DISTRICT ENERGY ST PAUL INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DISTRICT ENERGY ST PAUL INC (EIN 41-1358662)
- Tax period
- 2013-10-01 to 2014-09-30
- Filed
- 2015-08-14
- IRS object ID
- 201502269349303710
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-08-14T15:08:08-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 S 6TH ST 2300 | AddressLine1 |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | City |
| State | MN | State |
| ZIP Code | 55402 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411358662 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DISTRICT ENERGY ST PAUL INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DIST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6512978955 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 76 WEST KELLOGG BLVD | AddressLine1 |
| City | ST PAUL | City |
| State | MN | State |
| ZIP Code | 55102 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANDREW KASID | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6512978955 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-08-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAWRENCE H MOHR CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00447603 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6128764500 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KENNETH SMITH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 76 WEST KELLOGG BLVD | AddressLine1 |
| City | ST PAUL | City |
| State | MN | State |
| ZIP Code | 55102 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $32,829,573 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DISTRICTENERGY.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1979 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO DEVELOP, CONSTRUCT, & OPERATE A DISTRICT HEATING SYSTEM FOR ST. PAUL, MINNESOTA & ADJACENT AREAS THAT BENEFITS ITS CUSTOMERS, COMMUNITY AND THE ENVIRONMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 75 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $123,615 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $91,588 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,084,658 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,104,373 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$7,757 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $13,084 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $436,255 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$1,041,400 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,513,156 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,076,057 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,250 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,408,483 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,756,157 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,347,908 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,522,731 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,756,391 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,293,138 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,756,765 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,217,081 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $53,954,571 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $64,140,854 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $60,235,451 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $71,810,397 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$6,280,880 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$7,669,543 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO DEVELOP, CONSTRUCT, AND OPERATE A HOT WATER DISTRICT HEATING SYSTEM TO SERVE THE CENTRAL BUSINESS DISTRICT AND ADJACENT AREAS OF THE CITY OF ST. PAUL, MINNESOTA THAT PROVIDES BENEFIT TO OUR CUSTOMERS, THE COMMUNITY AND ENVIRONMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,704,376 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $14,250 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $20,939,358 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RELIABILITY IS IMPORTANT TO OUR CUSTOMERS AND TO THE ESSENTIAL FUNCTIONS OF GOVERNMENT AND COMMERCE IN DOWNTOWN SAINT PAUL. IN 2014, DISTRICT ENERGY ST PAUL FACED THE UNIQUE CHALLENGE OF PROVIDING HEATING SERVICES THROUGH THE COLDEST WINTER IN 35 YEARS THAT INCLUDED TWO POLAR VORTEXES AND A STREAK OF 17 DAYS BELOW ZERO (35 TOTAL DAYS BELOW ZERO). WE FACED THE ADDITIONAL CHALLENGE OF LIMITATIONS ON NATURAL GAS AVAILABILITY DUE TO HIGH DEMAND, DISTRIBUTION LIMITATIONS, AND A MAJOR PIPELINE DISRUPTION. THROUGH ALL OF THIS, DISTRICT ENERGY ST PAUL WAS ABLE TO PROVIDE CONTINUOUS, RELIABLE SERVICE TO OUR CUSTOMERS. THIS WAS MADE POSSIBLE BY OUR DEDICATED STAFF, CONTINGENCY PLANNING, FUEL FLEXIBILITY, AND INTENTIONAL APPROACH TO REDUNDANCY. IN 2014, DISTRICT ENERGY ST. PAUL LAID THE GROUNDWORK FOR THE SAINT PAUL ECODISTRICT, A SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, AND EDUCATION PLATFORM ESTABLISHED TO PROMOTE SUSTAINABILITY AND INFORM THE COMMUNITY. THIS WORK IS BEING LED BY A GROUP OF LOCAL CIVIC PARTNERS, INCLUDING THE CITY OF SAINT PAUL, SAINT PAUL RIVERCENTRE AND XCEL ENERGY CENTER, SCIENCE MUSEUM OF MINNESOTA, AND VISIT SAINT PAUL. THE INITIAL PHASE OF THE PROJECT WAS COMPLETED, WITH THE LAUNCH OF NEW TOUR SIGNAGE FOR THE DISTRICT ENERGY PLANT AND WINDOW EDUCATION SIGNAGE TO EDUCATE THE LOCAL COMMUNITY AND VISITORS. ADDITIONAL EDUCATION WORK WAS COMMITTED TO ADVANCE ENERGY COMPREHENSION FOR LOCAL LEGISLATORS AND GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS. THIS INCLUDED TOURS, PRESENTATIONS, SEMINARS, AND PARTICIPATION IN LOCAL ADVISORY GROUPS ADDRESSING THE CHANGING ENERGY NEEDS IN THE CITY OF SAINT PAUL AND STATE OF MINNESOTA. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,704,376 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 75 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PAM SARNE | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6519258247 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 345 ST PETER STREET SUITE 1350 | AddressLine1 |
| City | ST PAUL | City |
| State | MN | State |
| ZIP Code | 55102 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE FREMDER | |||||||||
| CHAIR (10/1/13 - 12/13/13) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | ||
| RASSOUL DASTMOZD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICK HAMILTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES PEDERSON | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEN PETERSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK RANCONE | |||||||||
| CHAIR (12/13/13 - 9/30/14) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTINA TAYLOR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID YBARRA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENNETH SMITH | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 25.60 | 25.70 | Yes (X) | $252,301 | $253,313 | $49,771 | |||
| ANDREW KASID | |||||||||
| EXEC VICE PRES & CFO | 23.40 | 28.90 | Yes (X) | $129,710 | $160,689 | $36,584 | |||
| MICHAEL BURNS | |||||||||
| SVP - OPERATIONS | 16.63 | 30.90 | $84,150 | $156,073 | $40,134 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDERS RYDAKER | |||||||||
| EVP - SUSTAINABLE ENERGY SOLUTIONS | 11.92 | 16.20 | $127,327 | $172,954 | $57,095 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM MAHLUM | |||||||||
| EVP - GENERAL COUNSEL | 16.12 | 16.30 | $178,837 | $180,321 | $53,913 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHERINE HART | |||||||||
| SVP ADMINISTRATION | 18.60 | 29.00 | $83,503 | $130,339 | $16,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL AHERN | |||||||||
| SVP - PROJECT DEVELOPMENT | 2.50 | 50.00 | $11,745 | $234,812 | $34,859 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOYCE ANDERSON | |||||||||
| VP ACCOUNTING | 3.12 | 2.60 | $85,463 | $70,690 | $30,693 | Yes (X) | |||
| DOUG AUDETTE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PRODUCTION | 31.73 | 16.50 | $92,989 | $48,353 | $28,038 | Yes (X) | |||
| INGVAR LARSSON | |||||||||
| SR. ENERGY ENGINEER | 1.25 | 38.70 | $3,452 | $123,472 | $24,442 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER LUJAN | |||||||||
| PLANT MANAGER | 35.06 | 12.70 | $86,326 | $31,300 | $34,390 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAMELA SARNE | |||||||||
| VP ACCOUNTING | 13.10 | 35.20 | $31,840 | $85,867 | $26,128 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,167,643 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,664,183 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $432,447 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIONEER POWER INC | |||||
| 570 HATCH AVENUE | ST PAUL | MN | 55117 | REPAIR SERVICES | $433,323 |
| CBI SERVICES INC | |||||
| 1000 REMINGTON BLVD STE 105A | BOLINGBROOK | IL | 60440 | ENGINEERING SERVICES | $419,411 |
| METRO TRANSIT | |||||
| 560 SIXTH AVENUE NORTH | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55411 | ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $375,914 |
| COLLINS | |||||
| 278 STATE STREET | ST PAUL | MN | 55107 | REPAIR SERVICES | $329,654 |
| CORVAL CONSTRUCTORS | |||||
| 1633 EUSTIS STREET | ST PAUL | MN | 55108 | REPAIR SERVICES | $301,416 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENERGY SERVICES | 221000 | $21,876,684 | $21,876,684 | |
| AFFILIATE NET INCOME | 221000 | $227,689 | $104,074 | $123,615 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,104,373 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $100,245 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $100,245 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,666,355 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,706,151 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $47,365 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$39,796 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$47,365 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$87,161 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$87,161 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LOSS ON DEBT REFINANCING | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,041,400 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$1,041,400 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$1,041,400 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,076,057 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,939,358 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $123,615 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,084 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $839,025 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $839,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,809,644 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,237,224 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $572,420 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $329,321 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $201,927 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,394 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $551,691 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $338,276 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $213,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,476 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,610 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,377 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $86,377 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,122 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $254,351 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $254,351 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,980 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,980 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,547 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $144,547 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,426 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $88,426 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,773 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,773 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,322 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,322 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,173,718 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,173,718 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,524,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,524,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PY UBI TAXES PAID | $7,179 | $7,179 |
| FUEL AND ENERGY | $10,183,700 | $10,183,700 |
| PLANT MAINTENANCE & OTH | $1,308,407 | $1,308,407 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $407,232 | $407,232 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $169,051 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,293,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,704,376 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,588,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,566,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,320,781 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,009,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,405,987 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,631,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,841,631 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $230,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $495,252 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,095 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $187,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,515 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $90,242,803 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $53,482,755 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,723,118 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,760,048 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,106,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,745,211 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,355,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,579,639 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,079,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $777,695 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,954,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,140,854 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,588,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,616,620 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,955,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,560,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,287,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,024,362 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,404,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $609,415 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,235,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,810,397 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$6,280,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$7,669,543 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$6,280,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$7,669,543 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,954,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,140,854 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,217,081 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,583 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$173,165 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type3 Func Int | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd |
| Certification | Yes (X) | CertificationInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CITY OF ST PAUL MN | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 416005521 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 6 | OrganizationTypeDesc |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Supported Org Notified | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgNotifiedInd |
| US Organized | Yes (1) | USOrganizedInd |
| Support | $19,690,126 | SupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $19,690,126 | SupportSumAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $21,788 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | Yes (1) | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | $139 | RalliesDemonstrationsAmt |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $21,927 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DISTRICT ENERGY'S LOBBYING ACTIVITY CONSISTS OF EDUCATING FEDERAL AND STATE LEGISLATORS AND MUNICIPAL SUBDIVISIONS OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA ABOUT DISTRICT ENERGY: WHO WE ARE, WHAT WE DO, AND HOW LEGISLATIVE ACTIVITIES MAY AFFECT OUR CUSTOMERS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $954,931 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $954,931 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,508,407 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,908,550 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,599,857 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $62,535,521 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $33,574,205 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $28,961,316 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $243,944 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $243,944 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $36,760,048 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $373,708 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $235,707 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $609,415 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,848,922 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,583 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,583 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,847,339 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $228,718 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $228,718 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,076,057 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,237,585 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $50,288 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $50,288 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,187,297 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $105,841 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $105,841 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,293,138 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COMPANY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING POLICY THAT CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN A COMPANY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE POLICY PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE COMPANY IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR RETURNS FILED FOR THE YEARS PRIOR TO 2013. THE COMPANY IS NOT CURRENTLY UNDER EXAMINATION BY ANY TAXING JURISDICTION. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | AFFILIATE NET INCOME 228,718. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE DISCOUNT 50,288. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUATION OF SWAP AGREEMENTS 105,841. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAINT PAUL RIVERFRONT CORPORATION | |||||||
| 25 WEST SIXTH STREET | SAINT PAUL | MN | 55102 | 363350557 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| PUBLIC ART SAINT PAUL | |||||||
| 351 KELLOGG BOULEVARD EAST | SAINT PAUL | MN | 55101 | 411596908 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| WILL STEGER FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 2801 21ST AVENUE SOUTH SUITE 110 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55407 | 020712905 | 501(C)(3) | $3,250 | GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DISTRICT ENERGY ST PAUL PARTNERED WITH ORGANIZATIONS TO RAISE AWARENESS OF COMMUNITY ENERGY SYSTEMS, THE SAINT PAUL ECODISTRICT, AND THE PLUME PROJECT, WHICH WILL LAUNCH IN 2015 AND SERVE AS A PLATFORM TO PROMOTE THE INTERSECTION OF ART, TECHNOLOGY, SUSTAINABILITY, AND COMMUNITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $190,625 | $191,389 | $61,676 | $61,924 | $0 | $0 | $15,126 | $15,186 | $9,710 | $9,749 | $277,137 | $278,248 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW KASID | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC VICE PRES & CFO | $99,650 | $123,449 | $30,060 | $37,240 | $0 | $0 | $10,663 | $13,209 | $5,678 | $7,034 | $146,051 | $180,932 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL BURNS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - OPERATIONS | $72,950 | $135,299 | $11,200 | $20,774 | $0 | $0 | $7,242 | $13,432 | $6,817 | $12,643 | $98,209 | $182,148 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDERS RYDAKER | ||||||||||||||
| EVP - SUSTAINABLE ENERGY SOLUTIONS | $117,038 | $158,977 | $10,289 | $13,977 | $0 | $0 | $18,820 | $25,563 | $5,390 | $7,322 | $151,537 | $205,839 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM MAHLUM | ||||||||||||||
| EVP - GENERAL COUNSEL | $148,929 | $150,164 | $29,908 | $30,157 | $0 | $0 | $19,510 | $19,672 | $7,335 | $7,396 | $205,682 | $207,389 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHERINE HART | ||||||||||||||
| SVP ADMINISTRATION | $72,081 | $112,511 | $11,422 | $17,828 | $0 | $0 | $1,577 | $2,461 | $4,827 | $7,535 | $89,907 | $140,335 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL AHERN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - PROJECT DEVELOPMENT | $10,094 | $201,800 | $1,651 | $33,012 | $0 | $0 | $734 | $14,666 | $927 | $18,532 | $13,406 | $268,010 | $0 | $0 |
| JOYCE ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP ACCOUNTING | $11,273 | $9,324 | $2,776 | $2,296 | $71,414 | $59,070 | $13,281 | $10,986 | $3,517 | $2,909 | $102,261 | $84,585 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUG AUDETTE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PRODUCTION | $83,930 | $43,642 | $9,059 | $4,711 | $0 | $0 | $10,083 | $5,243 | $8,363 | $4,349 | $111,435 | $57,945 | $0 | $0 |
| INGVAR LARSSON | ||||||||||||||
| SR. ENERGY ENGINEER | $3,398 | $121,526 | $54 | $1,946 | $0 | $0 | $500 | $17,867 | $165 | $5,910 | $4,117 | $147,249 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER LUJAN | ||||||||||||||
| PLANT MANAGER | $84,771 | $30,736 | $1,555 | $564 | $0 | $0 | $14,428 | $5,231 | $10,811 | $3,920 | $111,565 | $40,451 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4A | JOYCE ANDERSON, VP OF ACCOUNTING, RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS IN THE AMOUNT OF $130,484. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3: | THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS ARE COMPENSATED FROM ITS RELATED ORGANIZATION, EVER-GREEN ENERGY, LLC. THE COMPENSATION REPORTED AS REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION IS THE AMOUNT PAID BY DISTRICT ENERGY ST. PAUL, INC. TO EVER-GREEN ENERGY, LLC. THE FOLLOWING WERE USED BY EVER-GREEN ENERGY, LLC TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT: 1. COMPENSATION COMMITTEE 2. INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT 3. WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT 4. COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY 5. APPROVAL BY THE BOARD AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOUSING AND REDEVLOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF ST PAUL | ||||||||
| A | 521440935 | 792901AT7 | 2013-10-21 | $18,640,000 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| HOUSING AND REDEVLOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF ST PAUL | ||||||||
| B | 521440935 | 792901AU4 | 2013-10-21 | $3,690,000 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| HOUSING AND REDEVLOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF ST PAUL | ||||||||
| C | 521440935 | NONEAVAIL | 2013-10-21 | $5,230,000 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $18,640,000 | $18,640,000 | 2014 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $3,690,000 | $3,690,000 | 2014 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| C | $5,230,000 | $5,230,000 | 2014 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUETSCHE BANK AG | ||||||||||||
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 10.000000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG | ||||||||||||
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 10.000000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| (no name) | ||||||||||||
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | |||
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
| C | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART I, DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE OF BOND ISSUES: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BOND ISSUE - CUSIP# 792901 AT7 - BONDS WERE ISSUED TO REFUND PRIOR BOND ISSUES. 2013A (501(C)(3)). BOND ISSUE - CUSIP# 792901 AU4 - BONDS WERE ISSUED TO REFUND PRIOR BOND ISSUES. 2013B (NON-AMT). BOND ISSUE - CUSIP# N/A (PRIVATE PLACEMENT) - BONDS WERE ISSUED TO REFUND PRIOR BOND ISSUES. 2013C (501(C)(3)). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | A RELATED ORGANIZATION, EVER-GREEN ENERGY, LLC PROVIDES MANAGEMENT SERVICES AND STAFF TO DISTRICT ENERGY ST. PAUL, INC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED AS FOLLOWS: THREE MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY CUSTOMERS OF DISTRICT ENERGY ST. PAUL, INC., THREE MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED BY THE MAYOR AND CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF ST. PAUL, AND THE SEVENTH MEMBER IS ELECTED BY THE OTHER SIX BOARD MEMBERS. CUSTOMERS ARE DEFINED AS PERSONS EXECUTING A HOT WATER DELIVERY AGREEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | A RATE CHANGE IMPLEMENTED BY THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES APPROVAL FROM THE CITY OF ST. PAUL. A CHANGE TO THE UNIFORM PROVISIONS REQUIRES APPROVAL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CUSTOMERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY AN OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION AND PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY, INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS, WHETHER FINANCIAL OR FIDUCIARY IN NATURE, ON FORMS PROVIDED BY EVER-GREEN ENERGY, LLC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS ARE COMPENSATED FROM A RELATED ORGANIZATION, EVER-GREEN ENERGY, LLC. EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED BY REVIEW OF COMPARABILITY DATA AND CONSIDERATION OF OTHER APPROPRIATE FACTORS SUCH AS THE AVAILABILITY OF SIMILAR SERVICES IN THE SAME GEOGRAPHIC AREA. THE BASIS FOR SUCH DECISIONS IS DOCUMENTED AT THE TIME THE DECISION IS MADE. ALL OFFICERS OF THE COMPANY UNDERWENT THIS PROCESS IN THE FALL OF 2014. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A | THE OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEES/HIGHEST PAID EMPLOYEES OF DISTRICT ENERGY ST PAUL,INC. ALSO SERVED AS OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEES/HIGHEST PAID EMPLOYEES OF RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. THEIR AVERAGE HOURS PER WEEK AND COMPENSATION FROM EACH ORGANIZATION WERE AS FOLLOWS: HOURS/WEEK SALARY/BENEFITS KENNETH SMITH, PRESIDENT DISTRICT ENERGY ST PAUL, INC 25.60 HOURS/WK 277,137/YR DISTRICT COOLING ST PAUL, INC 13.30 HOURS/WK 143,567/YR EVER-GREEN ENERGY LLC 12.40 HOURS/WK 134,681/YR RENEWABLE ENERGY INNOVATIONS LLC 0.00 HOURS/WK 0/YR TOTAL 51.30 HOURS/WK 555,385/YR ANDREW KASID, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, CFO DISTRICT ENERGY ST PAUL, INC 23.40 HOURS/WK 146,051/YR DISTRICT COOLING ST PAUL, INC 14.30 HOURS/WK 89,482/YR EVER-GREEN ENERGY LLC 10.30 HOURS/WK 64,282/YR RENEWABLE ENERGY INNOVATIONS LLC 4.30 HOURS/WK 27,168/YR TOTAL 52.30 HOURS/WK 326,983/YR MICHAEL BURNS, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT DISTRICT ENERGY ST PAUL, INC 16.60 HOURS/WK 98,209/YR DISTRICT COOLING ST PAUL, INC 7.20 HOURS/WK 42,334/YR EVER-GREEN ENERGY LLC 23.70 HOURS/WK 139,814/YR RENEWABLE ENERGY INNOVATIONS LLC 0.00 HOURS/WK 0/YR TOTAL 47.50 HOURS/WK 280,357/YR MICHAEL AHERN, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT DISTRICT ENERGY ST PAUL, INC 2.50 HOURS/WK 13,406/YR DISTRICT COOLING ST PAUL, INC 1.00 HOURS/WK 5,407/YR EVER-GREEN ENERGY LLC 48.50 HOURS/WK 259,731/YR RENEWABLE ENERGY INNOVATIONS LLC 0.50 HOURS/WK 2,872/YR TOTAL 52.50 HOURS/WK 281,416/YR ANDERS RYDAKER, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT DISTRICT ENERGY ST PAUL, INC 11.90 HOURS/WK 151,537/YR DISTRICT COOLING ST PAUL, INC 4.90 HOURS/WK 61,688/YR EVER-GREEN ENERGY LLC 10.80 HOURS/WK 136,889/YR RENEWABLE ENERGY INNOVATIONS LLC 0.5 HOURS/WK 7,262/YR TOTAL 28.10 HOURS/WK 357,376/YR WILLIAM MAHLUM, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT DISTRICT ENERGY ST PAUL, INC 16.10 HOURS/WK 205,682/YR DISTRICT COOLING ST PAUL, INC 8.00 HOURS/WK 102,410/YR EVER-GREEN ENERGY LLC 8.30 HOURS/WK 104,979/YR RENEWABLE ENERGY INNOVATIONS LLC 0.00 HOURS/WK 0/YR TOTAL 32.40 HOURS/WK 413,071/YR JOYCE ANDERSON, VICE PRESIDENT, ACCOUNTING DISTRICT ENERGY ST PAUL, INC 3.10 HOURS/WK 102,261/YR DISTRICT COOLING ST PAUL, INC 2.00 HOURS/WK 66,274/YR EVER-GREEN ENERGY LLC 0.60 HOURS/WK 18,311/YR RENEWABLE ENERGY INNOVATIONS LLC 0.00 HOURS/WK 0/YR TOTAL 5.70 HOURS/WK 186,846/YR DOUG AUDETTE, DIRECTOR OF PRODUCTION DISTRICT ENERGY ST PAUL, INC 31.70 HOURS/WK 111,435/YR DISTRICT COOLING ST PAUL, INC 6.20 HOURS/WK 21,816/YR EVER-GREEN ENERGY LLC 10.30 HOURS/WK 36,129/YR RENEWABLE ENERGY INNOVATIONS LLC 0.00 HOURS/WK 0/YR TOTAL 48.20 HOURS/WK 169,380/YR PETE LUJAN, PLANT MANAGER DISTRICT ENERGY ST PAUL, INC 35.10 HOURS/WK 111,565/YR DISTRICT COOLING ST PAUL, INC 10.50 HOURS/WK 33,489/YR EVER-GREEN ENERGY LLC 2.20 HOURS/WK 6,962/YR RENEWABLE ENERGY INNOVATIONS LLC 0.00 HOURS/WK 0/YR TOTAL 47.80 HOURS/WK 152,016/YR INGVAR LARSSON, SENIOR ENERGY ENGINEER DISTRICT ENERGY ST PAUL, INC 1.30 HOURS/WK 4,117/YR DISTRICT COOLING ST PAUL, INC 1.10 HOURS/WK 4,707/YR EVER-GREEN ENERGY LLC 16.80 HOURS/WK 63,710/YR RENEWABLE ENERGY INNOVATIONS LLC 20.80 HOURS/WK 78,832/YR TOTAL 40.00 HOURS/WK 151,366/YR CATHERINE HART, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT DISTRICT ENERGY ST PAUL, INC 18.60 HOURS/WK 89,907/YR DISTRICT COOLING ST PAUL, INC 9.20 HOURS/WK 44,520/YR EVER-GREEN ENERGY LLC 19.70 HOURS/WK 95,427/YR RENEWABLE ENERGY INNOVATIONS LLC 0.10 HOURS/WK 388/YR TOTAL 47.60 HOURS/WK 230,242/YR PAMELA SARNE, VICE PRESIDENT, ACCOUNTING DISTRICT ENERGY ST PAUL, INC 13.10 HOURS/WK 38,921/YR DISTRICT COOLING ST PAUL, INC 7.30 HOURS/WK 21,750/YR EVER-GREEN ENERGY LLC 25.90 HOURS/WK 77,154/YR RENEWABLE ENERGY INNOVATIONS LLC 2.00 HOURS/WK 6,010/YR TOTAL 48.30 HOURS/WK 143,835/YR |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE DISCOUNT -50,288. AFFILIATE NET INCOME -228,718. CHANGE IN VALUATION OF SWAP AGREEMENTS 105,841. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE SELECTION AND OVERSIGHT PROCESS FOR THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAVE NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DISTRICT COOLING ST PAUL INC | ||||||||||
| 76 WEST KELLOGG BOULEVARD | ST PAUL | MN | 55102 | 411637962 | DEVELOP, CONSTRUCT, AND OPERATE A DISTRICT COOLING SYSTEM | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 11C, III-FI | N/A | 0 |
| CITY OF ST PAUL MINNESOTA | ||||||||||
| 15 WEST KELLOGG BOULEVARD | ST PAUL | MN | 55102 | 416005521 | GOVERNMENT | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 6 | N/A | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EVER-GREEN ENERGY LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 345 ST PETER STREET SUITE 1350 | AddressLine1 |
| City | ST PAUL | City |
| State | MN | State |
| ZIP Code | 55102 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411938761 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CONSULTING & MANAGEMENT SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DISTRICT ENERGY ST PAUL INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | RELATED | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $228,718 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $3,638,902 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (1) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.99000 | OwnershipPct |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RENEWABLE ENERGY INNOVATIONS LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 345 ST PETER STREET SUITE 1350 | AddressLine1 |
| City | ST PAUL | City |
| State | MN | State |
| ZIP Code | 55102 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 203081500 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | UTILITIES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EVER-GREEN ENERGY LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$195,201 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $144,910 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 0.99000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| DISTRICT COOLING ST PAUL INC | ||
| J | $146,859 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| DISTRICT COOLING ST PAUL INC | ||
| Q | $376,425 | AMOUNT PAID |
| DISTRICT COOLING ST PAUL INC | ||
| P | $425,880 | AMOUNT PAID |
| EVER-GREEN ENERGY LLC | ||
| A | $25,377 | AMOUNT PAID |
| EVER-GREEN ENERGY LLC | ||
| O | $6,305,848 | BOOK COSTS/VALUE |
| EVER-GREEN ENERGY LLC | ||
| N | $20,174 | BOOK COSTS/VALUE |
| EVER-GREEN ENERGY LLC | ||
| D | $700,000 | BOOK COSTS/VALUE |