STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 56-0123345)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-11
IRS object ID
201503159349304250
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-11T16:10:32-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAMS JENKINS CHEATHAM PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WYLDEROSE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLOTHIANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP231136845ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560123345EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPEEDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7046942114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1575 US HIGHWAY 52 SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityWADESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28170ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONALD H SPIVEYPersonNm
Person TitleCEO & EXEC. VPPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG STEVEN GILLIAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00348264PTIN
Phone8043231313PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDonald H SpiveyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1575 US HIGHWAY 52 SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityWadesboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28170ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,491,593GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.pdemc.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSafe and effective DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO the members of PDEMCActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee64TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$69TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$431NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$95,026PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$109,801CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,671,474PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,708,639CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$394,194PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$443,820CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,645,494PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,199,079CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,806,188PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,461,339CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$63,283PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$85,887CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$6,163,166PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,107,917CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,799,592PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,044,994CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,383,265PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,135,561CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,409,306PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,374,359CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$396,882PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$86,980CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$97,283,117TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$103,520,662TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$53,451,422TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$56,227,040TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,831,695NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,293,622NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSafe and effective DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO the members of PDEMCMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DELIVERY OF ELECTRICITY to the members of PDEMC. The three larges program services, as measured by expenses were as follows:Cost of Power $ 27,351,840Benefits paid to or for members $ 4,107,917Salaries and Wages $ 4,100,345Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee64EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclfalseNondeductibleContriDisclInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$45,399,996MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$783,246OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE CORPORATIONPersonNm
Phone7046942114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1575 HWY 52 SouthAddressLine1Txt
CityWADESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28170ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RICHARD JOHNSON
President7.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,151$0$0
DONALD A THOMPSON
Vice President4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,800$0$0
MILLARD E RUSSELL
Sec. / Treas.4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,771$0$0
WINNIE M BENNETT
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$4,949$0$0
ROBERT C DAVIS jr
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$2,693$0$0
Benjamin Lybrand
Director3.000.00Yes (X)$4,629$0$0
MARCIA A LAMBETH
Director7.000.00Yes (X)$7,679$0$0
BENJAMIN MCCALLUM JR
Director6.000.00Yes (X)$7,484$0$0
RICHARD V MELTON
Director6.000.00Yes (X)$8,409$0$0
CRAIG RATLIFF
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$3,069$0$0
Donald H Spivey
President & CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$179,556$0$83,764
Phillip Mabry
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$98,781$0$38,441
John M Rhyne
Dir of Eng. & Oper40.000.00$118,428$0$33,379Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$461,399TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$155,584TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Asplundh Tree Expert
708 Blair Mill RoadWillow GrovePA19090RIGHT OF WAY$620,491
Booth & Associates Inc
5811 Glenwood AveRaleighNC27612Engineering Services$354,491
Bufords Tree
4230 Choctaw TrailAnnistonAL36207Right of Way$400,926
Southeastern Data Coop Inc
100 Ashford Center NorthAtlantaGA30338Comp. Software Supp.$363,328
King AeroTech
PO Box 15117New BernNC28561Comp Service/Sales$311,603
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$109,801AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$109,801TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE AND DIST. OF ELECT.Desc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$43,708,639TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,708,639RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,708,639TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$382,205TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$382,205ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$198,550PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$198,550PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$198,550TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$198,550ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$91,869OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$30,254OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$61,615OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,615TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$61,615ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CONTRIB. IN AID OF CONST.221000$115,069$115,069
Earnings from Eq. Inv.221000$1,786,515$1,786,515
PATRONAGE ALLOC. RECEIVED221000$98,372$98,372

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$573TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$504RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$69UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,000,529OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,461,339TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,709,099RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$69UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$642,370ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,887TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,107,917TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$465,176TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,100,345TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$756,403TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,775TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,295TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,091TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,026,462TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,210TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,905,642TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,522,715TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of power$27,351,840
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE$1,911,623
ADMIN. & GENERAL$1,559,509
TAXES$741,370

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$2,150,901TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,374,359TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,900BOYAmt
EOY$41,456EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,424,064BOYAmt
EOY$7,897,818EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,184,786BOYAmt
EOY$3,277,061EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,469,016BOYAmt
EOY$1,511,173EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,647,499BOYAmt
EOY$3,384,006EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$109,218,261LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,095,927LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,851,156BOYAmt
EOY$76,122,334EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,400,840BOYAmt
EOY$6,001,355EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,290,856BOYAmt
EOY$5,285,459EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,283,117BOYAmt
EOY$103,520,662EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,962,779BOYAmt
EOY$4,290,762EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,614,226BOYAmt
EOY$42,057,268EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,874,417BOYAmt
EOY$9,879,010EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,451,422BOYAmt
EOY$56,227,040EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,831,695BOYAmt
EOY$47,293,622EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,831,695BOYAmt
EOY$47,293,622EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,283,117BOYAmt
EOY$103,520,662EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$86,980ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,374,947OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$790,772OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$790,772BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$108,427,489OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,095,927DepreciationAmt
Book Value$75,331,562BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$76,122,334TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Program Rltd$6,001,355TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,285,459TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
APBO$4,622,727
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$824,904
Deferred Credits$3,500,137
OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES$931,242
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,879,010TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,636,111TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$289,841OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$289,841RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,346,270RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$115,069OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$115,069RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,461,339TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,180,555TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,180,555ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,193,804OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,193,804ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,374,359TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Corporation follows the guidance for "uncertain tax positions" in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America. The Corporation has determined that it is more likely than not that their tax positions will be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Adj. for cash pat. rec. $591554 Book tax differnce sandhills utility ser $-191912 Care to Share Reclass $-109801
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SCIAC $115069
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SPat. Div. paid to members $4107917 Care to Share Activity $85887

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Donald H Spivey
President & CEO$179,556$62,779$20,985$263,320
John M Rhyne
Dir of Eng. & Oper$118,428$27,129$6,250$151,807

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark RhynePersonNm
Relationship With OrgEmployeeRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeComputerLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$2,500OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$1,625BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalfalseBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,625TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderPee Dee Electric Membership Corporation is an electric membership corporation that delivers electricity to the members of the cooperative. The members elect the board of directors, which is the governing body of the cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyAll members of Pee Dee EMC receive one vote with respect to selecting the governing board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or Shareholderscertain decisions of the governing body are subject to approval by the members as provided for in the cooperative bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe CEO provides a copy of the 990 to the finance committee and governing body prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsEach director, officer and key employee must annually complete and sign a conflict of interest form.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Governing body has a compensation committee that reviews the CEO's performance annually and recommends salary changes to the board. As part of this review, the committee considers the recommendations from the outside salary consultant and other statewide comparison data from electric cooperatives throughout the state. The CEO reviews and recommends salary changes for other officers and key employees to the compensation committee for approval based on the recommendation of an outside salary consultant.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe Governing body has a compensation committee that reviews the CEO's performance annually and recommends salary changes to the board. As part of this review, the committee considers the recommendations from the outside salary consultant and other statewide comparison data from electric cooperatives throughout the state. The CEO reviews and recommends salary changes for other officers and key employees to the compensation committee for approval based on the recommendation of an outside salary consultant.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableFinancial data is provided to the membership at the annual meeting and also included on the cooperative's website. In addition, the annual report is provided to the membership in the Coop's monthly magazine. Other governing documents including the form 990 are available upon request.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesBook tax difference sandhills utility services = -$191912
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesCare to Share Activity = -$23914
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreasescontributions in aid of construction = -$115069
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesNet Retirement of Capital Credits = -$927238
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increasesnoncash patronge allocations not revenue per irs = $591554
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesOCI adjustment = -$66391
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesPatronage Div. paid to members' accts not expense per gaap = $4107917
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 Benefits Paid To or For MembersPatronage dividends paid to members' accounts in accordance with the pre-existing obligation in Pee Dee Electric Membership Corporation's by-laws. The Corporation is obligated to pay by credits to a capital account for each patron all such amounts in excess of operating costs and expenses. IRS instructions for line 4 changed in 2011 to include patronage dividends paid by section 501(c)(12) organizations to their members. Accordingly, these amounts are now reported on line 4.
Form 990, Part IX, Travel CostsTravel costs includes the expenses of purchasing, leasing, operating, and repairing any vehicles owned by the Corporation and used in the Corporation's activities. Travel costs also include transportation costs, meals and lodging, and per diem payments.