CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1439120)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-07
- IRS object ID
- 202513119349302551
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-07T10:45:31-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 383567911 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REHMANN ROBSON LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2025 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAGINAW | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 486052025 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 381439120 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FINANCIAL PLUS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FINA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8102442200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 7006 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FLINT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48507 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WADE DECKER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8102442927 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JEFFREY E HERT CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00066715 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9897999580 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-07 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WADE DECKER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | G-3381 VAN SLYKE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FLINT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48507 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $185,730,506 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MYFPCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1952 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ENHANCING THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS AND OUR COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 349 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $126,055 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $66,599,156 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $77,362,644 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,619,252 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $12,908,933 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $76,218,408 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $90,271,577 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,325,778 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,857,601 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $43,423,751 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $52,405,820 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $66,749,529 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $78,263,421 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,468,879 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,008,156 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,286,739,109 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,407,340,183 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,142,750,941 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,245,897,269 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $143,988,168 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $161,442,914 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | COMMITMENT TO ENHANCING THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS! PASSION FOR SERVICE! DEDICATION TO ENRICHING THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE! | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | WE PROVIDE SAFE AND AFFORDABLE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS THAT ENABLED OUR 81,000+ MEMBERS TO MEET FINANCIAL GOALS SUCH AS PURCHASING A VEHICLE OR NEW HOME, SAVING FOR LIFE EVENTS SUCH AS COLLEGE AND WEDDINGS, OR JUST PAYING BILLS EFFICIENTLY AND CONVENIENTLY ONLINE OR WITH THEIR PHONES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18811 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 349 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WADE DECKER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8102442927 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | G-3381 VAN SLYKE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FLINT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48507 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BALLS | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARNEY HENNESSY | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER ALLAMON | ||||||||
| VP OF TECHNOLOGY | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $142,308 | $0 | $17,621 | |||
| KIM JONES | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIRK RHEAUME | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DIANA WEBB | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY CAMPBELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA SHOEMAKER | ||||||||
| VP OF MORTGAGE LENDING | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $155,418 | $0 | $37,279 | |||
| BERNARD WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| INTEGRATION ADVISOR | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $376,355 | $0 | $50,169 | |||
| BERNARD HENNESSY | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RON JANSSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA WILSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GERALD LITTLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GUS ALEXANDER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WADE DECKER | ||||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $349,752 | $0 | $56,364 | |||
| BRADLEY BERGMOOSER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $672,729 | $0 | $61,383 | |||
| DEANNA WALLACE | ||||||||
| SVP OF PEOPLE AND RETAIL D | 50.00 | $234,088 | $0 | $43,100 | Yes (X) | |||
| RACHELLE KIPPE | ||||||||
| SVP OF LENDING | 50.00 | $234,801 | $0 | $47,598 | Yes (X) | |||
| JESSICA MCNIER | ||||||||
| SVP OF TECH AND INNOVATION | 50.00 | $159,381 | $0 | $36,323 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELLE THOMPSON | ||||||||
| SVP OF OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $172,156 | $0 | $39,084 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATHAN ADAMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS SERVI | 50.00 | $171,813 | $0 | $40,111 | Yes (X) | |||
| DOUG FENLON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | 50.00 | $155,470 | $0 | $33,440 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,824,271 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $462,472 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PARKWAY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | CALL/CONTACT CENTER OUTSOURCING | $2,333,952 |
| MDT | |||||
| 7415 CHICAGO DR | WARREN | MI | 48092 | CORE SYSTEMS CHARGES | $2,233,755 |
| VISA USA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 742233 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90074 | VISA CARD BIN NUMBER SYSTEM CHARGES | $1,260,718 |
| WOBIG | |||||
| 527 N WOODBRIDGE ST | SAGINAW | MI | 48602 | BRANCH REMODELING | $924,813 |
| BACKSWING MARKETING | |||||
| 61 ANNETTO DR | CROWN POINT | IN | 46307 | MEDIA ADS | $728,857 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 39 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST | 522100 | $59,087,029 | $59,087,029 | |
| FEES & OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $18,275,615 | $18,149,560 | $126,055 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $77,362,644 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,752,778 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,752,778 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $94,598,127 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $16,957 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $95,431,515 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $27,414 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$833,388 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$10,457 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$843,845 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$843,845 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $90,271,577 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $90,145,522 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $126,055 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,885,912 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,771,428 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,087,374 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,640,331 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,472,556 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $534,292 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,916 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $236,161 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $521,854 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,306,085 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,428,738 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,664,954 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $675,485 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $324,450 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,559,752 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,710,772 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,946 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $9,134,757 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $2,156,553 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $1,781,740 |
| CREDIT CARD EXPENSES | $1,592,256 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,621,109 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,263,421 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,965,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,794,054 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,846,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,174,777 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,262,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,172,599 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,474,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,539,615 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $915,285,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $975,686,232 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,478 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,866,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,069,706 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $45,056,465 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,736,482 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,656,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,319,983 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $218,687,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $214,555,194 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,050,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,050,000 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,184,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,231,088 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,459,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,659,457 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,286,739,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,407,340,183 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,954,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,093,008 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,000,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,746,721 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,062,796,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,146,057,540 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,142,750,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,245,897,269 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,988,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,442,914 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,988,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,442,914 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,286,739,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,407,340,183 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $12,008,156 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,991,702 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $454,888 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,368,066 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,368,066 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,444,363 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,063,881 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,380,482 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,198,158 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,672,601 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $525,557 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,045,878 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,045,878 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $20,319,983 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED PAYROLL LIABILITIES | $2,575,346 |
| MEMBERS' ACCOUNTS | $1,137,660,045 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | -$305,851 |
| PRIMARY FINANCIAL SIMPLI CD | $6,128,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,146,057,540 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $90,271,577 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $90,271,577 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $90,271,577 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $78,263,421 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $78,263,421 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $78,263,421 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION HAS EVALUATED ITS INCOME TAX FILING POSITIONS FOR THE YEARS 2021 THROUGH 2024, THE YEARS WHICH REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY MAJOR TAX JURISDICTIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024. THE CREDIT UNION CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING RECOGNITION IN THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT EXPECT THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ("UTB") (E.G., TAX DEDUCTIONS, EXCLUSIONS, OR CREDITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED) TO SIGNIFICANTLY CHANGE IN THE NEXT 12 MONTHS. THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE ANY AMOUNTS ACCRUED FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UTBS AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, AND IT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY CLAIMS FOR SUCH AMOUNTS BY FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX AUTHORITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADLEY BERGMOOSER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $509,622 | $0 | $144,986 | $0 | $18,121 | $0 | $38,577 | $0 | $22,806 | $0 | $734,112 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BERNARD WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| INTEGRATION ADVISOR | $368,855 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $33,773 | $0 | $16,396 | $0 | $426,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WADE DECKER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $273,462 | $0 | $60,540 | $0 | $15,750 | $0 | $33,777 | $0 | $22,587 | $0 | $406,116 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RACHELLE KIPPE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF LENDING | $196,625 | $0 | $38,176 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,402 | $0 | $21,196 | $0 | $282,399 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEANNA WALLACE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF PEOPLE AND RETAIL D | $195,637 | $0 | $38,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,655 | $0 | $17,445 | $0 | $277,188 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHAN ADAMS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS SERVI | $133,918 | $0 | $37,895 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,670 | $0 | $20,441 | $0 | $211,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE THOMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF OPERATIONS | $152,981 | $0 | $19,175 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,294 | $0 | $20,790 | $0 | $211,240 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSICA MCNIER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF TECH AND INNOVATION | $140,973 | $0 | $18,408 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,443 | $0 | $18,880 | $0 | $195,704 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA SHOEMAKER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MORTGAGE LENDING | $126,350 | $0 | $29,068 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,130 | $0 | $18,149 | $0 | $192,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUG FENLON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | $141,993 | $0 | $13,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,960 | $0 | $16,480 | $0 | $188,910 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER ALLAMON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF TECHNOLOGY | $132,283 | $0 | $10,025 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,699 | $0 | $9,922 | $0 | $159,929 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERNARD WILLIAMS | |||||||
| INTEGRATION ADVISOR | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $1,312,000 | $1,431,620 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BRADLEY BERGMOOSER | |||||||
| CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $305,900 | $308,449 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BRADLEY BERGMOOSER | |||||||
| CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $1,975,000 | $2,081,169 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| WADE DECKER | |||||||
| CFO | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $714,500 | $718,377 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $4,539,615 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS ELECT AND VOTE ON BOARD MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS ELECT AND VOTE ON BOARD MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. MERGER INTO ANOTHER INSTITUTION WOULD BE VOTED ON BY THE ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER WILL REVIEW THE 990 WITH THE BOARD PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED BY MEMBERS. RELATED PARTIES ARE REVIEWED ON A QUARTERLY BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPARABLE INDUSTRY COMPENSATION DATA IS OBTAINED FROM A THIRD PARTY PROVIDER AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENT IS POSTED AT EACH OF THE BRANCHES MONTHLY. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | LIABILITY ADJ. ON POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH CARE 454,888. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |