TEXANS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TEXANS CREDIT UNION (EIN 75-0992590)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202513149349303601
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-10T12:06:17-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994260840 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 750992590 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TEXANS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TEXA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9723482000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 777 EAST CAMPBELL RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RICHARDSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75081 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BENJAMIN HART | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9723482000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-03 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AUBREY CLEGG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076395 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-03 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID FRAZIER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 777 EAST CAMPBELL RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RICHARDSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75081 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $124,072,587 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.TEXANSCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1953 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TEXANS CREDIT UNION IS A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION FORMED UNDER THE STATE CREDIT UNION LAW. THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER-OWNED COOPERATIVE THAT PROVIDES TRADITIONAL DEPOSIT AND LOAN PRODUCTS, AS WELL AS OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO THE MEMBERSHIP. THE CREDIT UNION'S FOCUS IS TO MAKE OUR MEMBER'S LIVES BETTER WHILE SERVING OUR COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 324 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,063,349 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $74,173,628 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $92,228,321 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $24,384,499 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $31,180,829 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $226,710 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $98,558,127 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $123,635,860 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,526,633 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,879,055 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $51,117,601 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $73,833,830 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $74,644,234 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $102,712,885 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $23,913,893 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $20,922,975 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,195,933,253 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,243,918,289 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,025,027,779 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,038,910,445 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $170,905,474 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $205,007,844 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TEXANS CREDIT UNION IS A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION FORMED UNDER THE STATE CREDIT UNION LAW. THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER-OWNED COOPERATIVE THAT PROVIDES TRADITIONAL DEPOSIT AND LOAN PRODUCTS, AS WELL AS OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO THE MEMBERSHIP. THE CREDIT UNION'S FOCUS IS TO IMPROVE THE ECONOMIC WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBER OWNERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | LOANS: THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES LOANS OF ALL TYPES IN MANY DIFFERENT CATEGORIES. THE OFFERINGS INCLUDE CONSUMER AUTOMOBILE LOANS, UNSECURED LOANS, RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LOANS, HOME EQUITY AND HOME IMPROVEMENT LOANS. AS PART OF THE LOAN PROGRAM THE CREDIT UNION ALSO OFFERS SEVERAL LOAN RELATED INSURANCE PRODUCTS SUCH AS CREDIT LIFE AND DISABILITY, MECHANICAL BREAKDOWN AND GAP INSURANCE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SHARES SAVINGS AND CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSITS: THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS A NUMBER OF SHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, MONEY MARKET SAVINGS, AND IRA SAVINGS ACCOUNTS. THESE ACCOUNTS PAY DIVIDENDS MONTHLY. OTHER TYPES OF DEPOSIT SAVINGS OFFERINGS INCLUDE CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, BOTH REGULAR MEMBER CERTIFICATES AND IRA CERTIFICATES. THE CERTIFICATES PAY INTEREST ON A MONTHLY BASIS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CHECKING ACCOUNTS: THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS TWO CHECKING ACCOUNT PRODUCTS. ONE ACCOUNT HAS SIMPLE WAYS TO WAIVE THE MONTHLY SERVICE CHARGE. THE OTHER OFFERS DIVIDENDS TO THOSE MEMBERS WITH HIGHER BALANCES. BOTH PRODUCTS HAVE FEATURES THAT INCLUDE FREE E-SERVICES AND ACCESS TO THOUSANDS OF ATMS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16503 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 324 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BENJAMIN HART | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9723482391 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 777 EAST CAMPBELL RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RICHARDSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75084 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE CONSOLVER | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ED FAWCETT | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ESTELLA MARTINEZ | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS BOEDECKER | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LORI DANIEL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FAHAD AWAIS | |||||||
| ADVISORY DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHYAMAL PARIKH | |||||||
| ADVISORY DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID FRAZIER | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $851,896 | $0 | $38,455 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL MCWETHY | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $630,014 | $0 | $163,778 | Yes (X) | ||
| BENJAMIN HART | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $500,408 | $0 | $155,825 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER SHORT | |||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 40.00 | $282,002 | $0 | $27,800 | Yes (X) | ||
| TANYA PATTERSON | |||||||
| SVP, STRATEGIC SOLUTIONS | 40.00 | $258,769 | $0 | $20,161 | Yes (X) | ||
| JIANJUN BAI | |||||||
| VP DEV & HOST SYSTEMS | 40.00 | $240,206 | $0 | $91,071 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL MATHEWS | |||||||
| VP CONSUMER LENDING | 40.00 | $232,413 | $0 | $22,512 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANGELA JACKSON | |||||||
| VP REAL ESTATE LENDING | 40.00 | $234,048 | $0 | $17,884 | Yes (X) | ||
| TRACY MONTEZ | |||||||
| SVP CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $232,096 | $0 | $30,111 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,461,852 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $567,597 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 42 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 208457 | DALLAS | TX | 453208457 | NETWORK EFT | $1,946,908 |
| ALKAMI | |||||
| PO BOX 122223 | DALLAS | TX | 75019 | INTERNET HOME BANKING SERVICER | $1,922,495 |
| RED ELEPHANT | |||||
| 200 E VALLEY RIDGE BLVD | LEWISVILLE | TX | 75057 | REMODELLING HQ & BRANCHES | $872,104 |
| LEVEL 3 COMMUNICATIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 910182 | DENVER | CO | 80291 | IP AND DATA SERVICES | $771,316 |
| LANVERA | |||||
| 112 WRANGLER DRIVE SUITE 150 | COPPELL | TX | 75019 | STATEMENT PROCESSING | $759,257 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 53 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST INCOME LOANS | 522100 | $74,592,657 | $74,592,657 | |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $8,371,366 | $8,371,366 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $8,200,949 | $8,200,949 | |
| FINANCE & INSURANCE | 520000 | $1,063,349 | $1,063,349 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $92,228,321 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,233,879 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,233,879 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $362,784 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $136,074 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $226,710 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $226,710 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $226,710 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $247,603 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $300,653 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$53,050 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$53,050 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$53,050 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $123,635,860 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $122,572,511 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,063,349 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,650,178 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,055,281 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $842,721 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,715,572 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,615,303 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,856 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,754 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $717,208 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,312,517 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,067,651 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,617,829 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,628,359 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,008 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,720,076 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,551 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,655,739 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,567 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $4,814,267 |
| CREDIT/DEBIT EXPENSE | $3,438,776 |
| HOME BANKING | $1,984,257 |
| ATM NETWORK | $1,563,183 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,324,232 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,712,885 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,458,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,167,690 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,603,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,494,906 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,542,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,654,197 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,411,012,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,548,739,867 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,172,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,753,427 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $58,815,638 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $31,876,570 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,101,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,939,068 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $605,211,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $406,925,718 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,866,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,756,736 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,964,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,486,680 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,195,933,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,243,918,289 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,311,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,382,726 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,992,716,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,008,527,719 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,025,027,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,038,910,445 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,905,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $205,007,844 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,905,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $205,007,844 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,195,933,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,243,918,289 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $20,922,975 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $13,200,914 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$21,519 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,578,356 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,578,356 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,855,342 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,975,259 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,880,083 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,443,054 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,105,267 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $337,787 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,938,886 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,796,044 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,142,842 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,939,068 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $2,008,527,719 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,008,527,719 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $123,824,984 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $123,824,984 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$189,124 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$189,124 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $123,635,860 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $102,902,009 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $189,124 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $189,124 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $102,712,885 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $102,712,885 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED NET OF RENTAL REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE OF FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS -136,074. LOSSES ON SOLD ASSETS REPORTED IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS -53,050. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED NET OF RENTAL REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE OF FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS 136,074. LOSSES ON SOLD ASSETS REPORTED IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS 53,050. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID FRAZIER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $680,593 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $21,303 | $0 | $17,208 | $0 | $21,247 | $0 | $890,351 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL MCWETHY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $369,938 | $0 | $93,019 | $0 | $167,057 | $0 | $136,560 | $0 | $27,218 | $0 | $793,792 | $0 | $124,346 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN HART | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $286,627 | $0 | $64,410 | $0 | $149,371 | $0 | $130,609 | $0 | $25,216 | $0 | $656,233 | $0 | $119,380 | $0 |
| JIANJUN BAI | ||||||||||||||
| VP DEV & HOST SYSTEMS | $209,788 | $0 | $29,843 | $0 | $575 | $0 | $78,329 | $0 | $12,742 | $0 | $331,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER SHORT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | $236,938 | $0 | $44,081 | $0 | $983 | $0 | $13,726 | $0 | $14,074 | $0 | $309,802 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TANYA PATTERSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, STRATEGIC SOLUTIONS | $221,755 | $0 | $32,118 | $0 | $4,896 | $0 | $7,488 | $0 | $12,673 | $0 | $278,930 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRACY MONTEZ | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CONTROLLER | $194,577 | $0 | $28,801 | $0 | $8,718 | $0 | $11,340 | $0 | $18,771 | $0 | $262,207 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL MATHEWS | ||||||||||||||
| VP CONSUMER LENDING | $205,586 | $0 | $26,817 | $0 | $10 | $0 | $11,475 | $0 | $11,037 | $0 | $254,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGELA JACKSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP REAL ESTATE LENDING | $199,916 | $0 | $33,689 | $0 | $443 | $0 | $6,923 | $0 | $10,961 | $0 | $251,932 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO DAVID FRAZIER, MIKE MCWETHY, AND BENJAMIN HART THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVE IS THE OWNER OF THE POLICY AND MAKES A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON. THE CREDIT UNION ESTABLISHED A DEFERRED CASH PLAN FOR CERTAIN EXECUTIVES, AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024: MICHAEL MCWETHY: $124,346 (PAYOUT); $124,346 (ACCRUED) BENJAMIN HART: $119,380 (PAYOUT); $113,411 (ACCRUED) JIANJUN BAI: $66,667 (ACCRUED) | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID FRAZIER | |||||||
| CEO | TO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $16,731,355 | $14,522,987 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MIKE MCWETHY | |||||||
| CXO | TO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $542,480 | $724,557 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BENJAMIN HART | |||||||
| CFO | TO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $242,000 | $406,653 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $15,654,197 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS. MEMBERS MUST MEET THE "FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP" REQUIREMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE COMPLETED FORM WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE CEO PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND ACKNOWLEDGE THE REVIEW OF THE POLICIES WHEN HIRED INTO THE ORGANIZATION AND ANNUALLY. COMMUNICATIONS ARE SENT TO EMPLOYEES NOTIFYING THEM OF ANY CHANGES TO THE POLICY. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO PROVIDES AN ANONYMOUS ELECTRONIC REPORTING SYSTEM WHICH IS MAINTAINED THROUGH HR AND INTERNAL AUDIT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER PROVIDES COMPARATIVE DATA TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH IS MADE UP OF THREE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PREVIEW THE INFORMATION ANNUALLY AND DELIBERATES TO MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW PROCESS AND ANNUAL COMPENSATION CHANGES OF THE CEO WHICH ARE SUBSQUENTLY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS THAT ARE REQUIRED TO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ARE PROVIDED USING DIFFERENT METHODS. SOME ARE PROVIDED THROUGH POSTING OF SIGNS IN PUBLIC LOCATIONS SUCH AS THE LOBBIES OF BRANCH OFFICES. OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS/NOTICES THAT REQUIRE ANNUAL MAILINGS ARE PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERSHIP AS REQUIRED BY MAIL. THE WEBSITE IS ALSO USED TO PROVIDE CERTAIN REQUIRED DOCUMENTS. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 717,208. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | LOAN SERVICING 1,325,013. MISCELLANEOUS 726,913. IMPAIRMENT OF SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE 629,278. CREDIT/DEBIT FRAUD 365,853. COLLECTIONS 277,175. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET PENSION GAINS/(LOSSES) -21,519. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES TO THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CREDIT UNION LIQUIDATION SERVICES LLC | |||||||||
| 777 E CAMPBELL RD STE 650 | RICHARDSON | TX | 75081 | 201118819 | WAREHOUSE COMMERCIAL LOANS | TX | $24 | $0 | TEXANS CU |
| TF-GSR LLC | |||||||||
| 777 E CAMPBELL RD STE 650 | RICHARDSON | TX | 75081 | 264678354 | MANAGE & HOLD REO PROPERTY | TX | $0 | CREDIT UNION LIQUIDITY SERVICES LLC | |
| TF-LINCOLN MALL LLC | |||||||||
| 777 E CAMPBELL RD STE 650 | RICHARDSON | TX | 75081 | 274356028 | MANAGE & HOLD REO PROPERTY | IL | $0 | CREDIT UNION LIQUIDITY SERVICES LLC | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TEXANS CUSO PARTNERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 777 E CAMPBELL RD STE 470 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RICHARDSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 750811891 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020792757 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INVESTMENT SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TEXANS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART I | CREDIT UNION LIQUIDATION SERVICES, LLC, TF-GSR LLC, AND TF-LINCOLN MALL, LLC, WERE CLOSED EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2024. ACTIVITY BETWEEN JANUARY 1, 2024 AND DECEMBER 31, 2024 IS REPORTED IN PART I FOR EACH ENTITY. HOWEVER, TOTAL ASSETS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 WERE $0 AS A RESULT OF THE TERMINATION. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART IV | TEXANS CUSO PARTNERS HAD NO ACTIVITY. |