STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DELTA DENTAL OF THE DIST OF CO: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELTA DENTAL OF THE DIST OF CO (EIN 52-1479587)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-11
IRS object ID
201503159349300705
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-11T07:13:32-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN341851358PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ MHM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13625 CUMBERLAND BLVD STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30082ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521479587EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDELTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7177668500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE DELTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMECHANICSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17055ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEANNE FOSTERPersonNm
Person TitleVP, FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7177668500PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCRAIG T WILLIAMSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00621386PTIN
Phone7708584500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEANNE FOSTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE DELTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMECHANICSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17055ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,091,649GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DELTADENTALINS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ADVANCE DENTAL HEALTH AND ACCESS THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL DENTAL BENEFITS, SERVICE, TECHNOLOGY, AND PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,673,441PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,113,541CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$15,649PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$21,892CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,657,792PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,091,649CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$28,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$82,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,200PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,600CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,625,592PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,004,049CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,657,792PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,091,649CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,199,612TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,911,060TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,095,548TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,806,996TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$104,064NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$104,064NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ADVANCE DENTAL HEALTH AND ACCESS THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL DENTAL BENEFITS, SERVICE, TECHNOLOGY, AND PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,679,971ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,091,649RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION IS THE GENERAL AGENT FOR DENTAL INSURANCECONTRACTS PROVIDING COVERAGE FOR 119,933 BENEFICIARIES IN 2014PRIMARILY THROUGH CONTRACTS WITH INDEPENDENT DENTISTS SERVING 122PURCHASING GROUPS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$82,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$82,000GrantAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION MADE GRANTS DURING 2014 TO FOSTER IMPROVED ACCESSTO DENTAL HEALTH CARE TREATMENT, TO SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL DENTALEDUCATION AND TO PROVIDE ORAL HEALTH INSTRUCTION FOR PATIENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$3,761,971TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7930IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEANNE FOSTER VP FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7177668500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE DELTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMECHANICSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17055ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ALAN H SINGER DDS
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$800$0$0
CHRISTINA KREUTZIGER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OTHO MILBOURNE CEBS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$800$0$0
ALECIA BROWN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$800$0$0
DONALD CLARK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$800$0$0
ADOLPH W JOHNSON DDS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$800$0$0
JOHN H PALMER DDS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$800$0$0
ELIZABETH STROUD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$800$0$0
GARY D RADINE
PRESIDENT / CEO1.00$0$4,332,864$435,37559.00Yes (X)
ANTHONY S BARTH
EVP / COO1.00$0$1,963,022$3,883,32549.00Yes (X)
MICHAEL J CASTRO
EVP / CFO1.00$0$1,340,198$2,190,16149.00Yes (X)
MICHAEL G HANKINSON
EVP / CLO1.00$0$843,255$58,16649.00Yes (X)
PATRICK S STEELE
EVP / CIO1.00$0$11,166,136$2,441,97649.00Yes (X)
BELINDA MARTINEZ
SR. VICE PRES.1.00$0$980,396$2,489,98349.00Yes (X)
ALICIA F WEBER
SVP / CONTROLLER1.00$0$800,642$62,77949.00Yes (X)
RUSSELL K BRADLEY
VP, CLAIMS PROCESSING1.00$0$179,365$15,61749.00Yes (X)
PHILIP N ENGLE
VP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY1.00$0$353,232$58,22549.00Yes (X)
RENEE A FISHER
VP, QUALITY ASSURANCE & TRAINING1.00$0$244,558$30,81349.00Yes (X)
JEANNE M FOSTER
VP, FINANCE1.00$0$356,795$55,07749.00Yes (X)
RICHARD C GRAYBILL
VP, UNDERWRITING & ACTUARI1.00$0$287,097$44,17249.00Yes (X)
CHARLES LAMONT ESQ
FORMER EVP/CLO0.00$0$585,615$6,5030.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,600TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$23,433,175TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$11,772,172TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ADMIN FEES (INSURED)524298$2,838,863$2,838,863
ADMIN FEES (ASC)524298$1,274,678$1,274,678
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,113,541TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISC EXPENSE524298-$9,064-$9,064
BAD DEBT EXPENSE524298-$12,828-$12,828
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$21,892OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,091,649TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,091,649RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,000TotalAmt
Program Services$82,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,600TotalAmt
Management And General$5,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,731TotalAmt
Management And General$15,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,979TotalAmt
Program Services$19,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,953TotalAmt
Program Services$21,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
ADMINISTRATIVE FEES$3,209,919$2,925,520$284,399
COMMISSIONS$508,102$508,102
DDPA DUES, MEMBERSHIPS$76,713$69,916$6,797
BANK SERVICE CHARGES$50,328$45,869$4,459

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,324TotalAmt
Program Services$89,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,091,649TotalAmt
Program Services$3,761,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$329,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$562,988BOYAmt
EOY$150,562EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$925,590BOYAmt
EOY$761,810EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$711,034BOYAmt
EOY$998,688EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,199,612BOYAmt
EOY$1,911,060EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,162,972BOYAmt
EOY$83,823EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$986BOYAmt
EOY$34,789EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$931,590BOYAmt
EOY$1,688,384EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,095,548BOYAmt
EOY$1,806,996EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,064BOYAmt
EOY$104,064EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,064BOYAmt
EOY$104,064EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,199,612BOYAmt
EOY$1,911,060EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FUNDS HELD FOR THE ACCOUNTS OF OTHERS$761,810
PREFUNDED DEPOSITS$6,000
PAYABLE TO AFFILIATES$920,574
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,688,384TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,091,649TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,091,649RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,091,649TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,091,649TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,091,649ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,091,649TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COMPANY IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION ORGANIZED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, AS SUCH, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CURRENT ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE CLARIFIES HOW UNCERTAINTIES IN TAX POSITIONS ARE RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES A FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PROCESS FOR TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. POSITIONS INCLUDE THOSE WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPANY'S TAX EXEMPT STATUS AND WITH RESPECT TO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE COMPANY HAS DETERMINED THAT SUCH TAX POSITIONS DO NOT RESULT IN UNCERTAINTIES REQUIRING RECOGNITION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105371570764501(C)(3)$81,000TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
MISC 5000
$1,000TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION AWARDS GRANTS FOR PROGRAMS THAT FOSTER DENTAL HEALTH AND EDUCATION. THROUGH THESE GRANTS THE ORGANIZATION HELPS FINANCE HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH PROJECTS IN DENTISTRY, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, AND CIVIC AND COMMUNITY AFFAIRS. THE TWO GRANTS ARE: (1) THE DENTAL HEALTH AND EDUCATION CONTRIBUTION, WHICH SUPPORTS DENTAL HEALTH AND AWARENESS PROGRAMS AND (2) THE STANDARD DENTAL RESEARCH GRANT, WHICH SUPPORTS PROFESSIONAL RESEARCH RELATED TO DENTAL HEALTH. GRANTS ARE AWARDED TO GROUPS THAT: (1) PROVIDE DENTISTRY FOR INDIGENTS; (2) PROVIDE DENTISTRY FOR GROUPS THAT ARE DENTALLY UNDERSERVED; (3) PROVIDE EDUCATION TO ADVANCE THE AWARENESS OR THE SCIENCE OF DENTISTRY; (4) PROMOTE PUBLIC DENTAL HEALTH; AND (5) ARE INVOLVED IN COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES RELATED TO DENTAL CARE. GRANT GUIDELINES: PRIORITY WILL GO TO PROJECTS THAT FOCUS ON ISSUES RELATED TO THE DELIVERY OF ORAL HEALTH CARE, INCLUDING THOSE WITH SIGNIFICANT POTENTIAL FOR IMPROVING ORAL HEALTH AND REDUCING TREATMENT COSTS. PRIORITY CONSIDERATION WILL GO TO RESEARCHERS FROM THE DENTAL SCHOOLS IN THE ENTERPRISE STATES, BUT WILL NOT BE LIMITED TO THESE INSTITUTIONS. PRIORITY WILL GO TO TWO TYPES OF STUDIES: (1) PILOT OR FEASIBILITY STUDIES LIKELY TO ENHANCE THE INVESTIGATOR'S CHANCE FOR LONG-TERM FUNDING FROM OTHER SOURCES; AND (2) COMPLETE PROJECTS CONSIDERED TO BE OF INTEREST TO THE HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH FUND, FOR WHICH OTHER SOURCES OF FUNDS ARE TRADITIONALLY UNAVAILABLE OR INSUFFICIENT. PRIORITY WILL GO TO STUDIES THAT EVALUATE THE OUTCOME OF PREVENTATIVE AND TREATMENT PROCEDURES. RETROSPECTIVE STUDIES OR THOSE INVOLVING ANALYSIS OF EXISTING DATA SHOULD BE CONSIDERED, RATHER THAN LONG-TERM FOLLOW-UP STUDIES, IN ORDER TO REDUCE THE YEARS REQUIRED TO OBTAIN DATA. OVERHEAD CHARGES WITHIN EACH ELIGIBLE GRANT WILL BE LIMITED TO EIGHT PERCENT. THE FUND WILL NORMALLY MAKE ONE TO TWO STANDARD RESEARCH GRANTS PER YEAR. INDIVIDUAL GRANTS WILL GENERALLY NOT EXCEED $40,000. GRANTS WILL BE LIMITED TO ONE-YEAR PROJECTS, SUBJECT TO RENEWAL. EXCEPT IN SPECIAL CASES, AN ORGANIZATION/ENTITY WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE FOR MORE THAN ONE GRANT DURING ANY YEAR. A SCREENING COMMITTEE REVIEWS ALL APPLICATIONS, WITH FINAL GRANT DECISIONS MADE BY THE FUND'S ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GARY D RADINE
PRESIDENT / CEO$0$1,250,004$0$2,889,385$0$193,475$0$418,284$0$17,091$0$4,768,239$0$0
ANTHONY S BARTH
EVP / COO$0$824,004$0$1,026,663$0$112,355$0$3,855,876$0$27,449$0$5,846,347$0$0
MICHAEL J CASTRO
EVP / CFO$0$566,496$0$706,644$0$67,058$0$2,164,603$0$25,558$0$3,530,359$0$0
MICHAEL G HANKINSON
EVP / CLO$0$399,615$0$299,682$0$143,958$0$34,500$0$23,666$0$901,421$0$0
PATRICK S STEELE
EVP / CIO$0$544,916$0$771,706$0$9,849,514$0$2,422,183$0$19,793$0$13,608,112$0$9,780,574
BELINDA MARTINEZ
SR. VICE PRES.$0$463,396$0$481,662$0$35,338$0$2,470,490$0$19,493$0$3,470,379$0$0
ALICIA F WEBER
SVP / CONTROLLER$0$383,123$0$391,883$0$25,636$0$38,491$0$24,288$0$863,421$0$0
RUSSELL K BRADLEY
VP, CLAIMS PROCESSING$0$127,211$0$0$0$52,154$0$9,847$0$5,770$0$194,982$0$0
PHILIP N ENGLE
VP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$0$240,222$0$102,733$0$10,277$0$41,387$0$16,838$0$411,457$0$0
RENEE A FISHER
VP, QUALITY ASSURANCE & TRAINING$0$82,581$0$148,030$0$13,947$0$25,321$0$5,492$0$275,371$0$0
JEANNE M FOSTER
VP, FINANCE$0$248,368$0$94,722$0$13,705$0$38,239$0$16,838$0$411,872$0$0
RICHARD C GRAYBILL
VP, UNDERWRITING & ACTUARI$0$204,996$0$73,481$0$8,620$0$37,555$0$6,617$0$331,269$0$0
CHARLES LAMONT ESQ
FORMER EVP/CLO$0$0$0$584,708$0$907$0$6,503$0$0$0$592,118$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3COMPENSATION PAID TO THE CEO IS APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMMITTEE APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE ENSUING YEAR AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AN ASSESSMENT OF THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE OVER THE PRECEDING YEAR, AND THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS FOR THE YEAR.
PART I, LINE 4BCERTAIN EXECUTIVES PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PROGRAM. THE RELATED ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN TO CERTAIN OF ITS SENIOR EXECUTIVES AS SELECTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT IS BASED ON EACH EXECUTIVE'S COMPENSATION AND YEARS OF SERVICE TO THE ENTERPRISE. THE BENEFIT IS SUBJECT TO THE RISK OF FORFEITURE IF REQUIRED YEARS OF SERVICE ARE NOT MET. ANNUAL DEFERRED COMPENSATION RELATED TO THIS PLAN IS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C) FOR EACH PARTICIPANT AND REFLECTS THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE RELATED ORGANIZATION'S PENSION BENEFIT OBLIGATION ("PBO"), CALCULATED PURSUANT TO GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. THE PBO INCREASE OR DECREASE INCLUDES CHANGES IN ACTUARIAL ASSUMPTIONS (E.G., APPLICABLE DISCOUNT RATE), AS WELL AS CHANGES IN COMPENSATION AND YEARS OF SERVICE. IN 2014, ANTHONY BARTH, MICHAEL CASTRO, BELINDA MARTINEZ, AND PATRICK STEELE PARTICIPATED IN THE PLAN.
PART II, COLUMN (II)THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS ARE PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION. ACCORDINGLY, THEIR COMPENSATION IS REPORTED IN COLUMN (II).

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE BYLAWS FOR THE ORGANIZATION WERE AMENDED IN 2014 TO PROVIDE THAT A DIRECTOR MAY BE REMOVED FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH BOARD-ADOPTED POLICIES, AND TO CLARIFY THE PROCESS FOR FILLING OF DIRECTOR VACANCIES DUE TO RESIGNATION OR REMOVAL. THE ABILITY TO ADJOURN A DIRECTOR'S MEETING WITH LESS THAN A QUORUM WAS ADDED. THE GENERAL POWERS OF THE BOARD WERE SEPARATELY REVISED TO CHANGE THE COMPOSITION / QUALIFICATIONS / AUTHORITY OF THE GOVERNING BODY'S VOTING MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS, DESIGNATED CORPORATE MEMBERS, WHO ARE DIRECTORS OF DENTEGRA GROUP, INC., THE ORGANIZATION'S PARENT HOLDING COMPANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTORS VOTE ON PERSONS NOMINATED AS DIRECTORS FOR ENDORSEMENT TO THE CORPORATE MEMBERS, WHO ELECT THE DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CORPORATE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO SPECIFIED BYLAWS PROVISIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE ORGANIZATION'S CFO AND LEGAL COUNSEL OVERSEE THE COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990 AND, PRIOR TO FILING, REVIEW IT WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND WITH THE DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA AUDIT COMMITTEE TO WHICH SUCH DUTIES HAVE BEEN DELEGATED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY, AND BETWEEN ANNUAL STATEMENTS IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY NEW POSITION OR RELATIONSHIP FORMED THAT POTENTIALLY RAISES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. LEGAL COUNSEL REVIEWS THESE DISCLOSURES AND REPORTS THE INFORMATION TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION PAID TO THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS IS APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMMITTEE APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE ENSUING YEAR AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AN ASSESSMENT OF EACH OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE OVER THE PRECEDING YEAR, AND THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS FOR THE YEAR. COMPENSATION PAID TO DIRECTORS IS APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA IN A BENCHMARKING STUDY PREPARED AND PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT RETAINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE PROCESSES WERE FOLLOWED FOR 2014 COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY INCLUDES MAJOR PORTIONS OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENT IN A PUBLISHED ANNUAL REPORT THAT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO PERSONS OR ENTITIES KNOWN TO HAVE AN INTEREST IN THE ORGANIZATION, AND IS AVAILABLE TO THE LARGER PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PT. VII, SEC. A, COL. (E); SCH. J, PT. II, LINE 1, COL. (B)(III)A ONE-TIME LUMP SUM PENSION BENEFIT PAYMENT WAS RECEIVED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CIO IN 2014, PURSUANT TO THE TERMS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THIS PLAN IS DESIGNED FOR THE LONG-TERM RETENTION OF SENIOR EXECUTIVES (E.G., THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CIO HAD BEEN WITH THE ORGANIZATION FOR MORE THAN 10 YEARS) AND IS BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF HIS AVERAGE ANNUAL COMPENSATION RECEIVED FOR THE THREE YEARS PRIOR TO AGE 65 OR RETIREMENT, WHICHEVER COMES FIRST, AND ON HIS LIFE EXPECTANCY AS DETERMINED PURSUANT TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CIO'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION, UPON WHICH THE PENSION BENEFIT PAYMENT IS BASED, HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROCESS OUTLINED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 53.4958-6 FOR ESTABLISHING THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS. THIS PROCESS INVOLVES REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, RELIANCE ON COMPARABILITY DATA PROVIDED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION OF DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION. FEDERAL TAX LAW APPLICABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN DOES NOT PERMIT A PARTICIPANT TO RECEIVE AND PAY TAX ON ANNUAL PAYMENTS RECEIVED FROM THE PLAN OVER THE COURSE OF A PARTICIPANT'S RETIREMENT. INSTEAD, THE ENTIRE VALUE OF THE BENEFIT BECOMES TAXABLE WHEN THE PARTICIPANT RETIRES OR REACHES AGE 65, WHICHEVER COMES FIRST. THE LUMP SUM PAYMENT SHOWN IN SCHEDULE J , PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN (B)(III) (AND CARRIED TO FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN (E)) WAS THEREFORE TRIGGERED IN 2014 WHEN THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CIO TURNED 65 AND THE ENTIRE VALUE OF THE RETIREMENT BENEFIT WAS TAXABLE IN THAT YEAR. SEE RELATED NOTE IN SCHEDULE J, PART III, WHICH DESCRIBES THE ORGANIZATION'S SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN.
FORM 990, PART VII; SCHEDULE J; SCHEDULE RTHE ORGANIZATION, REGULATED BY THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE, SECURITIES, AND BANKING, IS A MEMBER OF THE DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA ENTERPRISE COMPANIES, WHICH INCLUDE DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA, DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA AND AFFILIATED COMPANIES OPERATING IN 15 STATES, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, PUERTO RICO AND THE U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS. THE ENTERPRISE COMPANIES COMPRISE ONE OF THE NATION'S LARGEST DENTAL BENEFITS DELIVERY SYSTEMS COVERING 31.2 MILLION ENROLLEES AND HANDLING 42.5 MILLION CLAIMS. TOTAL REVENUE FOR THE ENTERPRISE EXCEEDED $7.9 BILLION IN 2014. THE ORGANIZATION AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES REPRESENT LESS THAN 1% OF TOTAL ENTERPRISE REVENUES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105371570764CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONCA501(C)(3)PFDENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055231667011DENTAL INSURANCEPA501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF DELAWARE INC
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055510228088DENTAL INSURANCEDE501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF WEST VIRGINIA INC
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055550523124DENTAL INSURANCEWV501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105941461312DENTAL INSURANCECA501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055111980218DENTAL INSURANCENY501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PACA MANAGEMENT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE DELTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMECHANICSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17055ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN943277375EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCE MANGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (15 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
DENTEGRA GROUP INC
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105943386049HOLDING COMPANYDEN/AC0
DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANY
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105751233841INSURANCE COMPANYDEC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMP OF NEW ENGLAND
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105042890218INSURANCE COMPANYMAC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105942761537INSURANCE COMPANYDEC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
ALPHA DENTAL OF NEVADA INC
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105880244893INSURANCE COMPANYNVC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
ALPHA DENTAL OF UTAH INC
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105860672505INSURANCE COMPANYUTC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
ALPHA DENTAL PROGRAMS INC
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105742447512INSURANCE COMPANYTXC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
ALPHA DENTAL OF ALABAMA INC
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105630796079INSURANCE COMPANYALC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
ALPHA DENTAL OF NEW MEXICO INC
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105330279230INSURANCE COMPANYNMC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
ALPHA DENTAL OF ARIZONA INC
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105930939835INSURANCE COMPANYAZC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
DENTEGRA SEGURO DENTALES SA
INSURANCE COMPANYC0DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANYINSURGENTES SUR 826 PISO 15COL DEL VALLEFC DF 01300MXMX
DELTA REINSURANCE CORPORATION
980096711REINSURANCEC0DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIACGI TOWER 2ND FLOORWARRENSST. MICHAELBBBB
DELTA DENTAL OF PUERTO RICO
660436769INSURANCE COMPANYC0DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA14 CALLE 2 SUITE 200GUAYNABORQRQ00968
SERVICIOS DENTALES DENTEGRA SA DE CV
INSURANCE ADMINISTRATIONC0DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANYINSURGENTES SUR 826 PISO 15COL DEL VALLEFC DF 01300MXMX
DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105274251930HOLDING COMPANYDEC0DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
P$22,719
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
M$532,814
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
S$41,757
PACA MANAGEMENT LLC
M$2,089,218
DELTA REINSURANCE CORPORATION
S$9,498,730
DELTA REINSURANCE CORPORATION
R$10,123,265
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
M$2,652