DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 15-0287092)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-06-09
- IRS object ID
- 201501609349300350
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-06-09T07:28:26-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 161117932 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BUFFAMANTE WHIPPLE BUTTAFARO PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 WEST THIRD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JAMESTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 150287092 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DELA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6077462341 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 39 ELM STREET PO BOX 471 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DELHI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13753 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK SCHNEIDER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6077462341 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-06-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID V DITANNA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01368498 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7166645104 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARK SCHNEIDER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 39 ELM STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DELHI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13753 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,300,477 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.DCE.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1942 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN RURAL AREAS OF DELAWARE COUNTY, NY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 34 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $108,500 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,435,143 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,955,914 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $90,348 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $84,880 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $197,661 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $223,345 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,831,652 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,264,139 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $297,108 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $658,003 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $154,900 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $159,720 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,379,644 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,446,416 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,831,652 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,264,139 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $28,248,849 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $28,170,729 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $19,570,845 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $19,087,723 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,678,004 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,083,006 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE AIM OF THE DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AT THE LOWEST COST, CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY AND GOOD MANAGEMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS/OWNERS IN RURAL AREAS OF DELAWARE COUNTY, NY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 34 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $8,237,278 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $129,567 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARK SCHNEIDER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6077462341 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 39 ELM STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DELHI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13753 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWN HARTWELL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $5,950 | $0 | $0 | |
| MEG HUNGERFORD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $4,550 | $0 | $0 | |
| HARTLEY RUSSELL | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $5,250 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| STEPHEN OLES | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 7.50 | Yes (X) | $7,125 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| PAUL MENKE | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $8,850 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| FRANK WINKLER | ||||||
| TREASURER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $10,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| EDWARD G PICK JR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $10,875 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK SCHNEIDER | ||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 40.00 | $106,620 | $0 | $61,103 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $159,720 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $61,103 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 708 BLAIR MILL RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILLOW GROVE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19090 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | CONTRACT RIGHT OF WAY MAINTENANCE | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $175,489 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC SERVICE REVEN | 221000 | $8,292,625 | $8,292,625 |
| COST OF POWER | 221000 | -$2,336,711 | -$2,336,711 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,955,914 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $83,968 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $83,968 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $178,658 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $178,658 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $178,658 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $178,658 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $912 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $912 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $912 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $912 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $34,489 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $36,338 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,849 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$1,849 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL CREDIT & PATRO | 221000 | $42,877 | $42,877 | |
| OTHER MISCELLANEOUS | 221000 | $3,659 | $3,659 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $46,536 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,264,139 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,958,636 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $305,503 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $658,003 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,720 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $723,373 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $854,764 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC | $1,374,958 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATION | $1,050,008 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA | $941,756 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS & CUS | $331,844 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,713 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,264,139 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $700 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $366,098 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $945,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $667,095 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $578,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $443,907 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $189,939 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $31,229,156 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,769,401 