STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

KAI LOA INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KAI LOA INC (EIN 20-1632545)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2015-11-25
IRS object ID
201503299349300315
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-25T14:02:06-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN262451631PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAY MIYAKI CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 QUEEN ST SUITE C-4AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP968135113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201632545EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KAI LOA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKAILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8082359175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line146-500 KUNEKI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityKANEOHECityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96744ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH AULSEBROOKPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARYPersonTitleTxt
Phone8082359175PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAY MIYAKIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00853901PTIN
Phone8085221042PhoneNum
Preparation2015-11-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerIVY K KELLING EXECUTIVE DIRECTORPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line146-500 KUNEKI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityKANEOHECityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96744ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$714,928GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KAMAKAU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF KAI LOA, INC. (ALSO REFERRED TO HEREIN AS KAI LOA) IS TO HELP ENSURE THE QUALITY AND LONG-TERM SUCCESS OF KE KULA 'O SAMUEL M KAMAKAU LABORATORY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (LPCS) (ALSO REFERRED TO HEREIN AS "THE SCHOOL"). KAI LOA, INC. WILL FULFILL ITS MISSION BY FOCUSING ON THREE MAJOR GOALS: 1. BUILD CAPACITY FOR THE SCHOOL'S INCREASING THE NUMBER OF QUALIFIED TEACHERS AND SUPPORT PERSONNEL AND STRENGTHENING THE SCHOOL'S CURRICULUM TO MEET ITS GROWING NEEDS OF ITS STUDENTS. 2. DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN A PLANNED APPROACH TO FINANCIAL GROWTH TO ENSURE A SUSTAINABLE PROGRAM OF INCOME 3. PROMOTING PARENT AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT AS STAKE-HOLDERS IN THE SCHOOL'S SUCCESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent2VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers400TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$722,745PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$518,261CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,410PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,203CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$161,177PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$174,117CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$889,332PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$696,581CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$391,158PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$406,005CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$80,987PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,530CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$392,623PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$339,546CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$864,768PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$773,081CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$24,564PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$76,500CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,601,361TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,299,680TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,859,711TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,835,402TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,741,650NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,464,278NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF KAI LOA, INC. (ALSO REFERRED TO HEREIN AS KAI LOA) IS TO HELP ENSURE THE QUALITY AND LONG-TERM SUCCESS OF KE KULA 'O SAMUEL M KAMAKAU LABORATORY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (LPCS) (ALSO REFERRED TO HEREIN AS "THE SCHOOL"). KAI LOA, INC. WILL FULFILL ITS MISSION BY FOCUSING ON THREE MAJOR GOALS: 1. BUILD CAPACITY FOR THE SCHOOL'S INCREASING THE NUMBER OF QUALIFIED TEACHERS AND SUPPORT PERSONNEL AND STRENGTHENING THE SCHOOL'S CURRICULUM TO MEET ITS GROWING NEEDS OF ITS STUDENTS. 2. DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN A PLANNED APPROACH TO FINANCIAL GROWTH TO ENSURE A SUSTAINABLE PROGRAM OF INCOME 3. PROMOTING PARENT AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT AS STAKE-HOLDERS IN THE SCHOOL'S SUCCESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$206,150ExpenseAmt
Grant$206,150GrantAmt
DescKAI LOA RECEIVED FUNDING FROM KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS WHICH WAS PASSED THROUGH TO KE KULA O SAMUEL M. KAMAKAU PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$258,246ExpenseAmt
Grant$187,713GrantAmt
Revenue$4,203RevenueAmt
DescTHE NA PUALEI PROGRAM, A 3-YEAR PROJECT FUNDED THROUGH THE NATIVE HAWAIIAN EDUCATION PROGRAM - U.S. DEPT. OF EDUCATION, SUPPORTS THE SCHOOL'S PRE- SCHOOL PROGRAM IN THE FOLLOWING WAYS: (1) DEVELOPS QUALITY EARLY EDUCATION TEACHERS/ASSISTANTS THROUGH CONTINUED TEACHER TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT DURING THE GRANT YEARS, (2) INCREASING STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF A QUALITY PRE-SCHOOL CURRICULUM BASED ON THE STANDARDS BASED CHANGE PROCESS AND STUDENT ASSESSMENTS, (3) SUPPORTING THE PARENTS AND INCREASING THEIR INVOLVEMENT IN THE EDUCATION OF THEIR CHILDREN. SALARIES OF TEACHERS WORKING ON THE NA PUALEI PROGRAM AT THE SCHOOL WERE FUNDED BY THE GRANT. PROGRAM FEES WERE COLLECTED FROM PARTICIPATING FAMILIES FOR AFTER-SCHOOL CARE AND SCHOOL MEALS PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$222,904ExpenseAmt
DescDEPRECIATION EXPENSE USED TO SUPPORT THE INSTRUCTIONAL STAFF AT THE SCHOOL AND INTEREST FROM THE U.S.D.A. FEDERAL LOAN RECEIVED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO SUPPORT CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$66,492ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,142GrantAmt
DescALL OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$66,492TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$12,142TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$753,792TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member2IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonIVY KELLINGPersonNm
Phone8082359175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line146-500 KUNEKI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityKANEOHECityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96744ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
IVY K KELLING
EXECUTIVE DI25.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,636$86,479$36,745
R KUAHEAAE GREEN
VICE-CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH AULSEBROOK
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT DOMINGO
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE BROCK
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA STERN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$20,636TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$86,479TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$36,745TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$258,246GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$260,015AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$518,261TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM SERVICE FEESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,203TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,203RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,203TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$167,099RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$167,099RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$167,099TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$167,099RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$25,305FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$18,347FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,958TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC. INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$60TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$60ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$60OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$696,581TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$171,302RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$60ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,005TotalAmt
Program Services$406,005ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,636TotalAmt
Program Services$20,636ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,836TotalAmt
Program Services$3,836ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,058TotalAmt
Program Services$3,058ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,171TotalAmt
Program Services$20,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,769TotalAmt
Program Services$22,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,740TotalAmt
Program Services$22,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,787TotalAmt
Program Services$4,787ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,275TotalAmt
Program Services$2,275ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,312TotalAmt
Program Services$75,312ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,592TotalAmt
Program Services$147,592ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
HAWAII GENERAL EXCISE TAX$14,852$14,852
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT$3,970$3,970
EDUCATIONAL SERVICES$3,229$3,229
OTHER$2,849$1,811$1,038

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$773,081TotalAmt
Program Services$753,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$466,787BOYAmt
EOY$540,873EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214,773BOYAmt
EOY$167,951EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,991,739LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$427,403LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,912,801BOYAmt
EOY$5,564,336EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,000BOYAmt
EOY$26,520EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,601,361BOYAmt
EOY$6,299,680EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,018BOYAmt
EOY$3,955EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$384,829BOYAmt
EOY$418,323EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,453,855BOYAmt
EOY$2,401,115EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,009BOYAmt
EOY$12,009EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,859,711BOYAmt
EOY$2,835,402EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,577,068BOYAmt
EOY$3,277,729EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,582BOYAmt
EOY$186,549EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,741,650BOYAmt
EOY$3,464,278EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,601,361BOYAmt
EOY$6,299,680EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$76,500ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$200,872DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,092,550CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$722,745CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$518,261CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,333,556TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,092,550CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$722,745CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$518,261CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,333,556TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$2,333,556PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,920CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,266CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$60CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,246TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$2,362,802TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$196,607GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98760PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98420PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 29,186ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$868,729OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$868,729BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,989,691InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$388,796DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,600,895BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$133,319InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,607DepreciationAmt
Book Value$94,712BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,564,336TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE DEPOSITDesc
Amt$12,009Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,009TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$713,742TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$39,128DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$39,128RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$674,614RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$21,967OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$21,967RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$696,581TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,013,081TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$240,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$240,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$773,081ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$773,081TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XMANAGEMENT IS NOT AWARE OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRED TO BE RECOGNIZED AND DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCHANGE IN TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS 21,967

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FUNDRAISEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$25,305GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$25,305GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$18,347OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$25,305GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$25,305GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$18,347OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$18,347DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$6,958NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KE KULA O SAMUEL M KAMAKAU LPCSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line146-500 KUNEKI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityKANEOHECityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96744ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN522356513RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$406,005CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT OBJECTIVES ARE CONFIRMED WITH GRANT SPENDING VIA REVIEW OF REPORTS REQUIRED BY THE GRANT. IN CASES WHERE THE ENTIRE GRANT FUNDING WOULD GENERALLY SUPPORT KE KULA 'O SAMUEL M. KAMAKAU LPCS' PROGRAMS, THE FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO THE SCHOOL TO BE USED DIRECTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE GRANT GUIDELINES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE MISSION OF KAI LOA, INC. (ALSO REFERRED TO HEREIN AS KAI LOA) IS TO HELP ENSURE THE QUALITY AND LONG-TERM SUCCESS OF KE KULA 'O SAMUEL M KAMAKAU LABORATORY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (LPCS) (ALSO REFERRED TO HEREIN AS "THE SCHOOL"). KAI LOA, INC. WILL FULFILL ITS MISSION BY FOCUSING ON THREE MAJOR GOALS: 1. BUILD CAPACITY FOR THE SCHOOL'S INCREASING THE NUMBER OF QUALIFIED TEACHERS AND SUPPORT PERSONNEL AND STRENGTHENING THE SCHOOL'S CURRICULUM TO MEET ITS GROWING NEEDS OF ITS STUDENTS. 2. DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN A PLANNED APPROACH TO FINANCIAL GROWTH TO ENSURE A SUSTAINABLE PROGRAM OF INCOME 3. PROMOTING PARENT AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT AS STAKE-HOLDERS IN THE SCHOOL'S SUCCESS.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DALL OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE BOARD TREASURER AND COMPANY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE CONTRACTED CPA FIRM AND EXTERNAL ACCOUNTING CONSULTANT TO ENSURE TIMELY SUBMISSION OF THE FORM 990 RETURNS TO THE IRS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SUFFICIENTLY IN ADVANCE OF THE FILING DEADLINE TO ENABLE A DETAILED AND CONSCIENTIOUS REVIEW BY ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. ALL QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS OF THE BOARD ARE ADDRESSED AND INCORPORATED INTO THE FORM 990 AS DEEMED APPROPRIATE. AFTER FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE EXTERNAL ACCOUNTING CONSULTANT WILL WORK WITH THE CONTRACTED CPA FIRM TO FILE THE FINAL FORM 990 AS REQUIRED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION ENSURES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY REQUIRING ALL BOARD DIRECTORS TO SUBMIT A SIGNED AGREEMENT UPON ACCEPTANCE OF THEIR BOARD SEAT AND ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. DISCLOSURES OF ANY CONFLICTS ARE REPORTED IN WRITING AT THAT TIME. THE AGREEMENT STATES THAT THEY ARE AWARE AND UNDERSTAND THE CURRENT POLICIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AALTHOUGH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR POSITION IS SERVED AS A VOLUNTEER, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S TIME SERVED AS THE NA PUALEI GRANT'S PROJECT DIRECTOR WAS COMPENSATED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR THE PROJECT DIRECTOR OF NA PUALEI WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD MEMBERS AND WAS SET BASED ON THE GRANT'S APPROVED BUDGET AND COMPARABLE WAGES OF THE STATE OF HAWAII. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER POSITIONS SERVING TO FULFILL NA PUALEI GRANT OBJECTIVES WAS BASED ON COMPARABLE WAGES OF THE STATE OF HAWAII FOR SIMILAR STATE POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19KAI LOA, INC'S BOARD AGENDAS, APPROVED MINUTES, BY-LAWS, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND OTHER ORGANIZATION DOCUMENTS ARE KEPT FOR PUBLIC VIEWING IN THE CURRENT OFFICE LOCATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS -21,967
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS 21,967

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KE KULA O SAMUEL M KAMAKAU LPCSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line146-500 KUNEKI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityKANEOHECityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96744ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522356513EIN
Primary ActivitiesSCHOOLPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
KE KULA O SAMUEL M KAMAKAU LPCS
B$406,005CASH
KE KULA O SAMUEL M KAMAKAU LPCS
J$167,099CASH