STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF THE OZARKS: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF THE OZARKS (EIN 71-0236867)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2015-10-13
IRS object ID
201502869349300700
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-10-13T07:29:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN710598221PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOWLAND & NORRIS CPA'SBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 W CAPITOL SUITE 501AddressLine1Txt
CityLITTLE ROCKCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710236867EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF THE OZARKSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4799791000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1415 N COLLEGE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLARKSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP728302880ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFF SCACCIAPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR FINANCE AND ADMINPersonTitleTxt
Phone4799791000PhoneNum
Signature2015-10-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID CHAPPELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00573009PTIN
Phone5013723112PhoneNum
Preparation2015-10-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD DUNSWORTHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1415 N COLLEGE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLARKSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP728302880ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,958,617GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OZARKS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1852FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee630TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$63,707TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$63,707NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,592,743PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,911,565CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,609,132PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,761,566CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,392,576PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,381,365CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,552,493PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,439,060CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,146,944PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,493,556CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,676,399PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,049,575CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,998,573PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,220,505CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$836,373CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,878,081PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,342,050CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,553,053PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,612,130CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,593,891PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,881,426CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$139,852,223TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$137,172,792TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,359,329TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,777,324TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$136,492,894NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$134,395,468NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,935,756ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,049,575GrantAmt
Revenue$15,761,566RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL SERVICES - PROVIDED EDUCATIONAL COURSES TO AN AVERAGE ENROLLMENT OF 575 FULL-TIME EQUIVALENT STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$22,935,756TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee630EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFF SCACCIAPersonNm
Phone4799791310PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1415 N COLLEGE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLARKSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72830ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
SYLVESTER BENSON
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG BLACK
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
ARVID BEAN
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN SMITH EPPERSON
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
ANN FILYAW
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM RAIL
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
IVAN QUANT
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY BOREHAM
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
SUE TULL
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
HARVE TAYLOR
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DUDLEY VILES
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY BORCK
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIE FISHER
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
SUE FRUEAUFF
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN PINSON
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS ALLEN
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BRUNING
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID RAWHOUSER
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN KING
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
PAT CLIFFORD
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MALCOLM HALL
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH KEITH
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD DUNSWORTH
PRESIDENT$210,000$0$21,13640.00Yes (X)
JEFF SCACCIA
VP FOR FINAN$130,000$0$14,80940.00Yes (X)
TRAVIS FEEZELL
PROVOST$67,788$0$7,70440.00Yes (X)
DARRELL WILLIAMS
BUSINESS MGR$124,240$0$14,34840.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$532,028TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$57,997TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK CAMPUS SERVICES
415 N COLLEGE AVENUECLARKSVILLEAR72830FOOD SERVICE$1,280,301
JKJ ARCHITECTS PLLC
PO BOX 2530ROGERSAR727572530ARCHITECTURAL$1,108,471
RUFFALO CODY LLC
PO BOX 718DES MOINESIA503030718ENROLL STRATEGY$183,074
LCG ASSOCIATES
400 GALLERIA PARKWAYATLANTAGA30339INVESTMENT MGR$125,000
EBSCO SUBSCRIPTION SERVICES
10 ESTES STREETIPSWICHMA01938ONLINE MEDIA$118,991
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$35,250RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$375,156GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,501,159AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$728,991NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,911,565TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTUDENT TUITION AND FEESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$15,761,566TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,761,566RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,761,566TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,117,101TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,117,101ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$669,943TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$669,943ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,443,912RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$469,079RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$974,833RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$974,833TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$974,833ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$29,938,275SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,590,724SecuritiesAmt
Other$83,287OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,347,551SecuritiesAmt
Other-$83,287OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,264,264TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,264,264ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,722,739GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,321,971CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$400,768TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$400,768RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmtBusinessBusinessCdUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MISCELLANEOUS - EXEMPT$346,645$346,645
MISCELLANEOUS - EXCLUDED$110,578$110,578
JP MORGAN WORKING INTEREST$1,549211110$1,549

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$65,256TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$65,256UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$393,516OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,493,556TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,508,979RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$63,707UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,136,719ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,049,575TotalAmt
Program Services$10,049,575ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$522,021TotalAmt
Management And General$522,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,619,020TotalAmt
Program Services$6,286,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$803,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$528,775FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,195,813TotalAmt
Program Services$975,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,480FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,161TotalAmt
Program Services$31,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,490TotalAmt
Program Services$421,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,403FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,987TotalAmt
Program Services$44,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,950TotalAmt
Management And General$77,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,410TotalAmt
Program Services$131,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,342FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,157TotalAmt
Program Services$249,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,124FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,024TotalAmt
Program Services$282,024ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,400,964TotalAmt
Program Services$1,269,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,245FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$464,390TotalAmt
Program Services$414,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,097FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,591TotalAmt
Management And General$106,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,720,871TotalAmt
Program Services$1,559,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,182FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,108TotalAmt
Program Services$255,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,893FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$838,359$372,019$466,340
PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS$464,161$464,161
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT$263,478$207,964$28,349$27,165
ATHLETICS$198,149$198,149

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,451TotalAmt
Program Services$185,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,667FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,612,130TotalAmt
Program Services$22,935,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,840,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$836,373FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,742BOYAmt
EOY$20,902EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,821,236BOYAmt
EOY$2,346,345EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,122BOYAmt
EOY$40,024EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$382,387BOYAmt
EOY$437,089EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,944,768BOYAmt
EOY$4,550,244EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$53,982,073LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,249,570LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,551,956BOYAmt
EOY$26,732,503EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,838,977BOYAmt
EOY$35,772,822EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,799,178BOYAmt
EOY$66,828,006EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$444,857BOYAmt
EOY$444,857EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,852,223BOYAmt
EOY$137,172,792EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,215,799BOYAmt
EOY$1,278,522EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,977BOYAmt
EOY$29,511EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,364,210BOYAmt
EOY$1,302,072EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$490,578BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,765BOYAmt
EOY$167,219EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,359,329BOYAmt
EOY$2,777,324EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,962,897BOYAmt
EOY$23,944,489EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,222,942BOYAmt
EOY$28,072,188EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,307,055BOYAmt
EOY$82,378,791EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,492,894BOYAmt
EOY$134,395,468EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,852,223BOYAmt
EOY$137,172,792EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,881,426ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,978,852NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$249,909AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$249,909AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,980,602BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,119,640ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,308,643InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$599,983GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$3,833,349OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$189,614AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$98,785,939EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,157,588BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$992,063ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,359,760InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$621,472GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$3,704,754OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$202,583AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$100,980,602EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$87,538,444BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$580,256ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,183,619InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$596,461GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,336,095OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$212,175AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$92,157,588EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,251,795BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$289,914ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,624,963InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$499,742GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$2,715,954OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$162,606AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$87,538,444EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$78,670,541BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$659,154ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,411,831InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$919,702GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$3,398,439OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$171,590AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$92,251,795EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01410BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.83400PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15190TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$514,594InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$795,979OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,310,573BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,510,980OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,406,663DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,104,317BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,765,353OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,188,775DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,576,578BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,395,167OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,654,132DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,741,035BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,732,503TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INTERNATIONAL EQUITY FUNDS$30,752,223F
FIXED INCOME FUNDS$13,237,321F
HEDGE FUNDS$11,206,123F
EQUITY INDEX FUNDS$4,788,426F
REAL ESTATE FUNDS$3,868,241F
COMMODITY FUNDS$2,887,725F
MINERAL INTERESTS$87,947F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$66,828,006TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERSDesc
Amt$167,219Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$167,219TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,621,282TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,978,852NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$9,684,472OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$13,663,324RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,284,606RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,791,050OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,791,050RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,493,556TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,718,708TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,791,050OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,791,050ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,927,658ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,684,472OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,684,472ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,612,130TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4ROCK & MINERAL COLLECTION - ENHANCES SCIENCE CLASS EDUCATION (SPECIFICALLY GEOLOGY) WATERCOLOR PAINTING COLLECTION - ENHANCES THE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT OF ART STUDENTS AND SERVES AS AN EXAMPLE OF WHAT CAN BE CREATED PFEFFER COLLECTION - ENHANCES THE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT OF ART AND HISTORY STUDENTS AND A GREAT EXAMPLE OF FINE ART
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS, PROFESSORSHIPS, AND MAINTENANCE OF CAMPUS FACILITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE UNIVERSITY OF THE OZARKS IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT THE UNIVERSITY HAS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THERE WAS NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES DUE ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IN THE CURRENT YEAR. THE UNIVERSITY HELD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2015 THAT WOULD RESULT IN MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR COSTS. THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX YEARS AFTER 2010 ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DSCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE -9,195,207 WISP SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE -489,265
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BRENTAL EXPENSE -469,079 FOOD SERVICE COST -1,315,259 BOOKSTORE EXPENSES -6,712
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE 469,079 FOOD SERVICE COST 1,315,259 BOOKSTORE EXPENSE 6,712
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE 9,195,207 WISP SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE 489,265

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3ALL BROCHURES, NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS, UNIVERSITY CATALOGS, ETC. INCLUDE THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVED FUNDS FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. SEOG, TEACH, AND PELL GRANTS, PERKINS LOANS, COLLEGE WORK STUDY FUNDS AND FEDERAL DIRECT LOANS ARE RECEIVED TO ENABLE THE UNIVERSITY TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS ATTENDING THE UNIVERSITY. FUNDS WERE RECEIVED FROM THE SPECIAL SERVICES FOR DISADVANTAGED STUDENTS PROGRAM UNDER TITLE IV. THOSE FUNDS COVERED THE EXPENSES OF THE UNIVERSITY'S STUDENT SUPPORT PROGRAM.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient534RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$365,103CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$9,684,472NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION & FEESNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANTS (SCHOLARSHIPS) MADE BY THE UNIVERSITY ARE A REDUCTION OF THE TUITION AND FEES PAID BY THE STUDENT TO THE SCHOOL. GRANT FUNDS ARE NOT SENT TO OUTSIDE ENTITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
RICHARD DUNSWORTH
PRESIDENT$210,000$16,800$4,336$231,136
DARRELL WILLIAMS
BUSINESS MGR$124,240$9,939$4,409$138,588

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS A REQUIREMENT OF HIS EMPLOYMENT, RICHARD DUNSWORTH, PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, IS PROVIDED AN ON-CAMPUS RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE. THIS BENEFIT WAS NOT INCLUDED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THIS INDIVIDUAL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF CLARKSVILLE ARKANSASBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN300632068BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-06-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$1,665,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeAQUIRE, CONSTRUCT, AND FURNISH BUILDINGS ON CAMPUS.PurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$1,657,701TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$124,000InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$29,138IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,504,563CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K - DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCITY OF CLARKSVILLE, ARKANSAS 06/01/15ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution18ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$728,991NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMKT VALUE ON DATE OF GIFTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2ARVID BEAN TRUSTEE BROTHER-IN-LAW HARVE TAYLOR TRUSTEE BROTHER-IN-LAW
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY THE VP FOR FINANCE & ADMIN. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO ITS FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY MONITORS AND ENFORCES THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY REQUESTING EACH DIRECTOR AND OFFICER TO SIGN A STATEMENT THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED, READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT IS AS FOLLOWS: THE UNIVERSITY'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ACCUMULATES INFORMATION AS NEEDED FROM VARIOUS SOURCES INSIDE AND OUT OF THE UNIVERSITY. THIS INFORMATION IS THEN USED TO SET THE SALARY AND CONTRACT TERMS OF THE PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S OFFICERS IS AS FOLLOWS: OFFICERS OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE SUBJECT TO AN ANNUAL REVIEW WITH THE PRESIDENT AT WHICH TIME THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT ARE REVIEWED AS WELL. INDUSTRY SALARY SURVEYS AND REPORTS ARE REVIEWED ON A REGULAR BASIS BY THE PRESIDENT AND VP FOR FINANCE & ADMIN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19REQUESTS FOR REVIEW OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE EVALUATED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS UPON RECEIPT. IF DEEMED NECESSARY, DOCUMENTS WILL BE PROVIDED TO THOSE REQUESTING THE INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE -9,195,207 WISP SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE -489,265 RENTAL EXPENSE 469,079 FOOD SERVICE COST 1,315,259 BOOKSTORE EXPENSES 6,712 RENTAL EXPENSE -469,079 FOOD SERVICE COST -1,315,259 BOOKSTORE EXPENSE -6,712 SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE 9,195,207 WISP SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE 489,265

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIV OF THE OZARKS ALUMNI ASSOCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1415 NORTH COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLARKSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72830ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237092414EIN
Primary ActivitiesALUMNIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11DPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd