STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL (EIN 44-0629397)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-15
IRS object ID
201501359349304695
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-15T12:41:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1
CityKansas CityCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code641062246ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440629397EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JEFF TINDLEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6605421695PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 N JEFFERSON STAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityCARROLLTONCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code64633ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFF TINDLEPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6605421695PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKevin Ensminger CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310558PTIN
Phone6605421695PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFF TINDLEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 N JEFFERSON STAddressLine1
CityCARROLLTONCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code64633ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,931,391GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressCARROLLCOUNTYHOSPITAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IS COMMITTED TO MEETING THE CHANGING NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE,INNOVATIVE AND PROFESSIONAL QUALITY HEALTHCARE SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee174TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,685PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$61,532CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,196,300PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,281,542CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$33,883PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$152,192CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$431,858PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$433,575CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,611,960PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,928,841CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,966PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$23,884CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,663,126PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,926,947CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,316,025PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,358,097CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,984,117PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,308,928CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$372,157PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$380,087CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,902,518TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$25,849,563TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,206,204TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,435,889TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,696,314NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,413,674NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IS COMMITTED TO MEETING THE CHANGING NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE, INNOVATIVE AND PROFESSIONAL QUALITY HEALTHCARE SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,281,287ExpenseAmt
Grant$23,884GrantAmt
Revenue$16,281,542RevenueAmt
DescACUTE CARE HOSPITAL ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT CARE TO AREA RESIDENTS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,281,287TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (true)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (true)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee174EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFF TINDLEPersonNm
Phone6605421695PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 NORTH JEFFERSON STAddressLine1
CityCARROLLTONCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code64633ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
REX BUHRMESTER
DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN LOCK
DIRECTOR/VICE PRESIDENT1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
RANDALL BARRY
DIRECTOR/SECRETARY1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
BEN POLEN
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)
JIM GIBSON
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$01.0
CHARLIE LOCK
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)
BLAKE RILEY
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)
LINDA ROSS
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)
DEBBIE MINNICK
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)
JEFFREY TINDLE
CEO40.0Yes (X)$145,000$19,500
RICHARD SMITH
PHYSICIAN40.0$378,934$46,056Yes (X)
TIM REID
PHYSICIAN40.0$214,346$39,519Yes (X)
MARVIN ROSS
PHYSICIAN40.0$412,955$27Yes (X)
GREG STAFFORD
PHYSICIAN ASSIST40.0$215,878$23,040Yes (X)
ERIC WITT
PHARMACIST40.0$106,666$10,3030.0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,473,779TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$138,445TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CERNER CORPORATION
COMPUTER SYSTEMS$1,288,760
BSA LIFESTRUCTURES
ARCHITECT/CONSTRUCT$243,509
PSYCHIATRIC MEDICAL
GERIATRIC PSYCH$226,092
CLINISHARE
NUC MED/NUC MED STRE$177,857
HMN ARCH
ARCHITECT/CONSTRUCT$133,268
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$31,250GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$30,282AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$61,532TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621990$15,379,458$15,379,458
PHARMACY 340B INCOME621990$221,523$221,523
EHR INCENTIVE INCOME621990$680,561$680,561
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,281,542TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$147,742TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$147,742ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$364,273RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$364,273RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$364,273TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$364,273ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,550OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,450OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,450ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$69,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$69,302ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$69,302OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,928,841TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,281,542RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$585,767ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,884TotalAmt
Program Services$3,884ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,000TotalAmt
Program Services$20,000ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,899TotalAmt
Management And General$172,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,191TotalAmt
Program Services$22,191ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,048,896TotalAmt
Program Services$5,759,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,372TotalAmt
Program Services$276,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$882,577TotalAmt
Program Services$720,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,012TotalAmt
Program Services$436,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,540TotalAmt
Management And General$14,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,762TotalAmt
Management And General$76,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,321TotalAmt
Management And General$9,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70TotalAmt
Management And General$70ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,019,024TotalAmt
Program Services$1,510,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$508,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,981TotalAmt
Program Services$39,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$872,350TotalAmt
Program Services$603,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,130,749TotalAmt
Program Services$685,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$445,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,934TotalAmt
Program Services$422,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,102TotalAmt
Program Services$86,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,691TotalAmt
Management And General$38,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,606,082TotalAmt
Program Services$1,087,584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$518,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,959TotalAmt
Program Services$27,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$922,437$922,437
MEDICAL EQUIPMENT LEASES$40,102$40,102
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$1,507,295$1,507,295
_

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,698TotalAmt
Program Services$108,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,308,928TotalAmt
Program Services$14,281,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,027,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,427,632BOYAmt
EOY$9,502,059EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,092,723BOYAmt
EOY$1,209,674EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,533BOYAmt
EOY$240,767EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,505BOYAmt
EOY$87,704EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$25,477,226LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,211,516LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,504,345BOYAmt
EOY$12,265,710EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,521,444BOYAmt
EOY$2,017,200EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,336BOYAmt
EOY$526,449EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,902,518BOYAmt
EOY$25,849,563EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,689,223BOYAmt
EOY$1,938,063EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$7,200EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,516,981BOYAmt
EOY$2,490,626EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,206,204BOYAmt
EOY$4,435,889EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,690,978BOYAmt
EOY$21,399,559EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,336BOYAmt
EOY$14,115EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,696,314BOYAmt
EOY$21,413,674EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,902,518BOYAmt
EOY$25,849,563EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$380,087ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$88,668NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,779OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Belongs Afflt GrpYes (X)OrganizationBelongsAffltGrpInd
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Form4720 FiledYes (true)Form4720FiledInd
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$9,321GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$9,321TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,511,985OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,511,985BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,401,265OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,132,396DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,268,869BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,931,172OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,009,568DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,921,604BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$632,804OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$69,552DepreciationAmt
Book Value$563,252BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,265,710TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,510,214TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$88,668NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$88,668RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,421,546RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,507,295OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,507,295RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,928,841TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,801,633TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,801,633ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,507,295OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,507,295ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,308,928TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BBAD DEBT EXPENSE $ 1,507,295
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BBAD DEBT EXPENSE $ 1,507,295

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (true)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (true)WrittenPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (true)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent100Yes (X)Percent100Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (true)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent300Yes (X)Percent300Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (true)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetfalseFinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (true)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (true)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$29,298TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$29,298NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00190TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,319,398TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,806,886DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$512,512NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03240TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,348,696TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,806,886DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$541,810NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03430TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$17,011TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$960DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$16,051NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00100TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$68,881TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$68,881NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00440TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$110,703TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$75,813DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$34,890NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00220TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$7,769TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$7,769NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00050TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$204,364TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$76,773DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$127,591NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00810TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,553,060TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,883,659DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$669,401NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04240TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedfalseBadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$1,507,295BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$300,525BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$7,318,242ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$7,391,819CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$73,577MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (true)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (true)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd

Management Co And Jnt Ventures ManagementCoAndJntVenturesGrp

Entity Name EntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NONEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 NORTH JEFFERSON STAddressLine1
CityCARROLLTONCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code64633ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
OtherPHYSICIAN CLINICSOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
CHNA ConductedYes (true)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Information GapsYes (X)InformationGapsInd
CHNA Conducted12CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (true)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (true)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLSee Part V, Section C for linkOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Rpt Available Upon RequestYes (X)RptAvailableUponRequestInd
Adopt Implementation StrategyYes (X)AdoptImplementationStrategyInd
Exec Implementation StrategyYes (X)ExecImplementationStrategyInd
Develop Community Wide PlanYes (X)DevelopCommunityWidePlanInd
Exec Community Wide PlanYes (X)ExecCommunityWidePlanInd
Prioritize Health NeedsYes (X)PrioritizeHealthNeedsInd
All Needs AddressedYes (true)AllNeedsAddressedInd
Organization Incur Excise TaxfalseOrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (true)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Used Deter Elig Free CareYes (true)FPGUsedDeterEligFreeCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Used Determ Elig Dscnt CareYes (true)FPGUsedDetermEligDscntCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care300.FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Explained BasisYes (true)ExplainedBasisInd
Income LevelYes (X)IncomeLevelInd
Asset LevelYes (X)AssetLevelInd
Medical IndigencyYes (X)MedicalIndigencyInd
Insurance StatusYes (X)InsuranceStatusInd
Uninsured DiscountYes (X)UninsuredDiscountInd
Medicaid MedicareYes (X)MedicaidMedicareInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (true)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (true)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
Available On RequestYes (X)AvailableOnRequestInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (true)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Collection ActivitiesfalseCollectionActivitiesInd
FAP Notified Before DischargeYes (X)FAPNotifiedBeforeDischargeInd
FAP Notified All PatientsYes (X)FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd
Documented Elig DeterminationYes (X)DocumentedEligDeterminationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (true)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Medicare RatesYes (X)MedicareRatesInd
Other Method UsedYes (X)OtherMethodUsedInd
Amounts Generally BilledfalseAmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesfalseGrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE H, PART V, LINE 3Stakeholder and local business owners/community leaders were interviewed to discuss the future of CCMH and what they saw as a health need for the community. A local physician was interviewed to gather his thoughts of the health of the community. An RN from the Carroll County Health Department was consulted to help with reports regarding public health.
SCHEDULE H, PART V, LINE 5The Hospital's CHNA Report is available at: http://www.carrollcountyhospital.org/about_us/our_community/community_heal th_needs_assesment.aspx
SCHEDULE H, PART V, LINE 20DTHE HOSPITAL UTILIZES A STANDARDIZED CHARGE RATE FOR EACH PROCEDURE AND SUPPLY CHARGED TO PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF PAYOR TYPE OR ABILITY TO PAY.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility5FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeFacilityFacilityTxt
JEFFERSON MEDICAL GROUP - CARROLLTON
1403 JEFFERSONCARROLLTONMO64633RURAL HEALTH CLINIC
JEFFERSON MEDICAL GROUP - NORBORNE
105 EAST 2ND STREETNORBONNEMO64668RURAL HEALTH CLINIC
JEFFERSON MEDICAL GROUP - HALE
321 ELM STREETHALEMO64643RURAL HEALTH CLINIC
REID MEDICAL GROUP
1401 N JEFFERSONCARROLLTONMO64633RURAL HEALTH CLINIC
CCMH HOME HEALTH
1502 N JEFFERSON STCARROLLTONMO64633HOME HEALTH AGENCY

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7THE COSTING METHODOLOGY USED TO CALCULATE THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN THE TABLE WAS THE COST TO CHARGE RATIO DERIVED FROM WORKSHEET 2.
SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7, COLUMN FTHE AMOUNT OF BAD DEBT EXPENSE INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25 COLUMN (A) BUT SUBTRACTED FOR PURPOSES OF CALCULATING THE PERCENTAGE IN THIS COLUMN IS $1,507,295.
SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7, COLUMN GNO PHYSICIAN CLINIC COSTS ARE INCLUDED.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 2LINE 2: THE HOSPITAL ESTIMATES THIS ALLOWANCE BASED ON THE AGING OF EACH TYPE OF PAYOR. THE HOSPITAL'S BAD DEBT AT COST WAS DETERMINED BY APPLYING AN OVERALL RATIO OF COST TO CHARGES.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 3LINE 3: THE AMOUNT OF BAD DEBT ATTRIBUTABLE TO PATIENTS ELIGIBLE FOR CHARITY CARE IS BASED ON SELF-PAY ONLY PATIENTS COVERED BY MEDICAID HMOS AND THE PERCENT OF ELIGIBLE MEDICAID AND MEDICAID HMO PATIENTS DIVIDED BY TOTAL BAD DEBT, THIS PERCENT THEN MULTIPLIED BY SELF PAY PATIENTS (PRIM HEALTH PLAN). THE TWO ESTIMATES ARE THEN COMBINED.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 4THE FOOTNOTE THAT DESCRIBES BAD DEBT EXPENSE CAN BE FOUND ON PAGE 8 OF THE ATTACHED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 8THE MEDICARE ALLOWABLE FAILS TO COVER COST. NON-PAYMENT BY MEDICARE RECIPIENTS FOR THEIR DEDUCTIBLE AND COINSURANCE AMOUNTS INCREASES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND BAD DEBT. THESE SHORTFALLS DECREASE THE ORGANIZATION'S POOL OF ASSETS AND IT'S ABILITY TO SUCCESSFULLY ATTRACT HIGHLY-TRAINED STAFF AND INVEST IN MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY. IF SERVICES ARE TO BE MAINTAINED, THEN THE COSTS WILL HAVE TO BE COVERED BY THOSE WHO PAY. THE COSTING METHODOLOGY USED WAS THE COST TO CHARGE METHOD, USING THE COST TO CHARGE % FROM WORKSHEET 2.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 9BEACH PATIENT IS PROVIDED WITH PAYMENT INFORMATION IN CLEAR, EASY-TO-UNDERSTAND LANGUAGE. CCMH CHECKS ON PUBLIC-ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS TO SEE IF THE PATIENT QUALIFIES. THE HOSPITAL OFFERS DISCOUNTS ON CHARGES TO UNDERINSURED AND UNINSURED PATIENTS WHEN POSSIBLE.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 2CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL RELIES ON INTERACTION WITH LOCAL HEALTH CARE AGENCIES AS WELL AS FEEDBACK FROM PATIENTS AND PRIMARY SERVICE AREA RESIDENTS TO ASSESS THE HEALTH CARE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 3CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL PROVIDES EACH PATIENT WITH A LETTER THAT CLEARLY STATES PAYMENT INFORMATION IN AN EASY-TO-UNDERSTAND LANGUAGE. THE HOSPITAL INFORMS PATIENTS PROMPTLY ABOUT THE CHARGE FOR ANY ITEM OR SERVICE PROVIDED. THE LETTER INFORMS THE PATIENT THAT IF THEY ARE NOT ABLE TO PAY THEIR HOSPITAL BILL THERE ARE PROGRAMS THAT MAY HELP ALLEVIATE THE BURDEN. IF THE HOSPITAL IS PROMPTED IT WILL CHECK FOR PUBLIC-ASSISTANCE OR CHARITY CARE PROGRAMS TO SEE IF THE PATIENT QUALIFIES.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 4CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IS LOCATED IN CARROLLTON, MISSOURI. THE HOSPITALS PRIMARY SERVICE AREA CONSISTS OF CARROLLTON AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS OF CARROLL COUNTY. CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OPERATES TWO SATELLITE CLINICS LOCATED IN HALE AND NORBORNE. CARROLL COUNTY HAS A POPULATION OF APPROXIMATELY 9,300 RESIDENTS, WITH 35% OF THE RESIDENTS LIVING IN URBAN AREAS AND 65% LIVING IN RURAL AREAS. THE MEDIAN ANNUAL HOUSEHOLD INCOME FOR CARROLL COUNTY IS APPROXIMATELY $36,500. APPROXIMATELY 13.7% OF CARROLL COUNTY RESIDENTS HAVE ANNUAL INCOME BELOW THE FEDERAL POVERTY LEVEL, AND 4.5% OF CARROLL COUNTY RESIDENTS HAVE ANNUAL INCOME BELOW 50% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY LEVEL. THE CLOSEST HOSPITALS ARE LOCATED IN MARSHALL, LEXINGTON, AND RICHMOND. THE DISTANCE BETWEEN CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AND THESE FACILITIES IS APPROXIMATELY 20, 25, AND 27 MILES.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 5THE HOSPITAL'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED FROM THE LOCAL COMMUNITY AND SURROUNDING AREA THAT COMPRISES THE LOCAL SERVICE AREA. THE HOSPITAL'S ACTIVE MEDICAL STAFF MEMBERS ARE RESIDENTS OF THE COUNTY. CCMH SPONSORS COMMUNITY HEALTH FAIRS AND EDUCATION CLASSES IN MANY AREAS. ANY SURPLUS IN FUNDS ARE REINVESTED IN THE HOSPITAL'S FACILITIES AND PATIENT SERVICE PROGRAMS. CCMH HAS INVESTED OVER $15 MILLION IN PATIENT CARE IMPROVEMENTS OVER THE PAST 8 YEARS.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 6IN 2014, CCMH REACHED A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT WITH HCA MIDWEST HEALTH SYSTEM. THIS STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP MEANS CCMH - THE COMMUNITY'S PREMIER HEALTHCARE PROVIDER - WILL HAVE GREATER ACCESS TO RESOURCES, ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY AND SERVICES THAT MIGHT NOT OTHERWISE BE AVAILABLE. PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES WHO ENTRUST CARE TO US WILL BENEFIT FROM BEST PRACTICES, POLICIES AND PROCEDURES, TOOLKITS, PROTOCOLS, TRAINING AND MORE. MOST IMPORTANTLY, THIS AGREEMENT WITH HCA MIDWEST HEALTH SYSTEM ALIGNS WITH CCMH'S COMMITMENT TO PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE AND INNOVATIVE CARE TO THE COMMUNITY. AS THE REGION'S LEADING HEALTHCARE PROVIDER, HCA MIDWEST HEALTH SYSTEM IS COMMITTED TO THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES. IT HAS SIX ACUTE CARE HOSPITALS, ONE PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL, FOUR CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITALS (INCLUDING CCMH), SIX SURGERY CENTERS, 10 URGENT CARE LOCATIONS, MORE THAN 30 PRIMARY CARE LOCATIONS, 2,100 PHYSICIANS AND HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS AND 9,000 SUPPORTING TEAM MEMBERS. IN ADDITION TO SOLIDIFYING CCMH'S LONGSTANDING MISSION, VISION AND CORE VALUES OF BEING A TRUSTED COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE PARTNER, THE HCA AGREEMENT MEANS: *STAFF REMAINS CCMH EMPLOYEES. *PATIENTS WILL HAVE ACCESS TO THEIR SAME CCMH PHYSICIANS. *OPPORTUNITY TO BRING SPECIALTY PHYSICIANS TO THE COMMUNITY THROUGH ONSITE CLINICS AND TELEMEDICINE SO EMPLOYEES AND PATIENTS HAVE INCREASED ACCESS TO MORE CARE OPTIONS WITHOUT LEAVING THE COMMUNITY. *IF A PATIENT DOES REQUIRE HIGHER-LEVEL CARE, TRANSFER TO AN HCA FACILITY WILL BE SEAMLESS WITH THE GOAL TO RETURN THE PATIENT BACK TO THE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FOR POST-ACUTE AND FOLLOW-UP CARE. *THE CCMH HOSPITAL BOARD WILL REMAIN IN COMPLETE CONTROL OF LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT DECISIONS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGROW GRANTGrantTypeTxt
Recipient5RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$20,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePROCEDURES FOR MONITORING GRANTSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe grant writer and executor has responsibility for ensuring all grant recording and documentation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
JEFFREY TINDLE
CEO$145,000$0$0$9,500$10,000$164,500$0
RICHARD SMITH
PHYSICIAN$378,934$0$0$14,462$31,594$424,990$0
TIM REID
PHYSICIAN$214,346$0$0$11,213$28,306$253,865$0
MARVIN ROSS
PHYSICIAN$412,955$0$0$0$27$412,982$0
GREG STAFFORD
PHYSICIAN ASSIST$215,878$0$0$7,428$15,612$238,918$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AALL STAFF RECEIVE MEMBERSHIP TO LIFESTYLE FITNESS. LIONS AND KIWANAS CLUB MEMBERSHIPS ARE PAID FOR JEFFREY TINDLE. THE MEMBERSHIPS WERE USED ONLY FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. THEREFORE, THE AMOUNT OF THE DUES WAS NOT INCLUDED IN HIS W-2. COUNTRY CLUB DUES WERE PAID FOR JEFFREY TINDLE. THE AMOUNT OF THE DUES WAS NOT INCLUDED IN HIS W-2.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 5AA PORTION OF PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION WAS CALCULATED QUARTERLY USING A PERCENTAGE OF GROSS CHARGES.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSEE SCHEDULE L PART VPersonNm

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) AMANDA RILEY (B) SPOUSE OF BOARD MEMBER, BLAKE RILEY (C) $22,191 (D) EMPLOYED PHYSICIAN OF CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL (E) NOExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL. ANY QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE. THE FINAL FORM 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE 990.
Form 990, Part VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD SETS POLICY AND ADMINISTRATION IS CHARGED WITH ASSURING THAT COMPLIANCE IS MAINTAINED. Conflict of interest is reviewed annually and each board member signs a conflict of interest disclosure form. IF A CONFLICT ARISES THE CONFLICTED PERSON DOES NOT TAKE PART IN THE VOTE ON THE ISSUE.
Form 990, Part VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15BLINE 15A: THE CEO IS HIRED, REVIEWED AND COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE BOARD. COMPENSATION REVIEWS OCCUR ANNUALLY WITH THE LAST ONE BEING CONDUCTED IN DECEMBER OF 2013. LINE 15B: ALL OTHER MANAGEMENT POSITIONS ARE HIRED, REVIEWED, AND MONITORED BY THE CEO, CNO AND COO. COMPENSATION REVIEWS OCCUR ANNUALLY.
Form 990, Part VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN FOUNDATION $ 8,779
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:ER PHYSICIANS FEES TOTAL FEES:572325
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:GERIATRIC PSYCH TOTAL FEES:240333
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:WOUND CARE PROFEE TOTAL FEES:150375
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:MEDICAID ADMINISTRATION TOTAL FEES:554003
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES TOTAL FEES:578750

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARROLL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FDNBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 N JEFFERSONAddressLine1
CityCARROLLTONCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code64633ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN463696048EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CCMHBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd