STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NEWBERRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEWBERRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 57-0216285)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-13
IRS object ID
201503179349303845
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-13T10:47:47-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN680666858PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1K EVE MCCOY CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11518 LADY STAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570216285EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEWBERRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEWBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8032761121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 477AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWBERRYCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29108ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGEORGE KEITH AVERYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8032761121PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonK EVE MCCOYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01301422PTIN
Phone8032569100PhoneNum
Preparation2015-11-13PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGEORGE KEITH AVERYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1882 WILSON RDAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWBERRYCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29108ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,651,914GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NEC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THE BEST ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM SERVICE AREA AT THE LOWEST PRICE CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee40TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,173,627PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,474,858CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$82,491PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$27,505CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$136,665PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$149,551CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,392,783PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,651,914CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$849,334PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$671,237CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$488,377PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$492,620CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,055,072PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$34,488,057CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,392,783PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,651,914CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$53,765,432TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$58,095,223TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,804,487TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,734,478TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,960,945NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,360,745NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE THE BEST ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM SERVICE AREA AT THE LOWEST PRICE CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,646,910ExpenseAmt
DescELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERSDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$33,646,910TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee40EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$35,370,463MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$281,451OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonARTHUR GUYPersonNm
Phone8032761121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1882 WILSON RDAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWBERRYCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29108ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
WILLIAM B LOMINICK
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$37,833$0$0
JOHNNIE L DICKERT
CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$24,909$6,308$0
JOHN WAYNE NICHOLS
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$24,787$0$0
JAMES CRAIG KESLER
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$23,472$0$0
RICHARD O KOON
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$21,944$0$0
BLAKE BRIGMAN
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$18,909$0$0
CHARLES J BISHOP
VICE CHAIRMA4.00Yes (X)$15,653$0$0
TOBIE R SHEALY
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$14,233$0$0
PATTY H RUFF
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$13,873$0$0
GEORGE KEITH AVERY
PRESIDENT &40.00$182,838$6,308$63,591Yes (X)
JASON G MERCHANT
ENGINEER40.00$114,169$0$38,331Yes (X)
WILLIAM D KIBLER
DIRECTOR0.00$19,188$0$0Yes (X)
HAROLD L PITTS
DIRECTOR$17,531$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD HENRY RUFF
DIRECTOR$15,703$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$545,042TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$12,616TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$101,922TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE DAVEY TREE EXPERT COMPANY
PO BOX 709KENTOH442400709TREE SERVICE$779,359
LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 55ABERDEENNC283150055UTILITY CONSTR$583,609
WEST ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS
PO BOX 734NEWBERRYSC29108ELECTRICAL SVC$133,680
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRIC SALES221000$35,370,463$35,370,463
QUALIFIED POLE RENTAL$104,395$104,395
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,474,858TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,505TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,505ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL CREDITS-ASSOC ORGDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$149,551TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$149,551RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$149,551OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,651,914TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,520,014RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$131,900ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,237TotalAmt
Program Services$671,237ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,451TotalAmt
Management And General$378,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,169TotalAmt
Management And General$114,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,292,423TotalAmt
Program Services$4,292,423ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,905,671TotalAmt
Program Services$1,905,671ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PURCHASED POWER$21,365,850$21,365,850
DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANCE$1,975,305$1,975,305
TAXES$1,550,171$1,550,171
ADMIN AND GENERAL$1,512,384$1,512,384

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,886,253TotalAmt
Program Services$1,886,253ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,651,914TotalAmt
Program Services$33,646,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,005,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,740,539BOYAmt
EOY$2,209,465EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$788,363BOYAmt
EOY$2,961,902EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,712BOYAmt
EOY$380,082EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,590BOYAmt
EOY$46,589EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$70,902,705LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,450,693LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,658,441BOYAmt
EOY$50,452,012EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,935,787BOYAmt
EOY$2,045,173EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,765,432BOYAmt
EOY$58,095,223EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,928,447BOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,079,879EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,262,425BOYAmt
EOY$35,026,623EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,613,615BOYAmt
EOY$3,627,976EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,804,487BOYAmt
EOY$40,734,478EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,960,945BOYAmt
EOY$17,360,745EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,960,945BOYAmt
EOY$17,360,745EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,765,432BOYAmt
EOY$58,095,223EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$399,800OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$70,902,705OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,450,693DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,452,012BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$50,452,012TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUM. PROV. POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$2,999,300
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$628,676
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,627,976TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,651,914TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,651,914RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,651,914TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,980,677TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,980,677ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$671,237OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$671,237ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,651,914TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAMOUNT REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS BENEFITS 671,237 PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS IS NOT REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE IN 0 THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING 0 PRINCIPLES (GAAP) DOES NOT RECOGNIZE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS 0 PAID AS AN EXPENSE 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
GEORGE KEITH AVERY
PRESIDENT & CEO$182,838$6,308$44,835$18,756$246,429$6,308
JASON G MERCHANT
ENGINEER$114,169$19,992$18,339$152,500
WILLIAM D KIBLER
DIRECTOR$19,188$19,188
HAROLD L PITTS
DIRECTOR$17,531$17,531
RICHARD HENRY RUFF
DIRECTOR$15,703$15,703

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWILLIAM B. LOMINICK 0 2,987 0 JOHNNIE L. DICKERT 0 3,485 0 JOHN WAYNE NICHOLS 0 1,785 0 RICHARD O. KOON 0 5,907 0 CHARLES J. BISHOP 0 6,658 0 TOBIE R. SHEALY 0 3,864 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS BYLAWS, THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. ALL SUCH AMOUNTS CREDITED TO THE CAPITAL ACCOUNT OF ANY PATRON SHALL HAVE THE SAME STATUS AS THOUGH THEY HAD BEEN PAID TO THE PATRON. PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO ITS MEMBERS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 TO BE CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED FOR 2014.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED AS A COOPERATIVE. IT IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS WHO OWN AND MANAGE THE CORPORATION. THE MEMBER IS DEFINED AS A "PERSON" ( AN INDIVIDUAL, CORPORATION, OR COOPERATIVE) ENTITLED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE COOPERATIVE'S MANAGEMENT. A PERSON MAY BECOME A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE BY: A. APPLYING FOR MEMBERSHIP THEREIN UPON SUCH TERMS AS MAY BE ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; B. AGREEING TO PURCHASE ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM THE COOPERATIVE; C. AGREEING TO COMPLY WITH AND BE BOUND BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ANY RULES AND REGULATIONS ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; D. PAYING THE MEMBERSHIP FEE; E. MAINTAINING AN ACTIVE ACCOUNT IN GOOD STANDING WITH THE COOPERATIVE AS DEFINED IN THE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BEACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONLY ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT ANY MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. A MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND PARTICIPATE IN THE COOPERATIVE'S BUSINESS. DIRECTORS SHALL SERVE TERMS OF THREE (3) YEARS EACH AND SHALL BE ELECTED AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS AND SHALL SERVE UNTIL A SUCCESSOR HAS BEEN ELECTED. REMOVAL - ANY MEMBER MAY BRING ONE OR MORE CHARGES FOR CAUSE AGAINST ANY ONE OR MORE TRUSTEES AND MAY REQUEST THE REMOVAL OF SUCH TRUSTEE(S) BY REASON THEREOF BY FILING WITH THE SECRETARY SUCH CHARGE(S)IN WRITING, TOGETHER WITH A PETITION SIGNED BY NOT LESS THAN TEN PERCENT OF THE THEN-TOTAL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. DISSOLUTION - THE COOPERATIVE MAY AUTHORIZE THE SALE, LEASE, LEASE-SALE, EXCHANGE, TRANSFER, DISSOLUTION OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE COOPERATIVE'S PROPERTIES AND ASSETS ONLY UPON THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTES OF TWO-THIRDS OF THE THEN-TOTAL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT A DULY HELD MEETING OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE REGULAR BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO THE DUE DATE OF THE RETURN BEING FILED FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS ANY CIRCUMSTANCES THAT MAY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO WILL BRING TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS POTENTIAL AREAS OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR THE BOARD TO ACT UPON.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETS ANNUALLY TO REVIEW THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. THEY UTILIZE NRECA SALARY DATA FOR COMPARISON AND MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS DISCUSSES AND VOTES ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2014. .
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ANNUAL REPORTS ARE MAILED TO MEMBERS EACH YEAR AND ADDITIONAL COPIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9AMOUNT REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS BENEFITS 671,237 PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS IS NOT REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE IN 0 THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING 0 PRINCIPLES (GAAP) DOES NOT RECOGNIZE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS 0 PAID AS AN EXPENSE 0
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9INCREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES 33,251 POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS ADJUSTMENT 107,100 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 95 PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED 411,883 FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS (SUMMARY) INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 95 INCREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES 33,251 PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED (411,883) ADJUSTMENT FOR POST RETIREMENT BENFITS 107,100 SUBTOTAL (271,437) (271,437) ADJUST FOR PATRONAGE CAPITAL REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS INCREASE IN EQUITY PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GAAP ( SEE SCHEDULE D ) 671,237 671,237 NET CHANGE PER TAX RETURN 399,800