BIG TEN CONFERENCE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BIG TEN CONFERENCE INC (EIN 36-3640583)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201501359349302320
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-05-15T09:11:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | McGladrey LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 S Wacker Dr Suite 800 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Chicago | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60606 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 363640583 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Big Ten Conference Inc | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BIGT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8476961010 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5440 Park Place | AddressLine1 |
| City | Rosemont | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60018 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Bradford S Traviolia | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8476961010 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Zack Fortsch | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00052725 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3126343400 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | James E Delany | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5440 Park Place | AddressLine1 |
| City | Rosemont | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60018 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $341,149,720 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.BigTen.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Big Ten Conference ("Big Ten" or "Conference") is an association of world-class universities whose member institutions share a common mission of research, graduate, professional and undergraduate teaching and public service. Founded in 1896, the Big Ten has sustained a comprehensive set of shared practices and policies that enforce the priority of academics in student-athletes' lives and emphasize the values of integrity, fairness and competitiveness. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 54 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,500,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $313,626,702 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $337,386,778 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,706,429 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,075,861 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $548,320 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $457,215 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $318,381,451 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $338,919,854 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $297,976,369 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $317,178,419 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,198,182 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,091,266 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,215,531 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,559,475 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $312,390,082 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $336,829,160 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,991,369 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,090,694 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $82,097,276 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $90,327,303 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $44,350,089 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $38,197,942 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $37,747,187 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $52,129,361 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Big Ten Conference is an association of world-class universities whose member institutions share a common mission of research, graduate, professional and undergraduate teaching and public service. Founded in 1896, the Big Ten has sustained a comprehensive set of shared practices and policies that enforce the priority of academics in student-athletes' lives and emphasize the values of integrity, fairness and competitiveness. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $317,178,419 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $317,178,419 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $333,002,920 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Conference collects revenue on behalf of the member schools from football and basketball television contracts, bowl games, and basketball tournaments, as well as grants from the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA), and remits the revenue to the member schools' athletic department. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,898,805 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,781,142 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Championships - The Conference declares conference champions in twenty-eight sports and oversees twenty-four season-ending championships/tournaments. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,726,283 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Officiating - The Conference provides neutral third-party officials for several conference-sponsored sports (baseball, basketball, field hockey, football, volleyball, men's soccer, women's soccer, softball, wrestling and ice hockey); oversees management of the officiating program (e.g., assigning officials, finance administration, etc.); and administers annual clinics, rule reviews, and other programs designed to enhance the skills of participating officials. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (6 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $706,672 | $131,503 | Media Events |
| $59,558 | $2,471,213 | Sponsorship Program |
| $355,682 | Championship Enhancement | |
| $41,069 | Women's Promotion | |
| $23,648 | Community Outreach | |
| $259,616 | Drug Testing Program |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,446,245 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $2,602,716 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $322,249,752 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 847 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 54 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Bradford S Traviolia | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8476961010 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5440 Park Place | AddressLine1 |
| City | Rosemont | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60018 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sally Mason | ||||||||
| Chair | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $511,770 | $32,318 | |
| Lou Anna K Simon | ||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $653,838 | $63,696 | ||
| Michael A McRobbie | ||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $844,928 | $297,586 | ||
| Joseph Alutto | ||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $829,943 | $58,698 | ||
| David Ward | ||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $286,064 | $47,860 | ||
| Michael Drake | ||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mary Sue Coleman | ||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,053,408 | $35,518 | ||
| Eric Kaler | ||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $605,985 | $173,388 | ||
| Mitch Daniels | ||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $447,278 | $105,812 | ||
| Rodney Erickson | ||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,191,443 | $94,250 | ||
| Eric Barron | ||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Morton Schapiro | ||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,029,436 | $415,682 | ||
| Harvey Perlman | ||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $385,422 | $36,302 | ||
| Rebecca Blank | ||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $172,994 | $51,647 | ||
| Phyllis Wise | ||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $549,068 | $54,500 | ||
| James E Delany | ||||||||
| Commissioner | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $3,094,131 | $0 | $300,245 | ||
| Bradford S Traviolia | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $305,239 | $0 | $85,446 | ||
| Jennifer Heppel | ||||||||
| Secretary | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $190,179 | $0 | $30,866 | ||
| Mark Rudner | ||||||||
| Assoc. Commissioner, TV Admin. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $196,397 | $0 | $43,799 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rick Boyages | ||||||||
| Assoc. Commissioner,Men's Basketball | 40.00 | 0.00 | $194,609 | $0 | $43,470 | Yes (X) | ||
| Diane Dietz | ||||||||
| Chief Communications Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $229,688 | $0 | $39,882 | Yes (X) | ||
| Andrea Williams | ||||||||
| Assoc. Commissioner, Basketball Ops | 40.00 | 0.00 | $160,551 | $0 | $26,482 | Yes (X) | ||
| Wendy Fallen | ||||||||
| Assoc. Commissioner, Championships | 40.00 | 0.00 | $134,251 | $0 | $36,554 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,505,045 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $8,561,577 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $2,074,001 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardo Companies | |||||
| 5200 Prairie Stone Parkway | Hoffman Estates | IL | 60192 | Construction of New Building | $14,502,119 |
| Teamworks Media | |||||
| 954 W Washington Blvd 6th Floor | Chicago | IL | 60607 | Branding Services | $3,335,975 |
| Bowl Championship Series | |||||
| 545 E John Carpenter Freeway Suit | Irving | TX | 75062 | Administration of Football Bowl Subdivis | $1,942,569 |
| Mayer Brown LLP | |||||
| 71 South Wacker Drive | Chicago | IL | 60606 | Legal Services | $1,118,663 |
| Weber Shandwick | |||||
| 875 N Michigan Avenue | Chicago | IL | 60611 | Branding Services | $445,503 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sports Revenue | 900099 | $316,680,149 | $316,680,149 |
| Operating Revenue | 900099 | $15,302,771 | $15,302,771 |
| Sponsorship & Media Events | 900099 | $2,602,716 | $2,602,716 |
| Championship Events | 900099 | $1,781,142 | $1,781,142 |
| University Assessments | 900099 | $1,020,000 | $1,020,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $337,386,778 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $816,726 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $816,726 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,710 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,710 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $423,409 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $423,409 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,487,291 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,229,866 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $257,425 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $257,425 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $257,425 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,806 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $33,806 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $33,806 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $338,919,854 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $337,386,778 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,533,076 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,178,419 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $317,178,419 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,006,106 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,006,106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,295,634 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,295,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $694,431 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $694,431 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $811,802 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $811,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $283,293 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $283,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,501,029 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,501,029 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,275 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $58,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $229,501 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $229,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,628,082 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,628,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $353,391 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $353,391 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $722,323 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $722,323 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $496,043 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $496,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,193 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $171,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,149 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $184,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $839,828 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $839,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,713 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $130,713 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Championship Events | $1,898,805 | $1,898,805 |
| Officiating | $1,726,283 | $1,726,283 |
| Conference Office Progr | $1,090,563 | $1,090,563 |
| Championship Enhancemen | $355,682 | $355,682 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,615 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $173,615 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,829,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $322,249,752 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,579,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,269,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,199,687 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,127,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,045,277 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,440,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,039,447 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $289,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $496,668 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $22,764,583 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,218,722 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,757,318 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,545,861 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,435,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,552,645 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,042,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,732,048 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,734,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $715,670 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,097,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,327,303 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,953,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,159,398 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $339,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $329,094 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,833,333 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,057,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,876,117 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,350,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,197,942 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,495,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,201,769 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,251,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,927,592 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,747,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,129,361 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,097,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,327,303 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,090,694 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $602,102 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $11,689,378 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type2 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType2Ind |
| Certification | Yes (X) | CertificationInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (12 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeDesc | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Illinois | |||
| 376000511 | 6 | Yes (1) | $27,560,678 |
| Indiana University | |||
| 356001673 | 6 | Yes (1) | $27,565,677 |
| University of Iowa | |||
| 426004813 | 6 | Yes (1) | $27,580,906 |
| University of Michigan | |||
| 386006309 | 6 | Yes (1) | $27,614,677 |
| Michigan State University | |||
| 386005984 | 6 | Yes (1) | $27,615,678 |
| University of Minnesota | |||
| 416007513 | 6 | Yes (1) | $27,569,677 |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln | |||
| 470049123 | 6 | Yes (1) | $16,497,152 |
| Northwestern University | |||
| 362167817 | 2 | Yes (1) | $27,552,677 |
| Ohio State University | |||
| 316025986 | 6 | Yes (1) | $27,589,678 |
| Pennsylvania State University | |||
| 246000376 | 6 | Yes (1) | $24,817,264 |
| Purdue University | |||
| 356002041 | 6 | Yes (1) | $27,557,678 |
| University of Wisconsin | |||
| 391805963 | 6 | Yes (1) | $27,656,677 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 12 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $317,178,419 | SupportSumAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,500,475 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,500,475 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,363,888 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $192,048 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,171,840 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,017 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,716 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $22,301 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,440,703 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $681,408 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,759,295 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,435,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $343,550 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,091,950 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $21,545,861 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Investment in Big Ten Network Holdings, LLC | Desc |
| Book Value | $33,732,048 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $33,732,048 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due to Member Schools | $20,046,962 |
| Accrued Benefit/Deferred Compensation | $1,075,054 |
| September 11 Scholarship Fund | $500,000 |
| Post Retirement Benefits | $3,254,101 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $24,876,117 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,531,185 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $602,102 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $12,367,378 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $12,969,480 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,561,705 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $317,358,149 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $317,358,149 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $338,919,854 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,149,011 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,149,011 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $316,680,149 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $316,680,149 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $336,829,160 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Conference, an Illinois nonprofit corporation, is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state law, except for taxes pertaining to unrelated business income. The accounting standard on uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the Conference may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the Conference and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. There were no unrecognized tax benefits identified or recorded as liabilities during the periods covered by these financial statements. The Conference files Forms 990 in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and the State of Illinois and is generally no longer subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for years before 2011. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Income from Investment in Big Ten Network Holdings LLC 12,367,378. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Amounts Collected for Benefit of Member Schools 316,680,149. Big Ten Network Holdings, LLC Dividend 678,000. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Amounts Remitted to Member Schools 316,680,149. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Illinois | ||||||||
| 509 South Fourth Street | Champaign | IL | 61820 | 376000511 | State of Illinois | $27,560,678 | To support the missions of member institutions, internship sub-grant & post graduate scholarships | |
| Indiana University | ||||||||
| 107 South Indiana Avenue | Bloomington | IN | 47405 | 356001673 | State of Indiana | $27,565,677 | To support the missions of member institutions, internship sub-grant & post graduate scholarships | |
| University of Iowa | ||||||||
| 1 Jessup Hall | Iowa City | IA | 52242 | 426004813 | State of Iowa | $27,580,906 | To support the missions of member institutions, internship sub-grant & post graduate scholarships | |
| University of Michigan | ||||||||
| 412 Maynard Street | Ann Arbor | MI | 48109 | 386006309 | State of Michigan | $27,614,677 | To support the missions of member institutions, internship sub-grant & post graduate scholarships | |
| Michigan State University | ||||||||
| 2216 East Michigan Avenue | East Lansing | MI | 48824 | 386005984 | State of Michigan | $27,615,678 | To support the missions of member institutions, internship sub-grant & post graduate scholarships | |
