STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ALMA COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALMA COLLEGE (EIN 38-1359083)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2015-11-03
IRS object ID
201503079349301720
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-03T19:23:05-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HENRIS TAX SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15280 N GLEN OAK DRAddressLine1Txt
CitySAGINAWCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381359083EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALMA COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALMABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9894637317PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1614 W SUPERIORAddressLine1Txt
CityALMACityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTODD B FRIESNERPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATIONPersonTitleTxt
Phone9894637317PhoneNum
Signature2015-10-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDANIEL J HENRISPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00059651PTIN
Phone9892455336PhoneNum
Preparation2015-11-03PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR JEFFREY ABERNATHYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1614 W SUPERIOR STAddressLine1Txt
CityALMACityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$145,272,534GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ALMA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1886FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionALMA COLLEGE'S MISSION IS TO PREPARE GRADUATES WHO THINK CRITICALLY, SERVE GENEROUSLY, LEAD PURPOSEFULLY, AND LIVE RESPONSIBLY AS STEWARDS OF THE WORLD THEY BEQUEATH TO FUTURE GENERATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1366TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers750TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$205,035TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$114,380NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,488,573PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,638,467CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$60,304,334PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$60,904,866CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,823,376PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,112,056CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$281,880PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$291,154CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$77,898,163PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$79,946,543CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$24,326,537PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$24,691,968CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,638,477PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,971,648CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,119,945CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,944,436PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,921,703CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$70,909,450PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$72,585,319CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,988,713PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,361,224CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$196,181,040TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$194,836,128TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,894,466TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$33,808,641TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$162,286,574NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$161,027,487NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionALMA COLLEGE'S MISSION IS TO PREPARE GRADUATES WHO THINK CRITICALLY, SERVE GENEROUSLY, LEAD PURPOSEFULLY, AND LIVE RESPONSIBLY AS STEWARDS OF THE WORLD THEY BEQUEATH TO FUTURE GENERATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$66,313,596ExpenseAmt
Grant$24,691,968GrantAmt
Revenue$60,904,866RevenueAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS TO STUDENTS TO OFFSET THE COST OF TUITION. INSTRUCTION PROVIDED TO STUDENTS BY HIGHLY QUALIFIED FACULTY AND ASSISTANTS. HOUSING AND FOOD SERVICE PROVIDED TO STUDENTS (ALMA COLLEGE IS A RESIDENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE WITH APPROXIMATELY 89% OF THE STUDENTS LIVING AND EATING ON CAMPUS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$66,313,596TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document121IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1366EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL HENRIS CPAPersonNm
Phone9894637317PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1614 W SUPERIOR STAddressLine1Txt
CityALMACityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP488011599ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MR THOMAS ANDISON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ERIKA APPELT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS KAREN ASNER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BRIAN BARTES
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ERIC BLACKHURST
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PATRICK BYRNE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID CHAPOTON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CHARLIE DEACON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVE DEVINE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS CANDACE CROUCHER-DUGAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS NANCY E GALLAGHER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR GLENN GRANGER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DOUGLAS GROSS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR GREG HATCHER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR THOMAS HAVERBUSH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR RICHARD HEUSCHELE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CARDELL JOHNSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID P LARSEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN MCCORMACK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR THOMAS MCDOWELL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES MCINTYRE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR STEPHEN MEYER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ROGER MYERS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS MARCIA J NUNN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DARRYL SCHIMECK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS CAROLYN SCHULZ
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RON SEXTON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR D MICHAEL SHERMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS LYNNE SHERWOOD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR KIRK SMITH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MATTHEW STEINMETZ
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS DANETTE TAYLOR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JEFFREY ABERNATHY
PRESIDENT50.00$261,654$0$40,280Yes (X)
DR MICHAEL SELMON
VP & PROVOST50.00$152,162$0$50,893Yes (X)
MS CAROL HYBLE
VP ADVANCEME50.00$142,558$0$31,386Yes (X)
DR NICHOLAS PICCOLO
VP STUDENT L50.00$122,819$0$26,588Yes (X)
MR DAVID BUHL
VP BUSINESS50.00$117,255$0$24,724Yes (X)
MR ROBERT GARCIA
VP ENROLLMEN50.00$108,988$0$8,714Yes (X)
MS ELIZABETH HALL
VP MKT AND C50.00$107,994$0$8,608Yes (X)
MR DAVID NELSON
VP FINANCE A50.00$54,602$0$10,602Yes (X)
MR TODD FRIESNER
VP FINANCE A50.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MATTHEW VANDENBERG
VP ADVANCEME50.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR MELVIN NYMAN
FACULTY40.00$111,184$0$23,663Yes (X)
DR KEITH NELSON
ITS DIRECTOR40.00$107,297$0$24,221Yes (X)
DR EDWARD LORENZ
FACULTY40.00$105,247$0$22,480Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,391,760TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$272,159TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MID MICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER
300 E WARWICK DRALMAMI48801MEDICAL SERVICE$143,854
ENTERPRISE FLEET MANAGEMENT
PO BOX 800089KANSAS CITYMO64180VEHICLE FLEET$128,408
MERCER
101 SOUTH HANLEY ROAD THIRD FLOORST LOUISMO631053406INVEST MGT$128,385
WARNER NORCROSS & JUDD
900 FIFTH THIRD CENTERGRAND RAPIDSMI49503LEGAL SERVICE$104,255
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$646,311GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,992,156AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$220,338NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,638,467TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION AND FEES611600$45,816,662$45,816,662
STUDENT ROOM AND BOARD611710$11,857,947$11,857,947
STUDENT PROGRAM FEES611710$2,850,453$2,850,453
STUDENT RECRUITING611710$379,804$379,804
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$60,904,866TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,407,961TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,407,961ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$177,303RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$76,680RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$100,623RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$100,623TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,504UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$86,119ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$69,884,186SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$65,180,091SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,704,095SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,704,095TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,704,095ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$151,972GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$69,220CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,752TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$82,752UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPE CENTER USER FEEDesc
Business713940BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$107,779TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$107,779UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$107,779OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,946,543TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$60,904,866RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$205,035UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,198,175ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,691,968TotalAmt
Program Services$24,691,968ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,350,720TotalAmt
Program Services$495,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$659,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$195,910FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,222,398TotalAmt
Program Services$16,988,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$840,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$393,127FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,080,646TotalAmt
Program Services$993,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,070FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,024,918TotalAmt
Program Services$4,528,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$404,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,210FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,292,966TotalAmt
Program Services$1,199,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,752FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,362TotalAmt
Management And General$118,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,146TotalAmt
Management And General$62,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$810,911TotalAmt
Management And General$810,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,321,342TotalAmt
Program Services$1,170,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,923FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,399TotalAmt
Program Services$9,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,695FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,755,382TotalAmt
Program Services$3,918,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$685,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$151,948FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455,670TotalAmt
Program Services$455,670ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,808,307TotalAmt
Program Services$1,795,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,286FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,215,002TotalAmt
Program Services$2,069,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,210FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,817TotalAmt
Program Services$117,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,292FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$764,910TotalAmt
Program Services$688,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,384,795TotalAmt
Program Services$1,986,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$398,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$602,726TotalAmt
Program Services$102,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$499,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE$3,396,993$3,396,993
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$1,309,341$1,302,705$2,285$4,351
SPECIAL EVENTS$173,210$111,707$17,332$44,171
OTHER$117,837$117,837

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,553TotalAmt
Program Services$172,553ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,585,319TotalAmt
Program Services$66,313,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,151,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,119,945FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,594BOYAmt
EOY$3,425EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,298,483BOYAmt
EOY$6,160,649EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,059,124BOYAmt
EOY$5,582,077EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$571,917BOYAmt
EOY$496,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,052,465BOYAmt
EOY$3,836,308EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,412,739BOYAmt
EOY$1,220,546EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$104,533,544LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,338,784LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,837,078BOYAmt
EOY$57,194,760EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,965,552BOYAmt
EOY$103,275,573EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,394,047BOYAmt
EOY$14,445,588EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,580,041BOYAmt
EOY$2,621,202EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,181,040BOYAmt
EOY$194,836,128EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,173,166BOYAmt
EOY$5,664,165EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$939,559BOYAmt
EOY$1,001,849EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,490,000BOYAmt
EOY$14,790,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,533,564BOYAmt
EOY$5,481,414EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,758,177BOYAmt
EOY$3,871,213EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,894,466BOYAmt
EOY$33,808,641EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,167,562BOYAmt
EOY$36,939,067EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,074,810BOYAmt
EOY$65,523,193EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,044,202BOYAmt
EOY$58,565,227EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,286,574BOYAmt
EOY$161,027,487EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,181,040BOYAmt
EOY$194,836,128EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,361,224ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$8,620,311NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$10,638,467CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,638,467TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$10,638,467CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,638,467TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$10,638,467PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$3,564,541CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,564,541TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$14,203,008TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$60,904,866GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.74900PublicSupportCY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesDECORATIONOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$116,462,048BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,319,649ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,982InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,200,898GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$810,911AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$114,761,906EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$102,679,827BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,171,533ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,432,861InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,002,907GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$819,266AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$116,462,048EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,751,711BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$157,020ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,205,949InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,710,557GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$724,296AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$102,679,827EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$101,187,131BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,097,458ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$443,922InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,430,229GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$658,727AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$96,751,711EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$86,685,095BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,130,446ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,484,696InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,696,585GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$416,521AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$101,187,131EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.49850PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.50150TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,389,360OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,389,360BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$85,950,510OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,131,652DepreciationAmt
Book Value$53,818,858BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,193,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,207,132DepreciationAmt
Book Value$986,542BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$57,194,760TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
HEDGE FUND OF FUNDS$13,242,977F
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP FUND$1,202,611F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$14,445,588TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LIFE INCOME OBLIGATIONS$2,165,189
REFUNDABLE GOV LOAN ADVANCE$1,706,024
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,871,213TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,523,965TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$8,620,311NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$299,388OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$8,919,699RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,443,664RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$810,911InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$24,691,968OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$25,502,879RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$79,946,543TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,783,052TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$299,388OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$299,388ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$47,082,440ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$810,911InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$24,691,968OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$25,502,879ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$72,585,319TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DEXPENSES NET TO INCOME ON RETURN 145,900 REVENUE OFFSETS NET TO EXPENSE ON RETURN -445,288
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS NET TO REV ON AFS 24,691,968
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DEXPENSES NET TO INCOME ON RETURN 145,900 REVENUE OFFSETS NET TO EXPENSE ON RETURN -445,288
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS NET TO REV ON AFS 24,691,968

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY FOR ALMA COLLEGE IS INCLUDED IN INFORMATION PROVIDED TO STUDENTS, PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS, PARENTS, AND THE COMMUNITY.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 5THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY FOR ALMA COLLEGE IS INCLUDED IN INFORMATION PROVIDED TO STUDENTS, PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS, PARENTS, AND THE COMMUNITY.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6ALMA COLLEGE RECEIVES FEDERAL AID FOR STUDENTS, SUCH AS PELL GRANTS, SEOG GRANTS, AND PERKINS LOANS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPEPROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY ABROAD (7)$237,297
EAST ASIA AND PACIFICPROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY ABROAD (2)$27,061
SOUTH AMERICAPROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY ABROAD (4)$9,780
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$274,138SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$274,138TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEUROPE 237,297 0 EAST ASIA AND PACIFIC 27,061 0 SOUTH AMERICA 9,780 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1355RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$24,691,968CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS ARE PLACED DIRECTLY INTO EACH STUDENT'S ACCOUNT WITH THE COLLEGE. THE SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS ARE USED TO PAY THE COST OF TUITION AND FEES OF THE COLLEGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DR JEFFREY ABERNATHY
PRESIDENT$244,154$17,500$20,336$25,485$301,934
DR MICHAEL SELMON
VP & PROVOST$152,162$12,275$45,092$203,055
MS CAROL HYBLE
VP ADVANCEMENT$142,558$11,408$32,138$173,944

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE IS PROVIDED A HOUSE FOR PERSONAL AND BUSINESS REASONS. THE HOUSE IS ALSO A COMMUNITY CENTER AND GATHERING PLACE USED FOR FUNDRAISING, BUSINESS ACTIVITIES, AND VARIOUS SOCIAL EVENTS. THE PRESIDENT IS NOT TAXED ON USAGE OF THE HOUSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBusiness Name Line2IssuerName/BusinessNameLine2TxtBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MHEFA 2005
ABANK OF NEW YORK381359083594519G952005-06-09$6,025,000CONSTRUCT/RENOVATEfalsefalsefalse
MHEFA 2008
BBANK OF NY381359083594519T262008-09-30$15,000,000CONSTRUCT/RENOVATEfalsefalsefalse
MFA 2013
C3813590832013-04-18$5,000,000CONSTRUCT/RENOVATEfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$4,415,000$6,100,944$10,635$94,554$6,006,3902008falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$6,820,000$15,053,540$1,012,342$120,100$14,933,4402010falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$5,000,000$75,000$4,925,0002014falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd
AYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K - DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMHEFA 2008 06/20/13ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$220,338NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTOCK DONATIONS THAT ARE RECEIVED ARE DEPOSITED WITH THE COLLEGE'S INVESTMENT CUSTODIAN FOR IMMEDIATE SALE IN THE OPEN MARKET.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6APPROXIMATELY 700 STUDENTS PROVIDE VARIOUS VOLUNTEER SERVICES TO THE COLLEGE, IN ADDITION TO APPROXIMATELY 50 COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO AND REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. THE RETURN IS AVAILABLE FOR THE FULL BOARD TO REVIEW.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CEACH YEAR ALL BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS, EXECUTIVE STAFF MEMBERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A WRITTEN STATEMENT NOTING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST DEALINGS. THESE SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS DISCLOSED, THAT PERSON WILL BE ASKED TO ABSTAIN FROM ANY DECISION MAKING RELATING TO THE DISCLOSED CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, ALONG WITH INPUT FROM THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES, ANNUALLY DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT. COMPENSATION AMOUNTS ARE BASED UPON MANY FACTORS, SUCH AS THE SKILLS AND EXPERIENCE OF THE PRESIDENT AND COMPARABLE COMPENSATION LEVELS PROVIDED BY PEER INSTITUTIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE, WITH INPUT FROM THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PROVOST AND THE FIVE VICE-PRESIDENTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9EXPENSES NET TO INCOME ON RETURN 145,900 REVENUE OFFSETS NET TO EXPENSE ON RETURN -445,288 SCHOLARSHIPS NET TO REV ON AFS -24,691,968 EXPENSES NET TO INCOME ON RETURN -145,900 REVENUE OFFSETS NET TO EXPENSE ON RETURN 445,288 SCHOLARSHIPS NET TO REV ON AFS 24,691,968

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPct
PERPETUAL TRUSTS (6)
TRUSTSMIN/ATRUSTfalse
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (5)
CRTSMIN/ATRUSTfalse
ALMA COLLEGE POOLED INCOME FUND
PIFMIN/ATRUSTfalse111 LYON STREETGRAND RAPIDSMI49503386452295$346,7271.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd