THE AMERICAN BOARD OF ANESTHESIOLOGY INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE AMERICAN BOARD OF ANESTHESIOLOGY INC (EIN 06-0646523)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 201503169349301120
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-12T09:20:06-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCGLADREY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 230 N ELM ST STE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060646523 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE AMERICAN BOARD OF ANESTHESIOLOGY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9197452200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4208 SIX FORKS ROAD NO 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 276095765 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN MARKEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9197452200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TAMELA L GAINEY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00437957 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3362724551 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN MARKEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4208 SIX FORKS ROAD NO 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 276095765 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,195,033 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.THEABA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ADVANCE THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF THE PRACTICE OF ANESTHESIOLOGY. SEE PAGE 2 FOR FULL DESCRIPTION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 52 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 490 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,050,170 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,753,625 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,968,407 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,069,985 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $13,850 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $18,255 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,032,427 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,841,865 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,350,073 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,207,278 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,040,123 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,728,762 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,390,196 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,936,040 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,642,231 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,905,825 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $33,438,460 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $35,849,793 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,057,895 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,666,704 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $25,380,565 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $27,183,089 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE AMERICAN BOARD OF ANESTHESIOLOGY CONTRIBUTES TO THE HEALTH OF THE AMERICAN PUBLIC BY MAINTAINING A VOLUNTARY CERTIFICATION AND MAINTENANCE OF CERTIFICATION PROGRAM AVAILABLE TO PHYSICIANS IN THE FIELD OF ANESTHESIOLOGY. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) THE MISSION OF THE AMERICAN BOARD OF ANESTHESIOLOGY (ABA) IS TO ADVANCE THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF THE PRACTICE OF ANESTHESIOLOGY. AS THE CERTIFYING BODY FOR ANESTHESIOLOGISTS SINCE 1938, THE ABA IS COMMITTED TO PARTNERING WITH PHYSICIANS TO ADVANCE LIFELONG LEARNING AND EXCEPTIONAL PATIENT CARE. THE BOARD ADMINISTERS PRIMARY AND SUBSPECIALTY CERTIFICATION EXAMS AS WELL AS THE MAINTENANCE OF CERTIFICATION IN ANESTHESIOLOGY PROGRAM, WHICH IS DESIGNED TO PROMOTE LIFELONG LEARNING, A COMMITMENT TO QUALITY CLINICAL OUTCOMES AND PATIENT SAFETY. THE AMERICAN BOARD OF ANESTHESIOLOGY SETS ELIGIBILITY STANDARDS, DEVELOPS AND OFFERS CERTIFICATION EXAMS, REPORTS EXAM RESULTS, ISSUES CERTIFICATES AND MAINTAINS A REGISTRY OF DIPLOMATES. THE ABA MONITORS A | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,733,584 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,042,900 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CREDENTIALED, EXAMINED, AND CERTIFIED CANDIDATES IN THE SPECIALTY OF ANESTHESIOLOGY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,741,850 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,940,300 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MAINTENANCE OF CERTIFICATION PROGRAM FOR PHYSICIANS CERTIFIED IN THE SPECIALTY OF ANESTHESIOLOGY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,805,732 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,816,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CREDENTIALED, EXAMINED, CERTIFIED AND RECERTIFIED CANDIDATES IN ANESTHESIOLOGY SUBSPECIALTIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $773,983 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $972,680 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IN-TRAINING EXAMINATIONS AND INTERNATIONAL EXAMINATION AND ASSESSMENT SERVICES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $773,983 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $972,680 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,055,149 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 382 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 52 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN MARKEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9197452200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4208 SIX FORKS ROAD SUITE 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 276095765 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR J JEFFREY ANDREWS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $3,885 | |
| DR CYNTHIA LIEN | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $5,735 | |
| DR JAMES P RATHMELL | |||||||
| SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $5,365 | |
| DR DANIEL J COLE | |||||||
| TREASURER/ EXEC. DIRECTOR PROF. AFFAIRS | 16.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $5,365 | |
| DR DAVID L BROWN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $3,885 | ||
| DR DEBORAH J CULLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $4,440 | ||
| DR BRENDA G FAHY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $5,180 | ||
| DR ROBERT R GAISER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $4,810 | ||
| WILLIAM W HESSON JD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $2,220 | ||
| DR THOMAS M MCLOUGHLIN JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $4,625 | ||
| DR ANDREW J PATTERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $4,810 | ||
| DR SANTHANAM SURESH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $4,625 | ||
| DR DAVID O WARNER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $4,810 | ||
| MARY E POST | |||||||
| EXEC DIR, ADMIN AFFAIRS | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $265,065 | $0 | $48,016 | ||
| JOHN MARKEY | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 50.00 | $201,833 | $0 | $29,466 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANN E HARMAN | |||||||
| CHIEF ASSESSMENT OFFICER | 50.00 | $159,156 | $0 | $25,295 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID L PINAULA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, INFORMATION SERV | 50.00 | $125,413 | $0 | $25,590 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHELE S PORE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, MARKETING & COMM | 50.00 | $107,169 | $0 | $27,468 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK GLASS | |||||||
| DATABASE ANALYST | 40.00 | $102,472 | $0 | $6,893 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,159,108 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $222,483 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCS PEARSON INC | |||||
| 13036 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | EXAMINATION ADMINISTRATION | $913,451 |
| BUSINESS IT PROFESSIONALS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 4860 | CARY | NC | 27519 | CONTRACT SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT | $577,329 |
| AVCON INC | |||||
| MALLARD CREEK III STE 152 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28629 | A/V EQUIPMENT AND SERVICES | $375,377 |
| AMERICAN BOARD OF MEDICAL SPECIALTIES | |||||
| 353 N CLARK ST 1400 | CHICAGO | IL | 60654 | MEDICAL BOARD STANDARDS | $370,029 |
| PROFESSIONAL EXAMINATION SERVICE | |||||
| 475 RIVERSIDE DRIVE 6TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10115 | EXAM SCORING | $232,120 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| APPLICATION & EXAM FEES | 611710 | $14,712,750 | $14,712,750 |
| LICENSE FEES | 611710 | $40,875 | $40,875 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,753,625 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $544,212 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $544,212 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,878,941 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,353,168 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $525,773 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $525,773 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $525,773 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER ADMIN. FEES | Desc |
| Business | 561000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $18,255 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,255 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $18,255 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,841,865 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,771,880 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,069,985 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $198,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,266 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,772,136 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,079,102 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $693,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $276,705 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $568,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $426,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,228 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,231 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $174,173 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,725 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,700 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,264 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,264 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,453 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,113 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $199,689 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,563 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,052,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $789,158 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $263,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,533 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $663,606 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $597,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,361 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $354,321 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $265,741 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,533 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PRIMARY CERT. EXAMS | $3,507,618 | $3,507,618 |
| RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMEN | $1,052,580 | $1,052,580 |
| SUBSPECIALTY EXAMS | $888,930 | $888,930 |
| MAINTENANCE OF CERTIFIC | $701,382 | $701,382 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $730,438 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $551,955 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $178,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,936,040 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,055,149 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,880,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,635,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,747,827 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $391,945 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $228,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $640,246 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,941,191 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,495,521 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,481,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,445,670 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,360,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,958,310 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,697,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,625,227 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,568 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,438,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,849,793 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,002,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,002,341 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,055,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,664,363 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,057,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,666,704 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,380,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,183,089 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,380,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,183,089 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,438,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,849,793 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,905,825 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$114,369 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $11,068 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,491,700 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,982,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,015,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,050,170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,771,880 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $61,312,050 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,491,700 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,982,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,015,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,050,170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,771,880 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $61,312,050 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $61,312,050 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $466,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $610,883 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $455,647 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $390,448 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,069,985 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,993,952 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $466,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $610,883 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $455,647 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $390,448 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,069,985 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,993,952 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $727,747 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,367 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $764,464 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,686,436 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,603,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,484,572 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,454,468 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,841,865 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $65,070,466 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.94220 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.93720 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04600 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.03970 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $352,289 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $58,714 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $293,575 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,136,743 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $814,799 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $321,944 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $3,452,159 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,622,008 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,830,151 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,445,670 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT FUNDS | Desc |
| Book Value | $8,625,227 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $8,625,227 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED EXAMINATION FEES | $6,367,525 |
| ACCUMULATED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $296,838 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,664,363 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,692,232 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$114,369 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$35,264 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$149,633 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,841,865 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,841,865 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,889,708 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$11,068 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$11,068 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,900,776 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $35,264 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $35,264 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,936,040 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE BOARD HAS A TAX DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE STATING THAT IT QUALIFIES UNDER THE PROVISION OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE BOARD'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE BOARD HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC). WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE BOARD IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR FISCAL 2011 AND PRIOR. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT BROKER AND CUSTODIAL FEES -35,264. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET ACTURIAL GAIN ON POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT COSTS -11,068. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY E POST | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC DIR, ADMIN AFFAIRS | $255,133 | $0 | $5,234 | $0 | $4,698 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $22,016 | $0 | $313,081 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN MARKEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $195,990 | $0 | $3,942 | $0 | $1,901 | $0 | $19,707 | $0 | $9,759 | $0 | $231,299 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANN E HARMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ASSESSMENT OFFICER | $153,470 | $0 | $3,101 | $0 | $2,585 | $0 | $15,506 | $0 | $9,789 | $0 | $184,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID L PINAULA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, INFORMATION SERV | $123,877 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,536 | $0 | $12,600 | $0 | $12,990 | $0 | $151,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DIRECTORS, EXECUTIVE STAFF, AND THEIR SPOUSE/GUEST ARE REIMBURSED AIRFARE FOR TWO OF THE THREE YEARLY BOARD MEETINGS. APPROXIMATELY, 8-9 SPOUSES/GUESTS ATTEND THE WINTER MEETING AND 2-3 SPOUSES/GUEST ATTEND THE FALL MEETING. AS PART OF THEIR WELLNESS PROGRAM, ABA REIMBURSES EMPLOYEES' HEALTH-CLUB FEES BASED ON A SELF-REPORTED NUMBER OF DAYS PER MONTH THE EMPLOYEE HAS ENGAGED IN AT LEAST 30 MINUTES OF PHYSICAL ACTIVITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE 13 DIRECTORS ELECT NEW DIRECTORS TO SERVE ON THE BOARD. THE NOMINEES ARE SELECTED BY THE TRIPLE COMMITTEE COMPOSED OF THREE ABA MEMBERS, THREE MEMBERS FROM THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS AND THREE FROM THE AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION. DIRECTORS SERVE FOUR TERMS AND CAN BE RE-ELECTED TWICE (FOR A TOTAL OF 12 YEARS). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL 13 DIRECTORS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO MAILING. EACH DIRECTOR AFFIRMATIVELY INDICATES BY EMAIL THAT S/HE HAS REVIEWED THE DOCUMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DIRECTORS AND OTHER APPOINTEES ATTEST TO THEIR ADHERENCE TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY UPON APPOINTMENT AND RE-APPOINTMENT AS WELL AS ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ABA HAS A FORMAL SALARY ADMINISTRATION SYSTEM. ALL POSITIONS ARE ASSIGNED TO A GRADE, WITH MINIMUM, MEDIAN AND MAXIMUM SALARY LEVELS CALIBRATED TO MARKET LEVELS BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPRAISES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE AND ADJUSTS THE SALARY ANNUALLY USING A STANDARD SALARY MODEL THAT TAKES INTO ACCOUNT THE PERFORMANCE RATING AND THE CURRENT SALARY AS A PERCENTAGE OF MEDIAN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST AND APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THE ORGANIZATION WILL MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND/OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET ACTURARIAL GAINS ON POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT COSTS 11,068. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ABA INTERNATIONAL LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4208 SIX FORKS ROAD STE 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27609 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 461346525 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INTERNATIONAL EXAMINATION AND ASSESSMENT SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $110,534 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $126,294 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE AMERICAN BOARD OF ANESTHESIOLOGY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |