HOMER ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOMER ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 92-0014079)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-08-03
- IRS object ID
- 201502159349300640
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-08-03T12:43:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3601 C STREET STE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANCHORAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99503 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 920014079 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOMER ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % EMILY HUTCHISON | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | HOME | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9072358551 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3977 LAKE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Suite | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | HOMER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 996037680 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EMILY HUTCHISON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9072358551 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-07-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Key E Getty CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00121200 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9072788878 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRADLEY P JANORSCHKE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3977 LAKE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOMER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 996037680 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $93,845,891 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HOMERELECTRIC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1946 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRICAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 192 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $83,477,941 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $93,384,628 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $162,699 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $149,893 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $257,908 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $223,278 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $83,898,548 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $93,757,799 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $773,113 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $967,088 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $78,086,457 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $89,850,874 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $78,871,070 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $90,828,462 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,027,478 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,929,337 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $226,896,272 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $229,835,328 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $147,459,777 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $147,527,532 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $79,436,495 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $82,307,796 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO SAFELY PROVIDE RELIABLE ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERS AND OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH SUPERIOR CUSTOMER SERVICE AND INNOVATIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS AT FAIR AND REASONABLE PRICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | HOMER ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION (HEA) OPERATES ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS AND IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE REQUIREMENTS. HEA PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 465,111,840 kWhs TO 33,392 SERVICES IN PLACE DURING 2014. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 83 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 192 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $91,062,122 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,069,600 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EMILY HUTCHISON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9072358551 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3977 LAKE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOMER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99603 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAISANEN DICK | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 3.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,750 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS DAVID | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 3.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRY BILL | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| LEVINE JIM | ||||||||
| DEPUTY SECRETARY | 2.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,200 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHAY DAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $5,550 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOOKEY KELLY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAREY DAVE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $7,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| OBERTS EDWARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SEELINGER DONALD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $5,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANORSCHKE BRADLEY | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 40.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $292,065 | $0 | $139,104 | ||
| BUCKLEY CARRIE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $219,469 | $0 | $112,251 | ||
| HUTCHISON EMILY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $102,193 | $0 | $53,656 | ||
| FERGUSON PATRICIA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION | 40.0 | 0.0 | $302,071 | $0 | $112,673 | Yes (X) | ||
| BERGDAHL BRUCE | ||||||||
| METERING APPARATUS TECH | 61.0 | 0.0 | $221,301 | $0 | $43,289 | Yes (X) | ||
| LOVE JIMMY | ||||||||
| SERVICEMAN | 55.0 | 0.0 | $211,058 | $0 | $41,252 | Yes (X) | ||
| MCGAHAN TERRANCE | ||||||||
| WORKING FORMAN | 53.0 | 0.0 | $199,924 | $0 | $40,698 | Yes (X) | ||
| PEERY MARK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | 40.0 | 0.0 | $199,772 | $0 | $111,463 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,796,203 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $654,386 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 98 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCMILLEN LLC | |||||
| 1401 SHORELINE DR STE 100 | BOISE | ID | 83702 | CONSULTING | $1,238,928 |
| BALDWIN BUTLER LLC | |||||
| 125 NORTH WILLOW STREET | KENAI | AK | 99611 | LEGAL | $465,643 |
| PACIFIC PILE MARINE LP | |||||
| 700 S RIVERSIDE DR | SEATTLE | WA | 98108 | CONSTRUCTION | $424,716 |
| PERKINS COLE LLP | |||||
| 1201 THIRD AVE STE 4900 | SEATTLE | WA | 98101 | LEGAL | $420,469 |
| JAY BRANT GENERAL CONTRACTORS LLC | |||||
| 460 GRUBSTAKE AVE | HOMER | AK | 99603 | CONSTRUCTION | $114,081 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICAL SERVICE REVENUE | 221000 | $91,258,632 | $91,258,632 |
| CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATION | 221000 | $2,125,996 | $2,125,996 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $93,384,628 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $149,893 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $149,893 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $252,000 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $88,092 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $163,908 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $163,908 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $163,908 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $59,370 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $59,370 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $59,370 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $93,757,799 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $93,548,536 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $209,263 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,500 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $967,088 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $649,814 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,083 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,230,082 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,696 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $691,416 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,300 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,773,033 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,306,270 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER COST | $59,281,661 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL | $4,436,438 |
| DISTRIBUTIONS - MAINTENANCE | $4,015,953 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS | $3,552,880 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,630,248 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,828,462 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,600 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,832,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,623,317 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,395,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,074,202 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,091,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $924,770 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,778,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,892,400 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $371,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $448,487 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $253,773,739 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $100,948,411 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,902,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,825,328 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,520,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,043,224 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $226,896,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $229,835,328 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,387,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,725,003 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,407,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,064,237 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,664,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,738,292 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,459,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,527,532 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,436,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,307,796 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,436,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,307,796 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $226,896,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $229,835,328 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,929,337 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$58,036 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,217,592 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,217,592 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,878,299 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,191,222 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,687,077 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp | |
| Equipment | EquipmentGrp |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $237,677,848 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $95,757,189 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $141,920,659 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $152,825,328 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGS | $41,195,090 |
| UNBILLED REVENUE | $5,776,145 |
| NET NON-UTILITY PROPERTY | $302,869 |
| DEFERRED CHARGES | $1,126,081 |
| CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS | $9,643,039 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $58,043,224 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $544,851 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $1,193,441 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,738,292 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $93,698,429 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $93,698,429 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $59,370 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $59,370 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $93,757,799 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $90,758,592 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$59,370 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$59,370 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $90,817,962 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $10,500 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $10,500 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $90,828,462 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X LINE 2 | HEA APPLIES THE PROVISIONS OF TOPIC 740 OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION RELATING TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. HEA ANNUALLY REVIEWS ITS TAX POSITIONS TAKEN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RECOGNITION STANDARDS. IT IS HEA MANAGEMENT'S OPINION THAT IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHICH WOULD REQUIRE DISCLOSURE OR ADJUSTMENT IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI LINE 4B | OTHER REVENUE NETTED WITH OTHER EXPENSES |
| PART XII LINE 2D | OTHER REVENUE NETTED WITH OTHER EXPENSES |
| PART XII LINE 4B | SCHOLARSHIPS GIVEN FROM UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 11 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $10,500 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| 990 SCH I, PART I, LINE 2 | THE MEMBER SERVICES SUPERVISOR MANAGES THE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM AND MAINTAINS A COPY OF THE BOARD RESOLUTION APPROVING THE AWARD WINNERS. SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS ARE DISBURSED THROUGH THE RECIPIENT'S CHOSEN SCHOOL UPON NOTIFICATION OF THE STUDENT'S REGISTRATION BY THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL AID OR REGISTRAR'S OFFICE. SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS MUST BE DISTRIBUTED EQUALLY BETWEEN SEMESTERS. FUNDS MAY BE USED FOR REGISTRATION, TUITION, BOOKS, ROOM, BOARD, AND ANY ASSOCIATED STUDENT ENROLLMENT FEES. FUNDS MAY NOT BE APPLIED TOWARD TRANSPORTATION. ANY FUNDS NOT USED BY THE RECIPIENT WITHIN TWO SEMESTERS OF INITIAL REGISTRATION WILL REVERT TO THE HEA SCHOLARSHIP TRUST. |
| SCHEDULE I, PART III | OBJECTIVE OF SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS FOR POST HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION AND/OR TECHNICAL TRAINING UNDER THE GUIDELINES OF THE ARECA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION AND HOMER ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION'S SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANORSCHKE BRADLEY | ||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $292,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $97,812 | $41,292 | $431,169 | $0 |
| BUCKLEY CARRIE | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $219,469 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $72,073 | $40,178 | $331,720 | $0 |
| HUTCHISON EMILY | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $102,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,883 | $17,773 | $155,849 | $0 |
| FERGUSON PATRICIA | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION | $302,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $72,495 | $40,178 | $414,744 | $0 |
| BERGDAHL BRUCE | ||||||||||
| METERING APPARATUS TECH | $221,301 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,153 | $20,136 | $264,590 | $0 |
| LOVE JIMMY | ||||||||||
| SERVICEMAN | $211,058 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,116 | $20,136 | $252,310 | $0 |
| MCGAHAN TERRANCE | ||||||||||
| WORKING FORMAN | $199,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,562 | $20,136 | $240,622 | $0 |
| PEERY MARK | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | $199,772 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $71,245 | $40,218 | $311,235 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | OUR MEMBERS CONSIST OF CUSTOMERS WITH ELECTRICAL SERVICE TO THEIR RESIDENCE OR BUSINESS. WE DO NOT HAVE ANY STOCKHOLDERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | AMENDMENTS TO OUR BYLAWS AND ELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS ARE THE ONLY ISSUES THAT ELIGIBLE MEMBERS MAY VOTE ON DURING OUR ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE REVIEWS THE COMPLETED FORM 990 AFTER IT IS PREPARED BY THE CPA FIRM. IT IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY REQUIRING QUARTERLY REVIEW OF ALL RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS BY THE BOARD FINANCE COMMITTEE PER BOARD POLICIES #723 AND #104. THE GENERAL MANAGER OBTAINS DISCLOSURES FROM AFFECTED EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S GENERAL MANAGER INCLUDES REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD, COMPLETE WITH EXTERNAL REVIEW OF THE COMPENSATION PROCESS BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION IS IN ACCORDANCE WITH COMPANY POLICIES. NON-BARGAINING WAGE AND SALARY RATES ARE DETERMINED BY ANNUAL PERFORMANCE APPRAISALS AND A REVIEW OF NATIONAL COMPARABILITY DATA PROVIDED BY NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES ASSOCIATION (NRECA) COMPENSATION PROGRAM. THE COMPENSATION PLAN IS UPDATED ANNUALLY USING AN INDEPENDENT ASSOCIATION TO ENSURE THAT THE COMPENSATION MID-POINT REMAINS CONSISTENT WITH THE MARKET VALUE WHICH IS DETERMINED BY THE NATIONAL SALARY SURVEY. ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES ARE COMPENSATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED AGREEMENTS WITH THEIR RESPECTIVE UNIONS. THE HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTEMENT REGULARLY CONDUCTS COMPREHENSIVE RE-EVALUATION OF POSITIONS ON THE MATRIX AND WRITTEN DOCUMENTATION IS MAINTAINED IN CONFIDENTIAL PERSONNEL FILES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO OUR MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9, CHANGES IN NET ASSETS | CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED (133,370) DONATED CAPITAL INCREASE 67,629 MEMBERSHIP DECREASE (2,795) SCHOLARSHIPS GIVEN FROM UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS 10,500 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KENAI HYDRO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3977 LAKE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOMER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99603 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 273158417 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HYDRO POWER | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $2,593,031 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOMER ELECTR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALASKA ELECTRIC AND ENERGY COOPERAT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3977 LAKE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOMER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99603 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 920177236 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ELECTRICAL | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(12) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | N/A | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| ALASKA ELECTRIC AND ENERGY COOP | ||
| Q | $20,160,158 | MNTHLY INVOICES |
| ALASKA ELECTRIC AND ENERGY COOP | ||
| P | $58,986,216 | MNTHLY INVOICES |