| University of Minnesota | ||||||||
| 2221 University Avenue SE Suite 100 | Minneapolis | MN | 55414 | 416007513 | State of Minnesota | $27,569,677 | To support the missions of member institutions, internship sub-grant & post graduate scholarships | 100 |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln | ||||||||
| Administration Building 201 | Lincoln | NE | 68588 | 470049123 | State of Nebraska | $16,497,152 | To support the missions of member institutions, internship sub-grant & post graduate scholarships | |
| Northwestern University | ||||||||
| 633 Clark Street | Evanston | IL | 60208 | 362167817 | 501(c)(3) | $27,552,677 | To support the missions of member institutions, internship sub-grant & post graduate scholarships | |
| Ohio State University | ||||||||
| Enarson Hall 154 West 12th Avenue | Columbus | OH | 43210 | 316025986 | State of Ohio | $27,589,678 | To support the missions of member institutions, internship sub-grant & post graduate scholarships | |
| Pennsylvania State University | ||||||||
| 201 Old Main | University Park | PA | 16802 | 246000376 | State of Pennsylvani | $24,817,264 | To support the missions of member institutions, internship sub-grant & post graduate scholarships | |
| Purdue University | ||||||||
| 610 Purdue Mall | West LaFayette | IN | 47907 | 356002041 | State of Indiana | $27,557,678 | To support the missions of member institutions, internship sub-grant & post graduate scholarships | |
| University of Wisconsin | ||||||||
| 333 East Campus Mall 10101 | Madison | WI | 53715 | 391805963 | State of Wisconsin | $27,656,677 | To support the missions of member institutions, internship sub-grant & post graduate scholarships | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 12 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Big Ten Conference acts as an intermediary and collects cash receipts on behalf of the member schools from television contracts, bowl games, and basketball tournaments, and remits such amounts to member schools. Since it is a pass-through organization, rather than grant giving, the Big Ten Conference does not attach parameters to or require reporting on how the funds are utilized. The monies can be used at the member schools' discretion to pursue their independent missions. The Council of Presidents/Chancellors approved the allocation of $26,522 to each university toward the creation of internship opportunities earmarked to promote diversity in intercollegiate athletics. The use of these funds is at the discretion of each institution; however the funds must be used to create new internship opportunities. The goal of the program is to provide the intern exposure and experience to athletic administration that could prepare the individual for an entry-level administration position in college athletics. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sally Mason | ||||||||||||||
| Chair | $0 | $505,086 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,684 | $0 | $25,500 | $0 | $6,818 | $0 | $544,088 | $0 | $0 |
| Lou Anna K Simon | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $520,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $133,838 | $0 | $34,000 | $0 | $29,696 | $0 | $717,534 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael A McRobbie | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $549,388 | $0 | $187,428 | $0 | $108,112 | $0 | $288,047 | $0 | $9,539 | $0 | $1,142,514 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Alutto | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $590,941 | $0 | $234,096 | $0 | $4,906 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $58,698 | $0 | $888,641 | $0 | $0 |
| David Ward | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $286,064 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,348 | $0 | $27,512 | $0 | $333,924 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary Sue Coleman | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $599,689 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $353,719 | $0 | $25,500 | $0 | $10,018 | $0 | $1,088,926 | $0 | $0 |
| Eric Kaler | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $585,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,435 | $0 | $83,150 | $0 | $90,238 | $0 | $779,373 | $0 | $0 |
| Mitch Daniels | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $385,365 | $0 | $58,154 | $0 | $3,759 | $0 | $25,500 | $0 | $80,312 | $0 | $553,090 | $0 | $0 |
| Rodney Erickson | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $608,334 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $583,109 | $0 | $78,150 | $0 | $16,100 | $0 | $1,285,693 | $0 | $0 |
| Morton Schapiro | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $883,747 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $70,689 | $0 | $233,833 | $0 | $181,849 | $0 | $1,445,118 | $0 | $0 |
| Harvey Perlman | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $345,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,106 | $0 | $27,625 | $0 | $8,677 | $0 | $421,724 | $0 | $0 |
| Rebecca Blank | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $172,994 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,486 | $0 | $30,161 | $0 | $224,641 | $0 | $0 |
| Phyllis Wise | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $549,068 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,500 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $603,568 | $0 | $0 |
| James E Delany | ||||||||||||||
| Commissioner | $2,056,368 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $37,763 | $0 | $273,200 | $0 | $27,045 | $0 | $3,394,376 | $0 | $833,333 | $0 |
| Bradford S Traviolia | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer | $304,879 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $360 | $0 | $68,200 | $0 | $17,246 | $0 | $390,685 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer Heppel | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary | $189,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $360 | $0 | $24,876 | $0 | $5,990 | $0 | $221,045 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Rudner | ||||||||||||||
| Assoc. Commissioner, TV Admin. | $194,459 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,938 | $0 | $25,622 | $0 | $18,177 | $0 | $240,196 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rick Boyages | ||||||||||||||
| Assoc. Commissioner,Men's Basketball | $194,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $552 | $0 | $25,622 | $0 | $17,848 | $0 | $238,079 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Diane Dietz | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Communications Officer | $229,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $552 | $0 | $33,892 | $0 | $5,990 | $0 | $269,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrea Williams | ||||||||||||||
| Assoc. Commissioner, Basketball Ops | $160,335 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $216 | $0 | $20,492 | $0 | $5,990 | $0 | $187,033 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Wendy Fallen | ||||||||||||||
| Assoc. Commissioner, Championships | $129,887 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,364 | $0 | $17,711 | $0 | $18,843 | $0 | $170,805 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | James E. Delany received the following taxable benefits: Travel for companions - $2,947 Social club dues - $8,520 James E. Delany received the following non-taxable benefit: Travel for companions - $9,709 First-class travel - $8,302 Mark Rudner received the following non-taxable benefit: Travel for companions - $931 Rick Boyages received the following non-taxable benefit: Travel for companions - $602 Wendy Fallen received the following non-taxable benefit: Travel for companions - $1,597 |
| Part I, Line 4b | Bradford S. Traviolia accrued deferred compensation of $32,500 for a supplemental non-qualified retirement plan. James E. Delany accrued deferred compensation of $237,500 for a supplemental non-qualified retirement plan. Diane Dietz accrued deferred compensation of $5,000 for a supplemental non-qualified retirement plan. Michael McRobbie, President of Indiana University, accrued deferred compensation of $100,000 for a supplemental non-qualified retirement plan. Morton O. Schapiro, President of Northwestern University, participates in a 457(f) nonqualified retirement plan and the amounts are subject to substantial risk of forfeiture and vest after a number of years. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Illinois Finance Authority | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 861091967 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | NoneAvail | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2012-12-20 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $13,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Construction of new conference office building and meeting center | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $2,166,667 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $13,012,941 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $13,000,000 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2013 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | 0 | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule K, Part I, Column (e) & Schedule K, Part, II, Line 3: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The difference between issue price in Part I, Column (e) and the total proceeds of issue in Part II, Line 3 is investment income earned on bond escrow before the bond proceeds were expended. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The Big Ten Conference, Inc. is made up of 12 member institutions who receive distributions from the organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The Form 990 is prepared by our external tax advisor with data provided by our organization. A draft of the Form 990 is provided to management for review and comment. The reviewed Form 990 is then presented to the audit committee for their review. The Form 990 is then provided to the organization's governing body before it is filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Each employee is provided a copy of the conflict of interest policy and must complete, sign and date a disclosure statement at the beginning of his or her term of service or employment, and the beginning of each fiscal year thereafter. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | A thorough compensation study is performed every few years for the Commissioner's position by an independent third party. The last compensation study was performed in May 2013. The results were presented to the Board of Directors who have the authority to approve any compensation changes. A less formalized process is in place for all other positions. The Deputy Commissioner will present all compensation recommendations to the Commissioner who has the ultimate authority to approve. Compensation adjustments are broadly based upon performance reviews, outside market research, and informal surveys of other conferences to obtain compensation for similar positions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Conference makes its Form 990 available to the public upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d). The Conference does not make its governing documents, financial statements or conflict of interest policy available to the public. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Income from Investment in Big Ten Network Holdings, LLC 12,367,378. Big Ten Network Holdings, LLC Dividend -678,000. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Illinois | ||||||||||
| 509 South Fourth Street | Champaign | IL | 61820 | 376000511 | Public University | IL | Line 6 | N/A | 0 | |
| Indiana University | ||||||||||
| 107 South Indiana Avenue | Bloomington | IN | 47405 | 356001673 | Public University | IN | Line 6 | N/A | 0 | |
| University of Iowa | ||||||||||
| 1 Jessup Hall | Iowa City | IA | 52242 | 426004813 | Public University | IA | Line 6 | N/A | 0 | |
| University of Michigan | ||||||||||
| 412 Maynard Street | Ann Arbor | MI | 48109 | 386006309 | Public University | MI | Line 6 | N/A | 0 | |
| Michigan State University | ||||||||||
| 2216 East Michigan Avenue | East Lansing | MI | 48824 | 386005984 | Public University | MI | Line 6 | N/A | 0 | |
| University of Minnesota | ||||||||||
| 2221 University Avenue SE Suite 100 | Minneapolis | MN | 55414 | 416007513 | Public University | MN | Line 6 | N/A | 0 | |
| Northwestern University | ||||||||||
| 633 Clark Street | Evanston | IL | 60208 | 362167817 | Private University | IL | Line 2 | N/A | 0 | 501(c)(3) |
| Ohio State University | ||||||||||
| Enarson Hall 154 West 12th Avenue | Columbus | OH | 43210 | 316025986 | Public University | OH | Line 6 | N/A | 0 | |
| Pennsylvania State University | ||||||||||
| 201 Old Main | University Park | PA | 16802 | 246000376 | Public University | PA | Line 6 | N/A | 0 | |
| Purdue University | ||||||||||
| 610 Purdue Mall | West LaFayette | IN | 47907 | 356002041 | Public University | IN | Line 6 | N/A | 0 | |
| University of Wisconsin | ||||||||||
| 333 East Campus Mall 10101 | Madison | WI | 53715 | 391805963 | Public University | WI | Line 6 | N/A | 0 | |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln | ||||||||||
| Administration Building 201 | Lincoln | NE | 68588 | 470049123 | Public University | NE | Line 6 | N/A | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Big Ten Network Holding LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5440 Park Place | AddressLine1 |
| City | Rosemont | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60018 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 208671841 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Holding Corporation | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Big Ten Conference Inc | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $11,478,166 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $33,732,048 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (12 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| University of Illinois | ||
| B | $27,560,678 | Cash |
| Indiana University | ||
| B | $27,565,677 | Cash |
| University of Iowa | ||
| B | $27,580,906 | Cash |
| University of Michigan | ||
| B | $27,614,677 | Cash |
| Michigan State University | ||
| B | $27,615,678 | Cash |
| University of Minnesota | ||
| B | $27,569,677 | Cash |
| University of Nebraska | ||
| B | $16,497,152 | Cash |
| Northwestern University | ||
| B | $27,552,677 | Cash |
| Ohio State University | ||
| B | $27,589,678 | Cash |
| Pennsylvania State University | ||
| B | $24,817,264 | Cash |
| Purdue University | ||
| B | $27,557,678 | Cash |
| University of Wisconsin | ||
| B | $27,656,677 | Cash |