POMFRET SCHOOL INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- POMFRET SCHOOL INCORPORATED (EIN 06-0646784)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201501359349305235
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-05-15T12:09:40-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | O'CONNELL PACE & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 609 FARMINGTON AVE STE 201 | AddressLine1 |
| City | HARTFORD | City |
| State | CT | State |
| ZIP Code | 06105 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060646784 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Pomfret School Inc | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | POMF | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8609636100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 398 Pomfret Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | Pomfret | City |
| State | CT | State |
| ZIP Code | 06258 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ARTHUR DIAZ | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8609636100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARIO PACE | PreparerPersonNm |
| Phone | 8602473917 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ARTHUR DIAZ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 398 Pomfret Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | Pomfret | City |
| State | CT | State |
| ZIP Code | 06258 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,676,371 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.pomfretschool.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1928 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Pomfret School is a college preparatory boarding and day school for boys and girls in grades 9 through 12 and postgraduate. They prepare students for higher education in environment with a rigorous liberal arts curriculum, a challenging athletic program and a community ethos that prioritizes civility, respect, and support. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 243 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 376 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $336,318 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$273,981 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,766,756 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,832,443 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,050,934 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,567,395 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,445,833 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $716,349 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $379,341 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $417,759 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,642,864 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,533,946 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,069,353 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,141,392 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,396,628 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,720,336 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,732,451 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,881,172 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,127,203 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,347,153 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,988,931 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,704,289 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,454,985 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $88,256,114 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $90,693,778 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $22,637,291 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $23,812,814 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $65,618,823 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $66,880,964 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Pomfret School is a college preparatory boarding | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $17,768,053 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,141,392 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $17,646,971 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION & RELATED SUPPORT SERVICES | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $17,768,053 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (true) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 84 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 243 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Excess Business Holdings | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ARTHUR DIAZ | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8609636141 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 398 Pomfret Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | Pomfret | City |
| State | CT | State |
| ZIP Code | 06258 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY RICHARDS | ||||||||
| Head of School | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $249,698 | $0 | $39,711 | |
| MELISSA BELLANCEAU | ||||||||
| Director of Advancement | 40.00 | $105,721 | $0 | $14,414 | Yes (X) | |||
| ARTHUR DIAZ | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $191,421 | $0 | $34,172 | ||
| CHARLES WILMERDING | ||||||||
| President | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA KANEB | ||||||||
| Vice President | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN GILLESPIE | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL WIGGINS | ||||||||
| Secretary | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK W BLODGETT | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DARYLE LAMONICA BOST | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS J CAMPBELL | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| YIN SIK CHUNG | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK COHEN | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MALIK S DUCARD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DONALD R FINLEY | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLAUDIA FLEMING | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| M TRACY FORD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| MICHAEL GARY | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| E CLAYTON GENGRAS | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| JUSTIN P KLEIN | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| LINDSAY LARSEN | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| LIN LU | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| NEIL D MCDONOUGH | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| ROBERT K MULLARKEY | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| ROBERT M OLMSTED | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| JUDSON P REIS | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $546,840 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $88,297 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chartwells | |||||
| PO Box 91337 | Chicago | IL | 606931337 | Food Service Contractor | $1,176,665 |
| Corey Morrison dba Block Away | |||||
| 543 Christopher Lane | Dayville | CT | 06241 | Mason Contractor | $285,605 |
| Michael W Wolchesky | |||||
| PO Box 79 | Pomfret Center | CT | 06259 | General Contractor | $151,467 |
| G&G Cleaning LLC | |||||
| 52 Tiffany Street | Cranston | RI | 02920 | Housekeeping Services | $141,681 |
| Modern Mechanical Systems Inc | |||||
| 519 Cooke Street | Farmington | CT | 06034 | Mechanical Contractor | $101,479 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,832,443 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $350,740 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,832,443 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & Fees | 611110 | $17,471,086 |
| Miscellaneous Income | 611110 | $31,357 |
| Application Fees | 611110 | $64,952 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,567,395 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $677,373 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $36,027 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $641,346 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $37,892 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $37,892 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,892 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $37,892 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $38,976 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $38,976 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,976 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,976 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $222,001 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $142,425 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $79,576 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $79,576 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hockey Rink Rentals | 531120 | $104,889 | $104,889 |
| Summer Programs | 711310 | $166,630 | $166,630 |
| Tennis Club | 711310 | $26,344 | $26,344 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,428 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,428 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $300,291 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,533,946 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,646,971 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $336,318 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $718,214 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,808,242 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,808,242 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $333,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $333,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,369,797 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,311,158 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,257,859 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $800,780 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $618,732 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $392,624 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $166,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $59,197 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,128,090 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $757,694 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $275,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $95,246 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $603,717 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $383,096 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $162,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,761 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $217,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $65,093 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,982 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,766 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $103,216 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $555,164 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,169 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $293,366 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $103,629 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $352,191 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $347,441 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,750 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,858,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,388,733 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $339,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $130,252 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,081 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,659 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $70,032 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,827 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,323 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $504 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $656,110 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $416,343 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,994 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $62,773 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,912,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,475,795 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $291,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $145,635 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $351,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $222,736 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,689 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,583 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Student Services | $333,078 | $333,078 | $0 | $0 |
| Departmental Expenses | $417,953 | $395,679 | $22,274 | $0 |
| Food Service | $1,010,725 | $1,010,725 | $0 | $0 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,988,931 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,768,053 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,488,427 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,732,451 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $294,891 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,717,545 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,862,379 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,979,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,606,614 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,917 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $198,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,794 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $392,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $513,510 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $84,250,762 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $45,088,440 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,852,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,162,322 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,692 | BOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,947,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,073,351 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,256,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,693,778 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $964,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,241,939 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,243,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,052,460 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,750,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,650,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,679,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,868,415 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,637,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,812,814 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,392,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,698,561 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,024,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,641,767 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,201,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,540,636 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,618,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,880,964 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,256,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,693,778 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,454,985 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,717,126 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
| Public Support Total170 | $0 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY170 | 0 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support Total509 | $0 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
| Public Support CY509 | 0 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $39,460,417 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $232,133 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,854,601 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,840,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $41,707,151 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $38,761,647 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $427,552 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,703,579 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,432,361 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $39,460,417 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $41,585,060 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,548,892 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,629,646 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,742,659 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $38,761,647 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $36,269,537 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,028,285 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,961,555 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,674,317 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $41,585,060 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $36,265,824 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $373,475 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$128,413 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $241,349 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $36,269,537 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.13960 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.46850 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.39190 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,771,390 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $19,771,390 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $59,802,595 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $41,446,901 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,355,694 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,676,777 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,641,539 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,035,238 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $39,162,322 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (24 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Adamas Opportunities LP | $3,373,355 | F |
| Adamas Partners LP | $2,427,444 | F |
| Altaris Health Partners III, LP | $88,699 | F |
| Altimeter Offshore Ltd | $1,848,731 | F |
| Antipodean Domestic Partners LP | $2,089,020 | F |
| Ares Capital Europe II (D) Offshore LP | $463,468 | F |
| Auda Secondary III | $456,967 | F |
| Blue Mountain Ltd | $1,548,855 | F |
| Brown Brothers Core Select | $2,227,006 | F |
| Canyond Balance Fund | $1,601,187 | F |
| Cedar Rock Capital Partners LLC | $2,395,705 | F |
| Charles Schwab & Co, Inc | $4,212,959 | F |
| Charles Schwab & Co, Inc | $2,279,633 | F |
| Common Fund Investments | $506,600 | F |
| Lone Cascade LP | $1,541,048 | F |
| New Generation Turnaround Fund (Bermuda) LP | $2,518,451 | F |
| Orchid Asia Group | $1,270,377 | F |
| Prince Street Opportunities Offshore Ltd | $1,757,551 | F |
| Semper Vic Partners (QP) LP | $2,318,816 | F |
| Sire Partners Offshore Ltd | $370,524 | F |
| Split interest agreements | $4,192,490 | F |
| Steelhead Pathfinder Fund Ltd | $2,086,513 | F |
| White Deer Energy | $90,778 | F |
| WP Carey | $407,174 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $42,073,351 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Annuity Obligations | $1,868,415 |
| Capital Lease Payable |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,868,415 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,252,103 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,717,126 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $142,425 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,859,551 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,392,552 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,141,394 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,141,394 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,533,946 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,989,962 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $142,425 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $142,425 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,847,537 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,141,394 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,141,394 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,988,931 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt V Line 4 | The School invests its endowent funds to generate income and long-term growth. The income of which is utilized in accordance with donor stipulations, if any, and support of the School's exempt activities. The appreciation is utilized in accordance with the School's spending policy for the specified purposes of the various funds. |
| Pt XI Line 2d | Cost of Goods Sold-School Store & Tuck Shop - Total = 142,425 |
| Pt XI Line 4b | Student Financial Aid - Total = 4,141,392 |
| Pt XI Line 4b | Rounding = $2 |
| Pt XII Line 2d | Cost of Goods Sold-School Store & Tuck Shop - Total = 142,425 |
| Pt XII Line 4b | Student Financial Aid - Total = 4,141,392 Rounding = $2 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | STATEMENT OF NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY WAS PUBLISHED IN LOCAL AND REGIONAL NEWSPAPERS. POLICY IS ALSO DISCLOSED ON SCHOOL'S WEBSITE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Type Of Assistance | Financial Aid | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
| Region | North America | RegionTxt |
| Recipient | 12 | RecipientCnt |
| Manner Of Cash Disbursement | N/A | MannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $333,150 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Description Of Non Cash Asst | Financial Aid | DescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Financial aid and tuition remission | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 136 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $3,808,242 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | Financial aid | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Pt I Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Assistance is granted based on the need of each individual student. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY RICHARDS | |||
| $249,698 | $22,950 | $13,998 | $286,646 |
| ARTHUR DIAZ | |||
| $191,421 | $17,422 | $13,824 | $222,667 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Pt I Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Head of School is required to live on campus as a condition of employment. A cleaning service is provided for the Head of School's residence, as the Head of School performs a significant amount of business services in the residence. As part of the School's approved annual budget. The Head of School is allowed a discretionary spending account to pay for various School-related expenses. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHEFA | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 060806186 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 20774YKD8 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2012-06-14 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $17,750,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Capital Projects | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $17,750,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $454,834 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $17,295,166 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2014 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | false | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | false | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (true) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | false | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (true) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | false | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (true) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | false | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | false | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | false | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | false | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Superintegrated Hedge | false | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | false | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (true) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | false | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 35 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $350,740 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Fair Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (true) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt I Line 32b | The School uses a third party to process and sell noncash |
| Pt I Line 32b | stock contributions. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (20 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt VI, Line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed and approved by the School's |
| Pt VI, Line 11b | Finance Committee prior to presentation to the board |
| Pt VI, Line 11b | for its review and approval. The appropriate officer of the |
| Pt VI, Line 11b | Organization is then informed of the approval for filing |
| Pt VI, Line 11b | and the return is submitted to IRS. |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | The Organization discusses the policy with the Board |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | of Directors and employees. Each board member annually |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | submits a conflict of interest statement. |
| Pt VI, Line 15a | The Organization's Executive Committee reviews the salaries |
| Pt VI, Line 15a | and benefits of the top management officials and compares |
| Pt VI, Line 15a | them to surveys of top management officials of like-sized schools. |
| Pt VI, Line 15a | The contracts are presented to the remainder of the Board |
| Pt VI, Line 15a | for approval. |
| Pt VI, Line 15b | The Headmaster and committee of the Board Members review the |
| Pt VI, Line 15b | the salaries of key employees and other officers and compare |
| Pt VI, Line 15b | them to salaries of like organizations and the Board approves |
| Pt VI, Line 15b | the contracts. |
| Pt VI, Line 19 | All documents are available upon written request to the |
| Pt VI, Line 19 | School and are also available on Guidestar. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24f | STUDENT ACTIVITIES |