WERNERSVILLE | PA | 195650150 | 270835888 | TREATMENT OF ADDICTIVE DISEASES | PA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | 0 | RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION | |
| CARON OF BERMUDA | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 150 | WERNERSVILLE | PA | 195650150 | PROVIDE OUTPATIENT AND REFERRAL SERVICES FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT | 0 | RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION | BD | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt |
|---|---|
| RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION | |
| B | $6,700,000 |
| RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION | |
| C | $224,802 |
| HANLEY CENTER FOUNDATION INC | |
| D | $1,214,163 |
| RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION | |
| E | $4,251,022 |
| RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION | |
| E | $1,700,000 |
| HANLEY CENTER FOUNDATION INC | |
| E | $9,620,000 |
| RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION | |
| M | $4,529,671 |
| RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION | |
| R | $4,619,654 |
| RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION | |
| S | $304,150 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CARON FOUNDATION OF FLORIDA, INC. MERGED WITH HANLEY CENTER, INC. EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2013. A FINAL RETURN WAS FILED FOR CARON FOUNDATION OF FLORIDA, INC. FOR THE PERIOD 7/1/2013 - 7/1/2013. THE PRESENTATION OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE PERIOD 7/1/13 - 6/30/14 REPORTS CARON FOUNDATION OF FLORIDA, INC. AS A SEPARATE SUBSIDIARY OF RICHARD J CARON FOUNDATION. | ExplanationTxt |