STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UTICA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UTICA UNIVERSITY (EIN 16-1476258)
Tax period
2014-06-01 to 2015-05-31
Filed
2015-10-08
IRS object ID
201502819349301100
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-10-08T12:45:54-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN161476258EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Utica CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUTICBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3157923011PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 Burrstone RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityUticaCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13502ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPamela SalmonPersonNm
Person TitleInterim VPFAPersonTitleTxt
Phone3157923011PhoneNum
Signature2015-10-08SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPamela SalmonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 Burrstone RdAddressLine1Txt
CityUticaCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$108,248,365GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.utica.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo operate an institution of higher learning offering instruction and research in the liberal arts, sciences and professions leading to the degrees of Associate in Arts (A.A.), Associate in Science (A.S.), Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) and Bachelor of Science (B.S.).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body36VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2137TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers70TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$35,000TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$34,000NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,283,028PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,103,189CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$97,472,036PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$100,979,297CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,657,169PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,280,878CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,887,309PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,876,018CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$105,299,542PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$108,239,382CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$34,317,350PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$35,742,810CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,930,103PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$44,335,514CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$60,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$65,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,605,047CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,104,967PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,224,786CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$105,412,420PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$110,368,110CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$112,878PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,128,728CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$106,640,177TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$110,713,733TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$56,152,564TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$63,146,442TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,487,613NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,567,291NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUtica College educates for rewarding careers, responsible citizenship, enlightened leadership, and fulfilling lives by integrating liberal and professional study, by creating a community of learners with diverse experiences and perspectives, by balancing a commitment to its local heritage with global outreach, by encouraging lifelong learning, and by promoting scholarship in the belief that the discovery and application of knowledge enrich teaching, learning, and society.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$62,815,053ExpenseAmt
Grant$35,637,446GrantAmt
Revenue$89,416,295RevenueAmt
DescInstruction and research to educate undergraduate & graduate students preparing them to achieve distinction in their chosen professions and inspiring them to become citizens committed to their community.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,435,188ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,875,736RevenueAmt
DescStudent Services provides support to instructional programs with an emphasis on student life outside the classroom. it includes areas such as athletics, student activities, career counseling and placement, etc.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,524,174ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescAcademic support encompasses the areas of faculty and program development as well as resource centers including the library and various institutes designed to support the learning experience.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,263,751ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$11,528,002RevenueAmt
DescAuxilliary Enterprises Expenses $6,263,751 including grants $0 Revenue $11,528,002Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$6,263,751TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$11,528,002TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$92,038,166TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document276IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2137EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctYes (1)PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members36GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPamela SalmonPersonNm
Phone3157923011PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 Burrstone RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityUticaCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13502ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Lawrence Gilroy
Chairperson1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark A Pilipczuk
Vice Chairperson1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Cecelia M Holloway
Vice Chairperson1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert A Brvenik
Vice Chairperson1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eugene F Quadraro
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harriet Anne Bamdad
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth D Bell
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bernadette Clark
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John H Costello III
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas F Cox Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald A Cuccaro
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harry J Cynkus
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frederick C Degen
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James F DuRoss Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allyn R Earl
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marianne Gaige
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Hamilton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samuel D Hester
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew R Hislop
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heidi M Hoeller
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd S Hutton
President37.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$403,264$0$126,549
Daniel B Jones CLU
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen S Karboski
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacqueline M Klotzbach
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christian W Meyer III
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Parsons
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russell J Petralia
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Solade E Rowe
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark P Salsbury
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John H Snyder
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Philip Taurisano
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yvette L Walker
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John P Casellini
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary M Kunath
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Max
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeremy Thurston
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judith Kirkpatrick
Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs37.5Yes (X)$178,168$0$28,159
Tammara L Raub
Vice President of Financial Affairs37.5Yes (X)$145,920$0$48,956
Laura Casamento
Executive Vice President and Chief Advancement Officer37.5Yes (X)$181,791$0$46,494
Walter Desocio
Vice President of Legal Affairs & General Counsel37.5Yes (X)$153,687$0$26,602
Dale Scalise-Smith
Vice President of the School for online & Extended students & Extended Parternships37.5$182,752$0$43,765Yes (X)
James Norrie
Dean of the School of Business and Justice37.5$146,528$0$21,091Yes (X)
Jeffrey Gates
Vice President of Student Affairs and Enrollment Management37.5$136,235$0$17,794Yes (X)
Robert Halliday
Sr. Associate Provost & Dean37.5$136,301$0$40,352Yes (X)
Vijay Sonty
Chief information Officer and Vice President for Technology37.5$201,296$0$22,531Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,865,942TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$422,293TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K41IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Charles A Gaetano Construction
258 Genesee StreetUticaNY13502Construction$707,314
Orbis Education Services LLC
11595 North Meridian StCarmelIN46032Education Partner - ABSN$2,119,920
Sodexo Inc & Affiliates
1101 Sherman DriveUticaNY13501Dining Services$3,507,257
Temco Service Industries Inc
PO Box 8000BuffaloNY14267Facilities Services$3,733,753
Deltak edu
1415 W 22nd StOak BrookIL60523Online Educational Services$5,755,507Suite 400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K40CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$47,098FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,940,332GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,115,759AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$381,343NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,103,189TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Student Tuition and Fees611710$89,416,295$89,416,295$0$0
Auxilliary Enterprises611710$11,563,002$11,528,002$35,000$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$100,979,297TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,280,878TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,280,878ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$9,265FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$47,098ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$8,983FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$282TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$282ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,875,736TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,875,736RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,875,736OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$108,239,382TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$102,820,033RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$35,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,281,160ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,742,810TotalAmt
Program Services$35,742,810ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,042,038TotalAmt
Management And General$774,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$267,210FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,708,849TotalAmt
Program Services$25,763,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,436,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,508,026FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,300,779TotalAmt
Program Services$1,806,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$369,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$125,712FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,147,643TotalAmt
Program Services$5,715,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,065,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$366,286FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,136,205TotalAmt
Program Services$1,684,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$337,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114,858FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,348TotalAmt
Management And General$235,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,282TotalAmt
Management And General$116,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$60,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$65,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,120,638TotalAmt
Program Services$1,639,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,329,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$152,291FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,002,962TotalAmt
Program Services$60,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$942,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,135,370TotalAmt
Program Services$1,746,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$335,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,738FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$701,727TotalAmt
Program Services$62,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$638,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$379FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,130TotalAmt
Program Services$1,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,255,816TotalAmt
Program Services$3,342,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$746,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$166,245FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,808,099TotalAmt
Program Services$1,649,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,811FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$821,767TotalAmt
Program Services$456,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$223,050FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,310,404TotalAmt
Program Services$1,179,319ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,535FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,935,507TotalAmt
Program Services$3,291,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$644,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,614TotalAmt
Program Services$55,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$302,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Auxillaries - Food Service$2,518,289$2,518,289$0$0
Grounds Services$2,576,159$1,926,155$513,168$136,836
Custodial Services$1,941,744$1,450,972$387,693$103,079

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,224,930TotalAmt
Program Services$1,944,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,086,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$193,991FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,368,110TotalAmt
Program Services$92,038,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,724,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,605,047FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,762BOYAmt
EOY$1,874EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,675,035BOYAmt
EOY$12,727,989EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$719,725BOYAmt
EOY$409,457EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,726,289BOYAmt
EOY$5,941,028EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$746,889BOYAmt
EOY$750,487EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,372BOYAmt
EOY$1,200EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$276,597BOYAmt
EOY$171,949EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$120,059,461LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$54,698,759LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,055,646BOYAmt
EOY$65,360,702EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,763,324BOYAmt
EOY$12,626,160EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,672,538BOYAmt
EOY$12,722,887EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,640,177BOYAmt
EOY$110,713,733EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,608,819BOYAmt
EOY$6,946,441EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,715,714BOYAmt
EOY$8,789,740EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,677,070BOYAmt
EOY$36,582,451EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,150,961BOYAmt
EOY$10,827,810EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,152,564BOYAmt
EOY$63,146,442EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,438,252BOYAmt
EOY$21,980,461EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,487,883BOYAmt
EOY$11,826,598EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,561,478BOYAmt
EOY$13,760,232EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,487,613BOYAmt
EOY$47,567,291EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,640,177BOYAmt
