STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GIBSON GENERAL HOSPITAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GIBSON GENERAL HOSPITAL INC (EIN 35-0877575)
Tax period
2013-10-01 to 2014-09-30
Filed
2015-08-17
IRS object ID
201502299349302590
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-08-17T12:06:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 N Illinois StreetAddressLine1
CityIndianapolisCity
StateINState
ZIP Code46204ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350877575EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gibson General Hospital IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% GIBSON GENERAL HOSPITALInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlGIBSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8123853401PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11808 SHERMAN DRIVEAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityPRINCETONCity
StateINState
ZIP Code47670ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRON HARRINGTONPersonNm
Person TitleVP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8123853401PhoneNum
Signature2015-08-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAARON D HERSHBERGERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00961884PTIN
Phone8123853401PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEMMETT C SCHUSTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11808 SHERMAN DRIVEAddressLine1
CityPRINCETONCity
StateINState
ZIP Code47670ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$57,156,442GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GIBSONGENERAL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF GIBSON GENERAL HOSPITAL AND THE SKILLED NURSING FACILITY IS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, PATIENT- CENTERED, COST-EFFECTIVE CARE FOR THE PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee461TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$51,015PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$25,549CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$56,737,922PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$56,543,924CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$161,754PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$188,924CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$191,294PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$398,045CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$57,141,985PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,156,442CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$49,871PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$46,674CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,135,169PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,367,729CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$39,090,076PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$39,974,582CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,275,116PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$58,388,985CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$133,131PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,232,543CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$24,741,986TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$23,111,653TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,280,039TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,500,956TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,461,947NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,610,697NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF GIBSON GENERAL HOSPITAL AND THE SKILLED NURSING FACILITY IS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, PATIENT-CENTERED, COST-EFFECTIVE CARE FOR THE PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$53,231,341ExpenseAmt
Grant$46,674GrantAmt
Revenue$56,543,924RevenueAmt
DescTHE HOSPITAL'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY COST EFFECTIVE HEALTHCARE, WHICH INCLUDES INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT, AND EMERGENCY CARE SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS OF THE SURROUNDING TRI-STATE AREA. ALL EXPENSES RELATE TO COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH PROVIDING THESE SERVICES, AND MAINLY INCLUDE SALARIES AND WAGES TO STAFF AND SUPPLY COSTS. DURING THE YEAR THE HOSPITAL HAD 472 ADMISSIONS AND 45,456 OP VISITS INCLUDING ER VISITS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$53,231,341TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (true)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (true)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document60IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee461EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGIBSON GENERAL HOSPITALPersonNm
Phone8123853401PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11808 SHERMAN DRIVEAddressLine1
CityPRINCETONCity
StateINState
ZIP Code47670ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR MICHAEL GREEN
CHAIRMAN1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT GIBSON JR
FIRST VICE CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARION JOCHIM
SECOND VICE CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON HAUKE
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE WOOD
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE BRINK JR DO
CHIEF OF STAFF1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE ANKENBRAND
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT HURST
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL YOUNG
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY MADISON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT KINKLE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KRISHNA
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN LANKFORD
BOARD MEMBER - (JAN-SEP)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY RICHARDSON - JAN-SEP
BOARD MEMBER - FND. PRES.1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERRI SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMMETT SCHUSTER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.01.0Yes (X)$227,005$0$22,982
LORI PHILLIPS
CHIEF NURSING OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$147,819$0$4,195
RON HARRINGTON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$134,962$0$27,391
COREY POTTS
CRNA40.00.0$235,200$0$29,900Yes (X)
MARK CARPENTER
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$350,015$0$20,469Yes (X)
MICHELLE SNYDER
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$180,892$0$17,175Yes (X)
RICHARD CLARK
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$203,160$0$27,920Yes (X)
STEPHEN SHOEMAKER
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$227,745$0$21,217Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,706,798TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$171,249TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ST MARY'S MEDICAL CENTER
3700 WASHINGTON AVENUEEVANSVILLEIN47750HEALTHCARE$795,327
BLAKE TITZER DO PC
PO BOX 130INGLEFIELDIN47618HEALTHCARE$401,616
PHILOMINA THURUTHUMALY
1707 BRENTWOOD DRIVEPRINCETONIN47670ANESTHESIOLOGY$325,000
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORP
PO BOX 660367DALLASTX75266HEALTHCARE$232,517
GOOD SAMARITIAN HOSPITAL
520 SOUTH SEVENTH STREETVINCENNESIN47591HEALTHCARE$132,955
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,203RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$24,346AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$25,549TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICES621110$56,189,023$56,189,023
CAFETERIA SALES722210$169,110$169,110
MANAGEMENT FEES541610$80,288$80,288
INCENTIVE INCOME900099$45,350$45,350
CAPITAL MAINTENANCE INCOME811000$23,100$23,100

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,053TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,053RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$56,543,924TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$188,924TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$188,924ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,332TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$44,332ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$353,713RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$353,713RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$353,713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$353,713ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,156,442TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,543,924RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$586,969ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,674TotalAmt
Program Services$46,674ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$564,354TotalAmt
Program Services$508,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,089,395TotalAmt
Program Services$12,697,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,392,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,438TotalAmt
Program Services$156,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,468,152TotalAmt
Program Services$1,931,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$537,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,012,390TotalAmt
Program Services$911,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,907TotalAmt
Program Services$1,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,450TotalAmt
Management And General$58,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,491TotalAmt
Management And General$19,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,698,936TotalAmt
Program Services$3,235,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,463,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,511TotalAmt
Management And General$261,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,748,687TotalAmt
Program Services$2,704,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,112,162TotalAmt
Program Services$1,741,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$370,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,949TotalAmt
Program Services$253,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,229,725TotalAmt
Program Services$1,168,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,675TotalAmt
Program Services$272,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
CONTRACTUAL DISC. & ALLOW.$22,333,809$22,333,809
UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS$3,716,513$3,716,513
PROVIDER TAX$1,015,702$1,015,702
COLLECTION EXPENSE$128,455$128,455

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$759,610TotalAmt
Program Services$406,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$353,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,388,985TotalAmt
Program Services$53,231,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,157,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,775BOYAmt
EOY$1,775EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,421,753BOYAmt
EOY$1,004,463EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,263,137BOYAmt
EOY$3,252,311EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,179BOYAmt
EOY$337,281EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$709,189BOYAmt
EOY$667,977EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,314BOYAmt
EOY$459,983EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,723,476LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,041,791LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,802,315BOYAmt
EOY$12,681,685EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,674,238BOYAmt
EOY$4,613,415EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,086BOYAmt
EOY$92,763EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,741,986BOYAmt
EOY$23,111,653EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,361,219BOYAmt
EOY$2,307,439EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,523,018BOYAmt
EOY$9,656,022EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,629BOYAmt
EOY$37,567EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,173BOYAmt
EOY$499,928EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,280,039BOYAmt
EOY$12,500,956EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,413,547BOYAmt
EOY$10,558,766EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,400BOYAmt
EOY$51,931EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,461,947BOYAmt
EOY$10,610,697EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,741,986BOYAmt
EOY$23,111,653EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,232,543ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$381,293NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$421,244OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$421,244BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,332,051OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,141,398DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,190,653BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,532,478OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,744,734DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,787,744BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$437,703OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$155,659DepreciationAmt
Book Value$282,044BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,681,685TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO MEDICAREDesc
Amt$499,928Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$499,928TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,203,926TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$381,293NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$381,293RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,822,633RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$22,333,809OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$22,333,809RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$57,156,442TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,055,176TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,055,176ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$22,333,809OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,333,809ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$58,388,985TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XFIN 48 DISCLOSURE: Management has evaluated their income tax positions under the guidance included in ASC 740. Based on their review, management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE: CONTRACTUAL DISCOUNTS & ALLOWANCES = $22,333,809
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES: CONTRACTUAL DISCOUNTS & ALLOWANCES = $22,333,809

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (true)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (true)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (true)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent100Yes (X)Percent100Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (true)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd

Discounted Care Oth Percentage DiscountedCareOthPercentageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
Discounted Care Other100DiscountedCareOtherPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (true)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (true)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetYes (true)ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Unable To Provide CarefalseUnableToProvideCareInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (true)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (true)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,522,121TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,522,121NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02780TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,558,127TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$4,024,007DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$534,120NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00980TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$6,080,248TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$4,024,007DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,056,241NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03760TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$14,518TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,755DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$8,763NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00020TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$14,518TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,755DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$8,763NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00020TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$6,094,766TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$4,029,762DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,065,004NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03780TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (true)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$3,716,513BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$1,096,620BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$5,965,736ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$5,311,304CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall$654,432MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (true)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (true)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GIBSON GENERAL HOSPITAL INCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11808 SHERMA DRIVEAddressLine1
CityPRINCETONCity
StateINState
ZIP Code47670ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GIBSON GENERAL HOSPITAL INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
CHNA ConductedYes (true)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
CHNA Conducted12CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (true)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (true)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLWWW.GIBSONGENERAL.COMOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Rpt Available Upon RequestYes (X)RptAvailableUponRequestInd
Adopt Implementation StrategyYes (X)AdoptImplementationStrategyInd
Develop Community Wide PlanYes (X)DevelopCommunityWidePlanInd
Prioritize Health NeedsYes (X)PrioritizeHealthNeedsInd
Prioritize ServicesYes (X)PrioritizeServicesInd
All Needs AddressedfalseAllNeedsAddressedInd
Organization Incur Excise TaxfalseOrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (true)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Used Deter Elig Free CareYes (true)FPGUsedDeterEligFreeCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Used Determ Elig Dscnt CareYes (true)FPGUsedDetermEligDscntCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care100FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Explained BasisYes (true)ExplainedBasisInd
Income LevelYes (X)IncomeLevelInd
Asset LevelYes (X)AssetLevelInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (true)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (true)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
Available On RequestYes (X)AvailableOnRequestInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (true)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit Report To Credit AgencyYes (X)PermitReportToCreditAgencyInd
Permit LawsuitYes (X)PermitLawsuitInd
Collection ActivitiesYes (true)CollectionActivitiesInd
Reporting To Credit AgencyYes (X)ReportingToCreditAgencyInd
LawsuitYes (X)LawsuitInd
FAP Notified Upon AdmissionYes (X)FAPNotifiedUponAdmissionInd
FAP Notified Before DischargeYes (X)FAPNotifiedBeforeDischargeInd
FAP Notified All PatientsYes (X)FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd
Documented Elig DeterminationYes (X)DocumentedEligDeterminationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (true)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Medicare RatesYes (X)MedicareRatesInd
Amounts Generally BilledfalseAmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesfalseGrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE H, PART V, SECTION B, LINE 3INPUT FROM PERSONS WHO REPRESEMT THE COMMUNITY: THE HOSPITAL HAD ON-LINE SURVEYS, COMMUNITY FORUMS, AND DIRECT MAILINGS TO PEOPLE IN THE COMMUNITY FOR INPUT, FEEDBACK, AND SUGGESTIONS. THE HOSPITAL RECEIVED INPUT FROM THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS DURING COMMUNITY FORUMS: LORI PHILLIPS, MARION JOCHIM, MICHAEL GREEN, PHD, MRS. NORA NIXON, TODD BRYANT, RON HARRINGTON, SHERRI STOKES, STANLEY MADISON, JANICE UTLEY, RANDY WILLIS, SHELLY SNYDER, SHANE MATTHEWS, PEGGY H SLAYPYN, JASON BRADSHAW, DR. JIM SPILLER, KERRY RYAN, ANGELA BRYANT, RACHEL MATTHEWS, JERRY TILE, DOUG MEINING, DEENA DODD, ALLISON ORWIG, LAURA CARLSON.
SCHEDULE H, PART V, SECTION B, LINE 7NEEDS IDENTIFIED: AFTER REVIEW OF THE SURVEY GIVEN, THE HOSPITAL IS PRIORITIZING THE ITEMS FROM THE COMMUNITY INPUT AND EVALUATING THE RESOURCES NEEDED TO ADDRESS THE TOP COMMUNITY NEEDS. OBESITY AND ASSISTED LIVING ARE TWO AREAS THAT THE HOSPITAL DOES NOT HAVE THE RESOURCES CURRENTLY TO MEET THE COMMUNITY CONCERNS AND NEEDS IDENTIFIED IN ITS MOST RECENTLY CONDUCTED CHNA.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility5FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeFacilityFacilityTxt
STAR ONE REHAB
1808 SHERMAN DRIVEPRINCETONIN47670PHYSICAL THERAPY OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY SPEECH THERAPY
PHYSICIAN OUTPATIENT CLINICS
1808 SHERMAN DRIVEPRINCETONIN47670SUBSIDIZED CARE PHYSICIAN PRACTICES
HOPE HOUSE
1808 SHERMAN DRIVEPRINCETONIN47670GERIATRIC CONSULTING MEDICATION MANAGEMENT
LIFESTYLES DIABETES CENTER
1808 SHERMAN DRIVEPRINCETONIN47670DIABETES EDUCATION COUNSELING
GGH - SKILLED NURSING FACILITY
1808 SHERMAN DRIVEPRINCETONIN47670SKILLED NURSING REHAB CENTER

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7, COLUMN FPERCENT OF TOTAL EXPENSE: $3,716,513 OF BAD DEBT EXPENSE IS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, COLUMN A (TOTAL FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES), BUT SUBTRACTED FOR PURPOSES OF CALCULATING THE PERCENTAGE IN THIS COLUMN. SCHEDULE H, PART III, SECTION A, LINE 2 METHODOLOGY USED TO ESTIMATE BAD DEBTS: ACCOUNTS ARE BILLED TO THE APPROPRIATE INSURANCE AND ONCE PAYMENT IS RECEIVED AND THE BALANCE AMOUNT IS THE PATIENT'S RESPONSIBILITY, THE ACCOUNTS ARE SENT LETTERS FOR THE BALANCE DUE. IF NOT PAID WITHIN 30 DAYS, ACCOUNTS ARE SENT TO COLLECTIONS TO WORK BASED ON LAST NAME ON THE ACCOUNT. IF THE ACCOUNT IS NOT PAID WITHIN 150 DAYS, THE ACCOUNT IS SENT BACK TO HOSPITAL AND THEN THE ACCOUNT IS WRITTEN OFF AS UNCOLLECTIBLE.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, SECTION A, LINE 3 AND 4DESCRIPTION OF BAD DEBT EXPENSE AND METHODOLOGY: THE HOSPITAL DOES NOT PURSUE COLLECTION AMOUNTS DETERMINED TO QUALIFY AS CHARITY CARE, THESE AMOUNTS ARE NOT REPORTED AS NET PATIENT REVENUE. CARE POLICY. BECAUSE THE HOSPITAL DOES NOT PURSUE COLLECTION OF AMOUNTS DETERMINED TO QUALIFY AS CHARITY CARE, THESE AMOUNTS ARE NOT REPORTED AS NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE. THE COST OF CHARITY CARE IS ESTIMATED BY APPLYING THE RATIO OF COST TO GROSS CHARGES TO THE GROSS UNCOMPENSATED CHARGES. Accounts receivable are reduced by an allowance for doubtful accounts. In evaluating the collectibility of accounts receivable, the Hospital analyzes its past history and identifies trends for each of its major payer sources of revenue to estimate the appropriate allowance for doubtful accounts and provision for uncollectible accounts. Management regularly reviews data about these major payer sources of revenue in evaluating the sufficiency of the allowance for doubtful accounts. For receivables associated with services provided to patients who have third-party coverage, the Hospital analyzes contractually due amounts and provides a contractual allowance, an allowance for doubtful accounts and a provision for uncollectible accounts, if necessary (for example, for expected uncollectible deductibles and copayments on accounts for which the third-party payer has not yet paid, or for payers who are known to be having financial difficulties that make the realization of amounts due unlikely). For receivables associated with self-pay patients (which includes both patients without insurance and patients with deductible and copayment balances due for which third-party coverage exists for part of the bill), the Hospital records a significant provision for uncollectible accounts in the period of service on the basis of its past experience, which indicates that many patients are unable or unwilling to pay the portion of their bill for which they are financially responsible. The difference between the standard rates (or the discounted rates if negotiated or provided by policy) and the amounts actually collected after all reasonable collection efforts have been exhausted is charged off against the allowance for doubtful accounts. The Hospitals allowance for doubtful accounts for self-pay patients was approximately 77% and 80% of self-pay accounts receivable at September 30, 2014 and 2013, respectively. This slight decrease was the result of improvement experienced in the collection of amounts from self-pay patients in fiscal year 2014 and 2013.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, SECTION B, LINE 8TREATMENT OF MEDICARE SHORTFALL AS COMMUNITY BENEFIT: THE GIBSON GENERAL HOSPITAL IS A CAH AND IS REIMBURSED 101% OF MEDICARE ALLOWABLE COSTS FOR INPATIENT SERVICES, SWING BED, AND OUTPATIENT PART B SERVICES. THE REVENUE SHORTFALL ABOVE IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE ALLOWABLE COST FOR THE SKILLED NURSING FACILITY AND THE PPS REIMBURSEMENT ALLOWED FOR THAT SKILLED NURSING FACILITY.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, SECTION B, LINE 9BORGANIZATION COLLECTION POLICY: COLLECTION PRACTICES ARE APPLIED TO ALL PATIENTS AT GIBSON GENERAL HOSPITAL. PRIORITIZING THE ITEMS FROM THE COMMUNITY INPUT AND EVALUATING THE RESOURCES NEEDED TO ADDRESS THE TOP COMMUNITY NEEDS.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 2NEEDS ASSESSMENT: ON-LINE SURVEYS, COMMUNITY MEETINGS AND MAILING OF SURVEY INFORMATION. THE HOSPITAL USES THIS INFORMATION TO PREPARE THE CHNA. CARE POLICY. BECAUSE THE HOSPITAL DOES NOT PURSUE COLLECTION OF AMOUNTS DETERMINED TO QUALIFY AS CHARITY CARE, THESE AMOUNTS ARE NOT REPORTED AS NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE. THE COST OF CHARITY CARE IS ESTIMATED BY APPLYING THE RATIO OF COST TO GROSS CHARGES TO THE GROSS UNCOMPENSATED CHARGES.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 3PATIENT EDUCATION OF ELIGIBILITY FOR ASSISTANCE: THE HOSPITAL HAS POSTERS IN THE CENTRAL REGISTRATION AND ER WAITING AREA INFORMING PATIENTS THAT WE SEE PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY AND ALSO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED. IN COMPLIANCE WITH EMTALA ALL ER PATIENTS ARE SEEN BY A PRACTITIONER PRIOR TO SOLICIATION OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE OR INSURANCE INFORMATION. ALL PATIENTS WHO DO NOT HAVE INSURANCE AND PATIENTS WHO HAVE BALANCES AFTER INSURANCE ARE CONTACTED BY OUR PATIENT FINANCIAL COUNSELOR BY MAIL WITH A FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE APPLICATION.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 4COMMUNITY INFORMATION: THE HOSPITAL'S PRIMARY SERVICE AREA ENCOMPASSES GIBSON COUNTY, INDIANA, SW PIKE COUNTY AND POSEY COUNTY, INDIANA. GIBSON COUNTY HAS A POPULATION DENSITY OF 66/SQ. MILE. SW PIKE COUNTY HAS A POPULATION DENSITY OF 38/SQ. MILE. GIBSON GENERAL HOSPITAL HAS TWO LARGE COMPETING HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS 35 MILES TO THE SOUTH. TRADITIONALLY, GGH HAS BEEN RELIED UPON AS A SAFETY NET HOSPITAL FOR OLDER PATIENTS, LOW-INCOME PATIENTS AND PATIENTS WITH LIMITED MEANS TO TRAVEL TO THE LARGER CITY OF EVANSVILLE,INDIANA. MUCH OF GIBSON COUNTY IS RURAL WITH AGRICULTURE AND COAL MINING AS PRIMARY INDUSTRIES. GIBSON COUNTY DOES ENJOY SOME ECONOMIC BENEFIT FROM TOYOTA MANUFACTURING OF INDIANA. IN ADDITION, APPROX. 75 - 80% OF GGH'S PATIENT POPULATION IS FUNDED BY MEDICARE, MEDICAID AND OR OTHER GOVT. SUBSIDIZED PLANS.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 5PROMOTION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH: THE HOSPITAL PARTICIPATES IN MANY ORGANIZATIONS AND ACTIVITIES DESIGNED TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELFARE OF THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITY. IN ADDITION TO PARTICIPATION ON VARIOUS BOARDS AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS FOCUSED ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, GGH LEADERSHIP PARTICIPATES IN THE INDIANA PATIENT SAFETY COALITION, THE DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY DISTRICT 10 EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS AND NATIONAL INCIDENT MANAGEMENT SAFETY PROGRAMS. AS MEMBERS OF THE INDIANA RURAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION AND THE INDIANA STATE RURAL HEALTH NETWORK, GGH PARTICIPATES IN PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO ASSIST RURAL HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS STATEWIDE AND HAS ASSISTED IN OBTAINING AND IMPLEMENTING COMMUNICATION, INFORMATION SHARING AND OTHER ACTIVITIES TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO HEALTHCARE IN GIBSON COUNTY AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 6AFFILIATED HEALTH CARE SYSTEM: GIBSON GENERAL HOSPITAL IS NOT PART OF AN AFFILIATED HEALTH CARE SYSTEM. THE HOSPITAL DOES PARTICIPATE IN SEVERAL COALITIONS AND COOPERATIVES WITH OTHER PROVIDERS AND OFTEN COLLABORATES WITH THE LARGER SYSTEMS IN THE EVANSVILLE AREA TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO SERVICES THE HOSPITAL CANNOT PROVIDE SUCH AS CARDIAC AND NEUROLOGICAL SURGERY.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 7STATE FILING OF COMMUNITY BENEFIT REPORT: INDIANA

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GIBSON GENERAL HEALTH FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11808 SHERMAN DRIVEAddressLine1
CityPRINCETONCity
StateINState
ZIP Code47670ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN350950175RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$46,674CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT MISSION & ASSIST WITH PAYMENT OF EXPENSESPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING USE OF FUNDS: THE HOSPITAL MONITORS THE USE OF THE FUNDS PROVIDED TO THE FOUNDATION BY HAVING THE FOUNDATION SUBMIT INVOICES FOR APPROVAL. THE HOSPITAL THEN PAYS THE INVOICES ON THE FOUNDATION'S BEHALF AND PROVIDES THE FOUNDATION WITH COPIES OF THESE PAYMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
COREY POTTS
CRNA$235,200$0$0$0$0$0$3,397$0$26,503$0$265,100$0$0$0
MARK CARPENTER
PHYSICIAN$350,015$0$0$0$0$0$5,100$0$15,369$0$370,484$0$0$0
MICHELLE SNYDER
PHYSICIAN$180,892$0$0$0$0$0$3,640$0$13,535$0$198,067$0$0$0
RICHARD CLARK
PHYSICIAN$203,160$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,920$0$231,080$0$0$0
STEPHEN SHOEMAKER
PHYSICIAN$227,745$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$21,217$0$248,962$0$0$0
EMMETT SCHUSTER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$227,005$0$0$0$0$0$3,519$0$19,463$0$249,987$0$0$0
LORI PHILLIPS
CHIEF NURSING OFFICER$147,819$0$0$0$0$0$2,986$0$1,209$0$152,014$0$0$0
RON HARRINGTON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$134,962$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,391$0$162,353$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CITY OF PRINCETON
A3560011692008-12-01$2,500,000RENOVATIONS - ER DEPARTMENTfalsefalsefalse
CITY OF PRINCETON
B3560011692007-10-01$2,096,000ENERGY CONSERVATION PROJECTfalsefalsefalse
CITY OF PRINCETON
C3560011692005-06-01$7,100,000CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTSfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$2,500,000$0$0$0$31,500$0$0$2,500,000$0$02009falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$0$0$2,096,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,002,380$0$02008falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$0$0$7,100,000$0$0$0$55,566$0$0$3,146,250$0$02009falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalsefalse
Cfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
AfalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
BfalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
CfalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalse0falseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLEANN COOPERPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSEE PART VRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$40,598TransactionAmt
TransactionCOMPENSATION PAID BY GGHTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND THE ORGANIZATION: LEANN COOPER IS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF GIBSON GENERAL HEALTH FOUNDATION AND IS THE DAUGHTER OF CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, DR. MICHAEL GREEN. THE HOSPITAL REIMBURSES THE GIBSON GENERAL HEALTH FOUNDATION FOR THE SALARY OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990: THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS INFORMED OF THE NEED TO AND DUE DATE FOR FILING THE FORM 990 AND THAT IT IS AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AND REVIEW AT ANY TIME BY CONTACTING THE CFO OR THE CEO. THE CFO AND CEO DO A DETAIL OF THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPROCESS FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE CEO OR A COMPLIANCE OFFICER REVIEWS THE SIGNED STATEMENTS. ANY BOARD MEMBER WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST RECUSES HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM VOTING ON THE RELATED ISSUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AREVIEW OF CEO OR TOP MGMT OFFICIAL COMPENSATION: THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE USES A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, COMPENSATION SURVEY, AND COMPARATIVE DATA FROM SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. THE LAST REVIEW WAS COMPLETED IN 2014.
FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 15BREVIEW OF OTHER OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION: OFFICER COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE CEO. COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE USED IN DETERMINING OFFICER COMPENSATION. THE LAST REVIEWS WERE CONDUCTED IN 2014.
FORM 990, PART IV, QUESTION 19AVAILABILITY OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, C.O.I. POLICY, AND F/S: GIBSON GENERAL HOSPITAL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE INDIANA STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH WEBSITE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GIBSON GENERAL HEALTH FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11808 SHERMAN DRIVEAddressLine1
CityPRINCETONCity
StateINState
ZIP Code47670ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350950175EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 (C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11-TYPE IIIPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd