VNA HOME & HOSPICE: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VNA HOME & HOSPICE (EIN 01-0246804)
- Tax period
- 2013-10-01 to 2014-09-30
- Filed
- 2015-08-11
- IRS object ID
- 201502239349301100
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-08-11T09:17:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 020400296 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRAD BORBIDGE PA | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 197 LOUDON ROAD STE 350 | AddressLine1 |
| City | CONCORD | City |
| State | NH | State |
| ZIP Code | 03301 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010246804 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VNA Home Health & Hospice | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VNAH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2077808624 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 Foden Road | AddressLine1 |
| City | South Portland | City |
| State | ME | State |
| ZIP Code | 04106 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | COLLEEN HILTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Executive Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2077808624 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-08-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DIMITRIOS PANACOPOULOS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01603705 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6032240849 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Colleen Hilton | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 Foden Road | AddressLine1 |
| City | South Portland | City |
| State | ME | State |
| ZIP Code | 04106 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,517,557 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 5247 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.vnahomehealth.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1921 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Providing clinically excellent, compassionate home health and hospice care to individuals and patients | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 337 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 165 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $154,920 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $200,824 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,066,826 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,301,895 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $134,534 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $14,838 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,356,280 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,517,557 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,839,985 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,672,870 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,191,591 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,937,486 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,031,576 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,610,356 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $324,704 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $907,201 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,889,235 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $16,746,671 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,208,363 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,044,966 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,680,872 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,701,705 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Providing clinically excellent, compassionate home health and hospice care to individuals and patients | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,791,548 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $15,301,895 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Home care & hospice- Providing clinically excellent, compassionate home health and hospice care to individuals and families. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,791,548 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 337 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Colleen Hilton | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2077808624 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 Foden Road | AddressLine1 |
| City | South Portland | City |
| State | ME | State |
| ZIP Code | 04106 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colleen Hilton | |||||||
| CEO | 20.00 | 20.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $288,976 | $40,125 |
| Lauren Epstein | |||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Isabella Thurston | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Peter Bagg | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Margaret Fournier | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joanne Hale | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rene Daniel | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jonathan Keck | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joyce Mahany | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gary Bertsch | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Peter Connolly | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Wilma Rose | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Debra Taylor | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| James Violette | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kerry Peabody | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeffrey Oldfield | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patricia Small | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ann Marie Briggs | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lisa Brenner | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susan Spokes | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mary Michelle Hood | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $897,311 | $250,922 | ||
| Eileen Skinner | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $935,952 | $97,793 | ||
| Suzi Tracy | |||||||
| Director of Finance | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $94,243 | $0 | $23,633 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $94,243 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,122,239 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $412,473 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $101,260 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $99,564 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $200,824 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Home Care | Desc |
| Business | 621610 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $15,301,895 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,301,895 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,301,895 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,838 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,838 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,517,557 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,301,895 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,838 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,876 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,853 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,169,380 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,255,328 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $914,052 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,873 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $243,381 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,492 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,372,651 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,228,797 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $741,090 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $663,424 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,276 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,276 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,986 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,986 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,379 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $97,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $292,371 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,516 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $268,855 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,669 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $310,809 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $278,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,573 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $403,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $379,338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,069 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,470 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,748 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $229,193 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,831 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Program Supplies | $835,675 | $835,675 | |
| Equipment Rental | $325,148 | $291,072 | $34,076 |
| Telephone | $220,836 | $197,692 | $23,144 |
| Other Expenses | $55,704 | $49,866 | $5,838 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,183 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,610,356 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,791,548 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,818,808 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,612,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,196,503 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,224 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,495,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,101,212 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $171,527 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,092,344 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $256,024 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $922,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $836,320 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,800,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $433,885 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,889,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,746,671 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $623,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,365,706 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $584,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $623,159 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,101 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,208,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,044,966 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,632,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,617,116 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,332 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,257 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,680,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,701,705 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,889,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,746,671 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $907,201 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $113,632 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $193,460 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $137,681 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $176,221 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $165,406 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $99,564 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $772,332 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,215,270 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,146,527 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,068,613 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,141,397 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,403,155 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,974,962 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,408,730 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,284,208 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,244,834 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,306,803 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,502,719 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $61,747,294 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $5,000 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $5,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $61,742,294 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $100,789 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $91,832 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $107,866 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $87,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,838 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $402,530 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $100,789 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $91,832 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $107,866 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $87,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,838 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $402,530 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,509,519 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,376,040 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,352,700 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,394,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,517,557 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $62,149,824 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99340 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99100 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00650 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00880 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | During 2013, the Association elected to change its fiscal year end to September 30. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,031 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $226 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,257 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,248 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $783 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,031 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,050 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $198 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,248 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,649 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $401 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,050 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,552 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $97 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,649 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $94,350 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,007 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $76,343 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $997,994 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $238,017 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $759,977 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $836,320 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Due to affiliates | Desc |
| Amt | $56,101 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $56,101 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,517,557 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,517,557 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,517,557 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,610,356 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,610,356 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,610,356 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | Interest earned is used for operations |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Association is a public charity under Section 501(c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code. As a public charity, the Association is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with its tax exempt purpose. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the Associations tax position and concluded that the Association has no unrelated business income or uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colleen Hilton | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $0 | $160,754 | $0 | $91,134 | $0 | $37,088 | $0 | $14,444 | $0 | $25,681 | $0 | $329,101 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary Michelle Hood | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $0 | $712,895 | $0 | $171,996 | $0 | $12,420 | $0 | $232,431 | $0 | $18,491 | $0 | $1,148,233 | $0 | $0 |
| Eileen Skinner | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $0 | $402,620 | $0 | $407,804 | $0 | $125,528 | $0 | $68,875 | $0 | $28,918 | $0 | $1,033,745 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Mary Michelle Hood has a pension obligation satisfied through a supplemental non-qualified retirement plan which is based on a percent of qualified earnings or by specific agreement. The portion accrued for the supplemental non-qualified retirement plan is $212,331 based on the amounts contributed and related earnings. The supplemental non-qualified retirement benefit is subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture. Eileen Skinner has a pension obligation satisfied through a supplemental non-qualified retirement plan which is based on a percent of qualified earnings or by specific agreement. The portion accrued for the supplemental non-qualified retirement plan is $57,400 based on the amounts contributed and related earnings. The supplemental non-qualified retirement benefit is subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | On October 4, 2013, Eastern Maine Healthcare Systems (EMHS) became the sole corporate member of the Association. EMHS is the parent company in an integrated health care delivery system that provides a broad range of health care and related services to nine Northern and Eastern Maine counties through subsidiary and affiliated corporations. Effective with the change in control, the Association adopted a September fiscal year-end to coincide with the year-end of EMHS. The transaction will be accounted for as an acquisition in accordance with Accounting Standards Update No. 2010-07, Not-for-Profit Entities: Mergers and Acquisitions, which requires the assets and liabilities of the Association be accounted for at fair value as of the date of acquisition, which was agreed to be effective October 1, 2013. All assets and liabilities under the control of the Association were revalued to fair value as of the acquisition date, resulting in unrestricted net assets of $13,794,504. Prior to October 4, 2013, the Associations sole member was Mercy Health System of Maine, as part of the Catholic Health East Health Care System. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | There shall be two Members of the Corporation. The Class A Member of the Corporation shall be Mercy Health System of Maine, a Maine nonprofit corporation. The Class B Member of the Corporation shall be Eastern Maine Healthcare Systems, a Maine nonprofit corporation (sometimes referred to in these Bylaws as the Class B Member or EMHS). The Class A Member and the Class B Member are referred to herein collectively as the Members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The sole power and right of the Class A Member shall be to receive such reports from the management and Board of Directors of the Corporation from time to time as the Class A Member may reasonably request. The Class A Member shall have no right to vote on any matter that shall come before the Corporation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | All rights of members under the laws of the State of Maine to vote or otherwise take action with respect to the Corporation are reserved exclusively to the Class B Member. The Class B Member shall act on any matters brought to it by the Board of Directors of the Corporation as set forth in this Article II, Article X or otherwise, and shall exercise such other powers as may be conferred on the Class B Member by law, the Articles of Incorporation, or by these Bylaws. The Class B Member (acting independently) and the Corporation (subject to Class B Member board approval) shall have the power and authority to authorize the following actions described as Joint Initiatory Powers. Any exercise of Joint Initiatory Powers shall further the goal of developing and strengthening patient care services within the EMHS System for the benefit of patients within the Corporations service area, and such powers shall be exercised only after reasonable consultation between The Class B Member and the Corporation. Action initiated through the Class B Members exercise of its Joint Initiatory Powers is subject to the right of the Corporation, upon a two-thirds vote of the full Board of Directors, to trigger the formal review function of the EMHS Council of Chairs, as described in the EMHS Bylaws and Council of Chairs committee charter. Action initiated through the Corporations exercise of its Joint Initiatory Powers is subject to the Class B Members board approval or, if authorized through delegation by the Class B Members board, EMHS CEO approval. The Joint Initiatory Powers are as follows: i. Amendments to the Corporations Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; ii. Change in legal form of organization of the Corporation; iii. Election of the Directors of the Corporation; iv. Action concerning the Corporations operating budget and capital expenditures; v. The Corporations acquisition of assets or assumption of liabilities of a third party; vi. Transfer of 5% or more of the assets of the Corporation; vii. Financing transactions concerning the Corporation; viii. Merger, consolidation, sale, lease, mortgage, pledge or other disposition of all or substantially all assets of the Corporation; ix. Add or revise a health care service of the Corporation; x. Discontinue or close a health care service of the Corporation; xi. Action concerning the Corporations component of EMHS Strategic Plan; xii. Action concerning the Corporations participation in key strategic affiliations with third parties not affiliated with EMHS; and xiii. Dissolution of the Corporation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | Director of Finance reviews the 990 prior to the CEO signing it, then it is distributed to Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Through annual reveiw by quality manager. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Semiannual State Comparative Market Analysis |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | UPON REQUEST |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | All assets and liabilities were revalued to FMV at 10/1/14 acquisition 113,632. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (26 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercy Hospital | ||||||||||
| 144 State Street | Portland | ME | 04101 | 010211534 | Hospital | ME | 501(C)(3) | 501(c)(3) | N/A | 0 |
| Eastern Maine Healthcare Systems | ||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010527066 | Supporting Organization For Healthcare Affiliates | ME | 501(C)(3) | 509(a)(3) type II | N/A | 0 |
| Eastern Maine Medical Center | ||||||||||
| PO Box 404 489 State Street | Bangor | ME | 04402 | 010211501 | Provides Healthcare Services | ME | 501(C)(3) | 170(b)(1)(a) | N/A | 0 |
| Eastern Maine Healthcare Real Estate | ||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010391036 | Leases Real Estate | ME | 501(c)(2) | N/A | N/A | 0 |
| Rosscare | ||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road Ste 400 | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010391038 | Provide Treatment and Housing To Elderly | ME | 501(c)(3) | PF | N/A | 0 |
| Rosscare Nursing Homes Inc | ||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road Ste 400 | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010430751 | Operation of Nursing Homes | ME | 501(c)(3) | 509(a)(2) | N/A | 0 |
| Acadia Hospital Corp | ||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010459837 | Provides Healthcare Services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 170(b)(1)(a) | N/A | 0 |
| Eastern Maine Medical Center Auxiliary | ||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010377901 | Fund Raising For Exempt Eastern Maine Medical Center | ME | 501(c)(3) | 509(a)(2) | N/A | 0 |
| Acadia Healthcare Inc | ||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 223183888 | Provides Healthcare Services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 509(a)(2) | N/A | 0 |
| EMHS Foundation | ||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road Ste 400 | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 222514163 | Raise and Manage Funds For Exempt Organizations | ME | 501(c)(3) | 509(a)(3) type II | N/A | 0 |
| Norumbega Medical Specialists LTD | ||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road Ste 400 | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010465231 | Provide Patient Care and Education | ME | 501(c)(3) | 509(a)(2) | N/A | 0 |
| Meadow Wood LLC | ||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 272935243 | Provide Patient Care | ME | 501(c)(3) | 509(a)(2) | N/A | 0 |
| Inland Hospital | ||||||||||
| 200 Kennedy Memorial Drive | Waterville | ME | 04901 | 010217211 | Provide Healthcare Services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 170(b)(1)(a) | N/A | 0 |
| Lakewood A Continuing Care Center | ||||||||||
| 200 Kennedy Memorial Drive | Waterville | ME | 04901 | 010421234 | Provide Skilled and Long-Term Nursing Care | ME | 501(c)(3) | 170(b)(1)(a) | N/A | 0 |
| CA Dean Memorial Hospital and Nursing Home | ||||||||||
| Pritham Avenue PO Box 1129 | Greenville | ME | 04441 | 043341666 | Provide Healthcare Services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 170(b)(1)(a) | N/A | 0 |
| Sebasticook Valley Hospital Associates | ||||||||||
| 447 North Main Street | Pittsfield | ME | 04967 | 010263628 | Critical Care Hospital | ME | 501(c)(3) | 170(b)(1)(a) | N/A | 0 |
| The Aroostook Medical Center | ||||||||||
| PO Box 151 140 Academy Street | Presque Isle | ME | 04769 | 010372148 | Provide Healthcare Services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 170(b)(1)(a) | N/A | 0 |
| TAMC Title Corp | ||||||||||
| PO Box 151 140 Academy Street | Presque Isle | ME | 04769 | 010389226 | Real Estate Holding Company | ME | 501(c)(2) | N/A | N/A | 0 |
| TAMC Endowments | ||||||||||
| PO Box 151 140 Academy Street | Presque Isle | ME | 04769 | 010389222 | Raise Funds For Exempt Organizations | ME | 501(c)(3) | 509(a)(3) type II | N/A | 0 |
| Horizons Health Services | ||||||||||
| PO Box 151 140 Academy Street | Presque Isle | ME | 04769 | 010504393 | Provide Patient Care | ME | 501(c)(3) | 170(b)(1)(a) | N/A | 0 |
| Maine Institute for Human Genetics and Health | ||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 550894346 | Biomedical Research and Development | ME | 501(c)(3) | 509(a)(2) | N/A | 0 |
| Blue Hill Memorial Hospital | ||||||||||
| 65 Water Street | Blue Hill | ME | 04614 | 010227195 | Provide Healthcare Services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 170(b)(1)(a) | N/A | 0 |
| Restoration Health LLC | ||||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 352449986 | Provide Mental & Behavorial Health Services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 509(a)(2) | N/A | 0 |
| Sebasticook Valley Family Practice Association | ||||||||||
| 447 North Main Street | Pittsfield | ME | 04967 | 010357854 | Provide Patient Care | ME | 501(c)(3) | 509(a)(2) | N/A | 0 |
| Sebasticook Valley Work Health LLC | ||||||||||
| 447 North Main Street | Pittsfield | ME | 04967 | 453359446 | Provide Patient Care | ME | 501(c)(3) | 509(a)(2) | N/A | 0 |
| Eastern Maine HomeCare | ||||||||||
| PO Box 688 | Caribou | ME | 04736 | 010328442 | Provide Home Health and Hospice Services | ME | 501(c)(3) | 509(a)(2) | N/A | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Beacon Health LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 43 Whiting Hill Road | AddressLine1 |
| City | Brewer | City |
| State | ME | State |
| ZIP Code | 04412 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 452967056 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Accountable care organization | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Predominant Income Type | related | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (14 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Healthcare Systems | |||||||||
| PO Box 940 | Bangor | ME | 04402 | 010385322 | Holding Company | ME | N/A | C | 0 |
| Affiliated Healthcare Management | |||||||||
| PO Box 811 | Bangor | ME | 04402 | 010349339 | Health Care Management | ME | N/A | C | 0 |
| Affiliated Laboratory Inc | |||||||||
| PO Box 638 | Bangor | ME | 04402 | 010381283 | Clinical Lab | ME | N/A | C | 0 |
| Affiliated Materiel Services | |||||||||
| PO Box 1300 | Bangor | ME | 04402 | 010381189 | Purchasing | ME | N/A | C | 0 |
| Affiliated Pharmacy Services | |||||||||
| 917 Union Street Suite 7 | Bangor | ME | 04401 | 010587230 | Pharmacy | ME | N/A | C | 0 |
| Downeast Collections DBA Affiliated Collections Inc | |||||||||
| PO Box 2759 | Bangor | ME | 04402 | 010366209 | Collections | ME | N/A | C | 0 |
| Meridian Mobile Health LLC | |||||||||
| 931 Union Street PO Box 940 | Bangor | ME | 04402 | 010512673 | Ambulance | ME | N/A | C | 0 |
| Maine Network for Health | |||||||||
| 80 Exchange Street 6th Floor Suite | Bangor | ME | 04401 | 010496352 | Support Services | ME | N/A | C | 0 |
| Dirigo Pines Retirement Community LLC | |||||||||
| 9 Alumni Drive | Orono | ME | 04473 | 010537924 | Holding Company | ME | N/A | C | 0 |
| Dirigo Pines Inn LLC | |||||||||
| 9 Alumni Drive | Orono | ME | 04473 | 020547749 | Continuing Care | ME | N/A | C | 0 |
| Dirigo Funding LLC | |||||||||
| 9 Alumni Drive | Orono | ME | 04473 | 010599968 | Provide Finance | ME | N/A | C | 0 |
| Dirigo Pines Development Company LLC | |||||||||
| 9 Alumni Drive | Orono | NE | 04473 | 010537924 | RetCottag | ME | N/A | C | 0 |
| M Drug LLC | |||||||||
| PO Box 1179 | Bangor | ME | 04402 | 272175482 | Pharmacy | ME | N/A | C | 0 |
| Alliance Health Documentation LLC | |||||||||
| 9 Central Street Suite 205 | Bangor | ME | 04401 | 462751855 | Transcription | ME | N/A | C | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |