STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TEXANS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TEXANS CREDIT UNION (EIN 75-0992590)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-10
IRS object ID
202513149349303601
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-10T12:06:17-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750992590EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEXANS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTEXABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9723482000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 EAST CAMPBELL RDAddressLine1Txt
CityRICHARDSONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75081ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBENJAMIN HARTPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9723482000PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-03SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID FRAZIERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 EAST CAMPBELL RDAddressLine1Txt
CityRICHARDSONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75081ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$124,072,587GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TEXANSCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTEXANS CREDIT UNION IS A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION FORMED UNDER THE STATE CREDIT UNION LAW. THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER-OWNED COOPERATIVE THAT PROVIDES TRADITIONAL DEPOSIT AND LOAN PRODUCTS, AS WELL AS OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO THE MEMBERSHIP. THE CREDIT UNION'S FOCUS IS TO MAKE OUR MEMBER'S LIVES BETTER WHILE SERVING OUR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee324TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,063,349TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$74,173,628PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$92,228,321CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$24,384,499PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$31,180,829CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$226,710CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$98,558,127PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$123,635,860CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,526,633PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,879,055CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$51,117,601PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$73,833,830CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$74,644,234PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$102,712,885CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$23,913,893PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$20,922,975CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,195,933,253TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,243,918,289TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,025,027,779TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,038,910,445TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$170,905,474NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$205,007,844NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTEXANS CREDIT UNION IS A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION FORMED UNDER THE STATE CREDIT UNION LAW. THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER-OWNED COOPERATIVE THAT PROVIDES TRADITIONAL DEPOSIT AND LOAN PRODUCTS, AS WELL AS OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO THE MEMBERSHIP. THE CREDIT UNION'S FOCUS IS TO IMPROVE THE ECONOMIC WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBER OWNERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescLOANS: THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES LOANS OF ALL TYPES IN MANY DIFFERENT CATEGORIES. THE OFFERINGS INCLUDE CONSUMER AUTOMOBILE LOANS, UNSECURED LOANS, RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LOANS, HOME EQUITY AND HOME IMPROVEMENT LOANS. AS PART OF THE LOAN PROGRAM THE CREDIT UNION ALSO OFFERS SEVERAL LOAN RELATED INSURANCE PRODUCTS SUCH AS CREDIT LIFE AND DISABILITY, MECHANICAL BREAKDOWN AND GAP INSURANCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHARES SAVINGS AND CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSITS: THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS A NUMBER OF SHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, MONEY MARKET SAVINGS, AND IRA SAVINGS ACCOUNTS. THESE ACCOUNTS PAY DIVIDENDS MONTHLY. OTHER TYPES OF DEPOSIT SAVINGS OFFERINGS INCLUDE CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, BOTH REGULAR MEMBER CERTIFICATES AND IRA CERTIFICATES. THE CERTIFICATES PAY INTEREST ON A MONTHLY BASIS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCHECKING ACCOUNTS: THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS TWO CHECKING ACCOUNT PRODUCTS. ONE ACCOUNT HAS SIMPLE WAYS TO WAIVE THE MONTHLY SERVICE CHARGE. THE OTHER OFFERS DIVIDENDS TO THOSE MEMBERS WITH HIGHER BALANCES. BOTH PRODUCTS HAVE FEATURES THAT INCLUDE FREE E-SERVICES AND ACCESS TO THOUSANDS OF ATMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16503IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee324EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBENJAMIN HARTPersonNm
Phone9723482391PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 EAST CAMPBELL RDAddressLine1Txt
CityRICHARDSONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75084ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GEORGE CONSOLVER
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED FAWCETT
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ESTELLA MARTINEZ
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS BOEDECKER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI DANIEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FAHAD AWAIS
ADVISORY DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHYAMAL PARIKH
ADVISORY DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID FRAZIER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00$851,896$0$38,455Yes (X)
MICHAEL MCWETHY
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$630,014$0$163,778Yes (X)
BENJAMIN HART
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$500,408$0$155,825Yes (X)
JENNIFER SHORT
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER40.00$282,002$0$27,800Yes (X)
TANYA PATTERSON
SVP, STRATEGIC SOLUTIONS40.00$258,769$0$20,161Yes (X)
JIANJUN BAI
VP DEV & HOST SYSTEMS40.00$240,206$0$91,071Yes (X)
DANIEL MATHEWS
VP CONSUMER LENDING40.00$232,413$0$22,512Yes (X)
ANGELA JACKSON
VP REAL ESTATE LENDING40.00$234,048$0$17,884Yes (X)
TRACY MONTEZ
SVP CONTROLLER40.00$232,096$0$30,111Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,461,852TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$567,597TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K42IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 208457DALLASTX453208457NETWORK EFT$1,946,908
ALKAMI
PO BOX 122223DALLASTX75019INTERNET HOME BANKING SERVICER$1,922,495
RED ELEPHANT
200 E VALLEY RIDGE BLVDLEWISVILLETX75057REMODELLING HQ & BRANCHES$872,104
LEVEL 3 COMMUNICATIONS
PO BOX 910182DENVERCO80291IP AND DATA SERVICES$771,316
LANVERA
112 WRANGLER DRIVE SUITE 150COPPELLTX75019STATEMENT PROCESSING$759,257
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K53CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST INCOME LOANS522100$74,592,657$74,592,657
FEES AND CHARGES522100$8,371,366$8,371,366
OTHER INCOME522100$8,200,949$8,200,949
FINANCE & INSURANCE520000$1,063,349$1,063,349
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$92,228,321TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,233,879TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,233,879RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$362,784RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$136,074RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$226,710RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$226,710TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$226,710RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$247,603OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$300,653OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$53,050OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$53,050TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$53,050RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$123,635,860TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$122,572,511RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,063,349UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,650,178TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,055,281TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$842,721TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,715,572TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,615,303TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,856TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,754TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$717,208TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,312,517TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,067,651TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,617,829TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,628,359TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,008TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,720,076TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,551TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,655,739TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,567TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$4,814,267
CREDIT/DEBIT EXPENSE$3,438,776
HOME BANKING$1,984,257
ATM NETWORK$1,563,183

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,324,232TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,712,885TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,458,454BOYAmt
EOY$8,167,690EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,603,399BOYAmt
EOY$161,494,906EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,542,199BOYAmt
EOY$15,654,197EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,411,012,362BOYAmt
EOY$1,548,739,867EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,172,102BOYAmt
EOY$2,753,427EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$58,815,638LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,876,570LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,101,091BOYAmt
EOY$26,939,068EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$605,211,750BOYAmt
EOY$406,925,718EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,866,986BOYAmt
EOY$27,756,736EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,964,910BOYAmt
EOY$45,486,680EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,195,933,253BOYAmt
EOY$2,243,918,289EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,311,723BOYAmt
EOY$30,382,726EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,992,716,056BOYAmt
EOY$2,008,527,719EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,025,027,779BOYAmt
EOY$2,038,910,445EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,905,474BOYAmt
EOY$205,007,844EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,905,474BOYAmt
EOY$205,007,844EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,195,933,253BOYAmt
EOY$2,243,918,289EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$20,922,975ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$13,200,914NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$21,519OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,578,356OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,578,356BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,855,342OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,975,259DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,880,083BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,443,054OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,105,267DepreciationAmt
Book Value$337,787BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,938,886OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,796,044DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,142,842BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,939,068TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$2,008,527,719Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,008,527,719TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$123,824,984TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$123,824,984RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$189,124OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$189,124RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$123,635,860TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$102,902,009TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$189,124OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$189,124ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$102,712,885ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$102,712,885TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED NET OF RENTAL REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE OF FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS -136,074. LOSSES ON SOLD ASSETS REPORTED IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS -53,050.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED NET OF RENTAL REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE OF FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS 136,074. LOSSES ON SOLD ASSETS REPORTED IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS 53,050.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID FRAZIER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$680,593$0$150,000$0$21,303$0$17,208$0$21,247$0$890,351$0$0$0
MICHAEL MCWETHY
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$369,938$0$93,019$0$167,057$0$136,560$0$27,218$0$793,792$0$124,346$0
BENJAMIN HART
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$286,627$0$64,410$0$149,371$0$130,609$0$25,216$0$656,233$0$119,380$0
JIANJUN BAI
VP DEV & HOST SYSTEMS$209,788$0$29,843$0$575$0$78,329$0$12,742$0$331,277$0$0$0
JENNIFER SHORT
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$236,938$0$44,081$0$983$0$13,726$0$14,074$0$309,802$0$0$0
TANYA PATTERSON
SVP, STRATEGIC SOLUTIONS$221,755$0$32,118$0$4,896$0$7,488$0$12,673$0$278,930$0$0$0
TRACY MONTEZ
SVP CONTROLLER$194,577$0$28,801$0$8,718$0$11,340$0$18,771$0$262,207$0$0$0
DANIEL MATHEWS
VP CONSUMER LENDING$205,586$0$26,817$0$10$0$11,475$0$11,037$0$254,925$0$0$0
ANGELA JACKSON
VP REAL ESTATE LENDING$199,916$0$33,689$0$443$0$6,923$0$10,961$0$251,932$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO DAVID FRAZIER, MIKE MCWETHY, AND BENJAMIN HART THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVE IS THE OWNER OF THE POLICY AND MAKES A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON. THE CREDIT UNION ESTABLISHED A DEFERRED CASH PLAN FOR CERTAIN EXECUTIVES, AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024: MICHAEL MCWETHY: $124,346 (PAYOUT); $124,346 (ACCRUED) BENJAMIN HART: $119,380 (PAYOUT); $113,411 (ACCRUED) JIANJUN BAI: $66,667 (ACCRUED)ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DAVID FRAZIER
CEOTO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$16,731,355$14,522,9870Yes (1)Yes (1)
MIKE MCWETHY
CXOTO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$542,480$724,5570Yes (1)Yes (1)
BENJAMIN HART
CFOTO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$242,000$406,6530Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$15,654,197TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS. MEMBERS MUST MEET THE "FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP" REQUIREMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE CEO PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND ACKNOWLEDGE THE REVIEW OF THE POLICIES WHEN HIRED INTO THE ORGANIZATION AND ANNUALLY. COMMUNICATIONS ARE SENT TO EMPLOYEES NOTIFYING THEM OF ANY CHANGES TO THE POLICY. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO PROVIDES AN ANONYMOUS ELECTRONIC REPORTING SYSTEM WHICH IS MAINTAINED THROUGH HR AND INTERNAL AUDIT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER PROVIDES COMPARATIVE DATA TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH IS MADE UP OF THREE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PREVIEW THE INFORMATION ANNUALLY AND DELIBERATES TO MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW PROCESS AND ANNUAL COMPENSATION CHANGES OF THE CEO WHICH ARE SUBSQUENTLY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS THAT ARE REQUIRED TO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ARE PROVIDED USING DIFFERENT METHODS. SOME ARE PROVIDED THROUGH POSTING OF SIGNS IN PUBLIC LOCATIONS SUCH AS THE LOBBIES OF BRANCH OFFICES. OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS/NOTICES THAT REQUIRE ANNUAL MAILINGS ARE PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERSHIP AS REQUIRED BY MAIL. THE WEBSITE IS ALSO USED TO PROVIDE CERTAIN REQUIRED DOCUMENTS. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 717,208.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ELOAN SERVICING 1,325,013. MISCELLANEOUS 726,913. IMPAIRMENT OF SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE 629,278. CREDIT/DEBIT FRAUD 365,853. COLLECTIONS 277,175.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET PENSION GAINS/(LOSSES) -21,519.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES TO THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
CREDIT UNION LIQUIDATION SERVICES LLC
777 E CAMPBELL RD STE 650RICHARDSONTX75081201118819WAREHOUSE COMMERCIAL LOANSTX$24$0TEXANS CU
TF-GSR LLC
777 E CAMPBELL RD STE 650RICHARDSONTX75081264678354MANAGE & HOLD REO PROPERTYTX$0CREDIT UNION LIQUIDITY SERVICES LLC
TF-LINCOLN MALL LLC
777 E CAMPBELL RD STE 650RICHARDSONTX75081274356028MANAGE & HOLD REO PROPERTYIL$0CREDIT UNION LIQUIDITY SERVICES LLC

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEXANS CUSO PARTNERSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 E CAMPBELL RD STE 470AddressLine1Txt
CityRICHARDSONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP750811891ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020792757EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENT SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEXANS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART ICREDIT UNION LIQUIDATION SERVICES, LLC, TF-GSR LLC, AND TF-LINCOLN MALL, LLC, WERE CLOSED EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2024. ACTIVITY BETWEEN JANUARY 1, 2024 AND DECEMBER 31, 2024 IS REPORTED IN PART I FOR EACH ENTITY. HOWEVER, TOTAL ASSETS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 WERE $0 AS A RESULT OF THE TERMINATION.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART IVTEXANS CUSO PARTNERS HAD NO ACTIVITY.