STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 42-0110380)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-08-12
IRS object ID
201502249349300835
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-08-12T08:12:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 EAST 10TH ST PO BOX 5125AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571175125ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420110380EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5638647611PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 715AddressLine1Txt
CityPOSTVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52162ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL FOXWELLPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VICE-PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone5638647611PhoneNum
Signature2015-08-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2015-08-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAUL FOXWELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 715AddressLine1Txt
CityPOSTVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52162ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,315,468GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ACREC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICES AND RELATED INNOVATIONS IN TECHNOLOGY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee46TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$232,793TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$81,002NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,789,578PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,182,904CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$112,189PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$130,643CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,901,767PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,313,547CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,108PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,050CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,104,119PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$812,446CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,516,305PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,545,467CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,729,235PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,652,584CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,356,767PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,018,547CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$545,000PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$295,000CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$46,892,245TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$48,506,347TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,064,383TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,122,062TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,827,862NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,384,285NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionALLAMAKEE- CLAYTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS DEDICATED TO ENHANCING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS, PARTNERS AND NEIGHBORS BY PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICES AND OTHER INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE WAS ORGANIZED IN 1938 BY MEMBERS BECAUSE INVESTOR-OWNED UTILITIES BYPASSED RURAL IOWA DUE TO ITS SPARSE POPULATION. ALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRIC POWER TO MORE THAN 9,900 CUSTOMERS ON 2,500 MILES OF LINE IN PORTIONS OF EIGHT COUNTIES: ALLAMAKEE, CLAYTON, FAYETTE, WINNESHIEK, CHICKASAW, BREMER, DELAWARE AND DUBUQUE. OUR CUSTOMER BASE IS 95% FARM AND RURAL RESIDENTIAL AND MAINTAINS 24-HOUR AROUND-THE-CLOCK ELECTRIC SERVICE. CREWS ARE AVAILABLE TO ENSURE QUALITY SERVICE AT ALL TIMES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee46EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$18,535,208MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$347,113OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID DECKERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5638647611PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 715AddressLine1Txt
CityPOSTVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52162ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROGER ARTHUR
PRESIDENT7.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,200$0$0
SARAH D LOPEZ
VICE PRESIDENT2.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,500$0$0
ROBERT V SWENSON
SECRETARY - TREASURER4.30Yes (X)$5,800$0$0
BERNARD J WELSH
DIRECTOR UNTIL SEPT 20143.50Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
LARRY P LAMBORN
DIRECTOR5.70Yes (X)$6,900$0$0
ARLYN FOSSUM
DIRECTOR3.90Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
WILLIAM MOODY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$6,800$0$0
MICHAEL GIBBS
DIRECTOR6.10Yes (X)$8,200$0$0
JOHN STORBECK
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$5,600$0$0
GEORGE BEARDMORE
DIRECTOR4.90Yes (X)$2,000$0$0
DAVID DECKER
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE/ADMIN48.50Yes (X)$89,692$0$9,130
PAUL FOXWELL
GENERAL MANAGER AND EXECUTIVE VICE-PRESIDENT45.30Yes (X)$138,632$0$25,865
DAN STELPFULG
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS AND ENGINEERING42.70$106,633$0$2,117Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$391,957TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$37,112TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ELITE TREE SERVICE
1402 WASHINGTONPELLAIA50219TREE CUTTING AND VEGETATION MANAGEMENT$385,103
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT COMPANY
1700 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677TREE CUTTING AND VEGETATION MANAGEMENT$281,203
LEGACY POWER LINE
12822 HWY 10WADENAMN56482ELECTRIC LINE CONSTRUCTION$121,435
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRICITY SALES221000$18,087,784$18,087,784
COOP CAPITAL CREDITS221000$633,364$629,207$4,157
OTHER INCOME517000$462,914$247,207$215,707
EQUITY INVESTMENTS221000-$1,158$12,929-$14,087
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,182,904TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$132,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$132,564ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,921OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$1,921OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,921TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,921ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,313,547TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,964,198RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$232,793UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$116,556ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,050TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$812,446TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,160TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,477,622TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,021TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,664TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$904,717TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,579,413TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$10,559,734
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$1,560,793
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$1,172,159
ADMIN & GENERAL$1,003,663

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$2,127,895TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,018,547TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$391,064BOYAmt
EOY$219,880EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,716,481BOYAmt
EOY$2,182,161EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$822,498BOYAmt
EOY$690,872EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,753BOYAmt
EOY$203,152EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$52,406,995LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,692,977LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,426,238BOYAmt
EOY$33,714,018EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$417,958BOYAmt
EOY$1,233,116EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,874,435BOYAmt
EOY$10,241,274EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,818BOYAmt
EOY$21,874EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,892,245BOYAmt
EOY$48,506,347EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,080,772BOYAmt
EOY$2,025,692EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,603BOYAmt
EOY$14,017EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,122,631BOYAmt
EOY$19,061,971EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,521,415BOYAmt
EOY$766,185EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,327,962BOYAmt
EOY$1,254,197EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,064,383BOYAmt
EOY$23,122,062EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,925BOYAmt
EOY$46,015EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,145,767BOYAmt
EOY$11,696,326EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,636,170BOYAmt
EOY$13,641,944EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,827,862BOYAmt
EOY$25,384,285EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,892,245BOYAmt
EOY$48,506,347EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$295,000ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$261,423OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$149,566OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$149,566BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,018,873OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$878,249DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,140,624BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,460,679OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,212,436DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,248,243BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,777,877OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,602,292DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,175,585BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,714,018TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE$6,199,151C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION$2,398,333C
NATIONAL RURAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE$1,314,528C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE CORPORATION$99,198C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$105,211C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$30,030C
MINNOWA ALLIANCE, LLC$91,465C
IOWA AREA DEVELOPMENT GROUP$3,358C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$10,241,274TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$1,098,616
DEFERRED CREDITS$69,086
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$86,495
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,254,197TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,702,219TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$611,328OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$611,328RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,313,547RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,313,547TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,594,773TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,594,773ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,423,774OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,423,774ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,018,547TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC (ACEC) ESTABLISHED RECARE, A CUSTOMER CONTRIBUTION FUND IN WHICH MEMBERS OF ACEC CAN ASSIST OTHER MEMBERS WHO NEED HELP PAYING ELECTRIC BILLS. ACEC COLLECTS CONTRIBUTIONS FROM MEMBERS AND DISBURSES FUNDS TO BENEFICIARIES WHO MEET ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA AS ESTABLISHED BY A RECARE COUNCIL. THE RECARE COUNCIL CONSISTS OF A REPRESENTATIVE OF NORTHEAST IOWA COMMUNITY ACTION, A REPRESENTATIVE OF SHEPHERD OF THE HILLS, AND THE ALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC GENERAL MANAGER. THE RECARE COUNCIL MEETS ANNUALLY TO REVIEW THE PROGRAM AND MAKE ANY CHANGES TO THE PROGRAM. A BENEFICIARY MUST BE REFERRED BY NORTHEAST IOWA COMMUNITY ACTION CORPORATION, SHEPHERD OF THE HILLS, A PASTOR OF A CHURCH, A VETERAN'S ORGANIZATION OR SIMILAR SOCIAL SERVICES OFFICE. DOCUMENTATION ON THE APPROPRIATE FORM, ALONG WITH THE NAME OF THE REFERRING AGENCY OR PERSON IS REQUIRED BEFORE FUNDS ARE APPROVED FOR DISBURSEMENT. APPLICATIONS FOR FUNDS ARE REVIEWED BY ACEC STAFF AND THE GENERAL MANAGER TO DETERMINE IF THE APPLICANT MEETS QUALIFICATIONS. IF APPROVED, NOTIFICATION OF APPROVAL AND THE AMOUNT OF FUNDS IS PROVIDED TO THE RECIPIENT, RECARE COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES FROM NORTHEAST IOWA COMMUNITY ACTION AND SHEPHERD OF THE HILLS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME ON FEDERAL FORM 990T. THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATES ITS INCOME TAX POSITIONS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2014 AND 2013 THAT MEET THE CRITERIA FOR RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF INCURRED. GENERALLY, THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL OR STATE TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2011.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OTHER EXPENSES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP -611,328.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2014 MARGINS IN 2015 812,446. OTHER EXPENSES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP 611,328.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL FOXWELLPersonNm
TitleGENERAL MANAGER AND EXECUTIVE VICE-PTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$132,591BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$6,041OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$6,479DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$20,440NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$165,551TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE COOPERATIVE CHANGED FROM HAVING ONE CLASS OF VOTING MEMBERS TO TWO CLASSES. BOTH CLASSES HAVE EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS. THE COOPERATIVE DIFFERENTIATES BETWEEN CLASS A MEMBERS (TRADITIONAL MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE) AND CLASS B MEMBERS (MUNICIPAL UTILITIES). CLASS DISTINCTION IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ALLOCATION OF COOPERATIVE PATRONAGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE HAS TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERS. CLASSES OF MEMBERS ARE CLASS A MEMBERS (TRADITIONAL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE) AND CLASS B MEMBERS (MUNICIPAL UTILITIES). CLASS DISTINCTION IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ALLOCATION OF COOPERATIVE PATRONAGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE HAS TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERS WITH, EACH CLASS HAVING EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BNO COMMITTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION HAVE BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL MANAGER, COOPERATIVE ATTORNEY AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL BE PROVIDED WITH THE FINAL DRAFT BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE REVIEWS AND VERIFIES ALL FINANCIAL NUMBERS AND CALCULATIONS TO ENSURE THEY ACCURATELY REFLECT FINANCIAL STATEMENT INFORMATION. A QUESTIONNAIRE IS PROVIDED BY THE FORM 990 PREPARER WHICH IS COMPLETED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE. COOPERATIVE BOARD POLICIES AND OPERATING PROCEDURES ARE REVIEWED IN THE PROCESS OF COMPLETING THE QUESTIONNAIRE. THE COOPERATIVE ATTORNEY REVIEWS FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS BEING FILED TO VERIFY THAT QUESTIONS ARE ANSWERED CORRECTLY AND THE FORM IS COMPLETED PROPERLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD GOVERNANCE POLICY NO. 407, "CONFLICTS OF INTEREST", IMPOSES A SELF-POLICING REQUIREMENT FOR EACH DIRECTOR TO DISCLOSE SITUATIONS OR CIRCUMSTANCES THAT POSE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ACCORDING TO THE POLICY, A DIRECTOR MAY REQUEST AN OPINION FROM THE COOPERATIVE'S GENERAL COUNSEL TO DETERMINE IF A PARTICULAR SITUATION POSES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE THEREOF. THE POLICY FURTHER ASSIGNS RESPONSIBILITY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE GENERAL MANAGER WITH ADVICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL TO ASSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. THE POLICY REQUIRES EACH DIRECTOR TO ANNUALLY SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15IN SETTING SALARIES AND WAGES, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSIDERS CHANGES TO THE CONSUMER PRICE INDEX AS REPORTED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR; THE WAGE ADJUSTMENTS REPORTED BY NEIGHBORING RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES; LOCAL ECONOMIC CONDITIONS; THE COOPERATIVE'S COMPETITIVE POSITION IN THE COMMUNITY AND WITHIN THE INDUSTRY; AREA EMPLOYMENT INFORMATION; THE COOPERATIVE'S FISCAL CONDITIONS, AND ITS FINANCIAL ABILITY. COMPENSATION CHANGES FOR EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, AND ACCOUNTANT TO ENSURE COMPENSATION IS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE SALARY AND WAGE PLANS AND/OR UNION CONTRACT. THE SALARY AND WAGE PLAN AND UNION CONTRACT ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE ABOVE PROCESSES WERE UNDERTAKEN IN 2014.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE EXECUTIVE VP/GENERAL MANAGER AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE/ADMIN SERVICES. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -551,113. MEMBERSHIPS - NET CHANGE 90. ALLOCATION OF 2014 MARGINS IN 2015 812,446.