STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OTERO COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OTERO COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 85-0058679)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-11
IRS object ID
201503159349303970
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-11T16:54:16-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN850058679EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OTERO COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOTERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5756822521PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1BOX 227AddressLine1Txt
CityCLOUDCROFTCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP88317ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARIO ROMEROPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGER/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5756822521PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWilliam M MillerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2015-11-06PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARIO ROMEROPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1BOX 227AddressLine1Txt
CityCLOUDCROFTCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP88317ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,031,548GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.OCEC-INC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1943FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RURAL AREAS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee80TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,560TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,414,779PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,250,849CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$614,930PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$611,957CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$161,327PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$168,172CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,191,036PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,030,978CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$39,104PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$35,054CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,098,552PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,252,296CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,002,914PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,246,458CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,050,466PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,497,170CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,191,036PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,030,978CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$80,036,188TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$86,305,934TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$51,854,170TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$55,997,559TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,182,018NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,308,375NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE COOPERATIVE IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING ITS MEMBERS WITH THE LOWEST COST, HIGHEST QUALITY, AND MOST RELIABLE ELECTRIC POWER, CONSISTENT WITH SOUND AND COST-EFFECTIVE BUSINESS PRACTICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 18,936 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document67IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee80EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$28,999,909MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,049,903OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JULIE WALKER-GRINDERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5756822521PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1202 BURRO AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLOUDCROFTCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP88317ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHARLES MULCOCK
PRESIDENT4.901.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,261$0$0
MATTHEW ALAN FLOTTE
VICE-PRESIDENT13.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,182$0$0
FRED HANSEN
SECRETARY8.501.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,443$0$0
SCOTT SHAFER
TREASURER3.601.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,517$0$0
CODY HARWELL
TRUSTEE8.001.00Yes (X)$18,461$0$0
TIMOTHY ALAN RABON
TRUSTEE22.201.00Yes (X)$19,836$0$0
PRESTON STONE
TRUSTEE11.301.00Yes (X)$21,111$0$0
WILLIAM BIRD
TRUSTEE4.501.00Yes (X)$19,981$0$0
KENNETH BLAZER
TRUSTEE2.501.00Yes (X)$850$0$0
MARTHA MILLS
TRUSTEE4.001.00Yes (X)$18,961$0$0
CARROLL WAGGONER
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO (1/14 - 10/14)55.00Yes (X)$197,121$0$43,398
MARIO ROMERO
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO (10/14-12/14)45.00Yes (X)$113,180$0$40,479
PAUL HARLOW
CFO45.00Yes (X)$149,985$0$91,868
TERRY BUTTRAM
COO50.00Yes (X)$136,157$0$102,326
DAMON MAREZ
IT MANAGER40.00$102,636$0$55,733Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$862,682TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$333,804TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SOLAR ELECTRIC CO INC
PO BOX 2741LAS CRUCESNM88004CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$645,168
ROGERS TREE SERVICES
PO BOX 707HIGH ROLLSNM88325TREE TRIMMING$464,590
NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 1479ALAMOGORDONM88311CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$433,178
CARIBOU CONSTRUCTION
124 BRIDON WAYJEROMEID83338CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$352,963
NISC
PO BOX 728MANDANND58554INFORMATION SERVICES$223,903
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC ENERGY SALES221000$28,954,370$28,954,370
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$1,296,479$1,296,479
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,250,849TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$611,957TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$611,957ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$44,584RealAmt
Personal$124,158PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$44,584RealAmt
Personal$124,158PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$168,742TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,584RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,560UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$122,598ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost Of Goods Sold$570CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$570TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$570RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,030,978TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,294,863RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,560UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$734,555ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,054TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,252,296TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,038,117TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,718,742TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$497,928TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$813,611TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,060TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,479,229TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,486,441TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$14,772,471
ADMIN. & GENERAL$1,963,925
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$1,901,259
CUSTOMER SERVICE$757,167

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,678TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,030,978TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,115BOYAmt
EOY$707,609EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,590,859BOYAmt
EOY$3,575,553EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,262,332BOYAmt
EOY$1,067,609EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,868BOYAmt
EOY$456,986EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,439,365BOYAmt
EOY$7,967,905EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$93,274,466LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,016,645LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,372,885BOYAmt
EOY$63,257,821EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,792,265BOYAmt
EOY$8,809,619EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$922,499BOYAmt
EOY$462,832EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,036,188BOYAmt
EOY$86,305,934EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,545,793BOYAmt
EOY$3,039,904EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,390,650BOYAmt
EOY$47,699,667EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,917,727BOYAmt
EOY$5,257,988EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,854,170BOYAmt
EOY$55,997,559EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,182,018BOYAmt
EOY$30,308,375EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,182,018BOYAmt
EOY$30,308,375EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,036,188BOYAmt
EOY$86,305,934EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$21,985NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,148,342OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,036,444OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,036,444BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,663,322OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$636,273DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,027,049BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$82,738,332OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,380,372DepreciationAmt
Book Value$53,357,960BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,836,368OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,836,368BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$63,257,821TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$5,145C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL -- NRUCFC$140,770C
INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS - CTC$102,114C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL -- TSGT$7,800,852C
MEMBERSHIPS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$1,220C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL -- FEDERATED$210,316C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL -- COBANK$506,947C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL -- NISC$42,255C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$8,809,619TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS AND PREPAYMENTS$444,931
ACCRUED TAXES$399,143
OTHER CURRENT & ACCRUED LIABILITIES$365,846
ACCUMULATED OPERATING PROVISIONS AND ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$2,405,300
ACCRUED EMPLOYEE COMPENSATED ABSENCES$561,619
DEFERRED CREDITS$904,406
OVERBILLED DEBT COST ADJUSTMENT$176,743
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,257,988TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,030,978TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,030,978RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,030,978TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,778,682TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,778,682ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,252,296OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,252,296ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,030,978TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 2,252,296.
SCHEDULE DPart IX: THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. Part XII, Line 4B PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE - $2,252,296 FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED WAY OF OTERO COUNTYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 14AddressLine1Txt
CityALAMOGORDOCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP88310ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN850197559RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$18,302CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantTHE COOPERATIVE MATCHES CONTRIBUTIONS MADE BY THE EMPLOYEES.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA. ALL DONATIONS ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CARROLL WAGGONER
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO (1/14 - 10/14)$126,844$0$0$0$70,277$0$21,602$0$21,796$0$240,519$0$0$0
MARIO ROMERO
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO (10/14-12/14)$99,742$0$2,500$0$10,938$0$24,869$0$15,610$0$153,659$0$0$0
PAUL HARLOW
CFO$133,555$0$2,785$0$13,645$0$70,341$0$21,527$0$241,853$0$0$0
TERRY BUTTRAM
COO$115,679$0$2,402$0$18,076$0$82,361$0$19,965$0$238,483$0$0$0
DAMON MAREZ
IT MANAGER$89,650$0$1,863$0$11,123$0$46,326$0$9,407$0$158,369$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFROM 990, PART II, COLUMN CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CARROLL WAGGONER ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 0 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 21,602 TOTAL COLUMN C: 21,602 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 0 ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 43,660 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 65,262 MARIO ROMERO ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 9,739 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 15,130 TOTAL COLUMN C: 24,869 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (9,739) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 26,974 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 42,104 PAUL HARLOW ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 50,401 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 19,940 TOTAL COLUMN C: 70,341 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (50,401) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 37,526 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 57,466 TERRY BUTTRAM ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 63,888 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 18,473 TOTAL COLUMN C: 82,361 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (63,888) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 34,781 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 53,254 DAMON MAREZ ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 32,617 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 13,709 TOTAL COLUMN C: 46,326 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (32,617) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 25,805 EXPENSE TO COOPERATIVE $ 39,514ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (16 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aTHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. THE DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS; 2. THE DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE; 3. THE MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION; AND 4. THE AMENDMENT OF THE BY-LAWS AND/OR ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF THE COOPERATIVE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bEXECUTIVE SESSION FROM TIME TO TIME THE ENTIRE BOARD WILL GO INTO EXECUTIVE SESSION FOR DISCUSSING ITEMS OF A SENSITIVE AND CONFIDENTIAL NATURE. WHEN THIS OCCURS MANAGEMENT AND OTHERS IN ATTENDANCE ARE REMOVED FROM THE MEETING ROOM. ITEMS DISCUSSED IN EXECUTIVE SESSION ARE NOT DOCUMENTED. HOWEVER, ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE BOARD AFTER EXECUTIVE SESSIONS ARE ADJOURNED ARE FULLY DOCUMENTED IN THE WRITTEN MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION, REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE GOVERNED BY THE BY-LAWS. A TRUSTEE IS DISQUALIFIED AND SHALL BE REMOVED IF HE/SHE IS EMPLOYED BY OR INVESTS IN A BUSINESS, WHICH COMPETES WITH THE COOPERATIVE. THE EMPLOYEES ARE GOVERNED BY A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE COOPERATIVE ENFORCES THE POLICY BY EXPLAINING IT TO NEW EMPLOYEES AND BY REMINDING ITS EMPLOYEES OF THEIR DUTIES TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE BOARD COMPILES A SURVEY OF COMPENSATION FOR GM/CEOS OF SIMILARLY SITUATED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. THE BOARD ALSO CONDUCTS A WRITTEN PERFORMANCE EVALUATION REGARDING THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF PRE-DETERMINED PERFORMANCE MEASURES AND OBJECTIVES. COMPENSATION IS THEN SET BASED ON THESE TWO ITEMS. THE GENERAL MANAGER USES A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT NEW MEXICO AND THE NATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTERST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. THE COOPERATIVE ANNUALLY MAILS A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THEIR ANNUAL MEETING NOTICE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN FIN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. AS PART OF THE PLAN DOCUMENT, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A MATCHING CONTRIBUTION UP TO 13.7% OF A PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEE'S SALARY. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICER IS COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE OFFICER, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED TO THE 401(K) PENSION PLAN AND THE INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE OFFICER. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2BPATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IXTHE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS AS PRESCRIBED BY THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR CLASS A AND B ELECTRIC UTILITIES MODIFIED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE(RUS). THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTING DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY STATES SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $2,756,859 LESS DIRECTORS FEES REPORTED ON 1099-MISC (163,603) LESS EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS REPORTED ON LINE 5 (278,071) PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 812,972 PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 907,114 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $4,035,271
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24THE FOLLOWING IS A BREAKDOWN OF THE EXPENSES REPORTED AS ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24 OFFICE SUPPLIES 397,629 OUTSIDE SERVICES 291,619 INJURIES & DAMAGES 338,775 REGULATORY COMMISSION 150,847 DIRECTORS' FEES AND EXPENSES 240,148 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 148,580 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE 396,327 TOTAL ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE PER 990 $1,963,925
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS SPECIFICALLY STATE THAT THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS PATRONS) SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE BASIS ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS AND IS SUMMARIZED AS FOLLOWS: (A) IN ORDER TO INDUCE PATRONAGE AND TO ASSURE THAT THE COOPERATIVE WILL OPERATE ON A NONPROFIT BASIS, THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO ACCOUNT ON A PATRONAGE BASIS TO ALL ITS PATRONS FOR ALL AMOUNTS RECEIVED AND RECEIVABLE FROM THE FURNISHING OF ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES PROPERLY CHARGEABLE AGAINST SUCH SERVICES (I.E. MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY). (B) THE MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY ARE RECEIVED WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT THEY ARE FURNISHED BY THE PATRONS AS CAPITAL. (C) THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON FOR ALL SUCH MARGINS. AND (D) ALL SUCH AMOUNTS CREDITED TO THE CAPITAL ACCOUNT OF ANY PATRONS SHALL HAVE THE SAME STATUS AS THOUGH THEY HAD BEEN PAID TO THE PATRON IN CASH IN PURSUANCE OF A LEGAL OBLIGATION TO DO SO AND THE PATRON HAD THEN FURNISHED TO THE COOPERATIVE CORRESPONDING AMOUNTS OF CAPITAL. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2014 CALENDAR YEAR. AS NOTED ABOVE, SUCH AMOUNTS ARE ALLOCATED SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). THE AMOUNTS ALLOCATED ARE REPRESENTATIVE OF THE MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY TO THE PATRONS AND ARE DONE PURSUANT TO THE OLBIGATION THAT EXISTED IN THE BYLAWS PRIOR TO THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS. THEREFORE, THESE AMOUNTS MEET THE DEFINITION OF THE TERM "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID". PLEASE NOTE, HOWEVER, THAT BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED THE AMOUNT OF ITS 2014 MARGIN THAT HAS BEEN OR IS TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END. SUCH AMOUNTS ARE AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING AND IS NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. AS A RESULT, THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE COOPERATIVE'S GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE REVENUE LESS EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 19 IS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS REPORTED AS BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:GAIN ON RETIRED ESTATE CAPITAL CREDITS 13,839. RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL -397,693. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - PROVISION FOR PENSIONS AND BENEFITS 279,900. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 2,252,296.
FORM 990, PART XII LINE 2CTHE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OTERO COUNTY ELECTRIC EDUCATION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 227AddressLine1Txt
CityCLOUDCROFTCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP88317ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN850374112EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO PROVIDE COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS TO ACTIVE MEMBERS OF THE COOP.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OTERO COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt
NA - LESS THAN 50000
N
NA - LESS THAN 50000
Q
NA - LESS THAN 50000
O