STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION (EIN 41-0548360)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-13
IRS object ID
201503179349302430
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-13T09:30:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 EAST 10TH ST PO BOX 5125AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571175125ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410548360EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5073753164PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1BOX 150AddressLine1Txt
CityST JAMESCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56081ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRONALD HORMANPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5073753164PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2015-11-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRONALD HORMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1BOX 150AddressLine1Txt
CityST JAMESCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56081ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,794,563GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SOUTHCENTRALELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee24TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$139,311TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,913,461PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,710,527CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$37,326PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$34,592CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$8,904PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$15,816CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,941,883PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,729,303CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,207PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,850CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,432,359PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,368,701CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,364,166PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,531,626CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,061,903PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,642,948CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,862,635PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,549,125CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$79,248PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$180,178CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$56,801,240TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$58,536,611TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,523,239TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$39,069,834TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,278,001NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,466,777NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE RELIABLE, EFFICIENT DELIVERY OF ELECTRICITY AND OTHER SERVICES TO OUR MEMBER OWNERS WITH THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF CUSTOMER SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 3,887 MEMBERS AND REPLACED 45 MILES OF OVERHEAD LINE WITH UNDERGROUND LINE.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document73IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee24EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$19,117,274MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$353,646OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RONALD HORMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5073753164PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 150AddressLine1Txt
CityST JAMESCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56081ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARK SANDBERG
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,306$0$0
BRUCE FALK
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,246$0$0
BRENT IMKER
SECRETARY6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,521$0$0
MIKE MIEST
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,211$0$0
RON JORGENSON
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$17,351$0$0
BRAD ASENDORF
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$17,001$0$0
BILL KUNZ
DIRECTOR (BEGAN MARCH, 2014)2.00Yes (X)$12,760$0$0
RICHARD JOHNSON
DIRECTOR (UNTIL MARCH, 2014)2.00Yes (X)$4,242$0$0
RONALD HORMAN
GENERAL MANAGER25.00Yes (X)$72,725$0$17,776
JEFF MUELLER
FINANCE/ADMIN MANAGER43.00Yes (X)$113,003$0$69,638
MARK ANDERSON
OPERATIONS MANAGER43.00$111,528$0$62,411Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$418,894TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$149,825TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MASTEC INC
PO BOX 277181ATLANTAGA30384UNDERGROUND LINE CONSTRUCTION$1,034,447
KARIAN PETERSON LINE CONTRACTORS
PO BOX 345MONTEVIDEOMN56265OVERHEAD LINE CONSTRUCTION$284,688
CARR TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 250OTTERTAILMN56571TREE TRIMMING (ROI CLEARING)$144,144
HIGHLINE CONSTRUCTION INC
16124 OLD LAKE ROADPAYNESVILLEMN56362OVERHEAD LINE CONSTRUCTION$104,515
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALE OF POWER221000$18,886,915$18,886,915
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$666,766$666,766
EQUITY EARNINGS230000$127,596$143,319-$15,723

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,250RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,710,527TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,592TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,592ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$49,444GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$65,260CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$15,816TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$11,808RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$4,008UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,729,303TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,571,123RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$139,311UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$18,869ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,850TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,368,701TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,564TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,663,586TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,567TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,909TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,272,007TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,753,493TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$11,291,045
ADMIN & GENERAL$1,114,533
DISTRIBUTION-OPERATIONS$1,013,115
DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANC$760,093

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$1,561,338TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,549,125TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$496,210BOYAmt
EOY$218,035EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,698,095BOYAmt
EOY$3,652,908EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,454,937BOYAmt
EOY$1,274,256EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,130,500BOYAmt
EOY$812,224EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,274,634BOYAmt
EOY$1,112,133EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$53,895,326LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,400,983LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,383,927BOYAmt
EOY$42,494,343EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,684,593BOYAmt
EOY$1,694,949EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,673,139BOYAmt
EOY$7,272,634EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,205BOYAmt
EOY$5,129EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,801,240BOYAmt
EOY$58,536,611EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,001,545BOYAmt
EOY$2,542,818EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,287,250BOYAmt
EOY$35,051,559EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,575,000BOYAmt
EOY$800,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$659,444BOYAmt
EOY$675,457EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,523,239BOYAmt
EOY$39,069,834EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,278,001BOYAmt
EOY$19,466,777EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,278,001BOYAmt
EOY$19,466,777EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,801,240BOYAmt
EOY$58,536,611EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$180,178ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,008,598OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,757OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$27,757BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,399,191OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$495,099DepreciationAmt
Book Value$904,092BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,184,233OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,905,884DepreciationAmt
Book Value$41,278,349BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$284,145OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$284,145BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$42,494,343TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
GREAT RIVER ENERGY$5,635,529C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION$678,636C
COOPERATIVE TELEVISION ASSOCIATION OF SOUTHERN MINNESOTA$308,445C
EAST RIVER$230,664C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$280,844C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE EXCHANGE$63,352C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$75,164C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$7,272,634TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$55,804
DEFERRED CREDITS$17,166
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSION BENEFITS$602,487
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$675,457TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,729,303TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,729,303RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,729,303TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,180,424TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,180,424ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,368,701OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,368,701ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,549,125TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, EARNINGS OR LOSSES FROM EQUITY INVESTMENTS AND CERTAIN OTHER INCOME ARE REPORTED AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) BY THE ASSOCIATION AND FILED ANNUALLY ON FEDERAL FORM 990-T. THE ASSOCIATION HAS EVALUATED WHETHER IT WAS NECESSARY TO RECOGNIZE ANY BENEFIT FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN CURRENTLY OPEN TAX PERIODS AND DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAINTIES WITHIN ITS FILED TAX RETURNS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014 AND 2013, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFIT ACCRUAL WAS ZERO. THE ASSOCIATION WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE, IF INCURRED. GENERALLY, THE ASSOCIATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL OR STATE TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2011.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2014 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2015 1,368,701.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFF MUELLER
FINANCE/ADMIN MANAGER$111,919$0$0$0$1,084$0$67,005$0$2,633$0$182,641$0$0$0
MARK ANDERSON
OPERATIONS MANAGER$109,808$0$0$0$1,720$0$57,667$0$4,744$0$173,939$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL CUSTOMERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE CONSIDERED MEMBERS, THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS ARE ALL OF THE SAME CLASS AND EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCHANGES TO THE ARTICLES AND BY-LAWS ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBER APPROVAL. ALL MEMBERS MAY VOTE ON THESE CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER. AFTER HIS REVIEW, IT WILL BE DELIVERED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER VIA EMAIL OR VIA PAPER COPY. BOARD MEMBERS WILL BE GIVEN SUFFICIENT TIME TO REVIEW THE 990 PRIOR TO IT BEING FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER AND MANAGER OF SOUTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION MUST COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS INTERPRETS AND ENFORCES THE POLICY AND THE ASSOCIATION'S LEGAL COUNSEL ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE POLICY WITH ALL WHO MUST COMPLY WITH THIS POLICY. UPON RECEIVING OR DISCOVERING ANY INFORMATION OR FACT THAT COULD IMPACT COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY, THE BOARD WILL ALLOW THE PERSON INVOLVED AN OPPORTUNITY TO COMMENT ORALLY OR IN WRITING, AND IS GIVEN THIRTY DAYS TO COMPLY. IF COMPLIANCE IS NOT ATTAINED IN THIRTY DAYS, THE PERSON WILL BE REMOVED FROM THEIR POSITION WITH THE ASSOCIATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE SAC COMMITTEE WHICH IS MADE UP OF DIRECTORS FROM SOUTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC AND REDWOOD ELECTRIC. THE GENERAL MANAGER HAS A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT WITH SOUTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2014 FOR RONALD HORMAN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19A COPY WILL BE FAXED OR EMAILED TO INDIVIDUALS WHO REQUEST A COPY.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER AND FINANCE/ADMIN MANAGER. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART VIIRONALD HORMAN'S COMPENSATION AND HOURS WORKED PER WEEK ARE SPLIT EVENLY BETWEEN SOUTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE AND AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION, REDWOOD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. RONALD IS A COMMON LAW EMPLOYEE OF EACH ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION REPORTED ON FORM 990 PART VII AND ON SCHEDULE J REPRESENTS SOUTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S SHARE OF RONALD'S SALARY AND BENEFITS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -401,979. GAIN ON RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS 41,876. ALLOCATION OF 2014 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2015 1,368,701.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 16BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT ADOPTED A WRITTEN POLICY. HOWEVER, THE RURAL DEVELOPMENT UTILITITES PROGRAM LIMITS THE AMOUNT OF INCOME THAT CAN BE MADE FROM NONOPERATING VENTURES. OVER 85% OF GROSS REVENUES NEED TO COME FROM COOPERATIVE MEMBERSHIPS.