STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0729366)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-07-13
IRS object ID
201501949349301275
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-07-13T14:18:11-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590729366EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7274317311PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityDunedinCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34697ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDennis HolthausPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7274317315PhoneNum
Signature2015-07-13SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Achieva Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dennis Holthaus CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityDunedinCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34697ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$62,900,839GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.achievacu.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNot-for-profit organization State Chartered Credit UnionActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee406TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$169,238TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$78,285NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$51,893,336PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$57,168,302CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,069,763PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,434,355CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,766,859PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,298,182CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,729,958PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$62,900,839CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,042,628PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,101,003CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,799,074PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,764,941CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,856,702PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,880,944CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,873,256PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,019,895CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,005,475,019TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,078,175,722TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$899,036,883TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$958,810,819TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$106,438,136NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$119,364,903NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNot-for-profit organization, State Chartered Credit UnionMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$50,880,944ExpenseAmt
Grant$15,000GrantAmt
Revenue$62,900,839RevenueAmt
DescCredit Union Financial ServicesDesc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$50,880,944TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee406EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDennis HolthausPersonNm
Phone7274317315PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityDunedinCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34697ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TD Hawkins
Chairman, Board of Directors00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda B Emanuel
Vice Chairman, Board of Directors00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Trellis Poe
Secretary / Treasurer, Board of Directors00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Oberhofer
Board Member00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Silvernail
Board Member00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Berthy
Board Member00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rohland Bryant
Supervisory Committee Chairperson00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Williamson
Board Member00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Dawson
Board Member00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Cantees
Board Member00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Regoli
President & CEO500$694,047$0$37,962Yes (X)Yes (X)
Dennis Holthaus
SVP / CFO500$275,743$0$20,256Yes (X)Yes (X)
Tara Murphy
SVP Retail Sales and Service500$241,020$0$19,140Yes (X)Yes (X)
Scott McKim
SVP / CLO50$87,998$0$3,508Yes (X)
Ken Rase
VP Wealth Management500$301,331$0$18,348Yes (X)
Steve Nordbeck
VP Wealth Managment500$406,183$0$31,729Yes (X)
John Wintermeier
SVP, CIO500$237,008$0$19,481Yes (X)
Janet Till
SVP People & Corporate Culture500$189,568$0$15,571Yes (X)
Lisa Smith
SVP Risk Management500$171,853$0$7,472Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,604,751TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$173,467TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Loan Interest522130$38,323,616$38,323,616$0$0
Fee Income522130$8,150,795$8,150,795$0$0
Interchange Income522130$8,270,739$8,270,739$0$0
Commission Income522130$2,423,152$2,337,562$85,590$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$57,168,302TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,485,535TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,485,535RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$107,635RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$107,635RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,635TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$107,635RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,456SecuritiesAmt
Other$931,364OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,456SecuritiesAmt
Other$931,364OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$948,820TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$948,820RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ATM Surcharge522130$83,648$0$83,648$0
Servicing Income522130$525,298$525,298$0$0
Miscellaneous Income522130$1,581,601$1,581,601$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,190,547OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,900,839TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,731,601RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$169,238UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,000TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,841,659TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,065,613TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,766,457TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,427,274TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,119TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,432TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,162TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,953,607TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,059,433TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,350,095TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,403,578TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,322TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,986TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,925,075TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,722TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Dividend/Interest Expense$3,022,045
ATM/Debit Card Expense$4,464,003
Loan Processing Expense$920,741
Provision Loan Losses$4,520,627

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,595,994TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,880,944TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,891,808BOYAmt
EOY$8,424,467EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,225,713BOYAmt
EOY$71,691,030EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,000EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$690,334,290BOYAmt
EOY$824,860,793EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,162,869BOYAmt
EOY$1,871,549EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$72,111,501LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,638,627LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,947,485BOYAmt
EOY$47,472,874EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,293,916BOYAmt
EOY$47,553,140EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,333,510BOYAmt
EOY$20,673,578EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,275,428BOYAmt
EOY$55,623,291EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,005,475,019BOYAmt
EOY$1,078,175,722EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,752,531BOYAmt
EOY$13,523,759EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$828,681BOYAmt
EOY$887,127EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$4,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$885,455,671BOYAmt
EOY$940,399,933EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$899,036,883BOYAmt
EOY$958,810,819EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,438,136BOYAmt
EOY$119,364,903EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,438,136BOYAmt
EOY$119,364,903EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,005,475,019BOYAmt
EOY$1,078,175,722EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,019,895ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$906,872NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$7,780,996InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,780,996BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$38,102,584InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,151,929DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,950,655BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,204,958InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,558,210DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,646,748BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$20,064,984InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,928,488DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,136,496BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$957,979InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$957,979BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$47,472,874TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
NCUSIF Deposit$9,032,856
Accrued Interest Investments$143,515
Accrued Interest Loans$2,267,839
Deferred Compensation Investments$8,390,263
Real Estate Owned$480,192
Whole Life Insurance Investments$29,431,853
FHLB Stock$1,085,000
Corporate One Credit Union Capital Shares$900,000
Miscellaneous Other Receivables$534,824
Other Assets$3,356,949
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$55,623,291TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMember Deposit AccountsDesc
Amt$940,399,933Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$940,399,933TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,900,839TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$62,900,839RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$62,900,839TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,880,944TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,880,944ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,880,944TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part IV, Line 2bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCustodian for FNMA escrow and principal and interest payments to be remitted. Achieva Credit Union collects escrow payments for first mortgage loans and in November of each year remits the annual taxes due for escrowed members as well as remitting insurance payments in the month they become due.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient12RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$15,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarship funds are distributed annually to selected recipients. Qualified recipients must be active members of Achieva Credit Union with accounts in good standing, meet the educational specifications outlined in the scholarship applications and cannot be previous Achieva Scholarship recipients. Achieva Credit Union's oversight comes by way of a committee of volunteers who select the winners for each available scholarship based on qualification, essay composition and community impact. Once these funds are disbursed to the winning recipients no further reports are required by Achieva Credit Union.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Gary Regoli
President & CEO$491,011$0$200,000$0$3,035$0$37,962$0$13,504$0$745,512$0$0$0
Steve Nordbeck
VP Wealth Managment$41,836$0$363,830$0$518$0$31,729$0$19,321$0$457,234$0$0$0
Ken Rase
VP Wealth Management$33,070$0$268,152$0$109$0$18,348$0$3,116$0$322,795$0$0$0
Dennis Holthaus
SVP / CFO$222,470$0$44,308$0$8,965$0$21,569$0$8,297$0$305,609$0$0$0
Tara Murphy
SVP Retail Sales and Service$195,556$0$39,810$0$5,654$0$19,141$0$10,366$0$270,527$0$0$0
John Wintermeier
SVP, CIO$194,112$0$40,337$0$2,559$0$19,481$0$19,816$0$276,305$0$0$0
Lisa Smith
SVP Risk Management$142,579$0$27,651$0$1,623$0$7,472$0$12,041$0$191,366$0$0$0
Janet Till
SVP People & Corporate Culture$153,350$0$31,559$0$4,659$0$15,571$0$12,788$0$217,927$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe CEO's compensation is established by a review of compensation survey information and is approved by the Board of Directors and Compensation Committee. The CEO engages an independent third party to perform a salary survey for Senior Management Team members. The CEO uses the survey data to determine each Team Member's compensation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonK RasePersonNm
Relationship With OrgFinancial AdvisorRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$25,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$5,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee Approval0BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$5,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 3bThe 990-T will be filed by the required due date.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6We have members and our current field of membership is as follows: Membership in Achieva Credit Union is limited to individuals, trusts, associations, organizations and legal entities residing or employed in Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, Manatee, Sarasota, Charlotte, Lee, Collier and Hillsborough Counties, and immediate family members of such defined to include parents, children, spouse or surviving spouse of the member or any other relative by blood marriage or adoption even though such individuals do not reside in the same household with the member and associations and organizations of such persons and employees of these associations and organizations. Additionally persons that have contributed at least ten dollars to the Achieva Foundation are eligible for membership regardless of where they reside.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe Board of Directors Nominating Committee is structured for the purpose of selecting and maintaining effective Directors. The Board of Directors Nominating Committee is organized at the Annual Meeting for each election year and serves throughout the year until a recommended slate of Directors are presented to the Board of Directors at the following Annual Meeting. The committee includes three Directors who are not candidates for re-election that year. Membership in the committee rotates annually using an established schedule so that each Director (regardless of office) will serve one time during each three year period. The committee recommends to the Board of Directors a chairperson, vice-chairperson and secretary/treasurer following the annual meeting at which directors are elected and takes into consideration performance requirements and attendance information in its review of candidates for re-election.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThis return is prepared by subject matter experts, and reviewed by the Accounting Controller and Chief Financial Officer of Achieva Credit Union. The completed 990 was compared to published financial reports for accuracy, and to the prior year's return for reasonableness.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAll volunteers are required to sign an agreement stating that they will not knowingly take any action or make any statement intended to influence the conduct of Achieva Credit Union in such a way to confer any financial benefit on such volunteers, their immediate family members or any organization in which they or their family members have a personal interest. Board members are required to disclose any potential conflict of interest and any action that comes before the Board of Directors and withdraw from the meeting room during discussion, review, and voting in connection with the matter. The disclosure will be recorded in the minutes of the meeting. Annual disclosures of potential conflicts are filed with the Board of Directors to ensure compliance with our conflict of interest policy, and an internal auditor conducts an annual review of the officials in accordance with statute 657.039 part 1.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15A salary survey and review and approval by the Board of Directors and Compensation Committee were completed in 2014 to determine the compensation for the CEO. The CEO engages an independent third party to perform a salary survey for Senior Management Team members. The CEO uses the survey data to determine each Team member's compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Monthly financial statements are posted in the lobbies of our branches, and annual financial reports are provided at our annual member meeting and are also available upon request. The conflict of interest policy and governing documents are not made available to the general public.