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,741,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,459,755 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,627,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,043,235 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,248,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,170,729 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $396,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $766,996 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,479,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,510,511 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,694,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,810,216 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,570,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,087,723 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,785 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,626,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,030,221 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,678,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,083,006 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,248,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,170,729 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $405,002 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,229,156 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,769,401 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,459,755 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $21,459,755 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER CURRENT ASSETS | $314,700 |
| INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $473,680 |
| REGULATORY ASSET - OTHER POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT | $1,750,144 |
| REGULATORY ASSET - GENERATION FACILITY | $1,345,800 |
| REGULATORY ASSET - RS PLAN PREPAYMENT | $1,158,911 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $5,043,235 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $140,288 |
| OTHER POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $2,669,928 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,810,216 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,600,850 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $2,336,711 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,336,711 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,264,139 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,264,139 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,942,847 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,336,711 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,336,711 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,606,136 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $658,003 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $658,003 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,264,139 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF POWER 2,336,711. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SMART GRID |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF POWER 2,336,711. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CURRENT YEAR MARGINS TO BE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 658,003. SMART GRID |
| XI LINE 4B | THE IRS REQUIRES THE ALLOCATION OF CURRENT YEAR MARGINS TO BE REPORTED ON THE STATEMNET OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES LINE 4 AS BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS. UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, ALLOCATIONS OF CAPITAL CREDITS ARE NOT SHOWN AS EXPENSES ON THE COOPERATIVE'S STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES BUT RATHER ARE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS THROUGH EQUITY. THEREFORE, THE RECONCILIATION ABOVE IS NECESSARY TO SHOW THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE IRS FORM 990 AND THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. PART X, LINE 2 - THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM TAXES ON INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. CONSQUENTLY, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REFLECT NO PROVISION FOR TAXES ON INCOME. INCOME TAX RETURNS THAT REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES INCLUDE 2011 AND LATER YEARS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK SCHNEIDER | PersonNm |
| Title | GENERAL MANAGER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $106,620 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $61,103 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $167,723 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS OF RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ARE CONSUMERS OF ELECTRICITY |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THERE IS A NOMINATING COMMITTEE MADE UP OF CO-OP MEMBERS (NONE ON THE BOARD) THAT MEET AT LEAST ONCE A YEAR. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE PRESENTS AT LEAST TWO CANDIDATES TO RUN FOR SEATS UP FOR ELECTION. PER BYLAWS, CANDIDATES MAY ALSO BE NOMINATED BY PETITION. ALL CANDIDATES ARE THEN VOTED ON BY THE MEMBERS IN ATTENDANCE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND BY ABSENTEE BALLOTS RECEIVED IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B - BOARD DECISIONS ARE PASSED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF BOARD MEMBERS. ANY PROPOSED BYLAW CHANGES ARE VOTED ON BY THE MEMBERS AT THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | ALL DIRECTORS RECEIVE A DRAFT COPY OF THE COMPLETED FORM AND ARE ASKED TO PROVIDE CHANGES/CORRECTIONS WHICH ARE DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MEETING MINUTES. THE FINAL COMPLETED FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE AUDITOR FOR SUBMISSION TO REGULATORY AGENCIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES POLICIES ON AN ONGOING BASIS AND RECOMMENDS POSSIBLE CHANGES TO THE ENTIRE BOARD AS APPROPRIATE. CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE SECURED FROM ALL DIRECTORS AND THE GENERAL MANAGER AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A COMMITTEE MADE UP OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEET TO DISCUSS PROPOSED COMPENSATION INCREASES. RECOMMENDATIONS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD AND PASSED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS AND OPERATING PROCEDURES ARE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE AND AT THE OFFICE. PER COOPERATIVE BYLAWS, MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED ANNUAL REPORTS AT ANNUAL MEETINGS AND THROUGH THE COOPERATIVE'S NEWSLETTER (WHICH IS AVAILABLE AT THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE). THE COOPERATIVE ALSO HAS PUBLIC DISCLOSURE POLICIES WHICH OUTLINE PROCEDURES FOR PUBLIC REQUEST FOR OTHER RELATED INFORMATION. PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 ANY NATURAL PERSON, FIRM, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION, BUSINESS TRUST, PARTNERSHIP, FEDERAL AGENCY, STATE OR POLITICAL SUBDIVISION OR AGENCY THEREOF OR ANY BODY POLITIC MAY BECOME A MEMBER IN DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. BY: A) FILING A WRITTEN APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP; B) AGREEING TO PURCHASE FROM THE COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ENERGY OR OTHER RELATED SERVICES FURNISHED BY THE COOPERATIVE WHEN THEY ARE MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH FACILITIES; C) AGREEING TO COMPLY WITH AND BE BOUND BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ANY RULES AND REGULATIONS ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; AND D) PAYING THE MEMBERSHIP FEE, PROVIDED THAT NO PERSON SHALL BECOME A MEMBER UNLESS AND UNTIL HE OR IT HAS BEEN ACCEPTED FOR MEMBERSHIP BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR THE MEMBERS. NO MEMBER MAY HOLD MORE THAN ONE MEMBERSHIP IN THE COOPERATIVE, AND NO MEMBERSHIP IN THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE TRANSFERABLE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | DONATED CAPITAL 36,602. MEMBERSHIPS RETIRED 1,220. CURRENT YEAR MARGINS TO BE ALLOCATED 658,003. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -290,823. |