UNITED HERITAGE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITED HERITAGE CREDIT UNION (EIN 74-1288659)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-16
- IRS object ID
- 201503209349303855
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-16T10:00:47-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 264077125 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE WENMOHS GROUP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5910 COURTYARD DRIVE SUITE 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78731 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 741288659 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED HERITAGE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5124354276 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12208 NORTH MOPAC EXPRESSWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78758 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | REBECCA ELLIOTT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5124354276 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JACLYN ROBERTS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01430592 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5122912928 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BUDDY SCHROEDER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12208 NORTH MOPAC EXPRESSWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78758 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,223,291 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.UHCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1957 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | UHCU IS A NON-PROFIT COOPERATIVE PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 198 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $380,232 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $111,239 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $32,400,081 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $31,505,768 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,212,276 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,209,430 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $702,703 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$3,491,907 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $34,315,060 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,223,291 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,995,518 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,450,320 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,323,107 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,281,651 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,318,625 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,731,971 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,996,435 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,491,320 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $765,516,108 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $799,827,151 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $703,595,345 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $735,745,834 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $61,920,763 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $64,081,317 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | UHCU PROVIDES A VARIETY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS, AND PROVIDES INSURANCE AND INVESTMENT BROKERAGE SERVICES TO MEMBERS THROUGH THIRD PARTY RELATIONSHIPS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Revenue | $21,429,834 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LOANS: CREDIT UNIONS PROVIDE CONSUMER LOANS OF ALL TYPES, INCLUDING VEHICLE LOANS, UNSECURED LOANS, AND CREDIT CARDS. SOME CREDIT UNIONS OFFER RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGES AND SMALL BUSINESS LOANS. CREDIT UNIONS MAY ALSO OFFER RELATED SERVICES SUCH AS CREDIT, LIFE, OR DISABILITY INSURANCE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS: ALL CREDIT UNIONS OFFER SHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS WHICH PAY DIVIDENDS MONTHLY. MANY CREDIT UNIONS OFFER SPECIAL SAVINGS ACCOUNTS FOR MINORS, OR ACCOUNTS FOR HOLIDAY SAVINGS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CHECKING ACCOUNTS: CREDIT UNIONS OFFER CHECKING ACCOUNTS WITH VARYING FEATURES, FROM FREE ACCOUNTS TO MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS. MANY CHECKING ACCOUNTS HAVE ATM ACCESS, DEBIT CARD ACCESS, AS WELL AS ON-LINE BENEFITS, SUCH AS BILL PAYING. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 9 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 198 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BUDDY SCHROEDER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5124354208 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12208 NORTH MOPAC EXPRESSWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78758 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAY LOFGREEN | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $2,086 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DALE LYON | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $1,589 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HAROLD KEYES JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $1,723 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES NORTH | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $1,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN KELLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $599 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GRADY ELLIOTT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $1,114 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HUBERT WILBURN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $2,059 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOMMY LUEDERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BUDDY SCHROEDER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $747,992 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL VER SCHUUR | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/SCO | 40.00 | $342,336 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SEBRINA CRAWFORD | ||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS/COO | 40.00 | $216,251 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN WILKERSON | ||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT RISK MANAGEMENT/CRO | 40.00 | $179,594 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| REBECCA ELLIOTT | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE/CFO | 40.00 | $126,982 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARA VARA | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT HUMAN RESOURCES/CHRO | 40.00 | $116,492 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTIE SIMO | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT CONSUMER LENDING | 40.00 | $116,592 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| STUART GEHRKE | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $115,682 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JACOB BERNHARD | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT REAL ESTATE LENDING | 40.00 | $107,058 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BLAKE RICHARDSON | ||||||||
| FORMER SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT LENDING/CLO | 40.00 | $212,983 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,293,332 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST | 522100 | $21,429,834 | $21,429,834 |
| AUTOMATIC TELLER FEE | 522100 | $3,775,259 | $3,775,259 |
| FEES ON DEPOSITS | 522100 | $2,388,625 | $2,388,625 |
| DEBIT CARD FEE INCOME | 522100 | $1,571,533 | $1,571,533 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,340,517 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,960,285 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $380,232 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $31,505,768 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,209,430 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,209,430 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CHANGE IN BENEFIT OBLIGATION | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,491,907 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$3,491,907 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$3,491,907 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,223,291 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,843,059 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $380,232 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,476,337 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,476,337 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,397,257 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,397,257 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $512,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $512,086 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,287,662 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,287,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $776,978 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $776,978 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,344,091 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,344,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,445 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $396,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $440,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $440,603 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,036,806 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,036,806 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,985,123 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,985,123 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,526,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,526,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| OTHER | $3,009,493 | $3,009,493 |
| AUTOMATIC TELLER PROCES | $1,699,630 | $1,699,630 |
| DATA PROCESSING EXPENSE | $536,559 | $536,559 |
| POSTAGE | $241,105 | $241,105 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,731,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,731,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,485,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,104,903 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,116,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,032,517 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $515,418,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $552,054,343 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $935,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,019,270 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $49,314,707 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,098,115 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,102,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,216,592 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,025,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,712,100 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,475,318 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,779,645 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,586,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,684,504 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,369,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,223,277 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $765,516,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $799,827,151 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,695,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,931,922 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $678,899,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $725,813,912 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $703,595,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $735,745,834 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,471,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,471,964 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,448,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,609,353 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,920,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,081,317 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $765,516,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $799,827,151 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,491,320 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $669,234 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,517,380 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $10,517,380 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,079,629 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,867,040 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,212,589 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,513,873 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,445,396 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,068,477 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,203,825 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,785,679 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,418,146 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $32,216,592 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES | $52,153,642 |
| HELD TO MATURITY SECURITIES | $887,679 |
| OVERFUNDED PENSION BENEFIT COST | $5,241,061 |
| LOANS HELD-FOR-SALE | $940,895 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $59,223,277 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | Desc |
| Amt | $725,813,912 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $725,813,912 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,892,525 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $669,234 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $669,234 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,223,291 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,223,291 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,731,971 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,731,971 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,731,971 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUDDY SCHROEDER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $747,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $747,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL VER SCHUUR | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/SCO | $342,336 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $342,336 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SEBRINA CRAWFORD | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS/COO | $216,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $216,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN WILKERSON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT RISK MANAGEMEN | $179,594 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $179,594 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BLAKE RICHARDSON | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT LENDING | $212,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $212,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 FOR FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | INTERNAL CONTROLS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | BY REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UHCU FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12208 NORTH MOPAC | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78758 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 722707828 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FINANCIAL SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $546,262 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $747,378 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED HERITAGE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |