RETAIL INDUSTRY LEADERS ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RETAIL INDUSTRY LEADERS ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 04-2395151)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202513149349304951
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-10T14:20:44-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 WATER ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAMPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33602 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042395151 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RETAIL INDUSTRY LEADERS ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | RETA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2028690200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 99 M STREET SE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20003 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRIAN DODGE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2028690200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KRISTEN BARNETT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01234578 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8133162300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRIAN DODGE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 99 M STREET SE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20003 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,076,007 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.RILA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE RETAIL INDUSTRY LEADERS ASSOCIATION'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE CONSUMER CHOICE AND ECONOMIC FREEDOM THROUGH PUBLIC POLICY AND INDUSTRY OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 25 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 56 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 25 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,213,687 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,687,158 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $114,111 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $677,890 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $10,784 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $17,204 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,338,582 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,382,252 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $34,546 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $33,410 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,570,814 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,599,037 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,977,228 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,906,091 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,582,588 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,538,538 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $755,994 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $843,714 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $20,948,337 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $21,417,085 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $19,342,695 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $18,764,273 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,605,642 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,652,812 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS THE CONVENE DECISION-MAKERS, ADVOCATE FOR THE INDUSTRY, AND PROMOTE OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE AND INNOVATION. OUR AIM IS TO ELEVATE A DYNAMIC INDUSTRY BY TRANSFORMING THE ENVIRONMENT IN WHICH RETAILERS OPERATE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE RETAIL INDUSTRY LEADERS ASSOCIATION (RILA) OFFERS VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS DEVOTED TO SPECIFIC DISCIPLINES IN THE RETAIL INDUSTRY THAT ADDRESS CUTTING-EDGE ISSUES OF CURRENT CONCERN TO ITS MEMBERS. THESE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS PROVIDE AN EFFECTIVE FORUM FOR MEMBERS TO LEARN FROM INDUSTRY EXPERTS, OBTAIN UP TO THE MINUTE RILA RESEARCH, AND TO INTERACT WITH THEIR PEERS. SOME OF THE AREAS ADDRESSED INCLUDE LOGISTICS, LEGAL, LEADERSHIP, SAFETY AND LOSS PREVENTION. THESE CONFERENCES PROVIDE OVER 3,500 ATTENDEES WITH A BLEND OF OVER 100 EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS, PROMINENT SPEAKERS, AND EXHIBITS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RILA PROMOTES THE INTERESTS OF RETAILERS AT ALL LEVELS OF GOVERNMENT. THE GOVERNMENT RELATIONS STAFF AT RILA, TOGETHER WITH RETAIL AND SUPPLIER MEMBERS, IDENTIFY KEY ISSUES THAT IMPACT BUSINESS AND WORK TO ENSURE THAT PUBLIC POLICY, AT BOTH THE FEDERAL AND STATE LEVEL, FOSTERS A SUCCESSFUL AND PROFITABLE BUSINESS ENVIRONMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE ASSOCIATION OFFERS MORE THAN 40 LEADERS COUNCILS AND SPECIALTY COMMITTEES THAT ADDRESS SPECIFIC, CRITICAL DISCIPLINES IN THE INDUSTRY. THESE COUNCILS AND COMMITTEES SERVE AS A UNIQUE FORUM FOR EXECUTIVES FROM RILA'S MORE THAN 110 MEMBER COMPANIES TO DISCUSS THE LATEST INNOVATION IN THE RETAIL INDUSTRY AND TO WORK TOGETHER TO IMPROVE THEIR BUSINESSES AS WELL AS THE INDUSTRY. SOME OF THE AREAS ADDRESSED INCLUDE SUPPLY CHAIN, DATA SECURITY, HUMAN RESOURCES, TAX, AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 54 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 56 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 25 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEPHANIE STANDISH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2028690200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 99 M STREET SE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20003 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORIE BARRY | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD KEYES | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM RHODES | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JK SYMANCYK | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID KIMBELL | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRACEY BROWN | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TODD VASOS | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN CORNELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JILL STANDISH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK BREITBARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHELLEY BRANSTEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK LAVIGNE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIK NORDSTROM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RODNEY MCMULLEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RON COUGHLIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TED DECKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE SMITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAMELA STEWART | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DON UNSER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELE GASS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JON CARSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KARINA CHAVEZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID MORALES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOE PRESTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY DILLON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STACEY SHULMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRITTANY BAGLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN DODGE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $1,137,467 | $0 | $37,976 | |||
| BREANA MURPHY | ||||||||
| SEVP, PARTNERSHIPS & EVENTS | 40.00 | $379,479 | $0 | $21,560 | Yes (X) | |||
| JASON BREWER | ||||||||
| SEVP, COMMUNICATIONS & MARKETING | 40.00 | $392,354 | $0 | $21,237 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA LABRUNO | ||||||||
| SEVP, RETAIL OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $411,859 | $0 | $11,676 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEBORAH WHITE | ||||||||
| SEVP & GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $463,896 | $0 | $23,443 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD HANSON | ||||||||
| SEVP, PUBLIC POLICY | 40.00 | $467,053 | $0 | $37,562 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHLEEN MCGUIGAN | ||||||||
| EVP & DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $299,872 | $0 | $31,008 | Yes (X) | |||
| AUSTEN JENSEN | ||||||||
| EVP GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $332,584 | $0 | $11,341 | Yes (X) | |||
| GILBERT TAYLOR | ||||||||
| SVP, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $540,126 | $0 | $40,346 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICHOLAS AHRENS | ||||||||
| SVP STRATEGY, INNOVATION & CONTENT | 40.00 | $278,195 | $0 | $36,089 | Yes (X) | |||
| EVAN ARMSTRONG | ||||||||
| VP, WORKFORCE | 40.00 | $239,348 | $0 | $36,650 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,942,233 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $308,888 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAYLORD TEXAN RESORT & CONVENTIUON CENT | |||||
| 1501 GAYLORD TRAIL | GRAPEVINE | TX | 76051 | CONVENTION SERVICES | $1,323,570 |
| POLINGER LLC | |||||
| 5530 WISCONSIN AVE | CHEVY CHASE | MD | 20815 | PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | $853,077 |
| THAT'S YOUR BALLGAME LLC | |||||
| 147 N VISTA STREET | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90036 | CONVENTION SERVICES | $830,459 |
| ACCENTURE LLP | |||||
| 500 WEST MADISON STREET | CHICAGO | IL | 60661 | CONSULTING | $370,000 |
| THE EXPO GROUP | |||||
| CAMPUS CIRCLE DRIVE | IRVING | TX | 75063 | CONVENTION SERVICES | $328,011 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 900099 | $9,011,028 | $4,930,823 | $4,080,205 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $8,984,235 | $8,984,235 | |
| LEADERS' COUNCIL & COM | 900099 | $1,936,686 | $1,936,686 | |
| SPECIAL DUES ASSESSMEN | 900099 | $1,402,580 | $1,402,580 | |
| SPECIAL PROJECTS | 900099 | $319,789 | $319,789 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,840 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,840 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,687,158 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $333,863 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $333,863 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,037,782 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,693,755 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $344,027 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $344,027 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $344,027 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $17,204 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $704 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,500 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $17,204 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,382,252 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,607,657 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,774,595 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,410 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,405,562 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,113,429 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,285 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $370,544 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $549,217 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,499 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,988 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,773 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,184,429 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $424,344 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,436 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,127 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $826,934 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $363,537 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,976,025 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,086 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,426 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| SUBSCRIPTIONS & PUBS | $200,950 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | $198,743 |
| PAC EXPENSES | $100,000 |
| TRAINING | $50,271 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $732,523 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,538,538 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,561,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,960,098 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,619,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,666,407 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $745,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,010,266 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $752,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,260,365 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,767,970 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,443,563 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $379,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $324,407 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,018,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,563,201 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,216,837 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,095 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,837,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,383,409 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,948,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,417,085 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,787,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,991,489 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,061,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,803,897 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,493,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,968,887 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,342,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,764,273 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,605,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,652,812 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,605,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,652,812 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,948,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,417,085 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $843,714 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $203,456 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $100,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Expended527 Activities | $0 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $100,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $100,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | 0 | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEFEAT THE COSTLY TAX ON SALES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1149 COURT STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALEM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 994086232 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $100,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $0 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $8,984,235 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $2,107,384 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$3,709,302 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | -$1,601,918 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $6,219,769 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$7,821,687 | TaxableAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING THE TAX YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT ENGAGE IN DIRECT POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITIES. THE ORGANIZATION DID, HOWEVER, MAKE AN INDIRECT POLITICAL EXPENDITURE BY CONTRIBUTING FUNDS TO DEFEAT THE COSTLY TAX ON SALES, A REGISTERED POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PAC) LOCATED IN SALEM, OREGON. THE PAC WAS FORMED TO OPPOSE A STATEWIDE BALLOT MEASURE PROPOSING A GROSS RECEIPTS TAX ON LARGE BUSINESSES. THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT DIRECT OR COORDINATE THE PAC'S ACTIVITIES, NOR DID IT EARMARK THE CONTRIBUTION FOR ANY SPECIFIC EXPENDITURE. THE PAYMENT WAS MADE TO SUPPORT EXEMPT FUNCTION ACTIVITIES AS DEFINED UNDER SECTION 527 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS REPORTED ACCORDINGLY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,459,304 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,191,535 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $267,769 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $308,666 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $252,028 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $56,638 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $324,407 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ISHARES S&P 500 GROWTH ETF | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,216,837 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,216,837 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMP ASSET | $996,593 |
| ARTWORK | $9,728 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSETS | $5,143,714 |
| SECURITY DEPOSIT | $185,811 |
| DUE FROM RELATED ORGANIZATION | $47,563 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $6,383,409 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMP LIABILITY | $996,593 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $5,972,294 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,968,887 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,536,935 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $203,456 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $203,456 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,333,479 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $48,773 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $48,773 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,382,252 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,537,328 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $47,563 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $47,563 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,489,765 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $48,773 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $48,773 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,538,538 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES AS A QUALIFYING NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, THESE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE ASSOCIATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 OR 2023. THE ASSOCIATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT IS NOT SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX AND HAS NOT FILED AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN (FORM 990-T) WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RCF EXPENSES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 47,563. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE LOSS PREVENTION FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 128 FAST LANE SUITE 203 | MOORESVILLE | NC | 28117 | 205822618 | 501(C)(6) | $7,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| SCHOOLSEED FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 2670 UNION AVENUE | MEMPHIS | TN | 38112 | 284477567 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GENERAL SUPPORT CONTRIBUTIONS TO RECOGNIZED 501(C)(3), 501(C)(4), AND 501(C)(6) ORGANIZATIONS ARE NOT SUBJECT TO MONITORING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN DODGE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $717,187 | $0 | $420,000 | $0 | $280 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $27,626 | $0 | $1,175,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GILBERT TAYLOR | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | $141,435 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $398,691 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $29,996 | $0 | $580,472 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD HANSON | ||||||||||||||
| SEVP, PUBLIC POLICY | $466,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $616 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $27,212 | $0 | $504,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBORAH WHITE | ||||||||||||||
| SEVP & GENERAL COUNSEL | $440,104 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $792 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $13,093 | $0 | $487,339 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA LABRUNO | ||||||||||||||
| SEVP, RETAIL OPERATIONS | $399,043 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $816 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $1,326 | $0 | $423,535 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON BREWER | ||||||||||||||
| SEVP, COMMUNICATIONS & MARKETING | $372,074 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $280 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $10,887 | $0 | $413,591 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BREANA MURPHY | ||||||||||||||
| SEVP, PARTNERSHIPS & EVENTS | $352,200 | $0 | $27,000 | $0 | $279 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $11,210 | $0 | $401,039 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AUSTEN JENSEN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | $326,364 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $220 | $0 | $10,015 | $0 | $1,326 | $0 | $343,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN MCGUIGAN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL | $280,248 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $1,624 | $0 | $9,145 | $0 | $21,863 | $0 | $330,880 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICHOLAS AHRENS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP STRATEGY, INNOVATION & CONTENT | $260,975 | $0 | $17,000 | $0 | $220 | $0 | $8,105 | $0 | $27,984 | $0 | $314,284 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EVAN ARMSTRONG | ||||||||||||||
| VP, WORKFORCE | $234,140 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $208 | $0 | $7,324 | $0 | $29,326 | $0 | $275,998 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TYPE OF BENEFIT: GROSS UP PAYMENTS ON GIFT CARDS IS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO LISTED PERSON. |
| PART I, LINE 1B | THE PRESIDENT AND VP, ADMINISTRATION DETERMINE WHICH EMPLOYEE LIFE EVENTS WARRANT A STAFF GIFT WHICH WE THEN GROSS UP. THIS IS NOT A FIXED, REOCCURRING, OR GUARANTEED BENEFIT BUT RATHER A STAFF GIFT FOR SPECIFIC SITUATIONS. THESE PURCHASES ARE GIFTS RELATED TO RILA STAFF FUNCTIONS (I.E. EMPLOYEE GIFT CARDS AT CHRISTMAS) OR MAJOR LIFE EVENTS (I.E. THE BIRTH/ADOPTION OF A CHILD OR DEATH OF A FAMILY MEMBER) FOR WHICH RILA IS REQUIRED TO PAY TAX. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | RILA HAS THREE CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP: RETAIL, PRODUCT MANUFACTURER AND ASSOCIATE. ONLY THE RETAIL MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE ON THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | RILA HAS THREE CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP: RETAIL, PRODUCT MANUFACTURER AND ASSOCIATE. ONLY THE RETAIL MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE ON THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | EXCEPT AS SET FORTH IN THE NEXT SENTENCE, EACH RETAIL MEMBER AND PRODUCT MANUFACTURER MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE ON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF THE MEMBERS. PRODUCT MANUFACTURER MEMBER SHALL NOT BE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE ON (I) THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OR (II) ANY AMENDMENT TO THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE TREASURER REVIEWS THE DRAFT FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. ALL BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 ONCE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATIONS ARE COMPLETED BEFORE NEW DIRECTORS JOIN THE BOARD AND ANNUALLY FOR ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE POLICY PROVIDES FOR ENFORCEMENT IF NEEDED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | 15A. EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS GIVES THE PRESIDENT AN ANNUAL REVIEW AND DETERMINES ANY COMPENSATION INCREASES. THIS REVIEW IS IN A WRITTEN FORMAT AND INCLUDES GOALS AND OBJECTIVES. 15B. IN ORDER TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN A HIGHLY QUALIFIED AND COMPETENT WORKFORCE, RILA HAS INSTITUTED A COMPENSATION AND PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM TO PAY EMPLOYEES IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER BASED UPON DEMONSTRATED JOB PERFORMANCE AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY POLICY. PERFORMANCE APPRAISALS AND COMPENSATION REVIEWS ARE TWO SEPARATE PROCESSES. PERFORMANCE REVIEWS DO NOT ALWAYS REQUIRE COMPENSATION ACTION. THE PERFORMANCE OF AN EMPLOYEE IS EVALUATED CONTINUOUSLY BY HIS/HER MANAGER. COMPENSATION INCREASES AT RILA ARE BASED ON AN EMPLOYEE'S PERFORMANCE, POSITION AND LEVEL OF CURRENT PAY. EMPLOYEES WHO RECEIVE BELOW AVERAGE PERFORMANCE REVIEWS ARE INELIGIBLE FOR COMPENSATION INCREASES. RILA'S COMPENSATION PRACTICES ARE BASED ON THE COMPANY'S WAGE AND SALARY GUIDELINES |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | RILA MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE SECRETARY OF STATE OF NEW YORK AND ITS FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE THROUGH THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE OF THE 990 FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 3,184,429. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT THAT AUDITED THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS BEEN CONSISTENT WITH PRIOR YEARS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RILA COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 99 M STREET SE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20003 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 994261625 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TO SUPPORT THE VIBRANCY OF COMMUNITIES IN WHICH RETAILERS OPERATE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RILA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |