STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MOR-GRAN-SOU ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MOR-GRAN-SOU ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 45-0217935)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-10-29
IRS object ID
201503029349301425
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-10-29T11:04:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450310328PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADY MARTZ & ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1297AddressLine1Txt
CityBISMARCKCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585021297ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450217935EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOR GRAN SOU ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMORGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7015973301PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 297AddressLine1Txt
CityFLASHERCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585350297ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRAVIS KUPPERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7015794191PhoneNum
Signature2015-10-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICK J BROWNPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00149579PTIN
Phone7012231717PhoneNum
Preparation2015-10-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTRAVIS KUPPERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 297AddressLine1Txt
CityFLASHERCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585350297ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,431,084GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MORGRANSOU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee28TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$75,626TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$58,099NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,480,612PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,381,782CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$78,148PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$33,122CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$863,931PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,016,180CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,422,691PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,431,084CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,985,945PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,349,490CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,634,744PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,486,964CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,802,002PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,594,630CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,422,691PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,431,084CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$79,083,653TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$84,208,733TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$46,296,287TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$50,195,411TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,787,366NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,013,322NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMOR-GRAN-SOU ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING AFFORADABLE, RELIABLE ENERGY & SERVICES THAT SUPPORT AND UNITE OUR MEMBER-OWNERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMOR-GRAN-SOU PROVIDES RELIABLE, AFFORDABLE ENERGY TO ITS MEMBERSDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee28EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$18,295,755MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,135,359OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRAVIS KUPPER CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7015973301PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1202 6TH AVE WAddressLine1Txt
CityFLASHERCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58535ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARK DOLL
PAST PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)$6,600$0$0
VERN FREDERICK
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$5,100$0$0
PAM GEIGER
SECRETARY/TREASURER6.00Yes (X)$3,900$0$0Yes (X)
JOE DUNN
PAST PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)$2,300$0$0
ROBERT GAEBE
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$5,150$0$0
CASEY WELLS
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$6,400$0$0
LELAND BARTH
PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)$7,500$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT LEINGANG
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$5,800$0$0
CHAD HARRISON
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
LANCE FROELICH
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$3,100$0$0
DON FRANKLUND IEA EMPLOYEE
CO-MANAGER0.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS BAUMGARTNER IEA EMPLOYEE
CO-MANAGER0.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TRAVIS KUPPER IEA EMPLOYEE
CFO0.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RANDY RESSLER
OPERATIONS MANAGER40.00$108,376$0$50,090Yes (X)
JACQELINE MILLER
CHIEF OF STAFF40.00$101,010$0$48,029Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$264,236TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$98,119TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
3C CONSTRUCTION LLC
4001 30TH AVE NWMANDANND58554DISTRIBUTION LINE WORK$624,859
FISHER CONTRACTING
3401 CONTRACTOR DRIVEMIDLANDMI48642HEAVY/HIGHWAY CIVIL CONTRACTOR$404,607
INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE
4585 COLEMAN STBISMARCKND58503MANAGEMENT SERVICES$383,522
GOVERT POWERLINE SERVICES
PO BOX 98REVASD57651CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$244,998
BULLINGER TREE SERVICES
4101 33RD AVE NWMANDANND58554TREE AND SHRUB MAINTENANCE/REMOVAL SERVI$231,103
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY900099$18,365,543$18,365,543
IEA K-1900099$16,239$16,239
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,381,782TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,122TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,122ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS900099$563,296$563,296
MISCELLANEOUS900099$374,519$374,519
K-1 3C CONSTRUCTION, INC230000$78,365$75,626$2,739
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,016,180OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,431,084TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,319,597RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$75,626UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$35,861ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,349,490TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,236TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,830,305TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,423TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,522TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,077,498TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,266,818TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
POWER COST - TRANSMISSI$8,792,655
DIST EXP - OPERATIONS$1,587,213
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$1,128,477
CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS EXPEN$496,822

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$1,138,375TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,431,084TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,251,702BOYAmt
EOY$5,370,552EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,578,593BOYAmt
EOY$543,625EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,586,098BOYAmt
EOY$2,434,594EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,929,444BOYAmt
EOY$1,641,483EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,215,627BOYAmt
EOY$1,103,868EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$92,557,781LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,395,319LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,957,674BOYAmt
EOY$65,162,462EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,564,515BOYAmt
EOY$7,952,149EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,083,653BOYAmt
EOY$84,208,733EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,711,881BOYAmt
EOY$1,461,222EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,467,023BOYAmt
EOY$46,170,474EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,383BOYAmt
EOY$2,563,715EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,296,287BOYAmt
EOY$50,195,411EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,787,366BOYAmt
EOY$34,013,322EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,787,366BOYAmt
EOY$34,013,322EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,083,653BOYAmt
EOY$84,208,733EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,225,956OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$407,670OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$407,670BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,693,284OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,507DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,677,777BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$79,178,644OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,379,812DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,798,832BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,278,183OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,278,183BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$65,162,462TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MEMBERSHIPS$5,050C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS$5,409,564C
INVESTMENT IN 3CS$2,101,288C
FEDERATED STOCK$100,316C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS FROM NONPROFIT$239,856C
COBANK CLASS "E" STOCK$92,168C
ENERGY RESOURCE LOANS$2,857C
OTHER PROMISSORY NOTES$1,050C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,952,149TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED CREDITSDesc
Amt$2,563,715Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,563,715TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,431,084TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,431,084RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,431,084TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,081,597TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,081,597ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,349,487OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,349,487ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,431,084TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 DISCLOSURE--IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF CURRENT YEAR NET INCOME TO MEMBERS-PARTRONAGE CAPITAL 1,349,487.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRANDY RESSLERPersonNm
TitleOPERATIONS MANAGERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$108,376BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$42,453DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$7,637NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$158,466TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionDON FRANKLUND AND CHRIS BAUMGARTNER ARE OFFICES OF BOTH ENTITIESRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$383,522TransactionAmt
TransactionPAYMENTS FOR MANAGEMENT SERVICES PERFORMEDTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE IS A SEPARATE LLC FORMED BY FOUR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IN THE STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT AND ADVISORY SERVICES TO THE FOUR COOPERATIVES. MOR GRAN SOU COOPERATIVE HAS HIRED INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT, HUMAN RESOURCES AND INFORMATION SERVICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6INDIVIDUALS AND ENTITIES RECEIVING ELECTRICAL POWER FROM THE COOPERATIVE ARE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS MAY VOTE. MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE ANNUAL MEETING, ALL BYLAW CHANGES MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS AND THE MEMBERS MAY VOTE ON MOTIONS CONCERNING THE OPERATIONS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY TO BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED AT A MONTHLY BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO ITS FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO ANUALLY SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND UPDATE THE BOARD MEMBERS AY TIME A CONFLICT ARISES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COSTS FOR MANAGEMENT WERE COMPARED TO STATE AVERAGES, PRIOR WAGES, AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD AFTER BOARD DELIBERATION. PAY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. CHANGES ARE BASED ON MERIT, CPI AND COMPARATIVE WAGES. BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST APPROVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THEIR MEMBERS ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. ANNUAL FINANCIALS ARE PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING EACH YEAR IN JULY. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH MEMBER WHEN THEY INITIALLY BECOME A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VIIDON FRANKLUND, CHRIS BAUMGARTNER, AND TRAVIS KUPPER ARE EMPLOYEES OF INNOVATIVE ENERGY ALLIANCE, A SEPARATE UNRELATED ENTITY THAT PROVIDES MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IN NORTH DAKOTA.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -164,304. ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 1,349,487. GAIN ON RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 40,773.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2 (C)THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THE OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS.
PART IX, LINE 4:THE AMOUNT OF $1,349,487 ON THIS LINE IS FOR PARTONAGE DIVIDENDS. THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS TO MEAN THE AMOUNT OF CAPITAL CREDITS THAT WERE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN THE CURRENT YEAR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24 (F)ALL OTHER EXPENSE IS A NEGATIVE BALANCE DUE TO $2,216,448 OF SALARIES AND BENEFITS BEING INCLUDED IN OTHER EXPENSE CATEGORIES AND ALSO BEING CAPITALIZED AS PART OF THE CONSTRUCTION/REPAIRS TO THE POWER SYSTEM THROUGHOUT THE YEAR,

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line13C CONSTRUCTION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14001 30TH AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityMANDANCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58554ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450444766EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES TO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Predominant Income TypeUNRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$78,365ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,592,534ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.33330OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
3C CONSTRUCTION
M$624,859ACTUAL COST
3C CONSTRUCTION
F$50,000CASH