EOY$110,713,733EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,128,728ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$370,320NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$421,274OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$1,681DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$62,228OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$63,909TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College used paid lobbyists to develop additional college funding through representation with federal and state governments.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$9,847,124AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,281,839BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$274,591ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$980,969InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$731,608GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$310,990OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$24,462AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$24,470,339EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,809,005BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$601,904ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,826,355InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$596,085GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$306,269OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$53,071AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$24,281,839EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,114,197BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$384,012ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,225,281InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$591,773GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$272,349OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$50,363AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,809,005EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,588,939BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$547,462ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,118,637InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$577,570GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$275,925OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$50,072AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,114,197EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,017,414BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$311,227ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,141,133InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$556,580GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$274,530OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$49,725AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,588,939EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.1278BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.3294PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.5428TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,254,045OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,254,045BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$79,776,100OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,397,869DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,378,231BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$983,069OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$610,590DepreciationAmt
Book Value$372,479BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,496,069OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,632,689DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,863,380BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,550,178OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,057,611DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,492,567BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$65,360,702TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Life Insurance$170,302F
Multi Asset Fund$12,552,585F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$12,722,887TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Post Retirement Liability$6,411,199
Charitable Trust Obligations$199,955
Perkins Loan Federal Contribution$535,608
Interest Rate Swap$1,657,134
Bond Premium, Net of Amortization$2,023,914
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,827,810TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$72,231,274TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$370,378NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$282OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$370,660RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$72,601,934RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$35,637,448OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$35,637,448RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$108,239,382TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$74,730,380TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included-$282OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$282ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$74,730,662ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$35,637,448OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$35,637,448ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$110,368,110TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4The College has a fine arts collection that is housed in the Barrett Art Gallery. The gallery is open to students and members of the community who share an interest in fine arts. The college offers a number of fine arts courses.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Utica College has endowment funds that are managed to provide a permanent source of income to support the teaching, research, and service missions of the institution.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dGolf Tournament - Special Events ($282)
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bScholarship Aid $35,637,448
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dGolf Tournament ($282)
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bScholarship Aid $34,637,448

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Utica College prints its nondiscriminatory policy in the annual catalog and it is also available on our website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6A majority of the college financial assistance is provided by the government to enable promising students to attend college if family and personal resources are inadequate to support a college education. Two of the main sources of financial aid are federal and state government.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (16 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00Program ServicesConference Attendance$500
Central America and the Caribbean00Speaking at Seminars or ConferencesConference Attendance & Presentation$3,000
Central America and the Caribbean00Program ServicesFieldwork$23,000
East Asia and the Pacific00Speaking at Seminars or ConferencesConference Attendance & Presentation$5,000
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesStudent International Recruitment$25,000
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesStudent International Recruitment and Public Relations$23,000
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesConference Attendance$2,000
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)00Speaking at Seminars or ConferencesConference Attendance and Presentation$2,000
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesFaculty Led Study Abroad$31,000
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesFieldwork$124,000
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesProduction of Video for Admissions$3,000
North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)00Program ServicesConference Attendance$2,000
North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)00Speaking at Seminars or ConferencesConference Attendance and Presentation$4,000
North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)00Program ServicesFieldwork$3,000
North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)00Program ServicesInternational Football Game$10,000
North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)00Program ServicesStudent International Recruitment$8,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$268,500TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty0AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$56,363GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$47,098CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$9,265GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$0CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$4,217NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$0RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,886FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$0EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,880OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Other Events$0FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$0EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$56,363GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$47,098CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$9,265GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$0CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$4,217NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$0RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$1,886FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$0EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,880OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$8,983DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$282NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Fellowships109$105,364FMVGrants are awarded to college employees or students for research projects. Grantees may elect to receive reimbursement for receipted expenses or they may elect to receive their awards as W-2 compensation.
Scholarships3289$35,637,448FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationStudents receiving scholarships are evaluated by the College's assessment of academic achievement, financial need and other similar standards.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Todd S Hutton
President$322,575$0$80,689$0$75,612$0$28,000$0$22,937$0$529,813$0$0$0
Tammara L Raub
Vice President of Financial Affairs$142,920$0$3,000$0$15,300$0$12,060$0$21,596$0$194,876$0$0$0
Robert Halliday
Sr. Associate Provost & Dean of Graduate Studies$136,301$0$0$0$4,497$0$15,679$0$20,176$0$176,653$0$0$0
Laura Casamento
Executive Vice President and Chief Advancement Officer$163,427$0$18,364$0$4,555$0$20,797$0$21,142$0$228,285$0$0$0
Walter Desocio
Vice President of Legal Affairs & General Counsel$150,643$0$3,044$0$540$0$12,308$0$13,755$0$180,290$0$0$0
Judith Kirkpatrick
Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs$164,868$0$13,300$0$0$0$20,345$0$7,815$0$206,328$0$0$0
Dale Scalise-Smith
Vice President of the School for online & Extended students & Extended Parternships$158,057$0$24,696$0$5,600$0$17,778$0$20,386$0$226,517$0$0$0
Vijay Sonty
Chief information Officer and Vice President for Technology$179,696$0$21,600$0$540$0$14,472$0$7,519$0$223,827$0$0$0
James Norrie
Dean of the School of Business and Justice$136,528$0$10,000$0$540$0$11,200$0$9,351$0$167,619$0$0$0
Jeffrey Gates
Vice President of Student Affairs and Enrollment Management$133,635$0$2,600$0$540$0$10,891$0$6,363$0$154,029$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aThe College president's spouse is also an employee of the college, and therefore, travel costs for certain business related travel is covered for her. The president is provided a discretionary spending account of $6,000 (after tax) for contribution to charities, 501 (C) (3) organization, or public causes of his choice. In order to effectively perform his duties as president, the president resides in housing provided by the College. The President's residence also services as a place for meeting with dignitaries and community leaders, receptions, meetings, and fundraising events. The college provides cleaning, lawn care, membership dues and initiation fees relating to membership in any clubs that the board of trustees requests that the president join.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7Deferred Compensation in accordance with contracts.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Oneida County Local Development CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273190422BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-11-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$38,200,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSee Part VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$35,286,681TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$328,200IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$2CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$2WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$2,000,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$32,958,481OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1See Part VIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge9.95TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part I, Column f-11/15/2013 38,200,000 Oneida County Local Development CorporationThe purposes of the Bond issue are as follows: Refund City 4 of Utica Industrial Development Agency Civic Facility Revenue Bonds (Utica College Project), Series 1998A, which were issued on June 20, 1998; Refund City of Utica Industrial Development Agency Civic Facility Revenue Bonds (Utica College Project), Series 2001, which were issued on December 13, 2001; Refund City of Utica Industrial Development Agency Multi-Mode Variable Rate Civic Facility Revenue Bonds (Utica College Project - Letter of Credit Secured), Series 2005A and Series 2005B, which were issued on December 21, 2005;Refinance taxable bank loan which was originally incurred on January 28, 2009; and Construct and equip educational facilities.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3-11/15/2013 38,200,000 Oneida County Local Development CorporationThe Bonds were issued as "draw down bonds", the proceeds of which are to be advanced by the bondholder to the College from time-to-time to pay project costs. The total Bond proceeds advanced to the College, as of May 31, 2015 consist of the following: Proceeds advanced by bondholder on closing date (11/15/13) $33,477,681 Proceeds advanced by bondholder after closing date, through May 31, 2015 $1,809,000 Investment earnings through May 31, 2015 $0 Total proceeds of issue as of May 31, 2015 $35,286,681.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 11-11/15/2013 38,200,000 Oneida County Local Development CorporationRefund outstanding indebtedness $32,958,481
Schedule K, Part II, Line 12-11/15/2013 38,200,000 Oneida County Local Development CorporationThe project is not yet complete.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 4a-11/15/2013 38,200,000 Oneida County Local Development CorporationRBS Citizens, N.A. Term of Hedge: There are three interest rate swap agreements, as follows: Series 2013A Hedge - 9.95 year term Series 2013B Hedge - 9.87 year term Series 2013C Hedge - 9.16 year term
Schedule K, Part V-11/15/2013 38,200,000 Oneida County Local Development CorporationThe College has contacted Bond counsel to help prepare appropriate written procedures.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
James DuRoss
Trustee$3,973,740James DuRoss is employed by a company (Temco service industries, Inc.) that provides janitorial, landscape, and building maintenance services to the college.0
Larry Gilroy
Chairperson of the Board$157,845President of Utica College's property & casualty insurance agency, Gilroy, Kernan & Gilroy.0
Todd Hutton
President of the College$34,684Todd Hutton's wife, Nancy Hutton, receives compensation from the college in the form of a contribution to the 403(B) retirement plan.0
Bernadette Clark
Bernadette Clark is the wife of Tom Clark. Tom Clark is the managing agent of Adron Building LLC.$207,010The College has a rental agreement with Adron Building LLC to rent space in downtown utica.0
Jeremy Thurston
Majority Owner of The Hayner Hoyt Corporation$665,505Construction Contract0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$381,343NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College uses real estate agents and coin dealers in conjunction with the sale of donated properties on occasion.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2The College conducts business with various vendors throughout the greater Utica area. Several of the College's vendors have principals or employees currently serving on its board of trustees. In accordance with the colleges bylaws, each vendor serving on the college board of trustees is required to disclose the details of transactions and other business involvements with the college. Significant related party transactions include certain lines of insurance coverage, janitorial, landscape and building maintenance service, government relations services and data processing, printing, mailing and email marketing for the development office.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe 990 is reviewed and approved by the treasurer, key employees, and appropriate trustees prior to being filed and issued. Additionally, the 990 is provided to the entire board of trustees for review and comment prior to filing. This is done by posting a draft PDF of the 990 to the College trustee website.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cOfficers and Board members are required to complete conflict of interest statements and submit them to the office of financial affairs.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The compensation of the president is determined by a compensation committee of the board of trustees in consultation with an independent consultant and approved by the executive committee. The compensation of officers and key employees is determined by the college president and approved by the compensation committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Governing documents are available to the public through personal requests through appropriate college officials.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in the funded status of the pension plan $161,785, Change in the value of annuity obligations $11,794, Loss on interest rate swap contracts ($594,853).