STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

POMFRET SCHOOL INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
POMFRET SCHOOL INCORPORATED (EIN 06-0646784)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-15
IRS object ID
201501359349305235
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-15T12:09:40-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1O'CONNELL PACE & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1609 FARMINGTON AVE STE 201AddressLine1
CityHARTFORDCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06105ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646784EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pomfret School IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPOMFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8609636100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1398 Pomfret StreetAddressLine1
CityPomfretCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06258ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonARTHUR DIAZPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8609636100PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARIO PACEPreparerPersonNm
Phone8602473917PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerARTHUR DIAZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1398 Pomfret StreetAddressLine1
CityPomfretCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06258ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,676,371GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.pomfretschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPomfret School is a college preparatory boarding and day school for boys and girls in grades 9 through 12 and postgraduate. They prepare students for higher education in environment with a rigorous liberal arts curriculum, a challenging athletic program and a community ethos that prioritizes civility, respect, and support.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee243TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers376TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$336,318TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$273,981NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,766,756PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,832,443CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,050,934PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,567,395CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,445,833PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$716,349CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$379,341PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$417,759CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,642,864PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,533,946CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,069,353PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,141,392CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,396,628PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,720,336CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,732,451CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,881,172PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,127,203CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,347,153PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,988,931CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,704,289PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,454,985CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$88,256,114TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$90,693,778TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,637,291TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,812,814TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$65,618,823NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$66,880,964NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPomfret School is a college preparatory boardingMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,768,053ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,141,392GrantAmt
Revenue$17,646,971RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION & RELATED SUPPORT SERVICESDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,768,053TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee243EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonARTHUR DIAZPersonNm
Phone8609636141PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1398 Pomfret StreetAddressLine1
CityPomfretCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06258ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TIMOTHY RICHARDS
Head of School40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)$249,698$0$39,711
MELISSA BELLANCEAU
Director of Advancement40.00$105,721$0$14,414Yes (X)
ARTHUR DIAZ
Chief Financial Officer40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$191,421$0$34,172
CHARLES WILMERDING
President5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA KANEB
Vice President5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN GILLESPIE
Treasurer5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL WIGGINS
Secretary5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK W BLODGETT
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARYLE LAMONICA BOST
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS J CAMPBELL
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
YIN SIK CHUNG
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK COHEN
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MALIK S DUCARD
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD R FINLEY
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAUDIA FLEMING
Trustee1Yes (X)
M TRACY FORD
Trustee1Yes (X)
MICHAEL GARY
Trustee1Yes (X)
E CLAYTON GENGRAS
Trustee1Yes (X)
JUSTIN P KLEIN
Trustee1Yes (X)
LINDSAY LARSEN
Trustee1Yes (X)
LIN LU
Trustee1Yes (X)
NEIL D MCDONOUGH
Trustee1Yes (X)
ROBERT K MULLARKEY
Trustee1Yes (X)
ROBERT M OLMSTED
Trustee1Yes (X)
JUDSON P REIS
Trustee1Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$546,840TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$88,297TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Chartwells
PO Box 91337ChicagoIL606931337Food Service Contractor$1,176,665
Corey Morrison dba Block Away
543 Christopher LaneDayvilleCT06241Mason Contractor$285,605
Michael W Wolchesky
PO Box 79Pomfret CenterCT06259General Contractor$151,467
G&G Cleaning LLC
52 Tiffany StreetCranstonRI02920Housekeeping Services$141,681
Modern Mechanical Systems Inc
519 Cooke StreetFarmingtonCT06034Mechanical Contractor$101,479
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,832,443AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$350,740NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,832,443TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt
Tuition & Fees611110$17,471,086
Miscellaneous Income611110$31,357
Application Fees611110$64,952
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,567,395TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$677,373TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$36,027UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$641,346ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$37,892RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$37,892RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,892TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,892ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$38,976SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$38,976SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,976ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$222,001GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$142,425CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$79,576RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Hockey Rink Rentals531120$104,889$104,889
Summer Programs711310$166,630$166,630
Tennis Club711310$26,344$26,344

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,428TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,428UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$300,291OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,533,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,646,971RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$336,318UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$718,214ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,808,242TotalAmt
Program Services$3,808,242ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,150TotalAmt
Program Services$333,150ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,369,797TotalAmt
Program Services$5,311,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,257,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$800,780FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$618,732TotalAmt
Program Services$392,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,197FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,128,090TotalAmt
Program Services$757,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,246FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,717TotalAmt
Program Services$383,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,761FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,056TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,093FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,982TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,216FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,164TotalAmt
Program Services$158,169ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,629FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,191TotalAmt
Program Services$347,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,750FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,858,328TotalAmt
Program Services$1,388,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$339,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130,252FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,081TotalAmt
Program Services$33,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,032FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,827TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$504FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$656,110TotalAmt
Program Services$416,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,773FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,912,700TotalAmt
Program Services$2,475,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$291,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$145,635FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,008TotalAmt
Program Services$222,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,583FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Student Services$333,078$333,078$0$0
Departmental Expenses$417,953$395,679$22,274$0
Food Service$1,010,725$1,010,725$0$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,988,931TotalAmt
Program Services$17,768,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,488,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,732,451FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,621BOYAmt
EOY$294,891EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,717,545BOYAmt
EOY$6,862,379EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,979,170BOYAmt
EOY$1,606,614EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,711BOYAmt
EOY$22,917EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,788BOYAmt
EOY$157,794EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392,277BOYAmt
EOY$513,510EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$84,250,762LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,088,440LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,852,429BOYAmt
EOY$39,162,322EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,692BOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,947,881BOYAmt
EOY$42,073,351EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,256,114BOYAmt
EOY$90,693,778EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$964,784BOYAmt
EOY$1,241,939EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,243,340BOYAmt
EOY$3,052,460EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,750,000BOYAmt
EOY$17,650,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,679,167BOYAmt
EOY$1,868,415EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,637,291BOYAmt
EOY$23,812,814EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,392,975BOYAmt
EOY$27,698,561EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,024,532BOYAmt
EOY$19,641,767EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,201,316BOYAmt
EOY$19,540,636EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,618,823BOYAmt
EOY$66,880,964EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,256,114BOYAmt
EOY$90,693,778EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,454,985ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,717,126NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Public Support Total170$0PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,460,417BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$232,133ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,854,601InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,840,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,707,151EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,761,647BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$427,552ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,703,579InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,432,361OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,460,417EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,585,060BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,548,892ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,629,646InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,742,659OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,761,647EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,269,537BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,028,285ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,961,555InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,674,317OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,585,060EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,265,824BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$373,475ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$128,413InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$241,349OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,269,537EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.13960BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.46850PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.39190TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,771,390OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$19,771,390BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,802,595OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$41,446,901DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,355,694BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,676,777OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,641,539DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,035,238BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,162,322TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (24 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Adamas Opportunities LP$3,373,355F
Adamas Partners LP$2,427,444F
Altaris Health Partners III, LP$88,699F
Altimeter Offshore Ltd$1,848,731F
Antipodean Domestic Partners LP$2,089,020F
Ares Capital Europe II (D) Offshore LP$463,468F
Auda Secondary III$456,967F
Blue Mountain Ltd$1,548,855F
Brown Brothers Core Select$2,227,006F
Canyond Balance Fund$1,601,187F
Cedar Rock Capital Partners LLC$2,395,705F
Charles Schwab & Co, Inc$4,212,959F
Charles Schwab & Co, Inc$2,279,633F
Common Fund Investments$506,600F
Lone Cascade LP$1,541,048F
New Generation Turnaround Fund (Bermuda) LP$2,518,451F
Orchid Asia Group$1,270,377F
Prince Street Opportunities Offshore Ltd$1,757,551F
Semper Vic Partners (QP) LP$2,318,816F
Sire Partners Offshore Ltd$370,524F
Split interest agreements$4,192,490F
Steelhead Pathfinder Fund Ltd$2,086,513F
White Deer Energy$90,778F
WP Carey$407,174F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$42,073,351TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuity Obligations$1,868,415
Capital Lease Payable
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,868,415TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,252,103TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,717,126NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$142,425OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,859,551RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,392,552RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,141,394OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,141,394RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,533,946TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,989,962TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$142,425OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$142,425ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,847,537ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,141,394OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,141,394ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,988,931TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt V Line 4The School invests its endowent funds to generate income and long-term growth. The income of which is utilized in accordance with donor stipulations, if any, and support of the School's exempt activities. The appreciation is utilized in accordance with the School's spending policy for the specified purposes of the various funds.
Pt XI Line 2dCost of Goods Sold-School Store & Tuck Shop - Total = 142,425
Pt XI Line 4bStudent Financial Aid - Total = 4,141,392
Pt XI Line 4bRounding = $2
Pt XII Line 2dCost of Goods Sold-School Store & Tuck Shop - Total = 142,425
Pt XII Line 4bStudent Financial Aid - Total = 4,141,392 Rounding = $2

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLine 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTATEMENT OF NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY WAS PUBLISHED IN LOCAL AND REGIONAL NEWSPAPERS. POLICY IS ALSO DISCLOSED ON SCHOOL'S WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceFinancial AidTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionNorth AmericaRegionTxt
Recipient12RecipientCnt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementN/AMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Non Cash Assistance$333,150NonCashAssistanceAmt
Description Of Non Cash AsstFinancial AidDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial aid and tuition remissionGrantTypeTxt
Recipient136RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$3,808,242NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFinancial aidNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAssistance is granted based on the need of each individual student.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
TIMOTHY RICHARDS
$249,698$22,950$13,998$286,646
ARTHUR DIAZ
$191,421$17,422$13,824$222,667

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHead of School is required to live on campus as a condition of employment. A cleaning service is provided for the Head of School's residence, as the Head of School performs a significant amount of business services in the residence. As part of the School's approved annual budget. The Head of School is allowed a discretionary spending account to pay for various School-related expenses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHEFABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN060806186BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP20774YKD8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2012-06-14BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$17,750,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCapital ProjectsPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$17,750,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$454,834IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$17,295,166CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution35ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$350,740NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt I Line 32bThe School uses a third party to process and sell noncash
Pt I Line 32bstock contributions.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (20 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed and approved by the School's
Pt VI, Line 11bFinance Committee prior to presentation to the board
Pt VI, Line 11bfor its review and approval. The appropriate officer of the
Pt VI, Line 11bOrganization is then informed of the approval for filing
Pt VI, Line 11band the return is submitted to IRS.
Pt VI, Line 12cThe Organization discusses the policy with the Board
Pt VI, Line 12cof Directors and employees. Each board member annually
Pt VI, Line 12csubmits a conflict of interest statement.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe Organization's Executive Committee reviews the salaries
Pt VI, Line 15aand benefits of the top management officials and compares
Pt VI, Line 15athem to surveys of top management officials of like-sized schools.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe contracts are presented to the remainder of the Board
Pt VI, Line 15afor approval.
Pt VI, Line 15bThe Headmaster and committee of the Board Members review the
Pt VI, Line 15bthe salaries of key employees and other officers and compare
Pt VI, Line 15bthem to salaries of like organizations and the Board approves
Pt VI, Line 15bthe contracts.
Pt VI, Line 19All documents are available upon written request to the
Pt VI, Line 19School and are also available on Guidestar.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24fSTUDENT ACTIVITIES